| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 22 books |
Admiring Silence, London, Hamish Hamilton, 1e dr.1996, 217p., 'Cloth' & jacket., Small tear in jacket., Book number: 8487 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.56 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1500]
Keywords: overig afrikaans | In shopping cart More information div> |
Admiring silence 1997. Paperback. Pp: 216. ISBN: 9780140233124. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk. Book number: U690800 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.52 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 500] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
Keywords: 9780140233124 | In shopping cart More information div> |
By the Sea London, United Kingdom, Bloomsbury Publishing PLC. 2001. (ISBN: 0747552800) Paperback. 245 pag. Good. Book number: 018877 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.83 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 600] Catalogue: Engelstalige Literatuur
Keywords: Fiction 0747552800 | In shopping cart More information div> |
By the Sea London, UK: Bloomsbury, 2001. First. Hardback copy. 245pp. ISBN: 0747552800. Octavo. Saleh Omar, a former furniture shop owner, arrives in England seeking asylum from his native Zanzibar, using silence and claiming ignorance as his only protection. Meanwhile, Latif Mahmud, a poet and professor, lives quietly alone in his London flat, bitter about the country and family he has left behind. When the two men meet in a small English seaside town, there begins the unraveling of a feud from long ago. This is a profoundly moving and eloquent look into the minds of two immigrants, two "others," who have left one home by the sea and gone halfway around the world to take up residence in another. Abdulrazak Gurnah, has created a stunning and elegiac look at a world where imperialism opens boundaries - only to close off borders. ~~~ Author(s): Abdulrazak Gurnah; Binding material: Cloth; Binding state: Original binding; Binding style: Full; Class: Hardback copy; Condition: Mint; Edition: First; Jacket condition: Mint; Language: English; Pages: 245; Publication year: 2001; Signed: By author; Size: Octavo.. Mint . -- MintFirstsBook number: 01036 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.25 US$ 31.5 | JP¥ 2414]
Keywords: 0747552800 | In shopping cart More information div> |
By the Sea London, UK: Bloomsbury, 2001. Not applicable. See notes. 245pp. ISBN: 0747552800. Octavo. Saleh Omar, a former furniture shop owner, arrives in England seeking asylum from his native Zanzibar, using silence and claiming ignorance as his only protection. Meanwhile, Latif Mahmud, a poet and professor, lives quietly alone in his London flat, bitter about the country and family he has left behind. When the two men meet in a small English seaside town, there begins the unraveling of a feud from long ago. This is a profoundly moving and eloquent look into the minds of two immigrants, two "others," who have left one home by the sea and gone halfway around the world to take up residence in another. Abdulrazak Gurnah, has created a stunning and elegiac look at a world where imperialism opens boundaries - only to close off borders. ~~~ Author(s): Abdulrazak Gurnah; Binding material: Paper; Binding state: Original binding; Class: Uncorrected proof; Condition: Mint; Edition: Not applicable; Jacket condition: Not applicable; Language: English; Pages: 245; Publication year: 2001; Signed: By author; Size: Octavo.. Mint . -- MintFirstsBook number: 01035 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 18.9 | JP¥ 1449]
Keywords: 0747552800 | In shopping cart More information div> |
By the Sea (First Printing) Bloomsbury: London 2001. First Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket. A very near fine book, usual page tanning, slight creasing at the spine ends and a miniscule bump to the top corner of the back board. The dust jacket is very near fine with minimal gentle creasing at the edges. A first printing of a edition book. (ISBN: 0747552800) , /Dust Jacket Included. Book number: 2604MN GBP 11.75 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 18.51 | JP¥ 1418] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0747552800 | In shopping cart More information div> |
By the Sea London, Bloomsbury Publishing Plc. 2001, First Edition, First Printing. (ISBN: 0747552800). hardcover. Clean Copy, Dust jacket, turquoise hardcover with lightly bumped top corner and contents in very good clean condition, showing no signs of wear. Orange ribbon bookmark inside book. T. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 243445 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.3 | JP¥ 483] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: 0747552800 | In shopping cart More information div> |
By the sea Bloomsbury, 2002. Paperback. Pp: 245. ISBN: 9780747557852. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U816487 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.83 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 600] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
Keywords: 9780747557852 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Desertion. NY: Pantheon Books, (2005). First Edition. Advance Reading Copy. Very Good in wrappers. Book number: 708786 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1916]
Keywords: Uncorrected Proof | In shopping cart More information div> |
Desertion London, Bloomsbury Publishing Plc. 2005, First Edition, First Printing. (ISBN: 0747577560). hardcover. Clean Copy, Dust jacket, black hardcover and contents in almost new condition, showing no signs of wear. Silk ribbon bookmark inside book. T. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 240579 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 14.17 | JP¥ 1086] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Fiction_romance_general Kenya_fiction Zanzibar_fiction 0747577560 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Desertion. London: Bloomsbury. 2005. Hardback. First edition. 262 pp. Signed and dated by author. Very Fine copy in Very Fine dust-jacket. Book number: 16503 GBP 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.5 US$ 33.07 | JP¥ 2535] Catalogue: Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Desertion UK, Bloomsbury. 2005, First Edition. (ISBN: 0747577560) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 262pp. Gurnah teaches at the University of Kent. He is the author of 6 novels of which 'Paradise' was shortlisted for the Booker and Whitbread prizes. This novel set in Mombasa in 1899 to Zanzibar in the 1950s, is described as 'An unforgettable portrait of a continent [Africa] in upheaval. Ambitious, moving, and absorbing - a spellbinding novel from a writer at the height of his powers.' Jacket photo by Magnum photographer Harry Gruyaert. As New/As New. Book number: H192 GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 11.81 | JP¥ 905] Catalogue: Various: Modern Fiction Firsts
Keywords: Fiction Magnum-Photo-Agency. Zanzibar. Mombasa. Africa. 0747577560 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Desertion. London: Bloomsbury. 2005. Hardback. First edition. 262 pp. Very Fine copy in Very Fine dust-jacket. Book number: 16426 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.87 | JP¥ 604] Catalogue: Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Last Gift Bloomsbury UK, 2011. Paperback. Pp: 288. ISBN: 9781408815182. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk. Book number: U1694004 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.52 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 500] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
Keywords: 9781408815182 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Memory of Departure: A Novel New York, New York, U.S.A. Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0802110185). Hardcover. Book, First printing. Unread, near new in very good DJ with one 1/2" tear to bottom edge and minor rubbing. Near Fine/Very Good. Book number: 4274 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.75 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3066] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: English Literature African American Literature 0802110185 | In shopping cart More information div> |
MEMORY OF DEPARTURE New York: Grove Press, 1988. First American edition. Tanzanian author's first novel, a coming of age story set in a sqaulid seaport in East Africa. When it appeared in England, the Times called it 159 pages of sheer joy and magic. The story is deceptively simple... Fine in fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-8021-10185 Book number: 24774 USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2146] Catalogue: First book or first novel
Keywords: 0802110185 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Memory of Departure NY Grove/Atlantic (1988) First edition. ISBN: 0802110185. Very good hardback in a very good dustjacket. Hardcover. Very Good. Book number: 6243 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1150] Catalogue: MB
Keywords: 0802110185 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Paradise GB, Hamish Hamilton. 1994, 3rd Printing. (ISBN: 156584162X). Hardback. nrFine/nrFine DW. Book number: kb248.015 GBP 5.40 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 8.5 | JP¥ 652]
Keywords: Africa_fiction Fiction_general 156584162x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Paradise London, Penguin. 1995, 1st Penguin Printing. 0140233113 250 pages, cover illustration by Debbie Lush. Very Good. -- Philip EmeryBook number: 136978 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.87 | JP¥ 604] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Africa_fiction Fiction_general 0140233113 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Paradise London, Hamish Hamilton. 1994, First. (ISBN: 0241001838). Hard Cover. Appears unread, pages lightly tanned, publisher's slip pasted to ffep, small tea stain upper fore-edges. D/W with original price sticker to front flap. Very Good/Very Good. -- Page TwoBook number: 021235 AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 US$ 23.53 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 1804] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Africa_fiction Fiction_general 0241001838 | In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | Pilgrim's Way Jonathan Cape, 1988. Hardcover. Very Good. dust jacket shows some edge rubbing and light handling. ID: mon0000108724 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000108724 USD 76.83 [Appr.: EURO 59 | £UK 49 | JP¥ 5889]
Keywords: Hardcover, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Pilgrims Way Jonathan Cape, 1988. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: 9" x 6" approx. POST-FREE in UK; low international rates. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 750 grams. Category: Fiction; ISBN: 0224025627. Inventory No: 0034541. Book number: 0034541 GBP 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.5 US$ 33.07 | JP¥ 2535] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction; | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |