| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 25 books |
The London Magazine. Edited by John Lehmann. February 1954. Volume I No 1. (London: Chatto & Windus), 1954. - Octavo, softcover bound in printed green & white wraps. The binding is rubbed & soiled with the spine & extremities darkened. There is a partial coffee-cup stain to the front wrap & the head & tail of the spine are lightly chipped. 104 pages, including a few black-and-white textual illustrations. The text block is partially detached from the wraps. Good only. Among the contents are a message from T.S. Eliot welcoming the arrival of this first issue of a new literary magazine, poems by Elizabeth Jennings and Thom Gunn, "Canto in Memoriam Dylan Thomas" by Louis MacNeice, "The Dinner Party" [a chapter from a new novel] by Elizabeth Bowen and an article on the novels of C. H. B. Kitchin by L. P. Hartley. Book number: 14579 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; Periodical; Literary Magazine; British; London Magazine; First Issue; John Lehmann; T.S. Eliot; Poetry; Poems; Poets; Elizabeth Jennings; Thom Gunn; Louis Macneice; Novelist; Elizabeth Bowen; L.P. Hartley; C.H. B. Kitchin. | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Daring Coiffeur: Reflections on War and Peace and Anna Karenina Chatto & Windus 1971 146p dustwrapper Book number: 6079 GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1183] Catalogue: Critical Works on Continental Authors
Keywords: Critical Works on Continental Authors | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Daring Coiffeur. Refelctions on War and Peace and Anna Karenina. London, Chatto & Windus. 1971, First Edition. Original Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 8vo, original purple cloth hardcover, 146 pages, small stain to contents page from glue of errata slip, otherwise fine in fine unclipped dustwrapper. (ISBN: 0701117540) , Fine/Fine. Book number: 34017 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Tolstoy. 0701117540 | In shopping cart More information div> |
CRAZY EIGHTS. Gunn, Elizabeth. CRAZY EIGHTS. NY: Worldwide, c2006. 283pp. minor creasing on spine, else fine mass market paperback Book number: 77881 USD 3.25 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 258]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Daring Coiffeur: Reflections on War and Peace and Anna Karenina London. Chatto And Windus 1971. 1st Edition. Description: [9]. 146 p. 21 cm. Subjects: Tolstoy. Leo. 1828-1910. Voina I mir. Tolstoy. Leo. 1828-1910. Anna Karenina. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.0701117540. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 96844 € 14.95 [Appr.: US$ 18.77 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1491]
Keywords: 0701117540 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Five Card Stud NY, Walker & Co. 2000, First Edition/1st Prtg. (ISBN: 0802733433). Hard Cover, Octavo. Immaculate and tight; very slight edge rubbing to dj; publisher's promo bookmark laid in. Fine/Near Fine. Signed by Author. Book number: 02260EG USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1112] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Jake Hines Mystery 0802733433 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Five Card Stud (Worldwide Library Mysteries) US: Worldwide Library, 2001. Paperback. 0373263899 Literature & Fiction Very good. Minor crease. 256p. Very Good . Book number: GRAYTRPB7R3784 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Keywords: 0373263899 Mystery & Detective Non-Classifiable Mystery & Detective Mystery & Detective Fiction Fiction - Mystery/ | In shopping cart More information div> |
Five Card Stud (Worldwide Library Mysteries) Worldwide Library, 2001. Mass Market Paperback. 0373263899 Used book. Very good.. Very Good . Book number: BING7172591 USD 4.45 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 353]
Keywords: 0373263899 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Five Card Stud: A Jake Hines Mystery Walker & Company. Hardcover. 0802733433 Fine in Fine dust jacket. First edition.. Fine . Book number: BING97XP001002 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: 0802733433 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Last Summer Chatto & Windus. 1961. Hard Cover. A very good hardcover in a very good plus jacket. Ex-library, marked with stamps and sticker on spine. Price-clipped. Pages lightly soiled. Copyright 1961. 1st edition. /Very Good Plus. Book number: 2RM0727 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953] Catalogue: Romance Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Last Summer. London, Chatto & Windus. 1961, First Edition. Cloth. 1st edition. Large artist bookplate else fine in very good dust jacket; a couple of small chips. /Dust Jacket Included. Book number: 2208 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Passion for the Particular: Dorothy Wordsworth: A Portrait London, Victor Gollancz. 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 0575027002) Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Dorothy Mae Ann Wordsworth (25 December 1771 - 25 January 1855) was an English author, poet and diarist. She was the sister of the Romantic poet William Wordsworth, and the two were close for all of their lives. Dorothy did not set out to be an author, and her writings consist only of a series of letters, diary entries and short stories. Good/Good. Book number: 022562 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868] Catalogue: Literature and Poetry
