| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 15 books |
THE BLIND MEN AND THE ELEPHANT Pocket, 1982. 1st printing. With a nod to Vonnegut, a curtsy to Heller, enter a world where ugliness is beautifu!. Paperback. 0671411012. very good mass market paperback. Book number: FT08/475 GBP 2.75 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.31 | JP¥ 342]
Keywords: 0671411012 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Blind Men and the Elephant NY: Timescape/Pocket Books, 1982. 1st printing. mass-market PB. ISBN: 0671411012. softcover (no reader creases; has page age discolorations) "With a nod to Vonnegut, a curtsy to Heller, enter a world where ugliness is beautiful". Very Good+ with no dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 135548 USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 278]
Keywords: 0671411012 Science Fiction 0-671-41101-2 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Blind Men and the Elephant NY: Pocket Books/Timescape. 1982, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0671411012). Paperback, Proof. Uncorrected Proof, 261 pages. Uncorrected proof of the true 1st. Excellent copy: spine a TINY bit cocked/faint creasing, tiny bit of cover creasing else the book is as new with NO markings throughout. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder. Near Fine to Fine. Near Fine to Fine. Book number: 000981 USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1108] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Novel Science Fiction 0671411012 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Blind Men and the Elephant Pocket. (ISBN: 0-671-41101-2) . 1982. (Mass market paperback) Near very good. (Science Fiction). Book number: 192886 USD 8.62 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 685] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction 0671411012 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Blind Men and the Elephant NY: Pocket Books, 1982. mass-market PB. ISBN: 0671411012. in softcover, reading creases, cover marked, worn. First page stamped, pages discolored.. Good with no dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 107549 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: 0671411012 Science Fiction 0-671-41101-2 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Blind Men and the Elephant Pocket. (ISBN: 0-671-41101-2) . 1982. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Science Fiction). Book number: 172959 USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 906] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction 0671411012 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Century's End NY: Bantam Books, 1981. 0553145258. First Edition. Soft Cover. ISBN: 0553145258. Publisher's glossy wraps. 12mo. 260, (4) pp. Former owner's initials on fep, otherwise unmarked, unread, tight, square and clean with very slight shelf-wear. NEAR FINE. [Bantam # 14525-8].; Mass Market Paperback; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Near Fine with no dust jacket . Book number: 7185 USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 632] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: 0553145258 Science Fiction Fiction; Fiction; Novels; Millenium All All Books Novels, Poetry & Literature Science Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Century's End Bantam. (ISBN: 0-553-14525-8) . 1981. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Science Fiction). Book number: 926178 USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 906] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction 0553145258 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Century's End New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1981. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN: 0553145258. pb,light wear/soil,crease at spine/lower front corner,nick at rear side edge; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Good. -- BG MediaBook number: 51129 USD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 396]
Keywords: 0553145258 Science Fiction Fantasy Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Makeshift God Dell. (ISBN: 0-440-16129-0) . 1979. (Mass market paperback) Good. (Science Fiction). Book number: 870359 USD 10.88 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 864] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction 0440161290 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Makeshift God Dell. (ISBN: 0-440-16219-X) . 1979. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Science Fiction). Book number: 350888 USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 906] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction 044016219x | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Makeshift God Dell Pub. Co 1979 Paperback, 315pp. (ISBN: 9780440162193). Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 756240 NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.97 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 792] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Science-Fiction9780440162193 9780440162193 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Makeshift God NY: A Dell Book, 1979. First Printing. Paperback. ISBN: 044016219x. 315 pages; Near Fine condition. No creases. Just a bit of shelf rub at spine tips. A Solid, Clean copy. GREAT wrap around Artwork by Kevin Eugene Johnson. Gift Quality. Hemmed in and frustrated by the perils and pressures of twenty-second century America, scholar Arthur Caine welcomed the mission to the distant plant Albar.. Near Fine . Book number: 3151 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: 044016219x Science Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Makeshift God New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dell Books, 1979. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN: 044016219X. pb,light plus wear/soil,crease at spine/covers/rear corners,nick at upper spine,lower spine re-inforced,remainder mark on upper pg edges; Remainder; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Good. -- BG MediaBook number: 50899 USD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 396]
Keywords: 044016219x Science Fiction Fantasy Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror | In shopping cart More information div> |
Southern Cultures, Winter 2007, the Global South Chapel Hill: University of North Carolna Press, 2007. 0807852325. Soft Cover. ISBN: 0807852325. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have very light edge rubbing. DVD of "Neighborhood Voices/Voces del Barrio" in sleeve inside back of wraps. ; Contents: Watson, "Front Porch"; Enstad, "To Know Tobacco: Southern Identity in China in the Jim Crow Era"; Bankston, "New People in the New South: An Overview of Southern Immigration"; Olsson, " Your Dekalb Farmers Market: Food and Ethnicity in Atlanta"; Eveleigh, Interview with Bill Smith, "Taking the Heat - and Dishing It Out - in a Nuevo New South Kitchen"; Maunula, "Of Chickens and Men: Cockfighting and Equality in the South"; Coclanis and Kyriakoudes, "Selling Which South? Economic Change in Rural and Small-Town North Carolina in an Era of Globalization, 1940-2007"; Russell, "The Institute and the Factory: Business Leadership and Change in the Global South"; Lilly, "Near Bluffton Mill" and "Late Spring, Rockfish Gap" (poems) ; Griffin and McFarland, "In My Heart, I'm an American: Regional Attitudes and American Identity"; Reed, "There's a Word for It - The Origins of 'Barbecue'"; DVD, Neighborhood Voices/Voces del Barrio. ; 10" (25.4 cm) tall; 158 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 1880034 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: 0807852325 Journal Journals Periodical Periodicals South Southern Culture Cultures Civilization All Americana: : North Carolina and the South Social Sciences | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |