| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 80 books on 4 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Erzählungen aus der Napoleonischen Sphäre - [Leipzig] : Insel - Verlag, 1962. guter Zustand, sauberes Exemplar, Einband mit Gebrauchsspuren, Zustand 3, , Erzählungen aus der Napoleonischen Sphäre -, Balzac, Honore de und Frederick Philip [Übers.] Grove: gut - gebraucht Book number: BU392366 € 8.99 [Appr.: US$ 11.29 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 897]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Oscar Wilde Vancouver, William Hoffer. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0919758037). Cloth, 4to. 58 pp. No jacket as issued. Translated and with an Introduction by Barry Asker. Designed by Robert Bringhurst. Limited to 106 copies this being number 82, bound in Coromandel silk. A near perfect copy of one of Hoffer's most beautiful book productions. Bookmaking at its best. (Woodsworth, A32). Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Book number: 000179 CAD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 272 US$ 341.3 | £UK 217.75 | JP¥ 27112] Catalogue: Small & Private Press Books
Keywords: Small and Private Press Books, William Hoffer 0919758037 | In shopping cart More information div> |
CONSIDER HER WAYS Toronto, McClelland & Stewart 1977, hb. 12mo, pp. xlii, 298. ¶ A title in the New Canadian Library, originally issued as a trade paperback. Re-bound in tan buckram with gilt lettering, presumably by former owner, whose bookplate appears on front pastedown. Otherwise in very good condition. Introduction by D. O. Spettigue - the man who discovered Grove's troubled past as Felix Paul Greve. Book number: 036771 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: CanLit Felix Paul Greve | In shopping cart More information div> |
CONSIDER HER WAYS NO 3 Pocket Books, 2001. 1st printing. Paperback. 1895837227. fine as new trade paperback copy. Book number: FY0609/015 GBP 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 990]
Keywords: 1895837227 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Consider Her Ways Toronto, Macmillan, 1947, First Edition. Hardcover . Octavo. Green cloth stamped in gilt. pp (2), (xxiv), 298, (2) pp. Spine sunned, as almost always, ligh yellowing to page edges, else fine, no owner names. Price-clipped jacket has fading to the red bands at top and bottom, tiny hole to rear spine fold at top, VG+ otherwise. Ant fiction - an army of ants leaves the Amazon and goes as far as New York City before heading home. Their story is telepathically communicated to the author. A satirical allegory, a vehicle for social criticism with some barbs about authors and critics, money, and capitalism. Ketterer CANADIAN SCIENCE FICTION AND FANTASY devotes 3 pages (23-5) to the book and calls it "an important pioneer work of Canadian SF." Not in Bleiler or Reginald, but probably should be. Book number: 36585 USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 | £UK 35.25 | JP¥ 4369] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: Ants. Science Fiction, Fantasy, Horror | In shopping cart More information div> |
Frederick Philip Grove Toronto, Ryerson. 1945. (Cloth) Very good plus. 150pp. Former owner's name. Peel(3) 6784. Book number: 105033 CAD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.38 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1937] Catalogue: Literature And Fiction
Keywords: Literature, Canada, Canadian Prairies | In shopping cart More information div> |
Frederick Philip Grove Toronto, Ryerson. 1945. (Cloth) Near fine in very good plus dust jacket. 150pp. Peel(3) 6784. Book number: 111241 CAD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.25 US$ 34.13 | £UK 22 | JP¥ 2711] Catalogue: Literature And Fiction
Keywords: Literature, Canada, Canadian Prairies | In shopping cart More information div> |
FRUITS OF THE EARTH MCCLELLAND AND STEWART LIMITED. 1965. In-12 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. défraîchie. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 267 pages. Ouvrage en anglais. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO30055126 € 14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.71 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1486]
Keywords: Langue anglaise. Anglo-saxon | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fruits of the Earth Toronto, Canada: J.M. Dent and Sons, 1933. 1st printing. Hardcover. no dj spine sunned, boards discolored. Good with no dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 43288 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Keywords: Spalding Manitoba Canada | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fruits of the Earth Toronto, J.M. Dent and Sons. 1933, 1st edition. (Cloth) Very good. 336pp. Illustrated endpapers. Spine faded, as usual. Peel(3) 5685. Book number: 105027 CAD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 35 US$ 43.88 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 3486] Catalogue: Literature And Fiction
Keywords: Literature, Canada, Canadian Prairies | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fruits of the Earth McClelland & Stewart Ltd, 1989. Mass Market Paperback. 0771099606 Reprint of 1992, lightest wear, sticker on rear cover, Afterword by RudyWiebe. Very Good/No Jacket . Book number: 009555 USD 8.99 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 714] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0771099606 | In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | Fruits of the Earth New Canadian Library, 2008. Paperback. Like New. Paperback, Like New, clean, tight, unmarked, no spine or cover creases. (Near Fine), remainder mark.() First published in 1933, Fruits of the Earth has come to be regarded as a landmark in Canadian fiction, an unparalleled depiction of the ordeals endured by the early pioneers of the western prairies. In his portrait of Abe Spalding, Frederick Philip Grove captures the essence of the pioneering spirit: its single-minded strength, its nobility, and ultimately, its tragedy. A novel of broad scope and perception, Fruits of the Earth displays a dignity and stature rare in contemporary works of fiction. From the Paperback edition. ID: mon0000059098 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000059098 USD 20.04 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1592]
Keywords: General AAS, Grove, F.P. (Frederick Philip), Wiebe, Rudy, General, Contemporary, Literary, Classics, Paperback, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fruits of the Earth Canada: McClelland Stewart, 1989. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN: 0771099606. VG+ . -- David HarrisBook number: 375045 USD 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.5 | JP¥ 159]
Keywords: 0771099606 Novel | In shopping cart More information div> |
FRUITS OF THE EARTH McClelland and Stewart Ltd.. 1965. In-12 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. 2ème plat abîmé. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur acceptable. 267 pages. ¶ Intro. by M. G. Parks. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO40119431 € 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1092]
Keywords: Langue anglaise. Anglo-saxon | In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | Fruits of the Earth (New Canadian Library) New Canadian Library, 1989. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. clean, tight, unmarked, no spine or cover creases() First published in 1933, Fruits of the Earth has come to be regarded as a landmark in Canadian fiction, an unparalleled depiction of the ordeals endured by the early pioneers of the western prairies. In his portrait of Abe Spalding, Frederick Philip Grove captures the essence of the pioneering spirit: its single-minded strength, its nobility, and ultimately, its tragedy. A novel of broad scope and perception, Fruits of the Earth displays a dignity and stature rare in contemporary works of fiction. ID: mon0000093000 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000093000 USD 38.83 [Appr.: EURO 31 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3085]
Keywords: Grove, F.P. (Frederick Philip), Wiebe, Rudy, Historical, Short Stories, General, General AAS, Contemporary, Literary, Mass Market, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fruits of the Earth. J.M. Dent and Sons, Toronto, (1933), Ist edition.. 336 pp, small 8vo (7 3/4" H), hard cover - no dust jacket. Map endpapers. A novel about a Manitoba farming family in the early part of the twentieth century. Interior - light browning to pages, otherwise clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - light edge wear, spine color heavily faded - gold lettering still legible, scattered watermarks - some causing fading of color on front board. Good sound copy. Book number: 12307 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Frederick Philip Grove, Canadian Authors, Novels, Manitoba, Farmers, Farming, Elections, Politics, Families, Spalding. | In shopping cart More information div> |
IN SEARCH OF MYSELF Toronto, Macmillan 1946, 1st edition, hb. Ill.: photo frontispiece. Bound in publisher's brown cloth with gilt lettering tp spine. 8vo, pp. 457. Bds. sl. worn at corners & sl. bumped & soiled. Rear hinge a bit weak; else good plus condition. Wants dust jacket. Book number: 007813 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Canadian authors CanLit Manitoba | In shopping cart More information div> |
In Search of Myself Toronto, ON, The Macmillan Company, 1946. 1st edition. Hardcover. pp. 457. 8vo. Light shelfwear, offsetting to endpapers, ink name, small faint stain to foredge; good+ in lightly scuffed, good dust jacket with wear & small tears to edges. Dust jacket protected in Brodart cover. . -- Bison BooksBook number: 003337 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Literary Biography
Keywords: Canadian writers, Autobiography, Canadiana, Farming, Over Prairie Trails, Our Daily Bread, Two Generations, CanLit | In shopping cart More information div> |
In Search of Myself Toronto, Macmillan. [1946], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Fine in near fine dust jacket. 458pp. Frontispiece. There is some offsetting on the endpapers, there is some faint underlining on the blurb on the front flap of the dust jacket, and the dust jacket has very minor edgewear with a small chip. Also writes as Felix Paul Greve. Locale: Manitoba. Book number: 100159 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: Fiction-Canadian, Autobiography | In shopping cart More information div> |
In Search of Myself Toronto, MacMillan Company of Canada Ltd.. 1946, 1st edition. (Cloth) Very good plus in very good plus dust jacket. 457pp. Frontispiece. Chipped dust jacket. Peel(3) 6851. Book number: 105030 CAD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.75 US$ 58.51 | £UK 37.5 | JP¥ 4648] Catalogue: Literature And Fiction
Keywords: Literature, Canada, Canadian Prairies | In shopping cart More information div> |
It Needs to Be Said Toronto, Macmillan. 1929, 1st edition. (Cloth) Very good. 163pp. Tan cloth. Former owner's name. Not in Peel. Book number: 111238 CAD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.25 US$ 34.13 | £UK 22 | JP¥ 2711] Catalogue: Literature And Fiction
Keywords: Literature, Canada, Canadian Prairies, Not in Peel | In shopping cart More information div> |
It Needs to Be Said Toronto, Macmillan. 1929, 1st edition. (Cloth) Very good. 163pp. Green cloth with gilt. Not in Peel. Book number: 105026 CAD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 35 US$ 43.88 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 3486] Catalogue: Literature And Fiction
Keywords: Literature, Canada, Canadian Prairies, Not in Peel | In shopping cart More information div> |
IT NEEDS TO BE SAID Toronto, MacMillan of Canada 1929, 1st edition, hb. Bound in original tan cloth covers in a nice tight binding. Small 8vo, pp. 163. Minor shelfware to edges. Former owner's name on front free endpaper, otherwise contents clean and in gd/vg condition. Book number: 036769 USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1390] Catalogue: Literary Criticism
Keywords: CanLit Felix Paul Greve Belles lettres | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Letters of Frederick Philip Grove Tonawanda, NY, U.S.A. University of Toronto Press. 1975, First Edition. (ISBN: 0802053114). Hb, 8vo. pp. 584, b/w photographs, in green/gilt cloth. Very Good/sl/worn. Book number: 078744 CAD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 21.45 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1704]
Keywords: Canadian Literature History Criticism Literary 0802053114 | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE LETTERS OF FREDERICK PHILIP GROVE. Toronto, University of Toronto Press, 1976. First Edition, 8VO, 584 pp. G/G ¶ Black and white illustrations. A solid lightly worn ex-library copy with usual interior and exterior markings and pocket. Book number: 22394 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: Canadian Literature 0802053114 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page