Keywords: Biography John Keats Percy Shelley English Literature Literary Criticism Poetry Verse Romanticism Matthew Arnold William Dorothy Wordsworth Lord Byron Cumbria Painting 0575027002 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Passion for the Particular Dorothy Wordsworth: A Portrait London, Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1981, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0 575 02700 2) 246 pages. 230x145mm. Hardback in price clipped dustjacket. Some edge creasing, no tears. Maroon cloth; gilt title on spine. Patch on lower half of free front endpaper where a sticker has been removed taking the top layer of the page paper with it. Some discolouration on black and white photographs. Good/Good -- Titles BooksBook number: 11864 NZD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 11.31 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 898] Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: 0575027002 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A passion for the particular: Dorothy Wordsworth - a portrait London, Gollancz, 1981. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dustjacket. 1st.ed.. Dust jacket spine a little faded. ISBN: 0575027002 Book number: BOOKS054061I GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868]
Keywords: 0575027002 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Passion for the Particular London, Victor Gollancz, 1981, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0575027002) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 246pp. Dorothy Wordsworth : a portrait. A lovely nearly new copy. Brown cloth cover , illustrated d.j. all in very good conditions, clean ,not inscribed. Very Good/Good. Book number: 3322 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3113] Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Biography 0575027002 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Seventh Inning Stretch: A Jake Hines Mystery Walker & Co. 2002, Ed.: first edition. hardback. very good condition in a very good dust jacket Book number: 27224 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Seventh-inning Stretch: A Jakes Hines Mystery NY: Walker & Company, 2002. First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0802733743. Like new condition. DJ improved with new, clear mylar cover. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 219 pages. Fine in Fine dust jacket . -- TuckerstomesBook number: 51790 USD 7.47 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 593]
Keywords: 0802733743 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Six-Pound Walleye: A Jake Hines Mystery (Jake Hines Mysteries) Walker & Company, 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0802733565. SIGNED American first edition, first printing. Published by Walker in 2001. Signed on title page by author. Contains numberline 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10. Virtually no wear to jacket. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. No tears or creases. The book itself is in Fine condition with no bumps or marks. The binding is straight and tight. Remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage. ; Signed by Author. Fine . Book number: 8501182 USD 15.99 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1270]
Keywords: 0802733565 | In shopping cart More information div> |
SIX-POUND WALLEYE. New York: Walker, (2001.) First printing. The fourth mystery featuring Lieutenant Jake Hines, set in Rutherford, Minnesota in the mid-winter. SIGNED on the title page. 206 pp. Review copy with publisher's material laid in. Fine in fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-802733565 Book number: 44954 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383] Catalogue: Mystery, Suspense and Detective Fic
Keywords: regional mystery, minnesota setting, review copy 0802733565 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Six-Pound Walleye (Jake Hines Mysteries) New York: Walker & Company, 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. 0802733565 Fine. Fine . Book number: LD993 USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 790]
Keywords: 0802733565 Hines, Jake (Fictitious Character)_fiction Minnesota_fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Triple Play (Signed). New York, Walker, 1997. First edition / First printing. Hardcover. . A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. SIGNED by Gunn on the title page. First mystery, with a baseball hook. Minnesota locale. A Jake Hines Mystery. Book number: 2121 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780] Catalogue: Book
Keywords: Mystery Signed Mystery/Thriller | In shopping cart More information div> |
Vacher's Parliamentary Companion Vacher Dod Publishing 2000 Collectable large paperback in mint condition. Post free in the UK for a limited time. Book number: 66721 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
Keywords: paperbacks paper backs parliament | In shopping cart More information div> |
Queen Mother Toronto, Seal Books. [1987]. (Small 4to) Very good in very good dust jacket. 128pp. Black and white and color photographs, illustrations. Previous owner's inscription. Biography of Elizabeth. Book about Queen Mother. Contributors include Cecil Beaton, James Gunn. Locale:. (History (England), Royalty). Book number: 106821 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: History
Keywords: History (England), Royalty | In shopping cart More information div> |
Queen Mother Toronto, Seal Books. [1987]. (Small 4to) Very good plus in very good plus dust jacket. 128pp. Black and white and color photographs. Biography of Elizabeth. Book about Queen Mother. Contributors include Cecil Beaton, James Gunn. Locale:. (History (England), Royalty). Book number: 106409 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: History
Keywords: History (England), Royalty | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Daring Coiffeur. Reflections on War and Peace and Anna Karenina. Chatto & Windus, 1971. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise contents good. 146pp. Book number: 52998 AUD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 22.49 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1787]
Keywords: english literature history historical fiction literary criticism 19th nineteenth century russia russian tolstoy | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |