| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 51 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Heaven's Edge Bloomsbury, London, 2002. Softcover. Very Good. Size: 9"-10" Tall. Category: Fiction; ISBN: 0747559147. ISBN/EAN: 9780747559146. Inventory No: 12103. -- Berry BooksBook number: 12103 AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.73 | £UK 7.5 | JP„ 932] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Heaven's Edge London, UK: Bloomsbury, 2002. First. Hardback copy. 234pp. ISBN: 0747558132. Octavo. Signed by author on title page. "Despoiled paradises and desecrated Edens have always been at the heart of Romesh Gunesekera's subtle and often elegiac fiction. Ā«Heaven's EdgeĀ», his most powerful and compelling novel to date, recreates the mythic fall in the Edenic garden...a landscape almost hallucinogenic in its abundance is matched by a lushness of language, with images of flying fish, blue plumbago shrub and wild aubergines, and the scent of citrus and citronella...Gunesekera has created a palpable, terrifying world that, for all the precariousness of its beauty, harbours love and hope." Ā«GuardianĀ» ~~~ Author(s): Romesh Gunesekera; Binding material: Cloth; Binding state: Original binding; Binding style: Full; Class: Hardback copy; Condition: Mint; Edition: First; Jacket condition: Mint; Language: English; Pages: 234; Publication year: 2002; Signed: By author; Size: Octavo.. Mint . -- MintFirstsBook number: 01027 GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.22 | JP„ 2242]
Keywords: 0747558132 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Heaven's Edge / Romesh Gunesekera London : Bloomsbury 2002. 1st Edition. Physical desc. : 234 p. ; 24 cm. Subjects: Sri Lankan fiction (English) - 21st century. Islands - Fiction. Women environmentalists - Fiction. Political violence - Fiction. Kidnapping victims - Fiction. Women farmers - Fiction. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. now mylar-sleeved. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Signed copy by author.0747558132. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 179944 € 35.00 [Appr.: US$ 43.95 | £UK 28.25 | JP„ 3491]
Keywords: 0747558132 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Heaven's Edge Bloomsbury, 2002, 1st edition. Cloth, dj, F/F. 234pp, a fine copy in a fine dustjacket. Hardback with dustjacket. 0747558132 ¶ The author's third novel, and one combining a tale of gripping adventure and one of love. Book number: 32299 GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.19 | JP„ 810]
Keywords: ISBN 0747558132, fiction 0747558132 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Heaven's Edge London, UK: Bloomsbury, 2002. Not applicable. See notes. 206pp. ISBN: 0747558132. Octavo. Pictorial stiff wraps. "Despoiled paradises and desecrated Edens have always been at the heart of Romesh Gunesekera's subtle and often elegiac fiction. Ā«Heaven's EdgeĀ», his most powerful and compelling novel to date, recreates the mythic fall in the Edenic garden...a landscape almost hallucinogenic in its abundance is matched by a lushness of language, with images of flying fish, blue plumbago shrub and wild aubergines, and the scent of citrus and citronella...Gunesekera has created a palpable, terrifying world that, for all the precariousness of its beauty, harbours love and hope." Ā«GuardianĀ» ~~~ Author(s): Romesh Gunesekera; Binding material: Paper; Binding state: Original binding; Class: Uncorrected proof; Condition: Mint; Edition: Not applicable; Jacket condition: Not applicable; Language: English; Pages: 206; Publication year: 2002; Signed: By author; Size: Octavo.. Mint . -- MintFirstsBook number: 01026 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP„ 1494]
Keywords: 0747558132 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Heaven's Edge Bloomsbury 2002 Hardcover, 234pp. "Following the Booker-nominated Reef and the acclaimed book The Sandglass, Romesh Gunesekera's third novel, Heaven's Edge, is a spellbinding modern odyssey written with terrific emotional force. In search of a dream, Marc leaves London for the land of his patrimony and family secrets-an island once said to be near the edge of heaven but now despoiled by war. After his affair with a subversive 'eco-warrior' named Uva is cut short when she disappears, Marc must search for her among the mystical land's underground dens of iniquity and ghostly colonial mansions. In the midst of gun battles and foot races, can Marc achieve a happiness he would defend with his life? ", (ISBN: 9780747559146). Very Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 497801 NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.31 | £UK 9.25 | JP„ 1136] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fiction9780747559146 9780747559146 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Heaven's Edge London, Bloomsbury. 2003. (ISBN: 0-7475-6143-5) , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. Paperback, A poweful and gripping novel. No previous owner name or other marking. Fine. Book number: 002463 GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.49 | JP„ 436]
Keywords: 0747561435 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Match Bloomsbury, London, 2007. Softcover. Very Good . Size: 7"- 8" Tall. Category: Fiction; Inventory No: 005771. -- Berry BooksBook number: 005771 AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.64 | £UK 10 | JP„ 1243]
Keywords: Fiction; Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Match London, Bloomsbury. 2006. (ISBN: 0747578583). hardcover. SIGNED by Author on title page. DJ is mylar protected. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author. Book number: 101692 GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 27.44 | JP„ 2179] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: 0747578583 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Match London, Bloomsbury. 2006, First Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket. Very near fine book a faint production caused ridge to the leading edge of the back board and pages lightly tanned in a fine dust jacket with one crease to the foot of the spine. First edition, first printing. (ISBN: 0747578583) , /Dust Jacket Included. Book number: 2006_117 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP„ 1121] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0747578583 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Monkfish Moon London, Granta Books. 1992, Reprint. (ISBN: 1862070954) Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. pp 138. 'These stories don't sketch the end of an idyll but the problems inherent in dual heritage, in being forced to choose between two equally inviting beliefs. Guneskera..shows great maturity and modesty in refusing to make that choice look easy.'. Very Good. -- BookedBook number: 1008375 NZD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 11.31 | £UK 7.25 | JP„ 898] Catalogue: Fiction & Poetry
Keywords: Fiction, Short Stories, Sri Lanka, Sri Lankan, Romesh Gunesekera 1862070954 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Monkfish Moon NY: Riverhead Trade, 1996. trade PB. ISBN: 1573225509. 0.4 x 7.9 x 5 Inches; 138 pages. Very Good+ . -- Books EndBook number: 43418 USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP„ 238]
Keywords: 1573225509 Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Monkfish Moon New York, NY, U.S.A.: New Press, The, 1993. First American Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 1565840771. New book, unmarked and unread, but dj fits not quite snugly.. Fine in Fine dust jacket . -- B-Line BooksBook number: 3465 USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP„ 1112] Catalogue: Fiction Firsts
Keywords: 1565840771 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Monkfish Moon. New York:, New Press, 1993. First U.S. Edition, First printing. Hard Cover, ISBN: 1565840771. As New in Dj. Book number: 10291 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 794] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: 1565840771 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Monkfish Moon Granta Books London 1992. First Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket. Fine book in a very near fine dust jacket with a gentle crease near to the top edge of the back flap. A first edition, first printing book. (ISBN: 0140142185) , /Dust Jacket Included. Book number: 2909CK GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.22 | JP„ 2242] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0140142185 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Monkfish Moon Penguin Books / Granta. Hardcover. 0140142185 Fine in Fine dust jacket. First edition.. Fine . Book number: BING49112 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP„ 3972]
Keywords: 0140142185 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Récifs Paris, Le Serpent ą Plumes. 1995. (ISBN: 2908957639) Broché, 16mo. ( IN FRENCH - EN FRANĒAIS ) 221 pages; Traduit de l'anglais. Broché. En trčs bon état. Bon. Book number: 004053 CAD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.8 | £UK 5 | JP„ 620] Catalogue: -500
Keywords: Littérature 2908957639 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Reef Londen, Granta Books. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 0140140301) Pb. 190p. Goed. -- Champ-ClarkBook number: 014354 € 3.00 [Appr.: US$ 3.77 | £UK 2.5 | JP„ 299] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: 0140140301 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Reef. New York:, New Press, 1995. First U.S. Edition, First printing. Hard Cover, ISBN: 1565842197. Fine in Fine Dj with Original $20. 00 Price. Book number: 10292 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 794] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: 1565842197 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Reef London 1e Granta 1994, geb. 190p. dustjacket Book number: 19270 € 12.50 [Appr.: US$ 15.7 | £UK 10.25 | JP„ 1247]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Reef London, Granta Books. 1994, Second Printing. (ISBN: 0140142177). Hard Cover. Slightly bumped corners. Signed by the author (name only) on the title page. Near Fine/Near Fine. SIGNED. Book number: 04641 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP„ 3972] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0140142177 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Reef: A Novel New York: Riverhead Books, 1996. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. ISBN: 1573225339. First printing. Light overall edgewear, slight corner chipping, two tiny tears along inner edge. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 190 pp. Very Good- . Book number: 19360 USD 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP„ 314] Catalogue: Fiction - General
Keywords: 1573225339 Fiction General Romesh Gunesekera 1573225339 Fiction - General | In shopping cart More information div> |
Reef New Press: New Press, 1994. . B010371; 190 pp softcover, contents & wraps very good. Book number: 10371 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP„ 715] Catalogue: Fiction & Literature
Keywords: Gunesekera | In shopping cart More information div> |
Reef London, Granta Books. 1995. (ISBN: 0140140301) Soft Cover. 190 pp. Very Good. Book number: 78299 AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.73 | £UK 7.5 | JP„ 932] Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: Modern Literature 0140140301 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Reef. London, Granta Books, (1994), 1e druk. Hardcover (zilverkleurige belettering op de rug) met stofomslag, 20,5 x 13,5 cm. 190 p. Goed exemplaar. Book number: 11104 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP„ 998] Catalogue: Literatuur/Literature
Keywords: Literatuur/Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page