| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 13 books |
Agriculture and Horticulture in Central Asia in the Early Years of the Twentieth Century with an Excursus on Fishing: Edited with Eastern Turki Texts with Transcription, Translations, Notes and Glossary Stockholm, Almqvist & Wiksell International, 1998. Near Fine, wraps, 79 p. Scripta Minora. Near Fine, wraps, 79 p. Scripta Minora. Trade paperback. ISBN: 9122018077. Book number: 16074 USD 69.00 [Appr.: EURO 55 | £UK 44.25 | JP¥ 5481] Catalogue: Central Asia
Keywords: Uygur, Central Asia, Uighur, East Turkestan, Sinklang, Xinjiang, China, Agriculture, Fishing, Sport, Planting, Plants; 9122018077 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Literary texts from Kashghar edited and translated with notes and glossary. Lund, Gleerup, 1980. In-8 broché, 156 pp, bibliogr, index. (Acta Reg. Soc. Humanorum Litt. Lundensis, 74). Good condition. Book number: 506319 € 35.00 [Appr.: US$ 43.95 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3491] Catalogue: Langues Altaïques
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Moen Collection of Eastern Turki (New Uighur). Popular Poetry. (= Scripta Minora). Stockholm, Almqvist & Wiksell International 1996. 46 pp. Large 8vo. Softcover, binding partially spotted and rubbed, inside fine. English - New Uighur edition. Book number: 308503 € 22.80 [Appr.: US$ 28.63 | £UK 18.5 | JP¥ 2274] Catalogue: Länderkunde / Reisen
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Moen Collection of Eastern Turki (New Uighur) Proverbs and Popular Sayings. Edited with Translation, Notes and Glossay Lund, CWK Gleerup. 1985. Soft cover. Book, Publications of the Royal Society of Letters at Lund (Scripta Minora 1984--1985: 1). 76pp, Introduction, The Proverbs and Popular Sayings, Glossary, Lists of References and Abbreviations. Tall 8vo/23.5cm. Collected mainly from two of the three areas where the proverbs are endemic: from the Kazakh area of the former Soviet Union and the northern part of Sinkiang. The other area, southern Sinkiang is not well represented. Gunnar Jarring (1907-2002), the editor, was not only a distinguished scholar in the field of Central Asian languages but played a large role on the world stage as a diplomat, including a term as president of the United Nations Security Council. Very Good. Book number: 004576 USD 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.75 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 2860] Catalogue: Turkic Studies
Keywords: Turki Language New Uighur Literature Proverbs Popular Sayngs Sinkiang Taranchi Kazakh Ssr | In shopping cart More information div> |
Prints from Kashghar: The Printing-Office of the Swedish Mission in Eastern Turkestan. History and Production With an Attempt at a Bibliography. Stockholm, Swedish Research Institute in Istanbul, 1991. Crown quarto. Pp. 140. Illustrated. Appendix, indices, bibliography. Bound in the original illustrated stiff wrappers, dedication to first leaf. In a near fine condition. ISBN 9186884042 ¶ First edition. Transaction, Vol. 3. Book number: 4735 € 120.00 [Appr.: US$ 150.68 | £UK 96.25 | JP¥ 11970] Catalogue: Near East: Archaeology, Culture, History
Keywords: Art history modern culture Calligraphic art Turkey Ottoman Empire Turks Linguistics linguistic Linguistique Philologie Sprachwissenschaft science phonology morphology syntax semantics language phonology grammar etymology Literature Littérature Lite | In shopping cart More information div> |
Return to Kashgar: Central Asian Memoirs in the Present Durham, Duke UP, 1986. unread. DJ protected. Author bibliography. Near Fine, cloth, dj NF, xi, 249 p. Illustrated. Maps. Appears unread. DJ protected. Author bibliography. Hard cover. ISBN: 0822306646. Book number: 16357 USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1509] Catalogue: Central Asia
Keywords: Uygur, Central Asia, Uighur, East Turkestan, Sinklang, Xinjiang, China, Kashgar, Silk Road, Archaeology, Linguistics, Memoir; 0822306646 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Return to Kashgar: Central Asian Memoirs in the Present Durham, Duke UP, 1986. Glossary, author bibliography. Near Fine, cloth, dj NF, xi, 249 p. Illustrated. Maps. Appears new. Glossary, author bibliography. Hard cover. ISBN: 0822306646. Book number: 16356 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Central Asia
