| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 7 books |
The Merioneth Miscellany: Series I Number 3. . Some Account of Botanical Exploration in Merionethshire a Report of the Deanery of Penllyn and Edeirnion Presented by the Reverend John Wynne in 1730 and Abstracted from the Original Manuscripts GB, Merioneth Historical and Record Society. 1955, 1st Edition. Paperback. Book is in near very good condition with minor but just noticeable signs of wear and/or age. Slight cover marks. nrVG. Book number: d084A.980 GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.76 | JP¥ 616]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
King Wakatip Dunedin, New Zealand, John McIndoe. 1971, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. "William Gilbert Rees has long been one of the genuinely romantic figures of New Zealands past. One of the first white men to reach Lake Wakatipu and the founder of what has become the beautiful tourist resort of Queenstown, he is remembered particularly for his dominant personality at the time of the gold rushes. The picture most New Zealanders have of him is a big bearded run holder, holding off hungry miners with a loaded revolver as he carefully rationed out inadequate supplies of precious flour." Black bds are clean and unworn (bottom front cnr sl bruised) 156 pages with 6 illus plates, 5 maps and a family tree. DJ sl rubbed to edges, front ep minor age toned due to newspaper clipping laid in. #New Zealand History#. Near Fine/Near Fine. -- Ariel BooksBook number: 13252 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: History
Keywords: New Zealand | In shopping cart More information div> |
Thyrotropin-Releasing Hormone New York. Raven Press. 1983. (ISBN: 0890048010). Hardcover. 398 pages. Publisher's cloth binding is sound. Moderate ex-library stamps of medical school, the interior pages are clean and unmarked. Sections on TRH cover its relation to: Localization & Distribution, Biosynthesis, Receptors & Inactivation, Endocrinology, Lower Vertebrates, The Central Nervous System, Clinical Applications & Analogues, and Poster Communication Abstracts. Good. Book number: 23m19 USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2224]
Keywords: 0890048010 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Theory and Practice of Econometrics. 1st Edition. Hardcover. New York, Wiley 1980. Hard boards XXIX, 1019 pp. First ed. Libr. stamps. Book number: 3152 € 62.00 [Appr.: US$ 77.85 | £UK 49.75 | JP¥ 6185]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Second Industrial Survey of South Wales Volume 1 [Signed by the Chairman, Deputy Director and Four Members] Published on Behalf of the National Industrial Development Council of Wales and Monmouthshire, Cardiff First Edition 1937. Cardiff 1937. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original green cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 9'' x 6''. Contains 500 printed pages of text with charts throughout, two maps in the pocket to the rear as called for. Light splash marks to the front cover, sun fading down the spine and wear to the spine ends, edges and corners, slight foxing to the front and rear end papers. Good condition book, SIGNED to the front paste down by the Chairman [J. F. Rees] Deputy Director [H. A. Marquand] and four Members: George Williams. Alwyn Jarvis, Terence Jones?, A Hubert Cox? Book number: 53638 GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 93.75 US$ 117.58 | JP¥ 9340] Catalogue: MINING INDUSTRY WALES
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Centennial History of Matamata Plains 1777-1950 Matamata, Matamata County Council, 1951. xvi, 318 pages, 215x140mm, 36 illustrations, hardcover. Very slight foxing to edges, otherwise very good condition in good lightly edge-worn dustjacket. -- Titles BooksBook number: 35081 NZD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 US$ 22.61 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796] Catalogue: New Zealand - Local Histories (NI)
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Centennial History of Matamata Plains 1777-1950 Matamata, Matamata County Council, 1951. xvi, 318 pages, 215x140mm, 36 illustrations, hardcover. Very slight foxing to edges, otherwise very good condition in good slightly chipped and edge-worn dustjacket. -- Titles BooksBook number: 35080 NZD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 US$ 22.61 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796] Catalogue: New Zealand - Local Histories (NI)
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |