| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 63 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Temples in the Wilderness: The Spanish Churches of Northern Sonora: Their Architecture, Their Past and Present Appearance, and How to Reach Them Tucson, AZ: The Arizona Historical Society. 1975, 1st Edition?, 1st Printing?. Trade Paperback. 98 pages (plus a few pages for a Glossary, etc.), oblong format quality trade paperback. Includes a bunch of pictures of the churches, some illustrations (including a couple floor plans) and two maps ("Northern Sonora" and "Spanish Churches of Northern Sonora"). Very nice copy: one 1/2" tear at top of front spine hinge with associated light crease, front spine hinge has a tiny bit of wear, first two pages have very short upper edgetears else the book is in excellent condition with NO markings throughout. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder. Near Fine. Near Fine. Book number: 006720 USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1509] Catalogue: Non-fiction
Keywords: Non Fiction Mexico Sonora State Mexican Spanish Church Churches Architecture History Historical Arizona Travel Magdalena Valley Alter San Miguel Hermosillo Rio Sonora | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Medley of Mast and Sail: A Camera Record... Accompanied by Comment and Description UK, Teredo Books. 1976, Presumed First Edition. (ISBN: 0903662035). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12". (UK) No markings, Fine in Fine dust jacket. Blue cloth, photo endpapers, 330 pp. 407 B&W photos of many of the world's vanished sailing craft, both great and small, accompanied by comment and description by Frnak Carr, Richard Cookson, Alex Hurst, Michael Stammers, and others. A heavy book. (3.1 JM DDD 530. Fine/Fine. -- JWMah BooksBook number: 60610 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972] Catalogue: The Sea and Ships
Keywords: Sailing Ships Photographs Pictorial Works History of Clippers 0903662035 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Sermon on the Mount a Practical Exposition Jennings and Graham, 0. First Edition. Hardcover. Only Vol.2; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; p. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 57754 USD 11.97 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 951] Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Religion | In shopping cart More information div> |
Contribute to The Journal of the Royal Anthropological Institute of Great Britain and Ireland Vol.LV (January-June 1925) London, The Royal Anthropological Institute of Great Britain and Ireland, 1925. F First Edition. A very good copy in the original green printed wrappers, spine ends chipped, text clean and tight. Book number: 49698 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972] Catalogue: ANTHROPOLOGY
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Christ the Son of God : A Life of Jesus (2 Vols. ) New York, Longmans, Green, and Co. 1891. Hardcover. Solid, complete copy. Fold-out map in first volume. Minor wear to extremities with slight bumps to two corners. Narrative of the life of Christ with extensive footnotes and concordance. Described as uniting "the consolations of piety with the explanations of true science on the text of Scripture" (from Introduction).Translated from the original French fifth edition with author's sanction. Small bookeseller's sticker on rear pastedown. 394 pp. 1st vol. 414 pp. 2nd vol. VERY GOOD . Book number: 63163 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: CHRISTIANITY
Keywords: Jesus Christ: Biography the Bible Christianity | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Last Years of Saint Paul Longmans, Green & Co, 1900. Hardcover. 1906 printing. Cloth, 5.5x7.5", xiii326 pp, 5 maps (including 3 fold-out). Ex-library with the usual marks, scarped corners, else Good.. Book number: 21047 USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 1907]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Outlaws of the Air London, Hutchinson. 1895, reprint. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: E S Hope. maroon cloth with gilt 'Hutchinson's Colonial Library' to top corner, sunned spine titled in gilt, small spot of soiling to upper board, hinges weak, lacks prelims, title pasted down to inside front board, starts with contents (v) page, rear hinge strengthened with paper tape, sections are all intact and attached but sit loose on cords, v-viii 376pp, ink name at head of chapter one, unknown edition but probably circa 1895, this is illustrated in line throughout by E S Hope as in the original Tower edition, probably unsold Tower sheets bound for the overseas market by Hutchinson?, "'The Outlaws of the Air' depicted a future of aerial warfare and the creation of a Pacific island utopia. Sam Moskowitz described him as "undeniably the most popular science fiction writer in England between 1893 and 1895." Wikipedia, suitable for a custome binding with a facsimile title page or possibly a conservator may be able to salvage the glued down original title. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 005405 € 38.00 [Appr.: US$ 47.72 | £UK 30.5 | JP¥ 3791] Catalogue: Science-Fiction Fantasy & Horror
