ascending
descending
found: 302 books on 13 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

(WEHNERT, EDWARD). [GRIMM, JACOB AND WILHELM].
The Story of Hans in Luck / or the Five Bad Bargains. Illustrated with Six Drawings by Edward Wehnert.
New York: Elton & Co., Publishers, 18 Division Street, n.d. [1851?]. - Small octavo, softcover bound in pictorial yellow wrappers sewn with cream cord with an illustration in black on the front wrap. The wraps are bumped, soiled & chipped with small pieces out & small stains. The lower half of the rear wrap is detached. Title & [22] pages. Cover illustration & 6 full-page black-and-white wood engravings after drawings by Edward Wehnert. There is scattered staining & light soiling. For the most part, the striking illustrations are clean & bright. Good only. The book is an English language version of the German folk tale "Hans im Gluck", which was collected by the Brothers Grimm. The illustrator Edward Wehnert [1813-1868] was best known as an English watercolorist.One of Elton & Co.'s "Pleasure Books for Children. A New Series of Toy Books". Elton & Co. is listed at 18 Division Street in the New York directory for 1851 only.
Book number: 19855
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
Keywords: Children's & Illustrated; Illustrator; English Watercolorist; Edward Wehnert; Drawings; the Story of Hans in Luck or the Five Bad Bargains; Pleasure Books for Children; Brothers Grimm; Nineteenth Century; 19th Century.
In shopping cart

More information

ANNO, MITSUMASA ;GRIMM, JACOB; GRIMM, WILHELM;FOX
Anno's Twice Told Tales: The Fisherman and His Wife & the Four Clever Brothers
New York, Philomel Books. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 0399220054). Glossy Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Clean, unmarked copy. Front board slightly bowed. Unpag. approx. 56pp. color illustrations by Mitsumasa Anno. Very Good/No Dust Jacket.
Book number: 20104
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 675]
Keywords: Children's Fairy Tales Misumasa Anno Illustrations 0399220054
In shopping cart

More information

BABBITT, NATALIE;GRIMM, JACOB;GRIMM, WILHELM
Ouch!: A Tale from Grimm
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Harpercollins Childrens Books. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 0062050664) Hard Cover. Ill.: Marcellino. Fred. , Fine/Fine.
Book number: 052677
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993]
Keywords: children illustrated fairy tale young adult fiction juvenile 0062050664 Marcellino. Fred
In shopping cart

More information

THE MUSICIANS OF BREMEN. PICTURES BY J. P. MILLER. ADAPTED FROM JACOB UND WILHELM GRIMM. 'A LITTLE GOLDEN BOOK'.
200x170mm,
Simon and Chuster, GRIMM, Jacob und Wilhelm. MILLER, J. P. , . 1954, New York, editor's binding. First edition. unpaginated, colour illustrations, Book in very good condition.
Book number: 51412
CHF 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 26.14 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2076]
Keywords: Enfantica
In shopping cart

More information

CARLE, ERIC & ANDERSEN, HANS CHRISTIAN & FREEZER, HARRIËT & VRIESENDORP, HUBERTE & GRIMM, JACOB & GRIMM, WILHELM
Tom Duim. En andere vertellingen van Andersen, Grimm en Aesopus
1988. Gekartonneerd. Pp: 155. ISBN: 9789025720995. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk.
Book number: U1610597
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Catalogue: Kinderboeken
Keywords: 9789025720995
In shopping cart

More information

GA'G, WANDA ; GRIMM, JACOB ; GRIMM, WILHELM
More Tales from Grimm
New York, Coward - McCann Geoghegan, Inc. 1981, Reprint. (ISBN: 0698205340). Trade Paperback, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Reprint edition trade paperback, FINE. 257pp. illustrations by Wanda Gag. Fine.
Book number: 18891
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Keywords: Fairy Tales Wanda Gag Illustrator Brothers Grimm 0698205340
In shopping cart

