ascending
descending
found: 699 books on 28 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

GUNTHER, JOHN
Inside Europe.
London, Hamilton. - Revised illustrated edition. 1937. 25 cm. 536 Seiten mit Karten und Tafeln. Original-Verlagseinband, Leineneinband Einband teilweise durch Lichteinwirkung aufgehellt .
¶ - .
Book number: IQ-B11630-1937_ill
€  27.70 [Appr.: US$ 34.78 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2763]
Keywords: Sprache: Englisch / English - / Zeitgeschichte / Contemporary History
In shopping cart

More information

EDITED BY JOHN CAIRNS, GUNTHER S. STENT & JAMES D. WATSON
Phage and the Origins of Molecular Biology
New York, The Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory of Quantitative Biology. 1966, 1st. Hardc, 17x25cm. Book, Collection of scientific essays, dedicated to Max Delbruck, chapters being titled Origins of Molecular Biology (Stent, Delbruck, Beadle, Zimmer & Kalckar), The Phage Renaissance (Ellis, Anderson, Doermann, Lwoff, Hershey, Kozloff & Kellenberger), Phage Genetics (Novick, Visconti, Kaiser, Benzer & Edgar), Bacterial Genetics (Luria, Hotchkiss, Hayes, Wollman & Weigle), DNA (Watson, Meselson and Stahl, Cairns, Sinsheimer & Maaloe), Ramifications of Molecular Biology (Puck, Dulbecco, Rubin, Jerne, Reichardt & Streisinger); ex library, stamps to page block, stamp, barcode sticker, pencilled code and partial remains of pastedown to front endpaper, blind stamp to title page, penned code atop publisher's page; main content clean, bright and uncreased; front board leans to fore edge, slight warp at base of rear, scratches to laminate at top edges, top fore edge corners worn, head of spine scuffed, numbered tabs taped to base of spine, minor soiling. Fair to Good/No.
Book number: MPS2287
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Keywords: Phage History Origins Molecular Biology Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory of Quantitative Delbruck Cairns Stent Watson
In shopping cart

More information

CARINS, JOHN; STENT, GUNTHER S.; WATSON, JAMES D.
Phage and the Origins of Molecular Biology
Plainview, NY, Cold Springs Harbor Laboratory Press. 1992, Expanded Edition. (ISBN: 0879694076) Hard Cover, 8vo. ', 33 papers on developments in med-century biology. B/w photos and illus. 366pp. / /. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: BBC-0K44984
USD 33.63 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 21.5 | JP¥ 2671]
Keywords: 0879694076
In shopping cart

More information

COLLECTIF, ROBERT ADAMS, BERND AND HILLA BECHER, HANNAH COLLINS, JOHN COPLANS, GÜNTHER FÖRG, JEAN-LOUIS GARNELL, CRAIGIE HORSFIELD, SUZANNE LAFONT, THOMAS STRUTH, PATRICK TOSANI
The Institute of Contemporary Arts, 9 June - 17 July 1988 : Another Objectivity.
Catalogue published by the Institute of Contemporary Arts. 1 volume in-4, 6 pages de textes (en anglais) + un cahier, non paginé, de 38 pages de photographies, la plupart en noir & blanc. En fin de volume nous trouvons 8 pages de renseignements datés, sur les photographes cités. Bon état. Rare.
¶ The Institute of Contemporary Arts, 9 June - 17 July 1988 : Another Objectivity.
Book number: 58159
€  35.00 [Appr.: US$ 43.95 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3491]
In shopping cart

More information

DEAN, JOHN GUNTHER
A Common Faith: 40 Years of Indo-U.S. Cooperation 1947-1987
New Delhi, James A. McGinley for the United States Information Service, ND (1987?). First edition. Hardcover. 4to (280 x 218mm). Pp 176 with colour and b&w photographs throughout. White cloth boards stamped in blue on the spine and upper panel. Front free endpaper has a gold roundel American seal mounted and a gift inscription from John Gunther Dean - the American ambassador to India at the time the book was published. A clean, unmarked copy in a tight binding and bright, unclipped dust-jacket. Very Good/very good.
Book number: 84478
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3736]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: India; USA
In shopping cart

More information

DUNCAN, DAVID DOUGLAS; GUNTHER, JOHN (INTRODUCTION BY)
Yankee Nomad: A Photographic Odyssey
New York, Holt, Rinehart and Winston. 1966, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Collectible, Cloth, gilt, 479 pp. illus. (part col.), ports (part col.); 29 cm. Errata slip inserted. SIGNED. Boldly signed by author on the half-title page, no dedication. Top corners bumped, age toning. Stated "First Edition." Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. One of the great American photojournalists of the postwar period, David Douglas Duncan first became known for his bold images of the Korean War. Very Good/Fine. SIGNED.
Book number: 031303
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 199.25 | £UK 159.5 | JP¥ 19859]
Keywords: Collectible
In shopping cart

More information

DUNCAN, DAVID DOUGLAS; GUNTHER, JOHN (INTRODUCTION BY)
Yankee Nomad: A Photographic Odyssey
New York, Holt, Rinehart and Winston. 1966, First Edition. Hard Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth, gilt, 479 pp. illus. (part col.), ports (part col.); 29 cm. Errata slip inserted. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Age toning. Stated "First Edition." OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Fine/No DJ.
Book number: 022800
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
In shopping cart

More information

DUNCAN, DAVID DOUGLAS. (SIGNED) INTRODUCTION BY JOHN GUNTHER.
Yankee Nomad. A Photographic Odyssey.
Holland:, Privately Printed,, 1966. First Edition. Hardcover. Signed, Inscribed and Dated in the Year of Publication By David Douglas Duncan. A Very Good+ Hardback Stated First Edition First Printing with Dampstain Lower Edge Affecting All Pages, Mild Soil Edges in a Very Good Dust Jacket- with Small Piece Missing Front Cover of Dust Jacket, Chips, Short Closed Tears, and Tape. Private Edition of the Author. 4to. 479 Pp. Very Good+.
Book number: 40710
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178]
Keywords: Photography Signed
In shopping cart

More information

FERMAN, EDWARD L./ASIMOV, ISAAC, EDS. (JOHN BRUNNER, ZENNA HENDERSON, GILBERT THOMAS, JOANNA RUSS, MAX GUNTHER, R.A. LAFFERTY; GAHAN WILSON, ISAAC ASIMOV.) COVER ART BY JACK GAUGHAN.
The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction. Including Venture Science Fiction. Volume 31, No. 3, Whole No. 184. September 1966.
Mercury Press, Concord, N.H. 1966.. 130 pp, soft cover (digest size). Contents: The Productions of Time (2nd of 2 parts) by John Brunner; Troubling the Water by Zenna Henderson; Luana by Gilbert Thomas; Mr. Wilde's Second Chance by Joanna Russ; Municipal Dump by Max Gunther; Narrow Valley by R.A. Lafferty; Cartoon by Gahan Wilson; Books (department) by Judith Merril; Science; I'm Looking Over A Four-Leaf Clover by Isaac Asimov; F&SF Marketplace. Interior - light to moderate browning to pages - heavier on inside of covers with some spotting, otherwise clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - light browning to spine and cover edges, very light edge wear - a little more on spine, very light rubbing, spine flat and uncreased. VG-.
Book number: 10939
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: John Brunner, Zenna Henderson, Gilbert Thomas, Joanna Russ, Max Gunther, R.A. Lafferty; Gahan Wilson, Isaac Asimov, Jack Gaughan, Science.
In shopping cart

More information

GATIGNON, HUBERT ; KIMBERLY, JOHN ROBERT ; & GUNTHER, ROBERT E. ; EDITORS:
The INSEAD-Wharton Alliance on Globalizing: Strategies for Building Successful Global Businesses
Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, (2004). orig.boards. 24x15cm.. Minor rubbing. A bump to head of spine. VG.
¶ Contents : Globalization and its challenges / Hubert Gatignon and John R. Kimberly -- The changing international corporate governance landscape / Mauro F. Guillén and Mary A. O’Sullivan -- Corporate governance and leadership in a globalizing equity market / Michael Useem -- Leadership in a global organization : a cross-cultural perspective / Mansour Javidan, Gü nter K. Stahl, and Robert J. House -- The globalization of business education / Arnoud De Meyer, Patrick T. Harker, and Gabriel Hawawini -- Globalization through acquisitions and alliances : an evolutionary perspective / Harbir Singh and Maurizio Zollo -- Developing new products and services for the global market / Reinhard Angelmar -- Managing brands in global markets / George S. Day and David J. Reibstein -- Global marketing of new products / Hubert Gatignon and Christophe Van den Bulte --Global equity capital markets for emerging growth firms : patterns, drivers, and implications for the globalizing entrepreneur / Raphael Amit and Christoph Zott -- Cross-border valuation : the international cost of equity capital / Gordon M. Bodnar, Bernard Dumas, and Richard Marston -- Managing risk in global supply chains / Paul R. Kleindorfer and Luk N. Van Wassenhove -- Global recombination : cross-border technology and innovation management / Philip Anderson and Lori Rosenkopf -- From corporate social responsibility to global citizenship / Eric W. Orts; etc.
Book number: BOOKS016472I
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
Keywords: International Business, Management, Strategic Alliances, , , , , , ,
In shopping cart

More information

GLEBE, GÜNTHER, JOHN O'LOUGHLIN (ED.),
Foreign minorities in continental European cities.
Stuttgart, Franz Steiner, 1987. 8vo. 296 S. Mit Abb., Tabellen und Figuren. OKart. (St.a.T., Bibl.-Schild auf Rücken). (Erdkundliches Wissen. Hrsg. von Emil Meynen, 84).
Book number: 13502DB
€  30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.67 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2993]
In shopping cart

More information

GLEBE, GÜNTHER / O'LOUGHLIN, JOHN (EDS)
Foreign Minorities in Continental European Cities.
Steiner Wiesbaden 1987 Paperback 296 S. Guter Zustand/ Good, With numerous ill., Ex-Library., Front cover very slightly creased. softcover, no dustjacket.
Book number: 333540
€  12.60 [Appr.: US$ 15.82 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1257]
Keywords: Geographie-Reise-allgemein Europe Europa Minderheiten Migrants Migranten 3515045945
In shopping cart

More information

GUNTHER JOHN
Achter het Gordijn
Kroonder, 1949. Gebonden. 344 blz.
Book number: 814-109
€  18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.6 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796]
In shopping cart

More information

GUNTHER, JOHN,
Achter het gordijn.
Bussum, Kroonder, 1949. 344 pp. Ln.
Book number: 4475
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Keywords: politieke geschiedenis
In shopping cart

More information

GUNTHER, JOHN,
Achter het ijzeren gordijn.
Bussum, Kroonder, 1949. 344 pp. Ln. Illustr.
Book number: 14509
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496]
In shopping cart

More information

GUNTHER, JOHN
Achter het gordijn / Met zestien foto's
Kroonder. 1949 344pp Gebonden linnen met gouden opdruk; zw/w foto's
Book number: 101317395
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1092]
In shopping cart

More information

GUNTHER, JOHN,
Achter het Gordijn.
Bussum, F.G. Kroonder, 1949, 345 pp. soft cover, 15 x 22.5 cm. Or. tit.: Behind the Curtain, Vert.: E.J. Welz. ; band beschadigd, achterplat ontbreekt, hoek uit schutblad; in behoorlijke staat.
Book number: 06259
€  8.50 [Appr.: US$ 10.67 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 848]
Catalogue: Historie
In shopping cart

More information

GUNTHER, JOHN
Across the Harbour The Story of Sydney's Ferries
Adelaide, Rigby. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0727007157). Hard Cover, Landscape 4to. 80pp, endpaper map, colour paintings, diagrams. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 320320
AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.64 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1243]
Catalogue: Australiana
Keywords: Sydney Ferries Transport 0727007157
In shopping cart

More information

GUNTHER, JOHN
Afrika in de branding
Kroonder. 799pp Gebonden linnen
Book number: 101285407
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1092]
Keywords: topografie
In shopping cart

More information

GUNTHER, JOHN
Afrika in de branding. (inside Africa)
F. G. Kroonder. Bussum, z.j. 2e druk, Gebonden met lichtbeschadigd stofomslag 799 pp.
Book number: 101349378
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.07 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1197]
Keywords: Landen en volkeren
In shopping cart

More information

GUNTHER, JOHN
Afrika in de branding
Kroonder. 2e druk 799pp Gebonden
Book number: 101348708
€  16.50 [Appr.: US$ 20.72 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1646]
Keywords: romans
In shopping cart

More information

GUNTHER, JOHN
Afrika in de branding (Inside Africa)
Bussum: Kroonder. 1e druk, 8vo, leren band, 799pp. Geillustreerd met kaarten en grafieken. Goed. (Please inquire before collecting in our bookstore) .
Book number: 61131.TAF
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.07 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1197]
In shopping cart

More information

GUNTHER, JOHN
Afrika in de branding
Kroonder. 2e druk 799pp Gebonden kunstleer
Book number: 101459138
€  16.50 [Appr.: US$ 20.72 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1646]
Keywords: literatuur
In shopping cart

More information

GUNTHER, JOHN (WRITER), ISA BARNETT (ARTIST)
Alexander the Great
NY: Random House/World Landmark Books. 1953, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hardcover. I'm pretty sure this is a 1st/1st in a book club dj; no statement of later printing on copyright page (which this series normally indicated), "Young Readers of America Selection" and no price on dj's front flap. 183 pages in an attractive illustrated full-cloth binding, includes color illustrated endpapers, a lot of interior illustrations (all in one-color, by Isa Barnett), a two-page map and an Index. Very nice copy: TINY bit of bumping at a couple corners of binding, heel of spine lightly bumped, head/heel of spine have VERY minor wear. Otherwise the book is in excellent condition with NO markings throughout. The dj is slightly rubbed/spine is faded, light chipping at head/heel of spine, a few inner tape-repaired edgetears. Otherwise the dj is in very nice condition, also, and attractive. NOT an ex-library, NOT a remainder. Near Fine in Good dj. Near Fine/Good.
Book number: 008733
USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1108]
Catalogue: Non Fiction
Keywords: Non Fiction History
In shopping cart

More information

GUNTHER, JOHN,
Alexander the Great.
New York, Random House, 1953. Fourth Printing 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. Pictorial gray boards aging and rubbed on corners and tips. Part of a bookplate remains on feb, pencil notation on fep. Hinge mended at title page. Title and contents pages have bottom corner missing. Finger smudges on some pages.
Book number: 203169
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Keywords: Juvenile History Ancient Biography
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page

New Search