Keywords: Victorian Utopian Fiction Science Fiction Fantasy Aviation Aerial Warfare Steampunk Jules Verne Style E S Hope | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Angel of the Revolution; a tale of the coming terror. London: Tower Publishing Company, 1895. Later edition (hardback). 8vo, viii, 393pp, 2pp adverts. Frontispiece illustration. Original decorated red cloth. Binding lightly rubbed and stained, preliminary pages foxed, gift inscription. Overall, this copy is in good plus condition. Book number: 29930 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868] Catalogue: 3
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Angel Of The Revolution - A Tale Of The Coming Horror. Hyperion, 1974. Reprint. Hardcover. Illustrated by Fred T. Jane. Facsimile reprint of the original printed in 1894. Classic Hyperion Grey cloth boards with black titles. Water discoloration to front board and dampness waviness to first 4 pages - NO OTHER DAMAGE. Clean and tight overall. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Book number: 11224 USD 34.79 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2764] Catalogue: Science Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Astronauts By Gaslight Black Cat Press, 2006. Soft Cover. The largest secondhand bookshop in the Midlands , Very Good. Book number: 00060468 GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1557] Catalogue: Science Fiction & Fantasy
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Baseball Offense (Wilson Athletic Library) Chicago, Thos. E. Wilson & Co. 1923. Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall. 51 pp. Some rubbing on wraps. Pages clean; sound binding. Good+. Book number: 049606 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972] Catalogue: Sports
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Briton or Boer? White, 1897. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, Very Good. No Jacket The boards are a bit marked and worn. There is a crease to the rear board. A little foxing and a few small pen marks. Netting visible but soundly bound. Seemingly 1st. Very good considering age. -- Chapter 1Book number: 836t USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Brothers of the Chain. London, White 1900. Octavo publisher's grained cloth blocked in gilt and black. A rather good, bright copy of a book that usually hasn't aged gracefully. ¶ First edition, second issue with a cancel title; copies are known to exist with the title dated 1899, but not many. The colonial edition though is dated 1899. One of Griffith's baroque thrillers of particular interest to us in the Pacific. "In the triple-walled fastness of the Central Prison on Ile Nou, in New Caledonia there exists, so those who should know, say, the head centre of the most mysterious and the most terrible secret society in which men, or rather fiends in human form, ever bound themselves together." This is not from the novel but from Pearson's Weekly - Griffin building a buttress of supposed fact to support his fiction. The book itself leaps around the world, from Park Lane and Paris to the seas off north Australia and New Caledonia. Book number: 8415 AUD 325.00 [Appr.: EURO 253.25 US$ 317.79 | £UK 202.75 | JP¥ 25244]
Keywords: literature fiction thrillers detective mystery c19th England Pacific Australia | In shopping cart More information div> |
China: The Land and the People NY: Gallery Books, 1988. Hard bound, edition not stated, elephant folio, 240pp includes index of photographers. Fine in very good dust jacket. Over 3 kilograms packed -- extra shipping charges are applicable!! Book number: 19601 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Exploration/Travel
Keywords: Joseph Griffith, Robert Tod, George Dubose, Sheila Buff, China Land People China 0831712848 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The English Village Thomas Mellard, 1st 1847. Hardback. Very good condition. Poetry. An Old Man's Tale of the Castle of Quatford in Shropshire. No author named but believed to be George Griffith. Pages: 44. Original blind-stamped red cloth with gilt lettering. Lithographed frontispiece. Book: name in ink to front endpaper. Corners rubbed. Book number: 987510 GBP 32.50 [Appr.: EURO 40.75 US$ 50.95 | JP¥ 4048]
Keywords: POETRY TOPOGRAPHY (UK) WEST MIDLANDS SHROPSHIRE ANTIQUARIAN | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Field Events Wilson Wester Sporting Doods Co. - Wilson Athletic Library, 1926. paperback. good+ condition in wraps (remnant of something stuck to the top of the front cover) Book number: 34558 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
For the Love of Trout Grayling, MI, George Griffith Foundation. 1993, First Edition, First Printing. (ISBN: 0941653102). Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 230 pp. illustrated with B&W pictures and maps. The beginnings of Trout Unlimited, by one of it's founding members. As New/As New. Book number: 430017 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Biographies & Reminiscences, Sporting
