| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 71 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
COLLECTION : SERIE NOIRE N° 2467. LA NUIT DU CHASSEUR. ISBN : 207042443X. GALLIMARD .. 2002. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 316 pages. ¶ Série noire sous la direction de Marcel Duhamel. Traduit de l'américain. -- Le-livre.comBook number: R150109800 € 19.80 [Appr.: US$ 24.86 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1975]
Keywords: LITTERATURE (BELLES-LETTRES) | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction March, 1981: In the western Tradition; Of Cabbages and Queens; The Splice Mercury Press, Inc. 1981. Softcover, Soft Cover, Very Good. Also includes Terry Brykczynski, Neal Barrett, Jr. Warren Brown, Bob Shaw and Ken Wisman. Book number: E6893 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596]
Keywords: Fiction, Science Fiction, Fantasy, Anthology, Digests | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction: Vol. 60 No. 3, #358 (F&Sf) March (Mar) 1981 (of Cabbages and Queens, "a Day at the Fair") Cornwall, CT: Mercury Press. 1981, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Digest Magazine. 162 pages with attractive cover art by Paul Chadwick. Authors and titles of original stories listed above. Nice copy, stored flat in a mylite bag for the last 20 years: spine square/one faint crease, covers have VERY minor creasing/one very short tear at outer edge of rear/mailing label on front, address stamp inside front/rear covers. Otherwise the magazine is in very nice condition with NO markings throughout. Very Good+ to Near Fine. Very Good+ to Near Fine. Book number: 005003 USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 711] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction Magazine Fantasy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ancient Lights Viking, 1982. First Edition. Large wraps. Near Fine to Fine condition. Book number: 027996 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Literature, Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Ancient Lights. Viking: NY, 1982. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover, Fine copy in a fine dustjacket. Book number: 05778 GBP 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 34.5 US$ 43.11 | JP¥ 3425]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Barefoot Man New York, Simon & Schuster, 1971, First printing. Hardcover , Octavo. Blue cloth. Fine copy. Dust jacket has brown author lettering sunned to green, one tiny nick, else fine, flap price intact. A Depression-era novel of striking coal miners in West Virginia, by a good writer. Book number: 28053 USD 22.53 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1790] Catalogue: Modern Literature
Keywords: West Virginia; Coal Mining | In shopping cart More information div> |
The barefoot man Simon and Schuster, 1971. Unbound. Like New. First Edition, Like New Hardcover with dust jacket, clean, tight, unmarked, some light cover edge handling, otherwise a very fine copy -ss ID: mon0000145352 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000145352 USD 13.85 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1100]
Keywords: Subjects Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Barefoot Man Zebra Books, 1992. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 1st printing, nice copy with minimal shelf wear, inked name on front endpaper & notes on rear endpaper, pages clean, binding tight. 1992 Trade Paperback. We have more books available by this author!. 330 pp. "Davis Grubb (July 23, 1919 - July 24, 1980) was an American novelist and short story writer. Born in Moundsville, West Virginia, Grubb wanted to combine his creative skills as a painter with writing and as such attended the Carnegie Institute of Technology in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania. However, his color blindness was a handicap he could not overcome and as such gave up on painting to dedicate himself to writing fiction. He did however do a number of drawings and sketches during the course of his career, some of which were incorporated into his writings. In 1940, Grubb moved to New York City where he worked at NBC radio as a writer while using his free time to write short stories. In the mid 1940s he was successful in selling several short stories to major magazines and in the early 1950s he started writing a full length novel. Influenced by accounts of economic hardship by depression-era Americans that his mother had seen first hand as a social worker, Grubb produced a dark tale that mixed the plight of poor children and adults with that of the evil inflicted by others. The Night of the Hunter became an instant bestseller and was voted a finalist for the 1955 National Book Award. That same year, the book was made into a motion picture that is now regarded as a classic. Deemed "culturally significant" by the Library of Congress, the film was selected for preservation in the United States National Film Registry. Grubb went on to write a further nine novels and several collections of short stories. His 1969 novel Fools' Parade would also be made into a motion picture starring James Stewart. Some of Grubb's short stories were adapted for television by Alfred Hitchcock and by Rod Serling for his Night Gallery series. Grubb died in New York City in 1980. His novel Ancient Lights was published posthumously in 1982, and St. Martins Press published 18 of his short stories in a book collection titled You Never Believe Me and Other Stories. His longtime canine companion was a Lhasa Apso named Rowdy Charlie.". Book number: 1530994 USD 6.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 536] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction::Historical Fiction::Historical | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Barefoot Man New York: Simon & Schuster, (1971). 350 p. 1st ed. Fine in d.w.. -- BibliomaniaBook number: 9195 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383] Catalogue: Southern Literature