More information

GAG, WANDA; TOMES, MARGOT; GRIMM, JACOB W.; GRIMM, WILHELM K.
Jorinda and Joringel
Coward McCann, Inc. New York, NY, 1978. Cloth, Illustrated by: Tomes, Margot. Good Condition/Very Good. Size: 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Ex-Library. Illustrator: Tomes, Margot. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds.
Book number: 22999
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430]
Catalogue: Children
Keywords: Children; Juvenile Fiction; NOISBN Juvenile Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

GAG, WANDA; TOMES, MARGOT; GRIMM, JACOB W.; GRIMM, WILHELM K.
Jorinda and Joringel
Coward McCann, Inc. New York, NY, 1978. Cloth, Illustrated by: Tomes, Margot. Good Condition/Very Good. dust jacket has one small closed repaired tear - not discernable in new mylar jacket. Size: 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Ex-Library. Illustrator: Tomes, Margot. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds.
Book number: 22998
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430]
Catalogue: Children
Keywords: Children; Juvenile Fiction; NOISBN Juvenile Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

 -
JACOB GRIMM / WILHELM GRIMM / ILLUSTR. CARLA C. GRILLIS.
Het gespuis : een sprookje van de gebroeders Grimm.
Zeist : Christofoor, 1997. 24 cm. [21] p. Een haan en een hen hebben de hele dag noten gegeten, maar op de terugweg wil hij niet voor haar karretje gespannen worden. Prentenboek met grote pasteltekeningen in kleur. Vanaf ca. 5 jaar. Volkssprookjes sprookjes . Gebonden. ISBN: 90-6238-130-8. Uitstekend. Een sprookje van Grimm, overgenomen uit de bundel Sprookjes voor kind en gezin (a.i. 91-40-170-4/171-2). Een ondeugende haan haalt allerlei streken uit en een herbergier wordt voor de gek gehouden. Gespuis is een ouderwets woord en verdient enige uitleg. Het verhaal wordt zo oorspronkelijk mogelijk verteld, in de v.t. Korte stukjes tekst, schreefloos lettertype en er wordt gebruik gemaakt van de directe rede. Er is geen paginanummering, niet veel moeilijke begrippen of woorden. Het verhaal heeft een bepaalde spanning, is komisch en heeft een duidelijk einde. Het sluit niet aan bij de leefwereld van het kind, maar is zeker geschikt voor de fantasiewereld. De illustraties bestaan uit paginagrote realistische pasteltekeningen. De contouren zijn soft, er is weinig dieptewerking. In een leeg gedeelte van de tekening staat de tekst (1 tot 4 zinnen). Het boek heeft een stevige glanzende kaft met een illustratie die helderder is dan die uit het boek zelf. Geschikt vanaf ca. 5 jaar.
Book number: 51902
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.79 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 698]
Catalogue: Prentenboeken
Keywords: 9062381308
In shopping cart

More information

GRIMM, JACOB LUDWIG CARL & WILHELM GRIMM; HOGROGIAN, NONNY
ABOUT WISE MEN AND SIMPLETONS: TWELVE TALES FROM GRIMM
New York, Collier Macmillan 1986, Reissue; First Printing, Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0027374505
¶ - ; 0.58 x 9.32 x 7.43 Inches; 118 pages; Reissue of a book first published in `1971.
Book number: 47211
USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1108]
Catalogue: Childrens Books
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GRIMM, JACOB AND WILHELM
About Wise Men and Simpletons
Hamish Hamilton, 1972. 1st British. Horogian, Nonny. Ex-library. Tales from Grimm, translated by Elizabeth Shub. Illustrated with etchings. Labels removed from prelims, and three stamps; no other library marks. Good.
Book number: 70384
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.76 | JP¥ 934]
Catalogue: Folk-Fairy
In shopping cart

More information

GRIMM, JACOB U. WILHELM - KARL HOBRECKER (BEARB.) - KURT RÜBNER, KOSER-MICHA‘LS (ILLUSTR.) - WINTERHILFSWERK DES DEUTSCHEN VOLKES (HG.)
Alte deutsche Volksmärchen. Heft 4, 8 (2 von insgesamt 10 Heftchen).
o. O., Winterhilfswerk, o. J. (ca. 1940) 5 x 7 cm, 6/8 Bl., 5/7 ganzs. farb. Abb., Geh. m. farb. Deckelill., Umschlagsrückseite wohl durch Knopfbefestigung o. ä. jeweils mit kleinem Einriss, Heftung etw. rostig; Heft 8: Kopfschnitt m. Fleck, Kopfschnitt des Umschlags produktionsbedingt etw. knapp beschnitten (mit leichtem Titelverlust); insgesamt gutes Exemplar. Heft 4: Das tapfere Schneiderlein; Heft 8: Rumpelstilzchen;
Book number: 59085
CHF 33.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 34.5 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2741]
Keywords: Kinderliteratur Geschichte - Faschismus Märchen und Sagen
In shopping cart

More information

GRIMM, JACOB U. WILHELM - KARL HOBRECKER (BEARB.) - KURT RÜBNER, KOSER-MICHA‘LS (ILLUSTR.) - WINTERHILFSWERK DES DEUTSCHEN VOLKES (HG.)
Alte deutsche Volksmärchen. Heft 1, 3, 4, 5, 6, 8, 9 (7 von insgesamt 10 Heftchen).
o. O., Winterhilfswerk, o. J. (ca. 1940) 5 x 7 cm, 6/8 Bl., 5/7 ganzs. farb. Abb., Geh. m. farb. Deckelill., Umschlagsrückseite wohl durch Knopfbefestigung o. ä. jeweils mit kleinem Einriss, Heftung etw. rostig; Heft 9: 1 Bogen lose; insgesamt gutes Exemplar. Heft 1: Dornröschen; Heft 3: Der Froschkönig; Heft 4: Das tapfere Schneiderlein; Heft 5: Schneewittchen; Heft 6: Der gestiefelte Kater; Heft 8: Rumpelstilzchen; Heft 9: Aschenputtel.
Book number: 23958
CHF 132.00 [Appr.: EURO 110 US$ 138.01 | £UK 88.25 | JP¥ 10963]
Keywords: Kinderliteratur Geschichte - Faschismus Märchen und Sagen
In shopping cart

More information

GRIMM, JACOB & WILHELM GRIMM [MARIA TATAR - ED. & A.S. BYATT - INTROD.].
The Annotated Brothers Grimm.
London. W.W. Norton & Company. 2004. Original publisher's blue paper-covered boards, gilt lettering spine, gilt ornamentation spine & frontcover, pictorial dustjacket, small 4to: frontispiece portrait, pp. very richly illustrated, notes on runic alphaberh. Very fine copy - as new. ISBN: 978-0-393-05848-2.
Book number: 50701
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.11 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1995]
Keywords: 9780393058482
In shopping cart

More information

GRIMM, JACOB U. WILHELM:
Aschen-Brödel oder Der verlorene Schuh. Illustratione mit einem Kommentar von Fabius von Gugel.
München, Moos (1965). Qu.-4°. Ca. 60 S. m. zahlr. Abb. Oln. mit Schutzumschlag. Vorsatz etwas gebräunt.
Book number: 41556CB
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496]
Catalogue: Literatur
Keywords: Illustrierte Bücher
In shopping cart

More information

GRIMM, JACOB / GRIMM, WILHELM
Ausgewählte Kinder- und Hausmärchen
Philipp Reclam jun. insgesamt ordentlicher Zustand, etwas berieben ISBN: 3150031796. gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU349045
€  7.99 [Appr.: US$ 10.03 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 797]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

GRIMM, JACOB W.; GRIMM, WILHELM K.; RUBY, CLIFF; LESSER, ELANA
Barbie as Rapunzel
Great Britain, Egmont Books Ltd, 2002. First Edition, Binding: Soft Cover, Robert Sauber Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall 1405202882 Paperback illustrated .
Book number: 059470
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Keywords: CHILDRENS FICTION ILUSTRATED BARBIE RAPUNZEL
In shopping cart

More information

GRIMM, JACOB & WILHELM GRIMM; (ILLUSTRATED BY CONOVER, CHRIS; TRANSLATED BY LORE SEGAL)
The Bear and the Kingbird
Farrar Straus & Giroux (J), 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0374306184. First Printing; DJ has discoloration and wear, price-clipped. Prior owner name both inked and childishly penciled on half-title page. Facing the title page is the illustrator's signature with a personalized inscription to "Bill" and a small sketched illustration. ; 0.5 x 9.4 x 7.6 Inches; 31 pages; Signed by ILLUSTRATOR. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket .
Book number: 266754
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: 0374306184 Children's Illustrated
In shopping cart

