ascending
descending
found: 25 books

(ELIOT, T. S.; MACNEICE, LOUIS; JENNINGS, ELIZABETH; BOWEN, ELIZABETH; GUNN, THOM; HARTLEY, L. P.; ET AL).
The London Magazine. Edited by John Lehmann. February 1954. Volume I No 1.
(London: Chatto & Windus), 1954. - Octavo, softcover bound in printed green & white wraps. The binding is rubbed & soiled with the spine & extremities darkened. There is a partial coffee-cup stain to the front wrap & the head & tail of the spine are lightly chipped. 104 pages, including a few black-and-white textual illustrations. The text block is partially detached from the wraps. Good only. Among the contents are a message from T.S. Eliot welcoming the arrival of this first issue of a new literary magazine, poems by Elizabeth Jennings and Thom Gunn, "Canto in Memoriam Dylan Thomas" by Louis MacNeice, "The Dinner Party" [a chapter from a new novel] by Elizabeth Bowen and an article on the novels of C. H. B. Kitchin by L. P. Hartley.
Book number: 14579
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; Periodical; Literary Magazine; British; London Magazine; First Issue; John Lehmann; T.S. Eliot; Poetry; Poems; Poets; Elizabeth Jennings; Thom Gunn; Louis Macneice; Novelist; Elizabeth Bowen; L.P. Hartley; C.H. B. Kitchin.
In shopping cart

More information

GUNN ELIZABETH
A Daring Coiffeur: Reflections on War and Peace and Anna Karenina
Chatto & Windus 1971 146p dustwrapper
Book number: 6079
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1183]
Keywords: Critical Works on Continental Authors
In shopping cart

More information

GUNN. ELIZABETH
A Daring Coiffeur. Refelctions on War and Peace and Anna Karenina.
London, Chatto & Windus. 1971, First Edition. Original Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 8vo, original purple cloth hardcover, 146 pages, small stain to contents page from glue of errata slip, otherwise fine in fine unclipped dustwrapper. (ISBN: 0701117540) , Fine/Fine.
Book number: 34017
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Tolstoy. 0701117540
In shopping cart

More information

GUNN, ELIZABETH,
CRAZY EIGHTS.
Gunn, Elizabeth. CRAZY EIGHTS. NY: Worldwide, c2006. 283pp. minor creasing on spine, else fine mass market paperback
Book number: 77881
USD 3.25 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 258]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GUNN, ELIZABETH
A Daring Coiffeur: Reflections on War and Peace and Anna Karenina
London. Chatto And Windus 1971. 1st Edition. Description: [9]. 146 p. 21 cm. Subjects: Tolstoy. Leo. 1828-1910. Voina I mir. Tolstoy. Leo. 1828-1910. Anna Karenina. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.0701117540. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 96844
€  14.95 [Appr.: US$ 18.77 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1491]
Keywords: 0701117540
In shopping cart

More information

GUNN, ELIZABETH
Five Card Stud
NY, Walker & Co. 2000, First Edition/1st Prtg. (ISBN: 0802733433). Hard Cover, Octavo. Immaculate and tight; very slight edge rubbing to dj; publisher's promo bookmark laid in. Fine/Near Fine. Signed by Author.
Book number: 02260EG
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1112]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Jake Hines Mystery 0802733433
In shopping cart

More information

ELIZABETH GUNN
Five Card Stud (Worldwide Library Mysteries)
US: Worldwide Library, 2001. Paperback. 0373263899 Literature & Fiction Very good. Minor crease. 256p. Very Good .
Book number: GRAYTRPB7R3784
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Keywords: 0373263899 Mystery & Detective Non-Classifiable Mystery & Detective Mystery & Detective Fiction Fiction - Mystery/
In shopping cart

More information

ELIZABETH GUNN
Five Card Stud (Worldwide Library Mysteries)
Worldwide Library, 2001. Mass Market Paperback. 0373263899 Used book. Very good.. Very Good .
Book number: BING7172591
USD 4.45 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 353]
Keywords: 0373263899
In shopping cart

More information

ELIZABETH GUNN
Five Card Stud: A Jake Hines Mystery
Walker & Company. Hardcover. 0802733433 Fine in Fine dust jacket. First edition.. Fine .
Book number: BING97XP001002
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: 0802733433
In shopping cart

More information

GUNN, ELIZABETH
The Last Summer
Chatto & Windus. 1961. Hard Cover. A very good hardcover in a very good plus jacket. Ex-library, marked with stamps and sticker on spine. Price-clipped. Pages lightly soiled. Copyright 1961. 1st edition. /Very Good Plus.
Book number: 2RM0727
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Catalogue: Romance Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

GUNN, ELIZABETH
The Last Summer.
London, Chatto & Windus. 1961, First Edition. Cloth. 1st edition. Large artist bookplate else fine in very good dust jacket; a couple of small chips. /Dust Jacket Included.
Book number: 2208
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
In shopping cart

More information

GUNN, ELIZABETH
A Passion for the Particular: Dorothy Wordsworth: A Portrait
London, Victor Gollancz. 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 0575027002) Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Dorothy Mae Ann Wordsworth (25 December 1771 - 25 January 1855) was an English author, poet and diarist. She was the sister of the Romantic poet William Wordsworth, and the two were close for all of their lives. Dorothy did not set out to be an author, and her writings consist only of a series of letters, diary entries and short stories. Good/Good.
Book number: 022562
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868]
Keywords: Biography John Keats Percy Shelley English Literature Literary Criticism Poetry Verse Romanticism Matthew Arnold William Dorothy Wordsworth Lord Byron Cumbria Painting 0575027002
In shopping cart

More information

GUNN, ELIZABETH
A Passion for the Particular Dorothy Wordsworth: A Portrait
London, Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1981, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0 575 02700 2) 246 pages. 230x145mm. Hardback in price clipped dustjacket. Some edge creasing, no tears. Maroon cloth; gilt title on spine. Patch on lower half of free front endpaper where a sticker has been removed taking the top layer of the page paper with it. Some discolouration on black and white photographs. Good/Good
Book number: 11864
NZD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 11.31 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 898]
Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: 0575027002
In shopping cart

More information

GUNN, ELIZABETH
A passion for the particular: Dorothy Wordsworth - a portrait
London, Gollancz, 1981. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dustjacket. 1st.ed.. Dust jacket spine a little faded. ISBN: 0575027002
Book number: BOOKS054061I
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868]
Keywords: 0575027002
In shopping cart

More information

ELIZABETH GUNN
A Passion for the Particular
London, Victor Gollancz, 1981, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0575027002) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 246pp. Dorothy Wordsworth : a portrait. A lovely nearly new copy. Brown cloth cover , illustrated d.j. all in very good conditions, clean ,not inscribed. Very Good/Good.
Book number: 3322
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3113]
Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Biography 0575027002
In shopping cart

More information

GUNN, ELIZABETH
Seventh Inning Stretch: A Jake Hines Mystery
Walker & Co. 2002, Ed.: first edition. hardback. very good condition in a very good dust jacket
Book number: 27224
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GUNN, ELIZABETH
Seventh-inning Stretch: A Jakes Hines Mystery
NY: Walker & Company, 2002. First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0802733743. Like new condition. DJ improved with new, clear mylar cover. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 219 pages. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 51790
USD 7.47 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 593]
Keywords: 0802733743
In shopping cart

More information

ELIZABETH GUNN
Six-Pound Walleye: A Jake Hines Mystery (Jake Hines Mysteries)
Walker & Company, 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0802733565. SIGNED American first edition, first printing. Published by Walker in 2001. Signed on title page by author. Contains numberline 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10. Virtually no wear to jacket. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. No tears or creases. The book itself is in Fine condition with no bumps or marks. The binding is straight and tight. Remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage. ; Signed by Author. Fine .
Book number: 8501182
USD 15.99 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1270]
Keywords: 0802733565
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GUNN, ELIZABETH.
SIX-POUND WALLEYE.
New York: Walker, (2001.) First printing. The fourth mystery featuring Lieutenant Jake Hines, set in Rutherford, Minnesota in the mid-winter. SIGNED on the title page. 206 pp. Review copy with publisher's material laid in. Fine in fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-802733565
Book number: 44954
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Keywords: regional mystery, minnesota setting, review copy 0802733565
In shopping cart

More information

ELIZABETH GUNN
Six-Pound Walleye (Jake Hines Mysteries)
New York: Walker & Company, 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. 0802733565 Fine. Fine .
Book number: LD993
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 790]
Keywords: 0802733565 Hines, Jake (Fictitious Character)_fiction Minnesota_fiction
In shopping cart

More information

GUNN, ELIZABETH
Triple Play (Signed).
New York, Walker, 1997. First edition / First printing. Hardcover. . A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. SIGNED by Gunn on the title page. First mystery, with a baseball hook. Minnesota locale. A Jake Hines Mystery.
Book number: 2121
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Catalogue: Book
Keywords: Mystery Signed Mystery/Thriller
In shopping cart

More information

ELIZABETH GUNN
Vacher's Parliamentary Companion
Vacher Dod Publishing 2000 Collectable large paperback in mint condition. Post free in the UK for a limited time.
Book number: 66721
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
Keywords: paperbacks paper backs parliament
In shopping cart

More information

LACEY, ROBERT (BIOGRAPHY OF ELIZABETH; CONTRIBUTOR CECIL BEATON; JAMES GUNN.)
Queen Mother
Toronto, Seal Books. [1987]. (Small 4to) Very good in very good dust jacket. 128pp. Black and white and color photographs, illustrations. Previous owner's inscription. Biography of Elizabeth. Book about Queen Mother. Contributors include Cecil Beaton, James Gunn. Locale:. (History (England), Royalty).
Book number: 106821
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: History (England), Royalty
In shopping cart

More information

LACEY, ROBERT (BIOGRAPHY OF ELIZABETH; CONTRIBUTOR CECIL BEATON; JAMES GUNN.)
Queen Mother
Toronto, Seal Books. [1987]. (Small 4to) Very good plus in very good plus dust jacket. 128pp. Black and white and color photographs. Biography of Elizabeth. Book about Queen Mother. Contributors include Cecil Beaton, James Gunn. Locale:. (History (England), Royalty).
Book number: 106409
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: History (England), Royalty
In shopping cart

More information

TOLSTOY. GUNN, ELIZABETH.
A Daring Coiffeur. Reflections on War and Peace and Anna Karenina.
Chatto & Windus, 1971. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise contents good. 146pp.
Book number: 52998
AUD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 22.49 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1787]
Keywords: english literature history historical fiction literary criticism 19th nineteenth century russia russian tolstoy
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search