Keywords: West Virginia | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Barefoot Man New York, Simon & Schuster. 1971, First Printing Stated. Linen Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Navy blue boards the titles in bright gilt to the spine.A tight and well looked after copy.There are no marks of any kind.Appears to be unread. Fine as New in a Like D.J. Book number: 903373 USD 42.50 [Appr.: EURO 34 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3376] Catalogue: Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Barefoot Man New York: Simon & Schuster, (1971). 350 p. 1st ed. Name on e.p.; else about fine in d.w.. -- BibliomaniaBook number: 9196 USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1787] Catalogue: Southern Literature
Keywords: West Virginia | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Barefoot Man New York: Simon & Schuster, 1971. 1st. hardcover. 0671208217, 8vo, 350 pp.. Nearly fine copy in nearly fine dust jacket . Book number: BOOKS000791I USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0671208217 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Barefoot Man New York, Simon & Schuster., 1971, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0671208217) 210x140mm, 350 pages, hardcover. Slight foxing to page edges, otherwise good condition in good dustjacket. -- Titles BooksBook number: 22865 NZD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 598] Catalogue: Fiction - Post 1900
Keywords: 0671208217 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Barefoot Man New York, Simon & Schuster. 1971, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo. Original Cloth. Very Good/Good. Fiirst Edition. Very Good/Good. Book number: 3954 AUD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 4.89 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388] Catalogue: Fiction/Literature
Keywords: First Editions Fiction/Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Barefoot Man. NY: Simon & Schuster, (1971). First Edition. Very Good in Very Good DJ. Book number: 703044 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Barefoot Man. New York, Simon and Schuster, 1971. Hardcover. 8vo. Blue cloth, dust jacket. 350pp. Very good/very good. First edition. . Book number: 116 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780] Catalogue: Books
Keywords: AMERICAN LITERATURE American Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Dream of Kings New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1955. First Edition. Hardcover. His second book, a Civil War novel and scarcer than his first and most famous book, THE NIGHT OF THE HUNTER. About Fine in a Very Good dustwrapper with minor chips at the spine tips . Book number: 007689 USD 112.50 [Appr.: EURO 89.75 | £UK 72 | JP¥ 8937] Catalogue: Modern First Editions
Keywords: Southern Literature Modern Firsts Civil War Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Dream of Kings New York, NY, U.S.A. Charles Scribner's Sons. 1955, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. In his second book Davis Grubb demonstrates his exciting and original talent with a very different sort of novel from his widely praised The Night of the Hunter. Nr. Fine/Very Good, Brodart Covered. Book number: 033091 USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2379]
Keywords: Novel | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fools' Parade Signet, 1970. Softcover. Good. Size: Mass Market. Q4642. Light wear; tight square book; pages and cover yellowing. Movie tie in cover. "A wild saga about a gang on the rampage in the bad old days of the Depression..." Shipped Weight: Standard Weight. Inventory No: 072486. Book number: 072486 USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 278]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Fools' parade. New York, NAL/World Publishing Company, [1969]. First edition, 8vo., fine in like jacket. Book number: 18597 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
Keywords: Davis Grubb Literature Modern Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fools' Parade World Publishing Company. Hardcover. Light edge and shelf wear. Tanning on edges. Lightly bumped corners. ; First printing, April 1969. Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 305 p.. Good in Good dust jacket . Book number: 9400 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Fools' Parade New York: World Publishing Company, 1969. First Edition. Hardcover. Black & olive bind. rubbed at extremities; top board edges & one corner of back board spotted; lf. edges, eps sl. foxed, else a nice, tight & clean copy. Dj rubbed/scuffed; flaps yellowed. ; Review copy memo included; a NAL BOOK. ; NAL BOOK; 8vo; 306 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: 19098 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: Suspense Crime Novels Who Done It Murder Mystery Popular Fiction Pulp Fiction Novelists American Authors | In shopping cart More information div> |
Gaunerparade. Roman TB Fischer Verlag, Frankfurt 1973, ungekürzte Ausgabe ISBN: 3436016209. gut - gebraucht Book number: BU001100 € 5.99 [Appr.: US$ 7.52 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 598] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Gaunerparade - Roman Gütersloh Bertelsmann . Gebundenes Bibliothekenexemplar(=foliert,Rückennummer,Stempel),316 S.21x13,(060914) Guter Zustand Book number: BU012189 € 5.99 [Appr.: US$ 7.52 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 598] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Gaunerparade : Roman - [Ins Dt. übertr. von Werner von Grünau], [Fischer-Taschenbüche[...] Frankfurt (am Main) : Fischer-Taschenbuch-Verlag, 1973. ordentliches Exemplar, Gebrauchsspuren vor allem am Einband, berieben, Zustand 3, , Gaunerparade : Roman - [Ins Dt. übertr. von Werner von Grünau], [Fischer-Taschenbüche[...], Grubb, Davis: gut - gebraucht Book number: BU391885 € 8.99 [Appr.: US$ 11.29 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 897]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page