ascending
descending
found: 80 books on 4 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

BALZAC, HONORE DE UND FREDERICK PHILIP [ÜBERS.] GROVE:
Erzählungen aus der Napoleonischen Sphäre -
[Leipzig] : Insel - Verlag, 1962. guter Zustand, sauberes Exemplar, Einband mit Gebrauchsspuren, Zustand 3, , Erzählungen aus der Napoleonischen Sphäre -, Balzac, Honore de und Frederick Philip [Übers.] Grove: gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU392366
€  8.99 [Appr.: US$ 11.29 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 897]
In shopping cart

More information

GREVE, FELIX PAUL (FREDERICK PHILIP GROVE)
Oscar Wilde
Vancouver, William Hoffer. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0919758037). Cloth, 4to. 58 pp. No jacket as issued. Translated and with an Introduction by Barry Asker. Designed by Robert Bringhurst. Limited to 106 copies this being number 82, bound in Coromandel silk. A near perfect copy of one of Hoffer's most beautiful book productions. Bookmaking at its best. (Woodsworth, A32). Fine/No Jacket as Issued.
Book number: 000179
CAD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 272 US$ 341.3 | £UK 217.75 | JP¥ 27112]
Keywords: Small and Private Press Books, William Hoffer 0919758037
In shopping cart

More information

GROVE, FREDERICK PHILIP
CONSIDER HER WAYS
Toronto, McClelland & Stewart 1977, hb. 12mo, pp. xlii, 298.
¶ A title in the New Canadian Library, originally issued as a trade paperback. Re-bound in tan buckram with gilt lettering, presumably by former owner, whose bookplate appears on front pastedown. Otherwise in very good condition. Introduction by D. O. Spettigue - the man who discovered Grove's troubled past as Felix Paul Greve.
Book number: 036771
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: CanLit Felix Paul Greve
In shopping cart

More information

GROVE FREDERICK PHILIP
CONSIDER HER WAYS NO 3
Pocket Books, 2001. 1st printing. Paperback. 1895837227. fine as new trade paperback copy.
Book number: FY0609/015
GBP 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 990]
Keywords: 1895837227
In shopping cart

More information

GROVE, FREDERICK PHILIP
Consider Her Ways
Toronto, Macmillan, 1947, First Edition. Hardcover . Octavo. Green cloth stamped in gilt. pp (2), (xxiv), 298, (2) pp. Spine sunned, as almost always, ligh yellowing to page edges, else fine, no owner names. Price-clipped jacket has fading to the red bands at top and bottom, tiny hole to rear spine fold at top, VG+ otherwise. Ant fiction - an army of ants leaves the Amazon and goes as far as New York City before heading home. Their story is telepathically communicated to the author. A satirical allegory, a vehicle for social criticism with some barbs about authors and critics, money, and capitalism. Ketterer CANADIAN SCIENCE FICTION AND FANTASY devotes 3 pages (23-5) to the book and calls it "an important pioneer work of Canadian SF." Not in Bleiler or Reginald, but probably should be.
Book number: 36585
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 | £UK 35.25 | JP¥ 4369]
Keywords: Ants. Science Fiction, Fantasy, Horror
In shopping cart

More information

GROVE, FREDERICK PHILIP; PACEY, DESMOND
Frederick Philip Grove
Toronto, Ryerson. 1945. (Cloth) Very good plus. 150pp. Former owner's name. Peel(3) 6784.
Book number: 105033
CAD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.38 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1937]
Keywords: Literature, Canada, Canadian Prairies
In shopping cart

More information

GROVE, FREDERICK PHILIP; PACEY, DESMOND
Frederick Philip Grove
Toronto, Ryerson. 1945. (Cloth) Near fine in very good plus dust jacket. 150pp. Peel(3) 6784.
Book number: 111241
CAD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.25 US$ 34.13 | £UK 22 | JP¥ 2711]
Keywords: Literature, Canada, Canadian Prairies
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GROVE FREDERICK PHILIP
FRUITS OF THE EARTH
MCCLELLAND AND STEWART LIMITED. 1965. In-12 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. défraîchie. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 267 pages. Ouvrage en anglais.
Book number: RO30055126
€  14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.71 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1486]
Keywords: Langue anglaise. Anglo-saxon
In shopping cart

More information

GROVE, FREDERICK PHILIP
Fruits of the Earth
Toronto, Canada: J.M. Dent and Sons, 1933. 1st printing. Hardcover. no dj spine sunned, boards discolored. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 43288
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Keywords: Spalding Manitoba Canada
In shopping cart

More information

GROVE, FREDERICK PHILIP
Fruits of the Earth
Toronto, J.M. Dent and Sons. 1933, 1st edition. (Cloth) Very good. 336pp. Illustrated endpapers. Spine faded, as usual. Peel(3) 5685.
Book number: 105027
CAD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 35 US$ 43.88 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 3486]
Keywords: Literature, Canada, Canadian Prairies
In shopping cart

More information

GROVE, FREDERICK PHILIP
Fruits of the Earth
McClelland & Stewart Ltd, 1989. Mass Market Paperback. 0771099606 Reprint of 1992, lightest wear, sticker on rear cover, Afterword by RudyWiebe. Very Good/No Jacket .
Book number: 009555
USD 8.99 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 714]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0771099606
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FREDERICK PHILIP GROVE
Fruits of the Earth
New Canadian Library, 2008. Paperback. Like New. Paperback, Like New, clean, tight, unmarked, no spine or cover creases. (Near Fine), remainder mark.() First published in 1933, Fruits of the Earth has come to be regarded as a landmark in Canadian fiction, an unparalleled depiction of the ordeals endured by the early pioneers of the western prairies. In his portrait of Abe Spalding, Frederick Philip Grove captures the essence of the pioneering spirit: its single-minded strength, its nobility, and ultimately, its tragedy. A novel of broad scope and perception, Fruits of the Earth displays a dignity and stature rare in contemporary works of fiction. From the Paperback edition. ID: mon0000059098 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000059098
USD 20.04 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1592]
Keywords: General AAS, Grove, F.P. (Frederick Philip), Wiebe, Rudy, General, Contemporary, Literary, Classics, Paperback, Printed Books Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

FREDERICK PHILIP GROVE
Fruits of the Earth
Canada: McClelland Stewart, 1989. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN: 0771099606. VG+ .
Book number: 375045
USD 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.5 | JP¥ 159]
Keywords: 0771099606 Novel
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GROVE FREDERICK PHILIP
FRUITS OF THE EARTH
McClelland and Stewart Ltd.. 1965. In-12 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. 2ème plat abîmé. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur acceptable. 267 pages.
¶ Intro. by M. G. Parks.
Book number: RO40119431
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1092]
Keywords: Langue anglaise. Anglo-saxon
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FREDERICK PHILIP GROVE
Fruits of the Earth (New Canadian Library)
New Canadian Library, 1989. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. clean, tight, unmarked, no spine or cover creases() First published in 1933, Fruits of the Earth has come to be regarded as a landmark in Canadian fiction, an unparalleled depiction of the ordeals endured by the early pioneers of the western prairies. In his portrait of Abe Spalding, Frederick Philip Grove captures the essence of the pioneering spirit: its single-minded strength, its nobility, and ultimately, its tragedy. A novel of broad scope and perception, Fruits of the Earth displays a dignity and stature rare in contemporary works of fiction. ID: mon0000093000 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000093000
USD 38.83 [Appr.: EURO 31 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3085]
Keywords: Grove, F.P. (Frederick Philip), Wiebe, Rudy, Historical, Short Stories, General, General AAS, Contemporary, Literary, Mass Market, Printed Books Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

GROVE, FREDERICK PHILIP.
Fruits of the Earth.
J.M. Dent and Sons, Toronto, (1933), Ist edition.. 336 pp, small 8vo (7 3/4" H), hard cover - no dust jacket. Map endpapers. A novel about a Manitoba farming family in the early part of the twentieth century. Interior - light browning to pages, otherwise clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - light edge wear, spine color heavily faded - gold lettering still legible, scattered watermarks - some causing fading of color on front board. Good sound copy.
Book number: 12307
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Frederick Philip Grove, Canadian Authors, Novels, Manitoba, Farmers, Farming, Elections, Politics, Families, Spalding.
In shopping cart

More information

GROVE, FREDERICK PHILIP
IN SEARCH OF MYSELF
Toronto, Macmillan 1946, 1st edition, hb. Ill.: photo frontispiece. Bound in publisher's brown cloth with gilt lettering tp spine. 8vo, pp. 457. Bds. sl. worn at corners & sl. bumped & soiled. Rear hinge a bit weak; else good plus condition. Wants dust jacket.
Book number: 007813
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Canadian authors CanLit Manitoba
In shopping cart

More information

GROVE, FREDERICK PHILIP
In Search of Myself
Toronto, ON, The Macmillan Company, 1946. 1st edition. Hardcover. pp. 457. 8vo. Light shelfwear, offsetting to endpapers, ink name, small faint stain to foredge; good+ in lightly scuffed, good dust jacket with wear & small tears to edges. Dust jacket protected in Brodart cover. .
Book number: 003337
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: Canadian writers, Autobiography, Canadiana, Farming, Over Prairie Trails, Our Daily Bread, Two Generations, CanLit
In shopping cart

More information

GROVE, FREDERICK PHILIP (ALSO WRITES AS FELIX PAUL GREVE)
In Search of Myself
Toronto, Macmillan. [1946], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Fine in near fine dust jacket. 458pp. Frontispiece. There is some offsetting on the endpapers, there is some faint underlining on the blurb on the front flap of the dust jacket, and the dust jacket has very minor edgewear with a small chip. Also writes as Felix Paul Greve. Locale: Manitoba.
Book number: 100159
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178]
Keywords: Fiction-Canadian, Autobiography
In shopping cart

More information

GROVE, FREDERICK PHILIP
In Search of Myself
Toronto, MacMillan Company of Canada Ltd.. 1946, 1st edition. (Cloth) Very good plus in very good plus dust jacket. 457pp. Frontispiece. Chipped dust jacket. Peel(3) 6851.
Book number: 105030
CAD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.75 US$ 58.51 | £UK 37.5 | JP¥ 4648]
Keywords: Literature, Canada, Canadian Prairies
In shopping cart

More information

GROVE, FREDERICK PHILIP
It Needs to Be Said
Toronto, Macmillan. 1929, 1st edition. (Cloth) Very good. 163pp. Tan cloth. Former owner's name. Not in Peel.
Book number: 111238
CAD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.25 US$ 34.13 | £UK 22 | JP¥ 2711]
Keywords: Literature, Canada, Canadian Prairies, Not in Peel
In shopping cart

More information

GROVE, FREDERICK PHILIP
It Needs to Be Said
Toronto, Macmillan. 1929, 1st edition. (Cloth) Very good. 163pp. Green cloth with gilt. Not in Peel.
Book number: 105026
CAD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 35 US$ 43.88 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 3486]
Keywords: Literature, Canada, Canadian Prairies, Not in Peel
In shopping cart

More information

GROVE, FREDERICK PHILIP
IT NEEDS TO BE SAID
Toronto, MacMillan of Canada 1929, 1st edition, hb. Bound in original tan cloth covers in a nice tight binding. Small 8vo, pp. 163. Minor shelfware to edges. Former owner's name on front free endpaper, otherwise contents clean and in gd/vg condition.
Book number: 036769
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1390]
Keywords: CanLit Felix Paul Greve Belles lettres
In shopping cart

More information

GROVE, FREDERICK PHILIP; PACEY, DESMOND (EDITOR)
The Letters of Frederick Philip Grove
Tonawanda, NY, U.S.A. University of Toronto Press. 1975, First Edition. (ISBN: 0802053114). Hb, 8vo. pp. 584, b/w photographs, in green/gilt cloth. Very Good/sl/worn.
Book number: 078744
CAD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 21.45 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1704]
Keywords: Canadian Literature History Criticism Literary 0802053114
In shopping cart

More information

GROVE, FREDERICK PHILIP. EDITED BY DESMOND PACEY,
THE LETTERS OF FREDERICK PHILIP GROVE.
Toronto, University of Toronto Press, 1976. First Edition, 8VO, 584 pp. G/G
¶ Black and white illustrations. A solid lightly worn ex-library copy with usual interior and exterior markings and pocket.
Book number: 22394
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: Canadian Literature 0802053114
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page

New Search