More information

GRIMM, JACOB EN WILHELM
De beroemde sprookjes van Jacob en Wilhelm Grimm
Sassenheim, Rebo Productions, 1988. Gebonden zonder omslag 28x21. 556 blz. naverteld door Rik van Steenbergen..
Book number: K4223
€  12.50 [Appr.: US$ 15.7 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1247]
Keywords: sprookjes illustraties Maria Hendriks en Ben Horsthuis
In shopping cart

More information

GRIMM, JACOB & WILHELM; GOLOSHAPOV, SERGEI.
The Brave Little Tailor.
North-South Books, New York & London: 1997. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. The preposterous story of the tailor who became a king - one of Jacob and Wilhelm Grimm's most enduring tales - is given fresh and fanciful new perspective in Sergei Goloshapov's stunning pictures filled with sly wit and surprising details. Translated into English from the German by Anthea Bell.
¶ Unpaginated.
Book number: 45843X1
USD 11.70 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 929]
Catalogue: CHILDREN'S BOOKS
Keywords: ( Brothers Fairy Tales Tailors Anthea Bell Children's ). 1558586342
In shopping cart

More information

GRIMM, JACOB AND WILHELM ['THE BROTHERS GRIMM' 1785-1863 AND 1786-1859 RESPECTIVELY] ILLUSTRATED BY J. P. MILLER
The Brave Little Tailor; Happy Time Series No. 1
Published by Golden Pleasure Books, London 1953. Publisher's original stapled colour illustrated card wrap covers. 8vo. 8½'' x 5¼''. Contains 24 printed pages of text with colour illustrations throughout. Ownership name inside the front cover and in Good condition, no dust wrapper as published.
Book number: 54086
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747]
Catalogue: CHILDRENS
In shopping cart

More information

 -
JACOB GRIMM; WILHELM GRIMM
Brave Little Tailor
Hamish Hamilton. 1971-03-25. (ISBN: 0241019885) Hardcover, 8vo, 19 to 25 cm tall. Ill.: Gerhard Oberlander. Illustrated in colour. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide. Very Good.
Book number: 066591
GBP 7.74 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.13 | JP¥ 964]
Catalogue: Childrens Books
Keywords: 0241019885 Gerhard Oberlander
In shopping cart

More information

GRIMM, JACOB AND WILHELM.
Brave Little Tailor.
NY:: North-South Books, 1997. Hardcover. ISBN: 1558586342. Illustrated by Sergei Goloshapov. Translated from the German by Anthea Bell. First printing. Very near fine in like dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 44828
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: 1558586342 Children's Literature German Literature Translation Fairy Tales Literature in Translation
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GRIMM, JACOB & GRIMM, WILHELM & BELL, ANTHEA ILLUSTRATED BY GOLOSHAPOV, SERGEI
The Brave Little Tailor
North-South Books, 1st 1997. Hardback. Nearly fine condition. Tall format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. ISBN: 1558586342
Book number: 446254
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.76 | JP¥ 934]
Keywords: CHILDRENS FAIRY TALES Goloshapov, Sergei 1558586342
In shopping cart

More information

GRIMM, JACOB & WILHELM : RETOLD BY BERNADETTE WATTS
The Brave Little Tailor
North-South Books; 1st Edition Thus; Fine+. 1994. Hardcover. ISBN: 1558582452. Illustrated by Bernadette Watts New ~ A bit shop worn ~Gift quality. The tailor of the title starts to entertain visions of his heroism after he swats seven flies dead in a single swipe. So smitten by this act is he that he sews a belt to commemorate the event, stitched with the words ``Seven at a blow! '' ; 8vo; Unpaginated pages.
Book number: 24075
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993]
Keywords: 1558582452 Juvenile Fairy Tales & Folklore Grimm's Fairy Tales Seven At One Swat
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | - Next page

New Search