ascending
descending
found: 61 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

(GULIK, W.R. VAN, J.L. BLUSSÉ, TH.H. LUNSINGH SCHEURLEER, E.A.). (ED.). (ED.)
In het spoor van De Liefde. Japans-Nederlandse ontmoetingen sinds 1600.
Rotterdam, Museum voor Volkenkunde, (1986). 4to. Wrappers. With many illustrations (several in colours). 206 pp.
Book number: 6338
€  31.80 [Appr.: US$ 39.93 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3172]
Keywords: Asia Japan VOC VOC Far East VOC Japan
In shopping cart

More information

GULIK, R.H.VAN. (TRANSLATED AND NOTES).
T'Ang-Yin-Pi-Shih. Parallel cases from under the pear-tree. A 13th century manual of jurisprudence and detection.
Leiden, E.J.Brill, 1956. XIV,198 pp. Hardcover.
Book number: 231158
€  275.00 [Appr.: US$ 345.32 | £UK 220.5 | JP¥ 27431]
Keywords: China Asia Ethnography Azië Etnografie
In shopping cart

More information

GULIK, R. H. VAN,
T'ang-Yin-Pi-Shih. "Parallel Cases from under the Pear-Tree". A 13th Century Manual of Jurisprudence and Detection. Translated from the original Chinese with an introduction and notes.
Leiden: E.J. Brill, 1956. First edition. 8vo. xiv, 198, [1, errata] pp. Red cloth. Fine, fresh copy in very good dust jacket with some staining and short paper loss to blank back panel. Evers, A bibliography of Dr. R. H. van Gulik, p. 18.
¶ Choice copy of van Gulik's translation of this fascinating work of jurisprudence, which van Gulik mined for his successful Judge Dee novels. "Without scholarly work, I could not have continued my diplomatic career, where one deals exclusively with matters of temporary significance; scholarly research offers a welcome refuge, for there everything one does has permanent value, even one's mistakes, for these will enable other workers to do better. However, if one takes scholarly work seriously, one has to be a slave of the facts, and strictly control one's imagination. While writing fiction, on the other hand, one is the undisputed master of the facts, and one may give the reins to one's imagination. Therefore the writing of fiction has become an indispensable third facet of my work, a relaxation that keeps my interest in diplomatic and scholarly activities alive" (quoted in Evers, p. 57). Uncommon
Book number: 226331
USD 650.00 [Appr.: EURO 517.75 | £UK 414.75 | JP¥ 51635]
In shopping cart

More information

GULIK, R.H. VAN
T'ang-Yin-Pi-Shih - Parallel Cases from Under the Peartree
Leiden, Brill, 1956. First Edition. Octavo. Softcover. Poor: to be regarded as a working copy only. Translated by Robert van Gulik in the scholarly series "Sinica Leidensia." 198 Pages, 2 plates, 4 illustrations. Water damage; 1 page loose; covers and spine worn. Name in ink on first page. Regarded as the precursor of Van Gulik's highly acclaimed Judge Dee series of crime novels set in ancient China. A very fine copy of this extremely scarce work!.
Book number: 10266
€  250.00 [Appr.: US$ 313.93 | £UK 200.25 | JP¥ 24938]
In shopping cart

More information

GULIK, R.H. VAN, EVERS, A.M., BOSTON UNIVERSITY. MUGAR MEMORIAL LIBRARY
Bibliography of dr. R.H. van Gulik (D.Litt.): compiled for the benefit of the Boston University libraries, Mugar Memorial Library, Robert van Gulik collection
[Boston: Boston University], [ca. 1968]. [auteur: A.M. Evers] "Notes written by Dr. R.H. van Gulik to Mr. H. B. Gotlieb, chief of special collections": p. 64-82 82 pagina's 22 cm. Als nieuw.
Book number: 32728
€  95.00 [Appr.: US$ 119.29 | £UK 76.25 | JP¥ 9476]
Catalogue: Bibliografie
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GULIK, R.H. VAN,
De boek illustratie in het Ming tijdperk.
's-Gravenhage, Nederlandsche Vereeniging voor Druk- en Boekkunst, 1955. 24,5x16 cm. Omslag celluxe-papier, los ingebonden d.m.v. bindersgaren. Tien pagina's. Elf illustraties. Genummerd ex., oplage 500 exemplaren.
Book number: 64
€  200.00 [Appr.: US$ 251.14 | £UK 160.25 | JP¥ 19950]
Catalogue: History/ General
Keywords: Overige geschiedenis Algemene Geschiedenis
In shopping cart

More information

GULIK, R.H. [ROBERT] VAN,
De boek illustratie in het Ming tijdperk. #265 of 500 printed copies.
's-Gravenhage : Nederlandsche Vereeniging voor Druk- en Boekkunst, 1955. 10 p. + 11 plts. (col.) (line drawings). : (Orig. dec. wrpprs, Chinese binding, string bound. Vague rests of removed small ticket on cover and end paper, else AS NEW)
¶ Extremely rae and sought after. [Book illustrations in the Ming-period]
Book number: 2208
€  295.00 [Appr.: US$ 370.43 | £UK 236.5 | JP¥ 29426]
Catalogue: Cultural History
Keywords: Asia China Cultural history printing fine printing
In shopping cart

More information

GULIK, R.H.VAN.
De boek illustratie in het Ming tijdperk.
's-Grav., 1955. 10 pp. 11 plts. Japanese style binding.*Limited edition of 500 numbered copies. - With autogr. dedication in ink to Leonhard Huizinga Klein souvenir aan je bezoek aan de Tsun-ming-ko ! Robert Gulik Den Haag, 14-XI-'64.
Book number: 168786
€  750.00 [Appr.: US$ 941.78 | £UK 600.75 | JP¥ 74813]
Keywords: Graphic Asia Japan Grafiek Azië
In shopping cart

More information

GULIK, R.H. [ROBERT] VAN,
De boek illustratie in het Ming tijdperk. [De boekillustratie in het Ming-tijdperk].
's-Grv., Nederlandsche Vereeniging voor Druk- en Boekkunst, 1955. 10 pp. + 11 plts. (line drawings). Softcover. Or. wrp., Chinese binding, string bound. Fine.
¶ #466 of 500 printed copies. Unused copy, as new.
Book number: 52395
€  295.00 [Appr.: US$ 370.43 | £UK 236.5 | JP¥ 29426]
Keywords: Books & printing. Graphic art, book illustrations China gulik, robert van gulik, r.h. van 1955 - 1955
In shopping cart

More information

GULIK, R.H. VAN.
De boekillustratie in het Ming-tijdperk.
's-Gravenhage, Nederlandsche Vereeniging voor Druk- en Boekkunst, 1955. Oorspr. omslag Japanse bindwijze 10 p. + XI illustraties. Genummerd 239/500 exx. [Thomassen 36].
Book number: R2280
€  350.00 [Appr.: US$ 439.5 | £UK 280.5 | JP¥ 34913]
Catalogue: Proza
Keywords: proza bibliofiel
In shopping cart

More information

GULIK, R. H. VAN,
The Chinese Nail Murders. Judge Dee's Last Three Cases.
London: Michael Joseph, 1958. First edition. 8vo. Illustrations by the author in Chinese style. Orange boards, map endpapers. Fine copy in near fine pictorial dust jacket (price clipped).
Book number: 249099
USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 278.75 | £UK 223.25 | JP¥ 27803]
In shopping cart

More information

GULIK, R. H. VAN,
The Chinese Maze Murders. A Chinese Detective Story suggested by three original ancient Chinese plots.
The Hague: W. Van Hoeve, 1956. First edition. 8vo. Illustrations by the author in Chinese style. Black cloth, map endpapers. Near fine copy in near fine pictorial dust jacket (spine panel faintly toned).
Book number: 249098
USD 650.00 [Appr.: EURO 517.75 | £UK 414.75 | JP¥ 51635]
In shopping cart

More information

VAN GULIK, R. H.
Chinese Pictorial Art As Viewed By the Connoisseur. Notes on the Means and Methods of Traditional Chinese Connoisseurship of
Pictorial Art, Based Upon a Study of the Art of Mounting Scrolls in China and Japan. Roma: Istituto Italiano Per Il Medio Ed Estremo Oriente, 1958, 4to, xxxvii, 537 (3) pages, illustrated throughout in b&w, color frontis. Includes the sixteen page booklet of 42 Silk and Paper Samples in rear pocket. These were hand picked and tipped-in by van Gulik himself. In red gilt stamped cloth. Spine and upper rear part of the book is faded. Light rubbing to the right front joint, o/w internally tight and fine with later endpapers. LIMITED EDITION. COPY # 229 OF 950 COPIES.
Book number: 016437
USD 1200.00 [Appr.: EURO 955.75 | £UK 765.5 | JP¥ 95325]
Keywords: China
In shopping cart

More information

GULIK, R. H VAN,
The Chinese Bell Murders. Three Cases Solved by Judge Dee.
London: Michael Joseph, 1958. First edition. 8vo. Illustrations by the author in Chinese style. Maroon boards, map endpapers. Near fine copy in near fine pictorial dust jacket (price clipped, small tape repair to verso at foot of spine panel).
Book number: 249097
USD 450.00 [Appr.: EURO 358.5 | £UK 287.25 | JP¥ 35747]
In shopping cart

More information

GULIK, R. H. VAN,
Dee Goong An. [Original polychrome block print for the book cover].
[Tokyo: Printed for the author by Toppan Printing Company, 1949]. 12 x 18 inches. Designed by the author after ancient Chinese models. Fine. Evers, A bibliography of Dr. R. H. van Gulik, p. 49.
¶ Fine specimen of the striking, richly colored blockprint by van Gulik used as the covers of his landmark translation of Dee Gong An, the work that inspired the scholar-diplomat-author's Judge Dee novels. One of a small number of original prints that were not used in binding the edition of 1200 numbered copies
Book number: 249100
USD 850.00 [Appr.: EURO 677 | £UK 542.25 | JP¥ 67522]
In shopping cart

More information

VAN GULIK, R H
Dee Goong an: Three Murder Cases Solved by Judge Dee. Signed Limited First Edition
Tokyo: Printed for the author by Toppan Printing Company, 1949. 614/1200. Illustrated board cover bound in an original wood print. xxiii, 237pp :: Illustrated with three reproductions of original Chinese pictures, and six plates drawn by the author after ancient Chinese models :: 220mm x 150mm (9" x 6") :: An old Chinese detective novel translated from the original Chinese with an introduction and notes. Signed and sealed by the author. G : in Good condition. Cover lightly rubbed and bumped. Spine worn at ends with joint rubbing and crack at top of rear joint. Contents tight and G+ .
Book number: r4550
GBP 476.00 [Appr.: EURO 594.5 US$ 746.25 | JP¥ 59281]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Crime Fiction Fiction Autographed Editions
In shopping cart

More information

GULIK, R.H. VAN, WITH INTRODUCTIONS BY JAMES CAHILL, WILT L. IDEMA AND SÖREN EDGREN
Erotic Colour Prints of the Ming Period,. With and Essay on Chinese Sex Life from the Han to the Ch'ing Dynasty, B.C. 206 - A.D. 1644. Authorized edition
Brill, 2004. Anders, nl. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1147651
€  145.00 [Appr.: US$ 182.08 | £UK 116.25 | JP¥ 14464]
Catalogue: Kunst
In shopping cart

More information

GULIK, R. [H.] VAN.
Fantoom in Foe-lai. Vierde druk [fourth edition].
Amsterdam, De Boekerij, 1989. 202 pp. bound. Original cloth, title in gilt on spine, dustjacket. 10 full-page illustrations in chinese style after author's drawings, a plan of Foe-lai with legenda on facing page, dramatis personae, table of contents. Dutch. ISBN: 9022509524
Book number: G2050-7503
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
In shopping cart

More information

GULIK, R. [H.] VAN,
Fantoom in Foe-lai. Vierde druk [fourth edition].
Amsterdam, De Boekerij, 1989. Original cloth, title in gilt on spine, dustjacket. 202pp. 10 full-page illustrations in chinese style after author's drawings, a plan of Foe-lai with legenda on facing page, dramatis personae, table of contents. A Judge Dee crime story set in Foe-lai, dutch language edition translated after the original english The Chinese Gold Murders. Fine copy, WITH dustjacket.
Book number: 48160
€  35.00 [Appr.: US$ 43.95 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3491]
Keywords: crime story detective chinese judge dee literature novel china far east asia criminology history
In shopping cart

