| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 143 books on 6 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The GALLEY SAIL REVIEW. A Poetry Magazine. Vol 1. No. 1 No.'s 1 & 2. Vol 3. No.'s 2 - 5. San Francisco: Galley Sail Publications, 1958, 1959. The magazine and pamphlets all fit into a yellow envelope that is 9-1/4" x 6-1/2". 1st printing (presumed). The magazines are 20 - 30 pp and the pamhlets are a single sheet folded once. Magazines are paper wrappers, stapled, with black title lettering printed to front wrapper. Pamphlets have black title lettering printed to front. Yellow envelope with a black illustration and "Shoal Creek Publishers, Inc" printed to front as well as an address pasted on from the "Lion Book Shop"., with typical tears in VG condition. A few b/w illustrations. ¶ The packeage contains two magazines and three pamphlets. Book number: 35592 USD 99.00 [Appr.: EURO 79 | £UK 63.25 | JP¥ 7864]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Galaxy Science Fiction No. 36 Published by Strato Publications Ltd., Oadby, Leicester by Arrangement With Galaxy Publishing Corporation, 421 Hudson Street, New York 1956. Publisher's original colour illustrated period science fiction super art work paper covers. 8vo. 7½'' x 5''. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Slight tanning to the page margins, without any rubbing of the paper to the spine tips and in Very Good condition. We currently hold 125 other Galaxy Science Fiction Magazine titles in stock. Book number: 46436 GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1557] Catalogue: SCIENCE FICTION MAGAZINES
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Beyond New York: Berkley Publishing, 1963. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. Good in wrappers, crease to top front panel, thumbnail stain to front edge pages. PBO a paperback original. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Book number: 36774 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Keywords: Editions | In shopping cart More information div> |
Astounding Science Fiction. October 1955. Volume Lvi, Number 2. Street & Smith, New York, 1955.. 162 pp, soft cover (digest size), stapled inside wraps. B&w illustrations by Freas and Rogers. Contents: The Short Life by Francis Donovan; New Blood by James E. Gunn; Security by Ernest M. Kenyon; Design Flaw (article on hallucinations/hypnosis) ; Call Him Dead by Eric Frank Russell (Conclusion); The Editor's Page; In Times To Come; The Analytical Laboratory; The Reference Library by P. Schuyler Miller, Brass Tacks. Interior - very light browning to pages, otherwise clean and tigh t w i t h n o previous ownership marks. Exterior - light edge wear; light rubbing, crease and small date stamp on rear cover; archival tape repair at bottom of front hinge. G+. Book number: 11639 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Short Stories, Novels, Novelettes, Science, Francis Donovan, James E. Gunn, Ernest M. Kenyon, Eric Frank Russell, P. Schuyler Miller, Emsh, Freas, Rogers, Hallucinations, Hypnosis. | In shopping cart More information div> |
KAMPUS. COLLECTION SUPER-FICTION N° 8. ALBIN MICHEL. 1980.. In-8 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 276 pages. 1ère de couverture illustrée en couleurs. ¶ Collection super fiction dirigée par Georges H. Gallet et Jacques Bergier. Traduit de l'américain par France-Marie Watkins. -- Le-livre.comBook number: R150012977 € 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1092]
Keywords: Littérature américaine | In shopping cart More information div> |
1736-1986, Grand Lodge of Scotland Year Book, The Grand Lodge of Antient Free and Accepted Masons of Scotland 1986 Grand Secretary, Freemasons' Hall, Edinburgh, Edinburgh, 1986. Edition Unstated, Paperback. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Clean green covers with gilt lettering and decoration. Sound binding, clean pages. Articles include: The Mythical Quest in Freemasonry; Desaguliers - the Huguenot Connection; the Caledonian Lodge of Uganda No. 1389. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500g. Inventory No: 7172-8285. Book number: 7172-8285 GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1557] Catalogue: Mystical & Arcane Religion
Keywords: , freemasonry Mystical & Arcane Religion; Freemasonry; Scotland; Freemasonry | In shopping cart More information div> |
Street & Smith's Astounding Science Fiction Magazine [British Edition] Volume XII Number 1 Published by Atlas Publishing Co. Ltd., London by Arrangement with Street & Smith Inc., New York January 1956. Publisher's original colour illustrated period science fiction super art work paper covers. 8vo. 8½'' x 5½''. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Slight tanning to the page margins, small rubs to the spine tips and in Very Good clean condition. We currently hold 70 other Astounding Science Fiction Magazine titles in stock. Book number: 46040 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121] Catalogue: SCIENCE FICTION MAGAZINES
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Galaxy Science Fiction No. 28 Published by Strato Publications Ltd., Oadby, Leicester by Arrangement With Galaxy Publishing Corporation, 421 Hudson Street, New York 8vo. 7½'' x 5''. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Slight tanning to the page margins, sadly the front cover is missing. We currently hold 125 other Galaxy Science Fiction Magazine titles in stock. Book number: 46428 GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1557] Catalogue: SCIENCE FICTION MAGAZINES
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Science Fiction. - 1) FOSTER, M.A.: Le jour des Kleshs. 1983, 258 p. / 3) WILSON, Colin: Les vampires de l'espace. 1978, 280 p. / 4) GUNN, James E.: Kampus. 1980, 277 p. / 5) CLARKE, Arthur C.: Les fontaines du paradis. 1980, 281 p.Ensemble de 4 livres. Collection Super Fiction. P., Albin Michel, 1978-99, gr. in-8°, cartonnage original argenté et ill. ¶ Please notify before visiting to see a book. Prices are excl. VAT/TVA (only Switzerland) & postage. Book number: 47395 CHF 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 41.75 US$ 52.28 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4153]
Keywords: science fiction science-fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Five Galaxy Short Novels (Tangle Hold, World without Children, Wherever You May Be, Mind Alone, Granny Won't Knit) (5) Garden City, NY: Doubleday. 1958, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hardcover. 287 pages in an attractive/durable full-cloth binding with classic dj art by Ed Emshwiller (Emsh). Authors and titles of the novellas listed above. Excellent copy: head of spine lightly bumped, heel of spine a tiny bit bumped else the book is as new (probably unread) with NO markings throughout. The dj's spine is a little browned/head lightly bumped with a couple TINY tears and a tiny bit of wear/heel a tiny bit bumped, upper edge of front has a couple VERY minor creases. Otherwise the dj is in excellent condition, also, and very attractive. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder, dj NOT price-clipped ("$3.95"). Fine in Near Fine to Fine dj. Fine/Near Fine to Fine. Book number: 002883 USD 29.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 18.5 | JP¥ 2304] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Anthology Science Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The 13th Immortal/This Fortress World Ace, 1957. First printing. Very Good condition. Ace D-223. Book number: 028781 USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 516] Catalogue: Science Fiction Vintage Paperbacks
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The 13th Immortal / This Fortress World Ace Books, 1957. Mass Market Paperback. D-223.. FINE. -- David HarrisBook number: 084045 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: Vintage Sf | In shopping cart More information div> |
Alternate Worlds : The Illustrated History of Science Fiction Englewood Cliffs. N. J. : Prentice-Hall 1975. 1st Edition. Description: 256 p. : ill. ; 32 cm. Subjects: Science fiction--History and criticism. Notes: Includes index. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered.013023267X. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 72701 € 23.95 [Appr.: US$ 30.07 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2389]
Keywords: 013023267X | In shopping cart More information div> |
Alternate worlds: The illustrated history of science fiction NJ: Prentice-Hall, 1975. First Edition. Hardcover. 256 pages. Very Good in a Good Dust Jacket . Book number: 5097 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Alternate Worlds: The Illustrated History of Science Fiction Prentice-Hall, 1975. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Large, oversized book. 256 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, light wear and discoloring; great illustrations, a few in color. THe dj has some creasing and wear; taped to book edges. Shipped Weight: 4+ Pounds/Oversized. Inventory No: 068526. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. Book number: 068526 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Science Fiction & Fantasy
Keywords: Science Fiction & Fantasy; 013023267x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Alternate Worlds the Illustrated History of Science Fiction New York: Prentice Hall, 1975. Softcover. ISBN: 013023267X. A very good+ copy. Introduction by Isaac Asimov. Profusely illustrated. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 256 pages. Very Good+ . -- Parigi BooksBook number: 7899 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Reference
Keywords: Science Fiction 013023267x Science Fiction Reference History | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Best of Astounding: Classic Short Novels from the Golden Age of Science Fiction New York: Carroll & Graf Publishers, Inc, 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0881848085. A fine copy in near fine dustjacket with mild wear to spine panel. Collects six stories by Isaac Asimov, L. Sprague de Camp, Murray Leinster, H. P. Lovecraft, James Blish and Poul Anderson. ; Octavo. -- Parigi BooksBook number: 21268 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Science Fiction & Fantasy
Keywords: Science Fiction 0881848085 Science Fiction Astounding | In shopping cart More information div> |
Breaking Point DAW UQ1074. 1973, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. DAW Collector # 73. (Science Fiction, Collection). Book number: 161378 USD 11.96 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 950] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction, Collection | In shopping cart More information div> |
Breaking Point DAW UQ1074. 1973, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Near very good. DAW Collector # 73. (Science Fiction, Collection). Book number: 149731 USD 9.53 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 757] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction, Collection | In shopping cart More information div> |
Breaking Point DAW UQ1074. 1973, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. DAW Collector # 73. (Science Fiction, Collection). Book number: 503659 USD 11.20 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 890] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction, Collection | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Burning -0861 Dell. 1956. Soft Cover. Gd. Condition. Classic science Fiction. (SF11A). Good. Book number: sf1571 USD 15.99 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1270] Catalogue: Classic Science Fiction
Keywords: novel, literature, mystery, adventure, suspense, alien, moon, planets, star, galaxy, | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Burning New York: Dell Publishing Co, Inc, 1973. First Edition. Paperback. 0861. A very good copy.. -- Parigi BooksBook number: 3960 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Science Fiction & Fantasy
Keywords: Science Fiction Science Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Burning Dell 0861. 1972. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Science Fiction). Book number: 161377 USD 10.61 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 843] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Burning Canada, Dell 0861. 1972, 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Tight copy with a light spine lean and a thin reading crease along spine on front cover. Covers have a few light creases. Very Good. Book number: 8876 CAD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 3.9 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 310] Catalogue: Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror
Keywords: Science Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Deadlier Than the Male; Why are Respectable English Women so Good at Murder? Macmillan, 1981. First Edition U.S. Hardcover. . Fine+ with no dust jacket . Book number: 25599 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430] Catalogue: Crime
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | - Next page