Keywords: Uygur, Central Asia, Uighur, East Turkestan, Sinklang, Xinjiang, China, Kashgar, Silk Road, Archaeology, Linguistics, Memoir; 0822306646 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Return to Kashgar. Translated from the Swedish by Eva Claeson. Durham: Duke University, 1986, (8), 250 pp., illus. in b&w. In Dj. The author and scholar travelled extensively in Turkestan in 1929 and again in 1978. It compares the Kashgar of his youth and the one he encountered on his return. Book number: 004462 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Keywords: Tibet & Centralasia | In shopping cart More information div> |
Return to Kashgar. Central Asian memoirs in the present Durham, Duke University Press, 1986. [12] + 249pp.with ills. 23cm. cloth, dustwrapper, VG, X69087 -- De LezenaarBook number: X69087 € 24.00 [Appr.: US$ 30.14 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2394] Catalogue: Orientalia
Keywords: landenkunde orientalia asiatica Asia Asie Azie reisverhaal Sinkiang travel memoir | In shopping cart More information div> |
Return to Kashgar. Central Asian Memoirs in the Present. Durham:, Duke University Press,, 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. 0822306646. A Near Fine Hardback First Edition First Printing with a Stray Pen Mark Fore-Edge in a Near Fine Dust Jacket with Mild Soil. 8vo. 249 Pp. Near Fine. Book number: 37649 USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1271]
Keywords: Central Asia 0822306646 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Return to Kashgar. Central Asian Memoirs in the Present. Translated from the Swedish by Eva Claeson Duke University Press Durham, NC 1986. 0. Hardcover. Book, First US edition. xviii, 258pp, map, numerous monochrome illustrations from photographs plus facsimiles of documents, glossary of Central Asian terms, bibliography of author's published writings, index. 8vo/22cm. Cloth NF/NF. Memoir by the distinguished former Swedish ambassador to the US and the UN and long-time scholar of Central Asia languages comparing two visits to Sinkiang/Eastern Turkistan in 1929-30 and in 1978, fifty years apart. A translation of Ater till Kashgar, Stockholm, 1979, Dr. Jarring (1907- 2002) added a postscript in 1985 to this first volume in Duke University's Central Asian Book Series. The series is edited by Edward Allworth, Emeritus Profess of Turco-Soviet Studies at Columbia University, formerly Director of its Center for the Study of Central Asia, who has added an introductory note. NF. Book number: 004575 USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 1827] Catalogue: Central Asia
Keywords: Kashgar, Sinkiang, Eastern Turkistan, Swedish Mission, Urumchi, Turkestan, Uighurs, Turfan ,Central Asia, Central Asian Book Series, Travel, China, Uyghur Language, Turcology, Edward Allworth, Eva Claeson | In shopping cart More information div> |
Studien Zu Einer Ostturkischen Lautlehre (Studies in an East Turkestan Phonology) Lund/Leipzig, Borelius/Otto Harassowitz. 1933. Soft cover. Book, Translated into German by E. Blauert and H. Muller. xv, 126, 55pp, map, folding facsimile document. Tall 8vo/24cm. Original printed wrappers, two joint splits (no loss, tape marks), overlapping edges a little rough, internally fine--unopened. Gunnar Jarring (1907-2002) was one of the leading specialists on the languages of East Turkestan. Sinor 1067; Wilber 842. Very Good. Book number: 000879 USD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.5 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2542] Catalogue: Languages-Turkic
Keywords: Languages-Turkic, Turkic Languages, East Turki, New Uighur, Central Asia, Turkistan, Turkestan, Turki, Turks, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Studien zu einer osttuerkischen Lautlehre. Borelius/Otto Harrassowitz,1933. Gr.8. xv,126,55p.,gefaltene Tafel,Karte. Kart. [Diss.Lund/Gustav Raquette]. Book number: Z9-31-103 € 30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.67 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2993]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |