ascending
descending
found: 17 books

GUINEY, LOUISE IMOGEN
Letters of Imogen Louise Guiney (2 Volume Set)
NY: Harper, 1926. 8vo 259, 270pp. 1st. hardcover. Bit of soiling top edge, some foxing speckles edges of books. Vol. I DJ has short tear rear/spine, both have soiling, aging. About as nice a set as you could imagine for 1926.. VG+/VG- .
Book number: MAIN000218I
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178]
Catalogue: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

GUINEY, LOUISE IMOGEN
Article: Of Lionel Johnson 1867-1902 This Is Not a Book But an Article, Ad or Vintage Paper Item
Atlantic Monthly, 1902. Magazine. very good condition article, several pages approximately 6x9,; article, several pages approximately 6x9,; NOVI005343; 7 pages;. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 79666
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Catalogue: Vintage Paper
In shopping cart

More information

GUINEY, LOUISE IMOGEN (1861-1920)
Happy Ending; Collected Lyrics of Louise Imogen Guiney
Boston And New York. Houghton Mifflin Company 1927. New Edition. Description: xiv p.2 l.3-194. [1] p. Front. 21 cm. Subjects: Twentieth Century Literature. Genre: Poetry. Association copy inscribed by Walter Muir Whitehill Jr. To Jane Coolidge. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 74121
€  45.00 [Appr.: US$ 56.51 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 4489]
In shopping cart

More information

GUINEY, LOUISE IMOGEN
Happy Ending: The Collected Lyrics of Louise Imogen Guiney
Houghton Mifflin, 1927. Hardcover. good condition with minor soiling xlibrary with usual markings; xlibrary with usual markings; B048415; 194 pages.
Book number: 48415
USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 75.75 | £UK 60.75 | JP¥ 7547]
Keywords: Guiney
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GUINEY, LOUISE IMOGEN.
Happy Ending: The Collected Lyrics of Louise Imogen Guiney
Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company 1909, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good in Good dust jacket. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Tint; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; xix, 170, 173-7, [1] pages; In DJ with piece missing from top of front panel- see graphic. Tipped in obituary for author inside back cover and colloquy from Mclures magazine and second part of obit inside front cover. Limited eition of 550 copies. Offset toning to end papers otherwise contents VG. Provenance Adele Lathrop- signature.
Book number: 27651
USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2379]
In shopping cart

More information

GUINEY, LOUISE IMOGEN
A Little English Gallery
NY: Harper & Brothers, 1894. Later Printing. hardcover. condition Dark green boards, beautiful gilt decoration and lettering; small HC. Very Good+ with no dust jacket .
Book number: 150964
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1390]
Keywords: Literature Criticism *
In shopping cart

More information

GUINEY, LOUISE IMOGEN
Lovers' Saint Ruth's and Three Other Tales
Boston, Copeland and Day. 1895. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall. 123pp. Boards are darkened and lightly rubbed all over. Cloth is split at corners and at either end of the spine. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. Pages are clean, some yellowing around edges. Binding tight. Good-.
Book number: 056393
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
In shopping cart

More information

GUINEY, LOUISE IMOGEN,
PATRINS.
1897. Very Good. GUINEY, Louise Imogen. PATRINS. To Which is Added an Inquirendo Into the Wit & Other Good Parts of His Late Majesty King Charles the Second. Boston: Copeland and Day, 1897. First edition. 8vo., green cloth, stamped in gilt. Slight foxing to rear endpapers. Very good.
Book number: 81450
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
Keywords: Essays Women
In shopping cart

More information

GUINEY, LOUISE IMOGEN:
Recusant Poets. Volume I: With a Selection from their Work. Saint Thomas More to Ben Johnson.
London & New York, Sheed & Ward, 1938, in-8vo, XV + 420 p., ex-library copy original clothbound, small inv. number on spine.
¶ This is vol. 1 reprinted in 1939 often quoted as first edition! Please notify before visiting to see a book. Prices are excl. VAT/TVA (only Switzerland) & postage.
Book number: 79424
CHF 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 125 US$ 156.83 | £UK 100.25 | JP¥ 12458]
Keywords: english literature littérature-anglaise literary history histoire-littéraire poetry poésie
In shopping cart

More information

GUINEY, LOUISE IMOGEN.
Recusant Poets. With a Selection from their Work. Saint Thomas More to Ben Jonson.
8vo; pp. xvi, 420; index of names; original marroon cloth, title in gilt on spine, light insect damage to cloth, a good copy. London, Sheed & Ward, 1938. Only volume published.
Book number: 73065
AUD 93.50 [Appr.: EURO 73 US$ 91.42 | £UK 58.5 | JP¥ 7263]
Keywords: English literature poems poet poetry poets poem
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GUINEY, LOUISE IMOGEN
Roadside Harp a Book of Verses
Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin, 1893. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 1419103032. Very Good- with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Bookplate. Owner stamped and embossed. Front endpaper is loose; Some offsetting from 1926 newspaper review of her Collected Letters; 62 pages.
Book number: 48525
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
Keywords: 1419103032 Poetry Fiction Guiney, Louise 1st Edition
In shopping cart

More information

GUINEY, LOUISE IMOGEN
A Roadside Harp. A Book Of Verses By Louise Imogen Guiney..
Houghton and Mifflin, 1893. First Edition. Hardcover. Small dark gray - charcoal cloth covered boards with silver gilt spinal and front cover designs and titles. Small ink splotch to rear board at outer edge - Previous owner's bookplate inside front cover on pastedown and Pencil Gift Inscription on second free endpaper. A very nice clean tight copy.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket.
Book number: 13240
USD 38.50 [Appr.: EURO 30.75 | £UK 24.75 | JP¥ 3058]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Louise Imogen Guiney
In shopping cart

More information

GUINEY, LOUISE IMOGEN
The Secret of Fougereuse, A Romance of the Fifteenth Century, Translated from the French.
Boston. Marlier, Callanan & Co. 1898. Hardcover. First American edition. Publisher's illustrated cloth boards. Ultra light university library stamps, to front enpaper and top edge ONLY. Likely never entered into the system, as there is NONE of the usual checkout slips, spine stickers, internal stamps, pockets, etc. Good otherwise with early prize inscription and moderate yellow tone, wear to spine top. 347 pages. A nice piece for decorative use, as well as for the charm of the book's contents. Good.
Book number: 17y02
USD 43.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.25 | £UK 27.5 | JP¥ 3416]
Catalogue: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

SPOFFORD, MRS. HARRIET PRESCOTT; GUINEY, MISS LOUISE IMOGEN AND BROWN, MISS ALICE
Three Heroines of New England Romance
Boston, Little, Brown & Co. 1894, First Edition. Hard Cover. Three true stories of New England heroines - Priscilla Mullins, Agnes Surriage, and Martha Hilton. Illustrated with drawings by Edmund H. Garrett, who also wrote the Notes section. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 018714
USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 632]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Female Biography Biographies, Priscilla Mullins, Agnes Surriage, Martha Hilton, Pilgrims, Pilgrim Life, New England Romance, New England History, New England Heroine
In shopping cart

More information

SPOFFORD, HARRIET PRESCOTT AND GUINEY, LOUISE IMOGEN, AND BROWN, ALICE
Three Heroines of New England Romance
Boston, Little, Brown, 1894.First edition (trade), Octavo, original blue cloth, gilt-stamped and -lettered, top edge gilt, Spine browned, vertical mark on back cover, bookplate on front paste-down. Profusely illustrated by Edmund H. Garrett. [BAL 6729 & 18512].
Book number: 857
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
In shopping cart

More information

SPOFFORD, HARRIET PRESCOTT, MRS., GUINEY, LOUISE IMOGEN, MISS AND BROWN, ALICE, MISS
Three Heroines of New England Romance
Boston, MA, U.S.A. Little Brown & Co. 1894, First Edition. Cloth with Gold Lettering, 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall. With many little picturings authentic and fanciful by Edmund H. Garrett. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 022752
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Catalogue: Romance
Keywords: Romance
In shopping cart

More information

[ALDEN, PRISCILLA] SPOFFORD, HARRIET PRESCOTT, GUINEY, LOUISE IMOGEN AND BROWN, ALICE
Three Heroines of New England Romance
Boston, Little, Brown, 1894.First trade edition, Octavo, original gilt-decorated blue cloth, top edge gilt, Fine. Illustrated.
¶ Spofford writes about Priscilla Alden, Guiney of Martha Hilton and Brown concerning Agnes Surriage. Priscilla Mullins arrived in America aboard the Mayflower. Her name change: 'Speak for yourself, John Alden,' is a part of American folklore. Surriage's odyssey took her from colonial tavern maid to wife of an English baronet. Martha Hilton? Read the book. [BAL 6729 (Guiney) and 18512 (Spofford). NAW].
Book number: 2793
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search