More information

VAN GULIK, W. R.; H. R. VAN DER STRAATEN; G. D. VAN WENGEN (EDITORS).,
From Field-Case to Show-Case. Research, Acquisition and Presentation in the National Museum of Ethnology, Leiden.
Amsterdam, The Netherlands, J. C. Gieben, 1980. Signed by one of the editors. Softcover. ISBN: 9070265826. VG, small nick in back cover. Black wraps with color illustration, 155 pp. profuse illustrations, chiefly bw.
¶ A series of papers by the curatorial staff of the Rijksmuseum voor Volkenkinde in Leiden and the Volkenkundig Musem "Justinus van Nassau" in Breda. Richly illustrated showing cultural aspects and folk art from Japan, a South Sea island, northern Afghanistan, China, Greenland, Hindu and Buddhist societies and other related research topics.
Book number: 128548
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Catalogue: Misc
Keywords: 9070265826
In shopping cart

More information

GULIK, W.R.VAN, H.S.VAN DER STRAATEN & G.D. VAN WENGEN. (ED.).
From field-case to show-case. Research, acquisition and presentation in the Rijksmuseum voor Volkenkunde (national museum of ethnology), Leiden. In tribute to professor P.H.Pott on the 25th anniversary of his directorship of the Rijksmuseum of Volkenkunde, Leiden.
Amst. & Uithoorn, 1980. 155 pp. Ills (b./w.). Soft cover.
Book number: 190582
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Keywords: Ethnography Asian art Etnografie Aziatische kunst
In shopping cart

More information

GULIK, W.R. VAN, H.S. VAN DER STRAATEN & G.D. VAN WENGEN (EDITORS)
From Field-Case to Show-Case. Research, acquisition and presentation in the Rijksmuseum voor Volkenkunde (National Museum of Ethnology), Leiden. In tribute to Professor P.H. Pott on 25th anniversary of his directorship of rhe Rijksmuseum voor
. Volkenkunde, Leiden. Amsterdam / Uithoorn, J.C. Gieben, Publisher, 1980. Illustrated (partly in colour). 155 pp. Sewn, orig. pictorial wrs. Folio.
Book number: 009132
€  30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.67 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2993]
Keywords: South East Asia / Indonesia / Japan / Ethnography / Museum Collections Indonesia Arts and Crafts - Primitive Arts Indonesia - General Pacific - General
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GULIK, R.H.
The Gibbon in China. An essay in Chinese Animal Lore.
Leiden, E.J. Brill, 1967, 1st edition. cloth, 123 pp, 30 cm, Ill.: black and white illustrations. Including the original single with morning calls from the Gibbon. Goed / good.
Book number: 40182
€  225.00 [Appr.: US$ 282.53 | £UK 180.25 | JP¥ 22444]
Catalogue: China
In shopping cart

More information

GULIK, R.H.VAN (COLLECTION).
The Van Gulik collection of fine Chinese, Japanese, Tibetan Paintings and Calligraphy; Oriental Ceramics and works of art, including Rhinoceros Horn Libation Cups and Jades.
Amst., Christie's, 1983. 87 pp. Ills (some col.). Soft cover, spine slightly worn. *Auction catalogue.
Book number: 209298
€  250.00 [Appr.: US$ 313.93 | £UK 200.25 | JP¥ 24938]
Keywords: Asian art Aziatische kunst
In shopping cart

More information

GULIK, R.H.VAN.
Hayagriva. The Mantrayanic aspect of Horse-Cult in China and Japan.
Leiden, E.J.Brill, 1935. (X),103 pp. 13 ills on 3 plts. Soft cover, worn. [Diss.]. Cover, first endpaper & french-title seriously waterstained. Title-page slightly waterstained. Remaining text fine. *The rare v.Gulik dissertation.
Book number: 206872
€  350.00 [Appr.: US$ 439.5 | £UK 280.5 | JP¥ 34913]
Keywords: Asian art Ethnography China Japon China Japan Religion Buddhism Buddhism Aziatische kunst Etnografie Japan Religie Boeddhisme Boeddhisme
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New Search