| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 175 books on 7 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
1942: The Year that Tried Men's Souls New York, New York, U.S.A. Grove Pr. 2006. (ISBN: 0802142508). Ppbk, 8vo. pp. 459, " This account covers the Allies' relentless defeats as the Axis overran most of Europe, North Africa, and the Far East. But midyear the tide began to turn. America finally went on the offensive in the Pacific, and in the west the British defeated Rommel's panzer divisions at El Alamein while the U.S. Army began to push the Germans out of North Africa. By the year's end, the smell of victory was in the air. 1942, told with Groom's accomplished storyteller's eye, allows us into the admirals' strategy rooms, onto the battle fronts, and into the heart of a nation at war.". Very Good/No Dj. Book number: 114541 CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.63 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1162] Catalogue: Military History
Keywords: America in Wwii 0802142508 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Forrest Gump [Vhs] Hollywood CA: Paramount Pictures, 1994. VHS Tape. ISBN: 0792134001. Vhs video in cardboard sleeve, tape tests good; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Very Good- with no dust jacket. -- BG MediaBook number: 214710 USD 3.99 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 317] Catalogue: Historical
Keywords: 0792134001 Vhs Video Historical Comedy Tom Hanks Sally Field Gary Senise Robin Wright Mykelti Williamson | In shopping cart More information div> |
Forrest Gump Hollywood CA: Paramount Home Video, 1994. Video / VHS. ISBN: 0792134001. vhs video,light wear on cardboard sleeve,tape tests good; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Very Good with no dust jacket. -- BG MediaBook number: 54804 USD 3.99 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 317] Catalogue: Comedy
Keywords: 0792134001 Vhs Video Family Comedy Tom Hanks Sally Field Robin Wright Gary Sinise Mykelti Williamson Entertainment & Film | In shopping cart More information div> |
1942: the year that tried men's souls. NY, Atlantic Monthly Press, (2005). 1st ptg. VG PB uncorrected proof. Groom vividly recreates the story of America's first year in WWII. Book number: BOOKS042124I USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
1942 Uitgever: Atlantic Monthly Press Jaar: 2005. Conditie Als nieuw Binding: Hardcover ISBN 9780871138897 -- Budget BoekBook number: 46450 € 26.00 [Appr.: US$ 32.65 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 2594]
Keywords: 9780871138897 | In shopping cart More information div> |
1942: The Year That Tried Men's Souls. Atlantic Monthly Press, New York: 2005. Softcover. Very good condition. It was a time when an unexpected attack on American territory pulled an unprepared country into a terrifying new brand of warfare with a ruthless enemy. Bringing the drama to life as only this celebrated storyteller can, Winston Groom tells how the United States finally went on the offensive in the Pacific, winning monumental battles at Midway and the Coral Sea, and successfully invading enemy strongholds at Guadalcanal and New Guinea. ¶ 437 pages. Book number: 29103X1 USD 24.51 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1947] Catalogue: WORLD WAR II
Keywords: ( Two Military History Japan Wake Midway Island Pearl Harbor Coral Sea Guadalcanal El Alamein 1942). 0871138891 | In shopping cart More information div> |
1942 the Year That Tried Men's Souls New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 2005. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0871138891. Tight clean book with small stain to foreedge; in barely rubbed DJ. ; 1.7 x 9.1 x 6.2 Inches; 459 pages. Very Good+ in Fine dust jacket . -- B-Line BooksBook number: 26184 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430] Catalogue: Military
Keywords: 0871138891 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Het 4de bataljon 1981. Paperback. Pp: 534. ISBN: 9789021827322. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U2031949 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.28 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499] Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: 9789021827322 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Het 4de bataljon. Alphen aan den Rijn, Sijthoff, 1979. wa., 1ste druk, 534blz., formaat 14-22-4cm. - Book number: 92827 € 3.00 [Appr.: US$ 3.77 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 299] Catalogue: Literatuur
Keywords: Het 4de bataljon. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Het 4de bataljon 1979. Linnen band met stofomslag. Pp: 534. ISBN: 9789021825328. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1671734 € 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.3 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 898] Catalogue: Spannende boeken
Keywords: 9789021825328 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Het 4de bataljon Alphen a/d Rijn, 1979, 534 .pp, hard cover/dust jacket, 15 x 23 cm. Translated into Dutch by Ben van Duijn. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Nederlands/Dutch/Néerlandais/Niederländisch. (Mag Westerlo) Book number: 175258&11C € 4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.02 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 399] Catalogue: Oorlogsromans
Keywords: Oorlogsromans | In shopping cart More information div> |
Het 4de bataljon Alphen aan den Rijn, A.W. Sijthoff, 1979. Paperback 22x14. 1e druk. 534 blz. Vertaald uit het Engels door Ben van Duijn. De Bravo Compagnie van het vierde bataljon staat aan de kade van San Francisco gereed om zich in te schepen. Het is 1966. De bestemming is Vietnam. Winston Groom beschrijft hen allen zeer levendig en overtuigend: vanaf het moment dat het troepenschip de haven van San Francisco uitvaart en hen na een stormachtige overtocht op de kade van Cam Rahn Bay afzet; de eerste operaties, waarbij de Amerikanen oog in oog komen met de Vietcong; de langdurige tochten door het oerwoud, bespied en bestookt door de onzichtbare vijand; de uitzichtloze oorlog, die niet gewonnen kan worden.. Book number: O1828 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Oorlogsboeken
Keywords: Oorlog Vietnam 1966 | In shopping cart More information div> |
As Summers Die New York, Summit Books. 1980, First Printing. (ISBN: 067140072x). Hard Cover. Remainder stamp bottom edge. Jacket slightly chipped, protected now in a new mylar cover. Second book from the author of Forrest Gump. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 02673 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction 067140072x | In shopping cart More information div> |
As Summers Die New York, Pocket Books, 1995. (ISBN: 0671522655) 337 pages. Paperback in good condition. Inside of covers browned. -- Titles BooksBook number: 42819 NZD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 3.77 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 299] Catalogue: Fiction - Paperback
Keywords: 0671522655 | In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | As Summers Die: As Summers Die Pocket, 1995. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Paperback, Very Good, clean, tight, unmarked,() Willie Croft, a small-town Louisiana lawyer, finds his career and personal ambitions soaring to new heights when oil is discovered on local land that is held by African-American sharecroppers. Reprint. NYT. ID: mon0000000216 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000000216 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Keywords: Contemporary, Literary, General AAS, Mass Market, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
As Summers Die New York: Summit Books, 1980. 067140072X. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 067140072X. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket . Book number: 005062 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Keywords: 067140072x Editions Literature & Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
As Summers Die. New York, Summit Books, 1980. Book Club (BCE/BOMC) 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Good/Good. Jacket is covered with mylar, lightly scuffed with tape marks. Usual Library markings inside. Text is clean & unmarked. Binding is tight. Book number: 401890 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430]
Keywords: Fiction, Novel, Oil | In shopping cart More information div> |
As Summers Die Berkley Books, 1982. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN: 0671522655. VG+ . -- David HarrisBook number: 306019 USD 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.5 | JP¥ 159]
Keywords: 0671522655 Novel | In shopping cart More information div> |
As Summers Die New York: Summit Books, 1980. 067140072X. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 067140072X. Near Fine in a Very Good dust jacket, light rubbing to edges. Remainder mark.. Book number: 32390 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
Keywords: 067140072x First Editions Literature & Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
As Summers Die New York: Summit Books, 1980. 067140072X. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 067140072X. Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket. Remainder mark. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Book number: 35693 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Keywords: 067140072x Editions Literature & Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Better Times Than These; a Novel Loveland, OH, U.S.A. Summit Books, 1978, First American Edition. (ISBN: 067140007x) Cloth , Octavo. No DJ. First edition. POS on FFE. Map endpapers. Remainder stamp on bottom. Reading copy. Very Good. Book number: 002694 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Vietnam
Keywords: Vietnam War Novels 067140007x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Better Times than These. NY: Summit, (1978). First Edition. The first book by the author of Forrest Gump, this was one of the self-consciously "big" novels of the Vietnam War -- in the style of such World War II novels as The Naked and The Dead and From Here to Eternity. Inscribed by the author in the year of publication: "For ___ -- After all those years of your lovely songs, it is now a great pleasure to know you as a friend. All best wishes on your birthday. Affectionately, Winston Groom." Slight pull to text block and very light foredge foxing; near fine in a very good, lightly edge worn and rubbed dust jacket. Book number: 029015 USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.5 | £UK 95.75 | JP¥ 11916] Catalogue: Vietnam
Keywords: Signed Inscribed Vietnam | In shopping cart More information div> |
Better Times Than These New York: Summit Books, 1978. 067140007X. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 067140007X. First book by the author of Forrest Gump, a novel about Vietnam. Near Fine in a Very Good+ dust jacket, light rubbing to spine edges.. Book number: 019854 USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.5 | £UK 95.75 | JP¥ 11916]
Keywords: 067140007x Fiction First Editions Literature & Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Better Times Than These Berkley. (ISBN: 0-425-05018-1) . 1982, 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. (War Fiction, Vietnam). Book number: 692157 USD 10.14 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 805] Catalogue: Literature and Fiction
Keywords: War Fiction, Vietnam 0425050181 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Better Times Than These Totem Books. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN: 0425071510. inscribed.. FINE. -- David HarrisBook number: 205032 USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 238]
Keywords: 0425071510 War Novel Vietnam | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | - Next page