Keywords: 0941653102 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Free Schools and Endowments of Staffordshire and Their Fulfilment GB, Whittaker. 1860, 1st Edition. Hardback. Brown bobbled cloth lettered in gold. Folding list of Lichfield charities. Bulk of text block clean and tight but rear hinge cracked and front cover detached. Also first few leaves loose. Covers are generally clean but spine is a little rubbed. Would repair. Good/No DW. Book number: ks.st014.041 GBP 99.00 [Appr.: EURO 123.75 US$ 155.21 | JP¥ 12329]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Going To Markets And Grammar Schools, Being A Series Of Autobiographical Records And Sketches Of Forty Years Spent In The Midland Counties From 1830-1870. Volume II London, William Freeman. 1870. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Spine sunned. Good +. Book number: 019285 GBP 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.44 | JP¥ 1862]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Going To Markets And Grammar Schools, Being A Series Of Records And Sketches Of Forty Years Spent In The Midland Counties From 1830 To 1870 [ 2 volumes complete] William Freeman, 1870, 1st edition. Cloth, P. 2 volumes, xxxviii+401pp, [iv]+403-864pp, b/w frontis to each volume, 32 woodcut illustrations, Ex Libris James Lovatt & Adolph H C Wnger with their Armorial bookplates, a very worn but complete set, cloth rather rubbed & worn with splits to both spines which are browned, cheaper paper stock which has been used for the last 50 or so pages in volume II has browned, a reading set only. Hardback , no dustjacket. ¶ Account of the author's life & times in the West Midlands with incidents & memories of Kidderminster, Ludlow, Wolverhampton, Bridgenorth described, with much on the schools & schooling in the area. Book number: 37523 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491]
Keywords: biography, Kidderminster, Ludlow, Wolverhampton, Bridgenorth, topography, west midlands, education | In shopping cart More information div> |
Going to markets and grammar schools, being a series of autobiographical records and sketches of forty years spent in the Midland Counties, from 1830 to 1870 [2 volumes] London: William Freeman, 1870. First edition, complete in two hardback volumes. 8vo, xxxviii, 864pp. Frontispiece to each volume, 32 text illustrations. Original purple cloth, gilt titling to the spines. Some light rubbing of the bindings, fraying to the corners of the boards, endpapers foxed. Overall, this set is in good plus condition. Book number: 27684 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3113] Catalogue: 3
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Going to Markets and Grammar Schools Being a Series of Autobiographical Records. . Forty Years Spent in the Midland Counties 1830-1870 William Freeman 1870. Two volume set first edition. 8vo. Red publisher's cloth, gilt lettered. pp 861. Illustrated. The volumes have been recased with new endpapers some loss to the original spines but good repair work. Nice clean set. Postage higher outside UK. -- Boz BooksBook number: 16710 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Going to Markets and Grammar Schools. 2 Volume Set London: William Freeman, 1870. First Edition. Purple hardback cloth cover. 861pp :: Numerous b/w illustrations :: 230mm x 150mm (9" x 6") :: A record of forty years spent in the Midland Counties from 1830 to 1870. G : in Good condition without dust jacket. Covers rubbed, edgeworn and faded. Wear to spine ends . -- Barter BooksBook number: e0787 GBP 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 47.5 US$ 59.57 | JP¥ 4733] Catalogue: Topography
Keywords: Topography College Histories | In shopping cart More information div> |
Going to markets and grammar schools (2 volumes) London, William Freeman, 1870. Used - Acceptable. Ex-lib hardbacks in plum cloth with leather spin 1st ed. Original spines rather clumsily replaced with leather (no lettering); text generally clean; front end paper of vol. 1 has been replaced, but lacks back fep, while vol.2 lacks both free end papers with damage to pastedowns - probably an abandoned re-binding project. "A series of autobiographical records and sketches of forty years spent in the Midland counties from 1830 to 1870, embellished with thirty-four wood engravings". Book number: BOOKS137196I GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3736]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Gold-Finder. London: F.V. White & Co. 1898. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. First edition. Octavo, original green pictorial cloth stamped in black, brown and gold. 312 pp. Frontispiece. Heraldic bookplate on inner front cover, spine panel a trifle faded, light wear to spine tips, a few small marks; a very good bright copy. ¶ Science Fiction novel of a device which is attracted to gold like a magnet. Serialized earlier under the title "The Gold Magnet". Very Good . Book number: 302613 CAD 83.30 [Appr.: EURO 64.75 US$ 81.23 | £UK 52 | JP¥ 6453] Catalogue: Fantasy and Science Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page