ascending
descending
found: 72 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

FITZGERALD, DESMOND (THE KNIGHT OF GLIN) WITH DAVID J. GRIFFIN, AND NICHOLAS K. ROBINSON.,
Vanishing Country Houses of Ireland.
Dublin, The Irish Architectural Archive and the Irish Georgian Society, 1989. Second Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 0948018097. VG, clean, tight interior with minor shelf wear to covers. Glossy grey wraps with color photograph; 161 pp. with bw photographs throughout.
¶ A heartbreaking study of the once-stately country homes and castles in Ireland that now stand in ruins or have been demolished. Excellent historic photos, and scholarly essays by the authors.
Book number: 118572
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7944]
Keywords: 0948018097
In shopping cart

More information

GRIFFIN, NICHOLAS
Cambridge Companion to Bertrand Russell
Ed./Druk: 1. Paperback. ISBN: 9780521636346. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U2125466
€  22.50 [Appr.: US$ 28.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2244]
Catalogue: Sociologie
Keywords: 9780521636346
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GRIFFIN, NICHOLAS (1971-)
Caucasus : In the Wake of Warriors
London : Review 2001. 1st Edition. Description: 240 p.8 p. Of plates : ill. (some col. ) . map. ports. ; 22 cm. Subject: Shamil. Imam (1798? -1871) --Caucasus --Description and travel --Griffin. Nicholas (1971-) -- Journeys --Caucasus. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. A particularly fine example; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp cornered. Literally as new.0747236305. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 10761
€  12.50 [Appr.: US$ 15.7 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1247]
Keywords: 0747236305
In shopping cart

More information

GRIFFIN, NICHOLAS
Caucasus; in the Wake of Warriors
London, Review. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 0747236305). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1st edition, 8vo, 240pp, cold and b/w photo illustrations; Fine Copy in Fine DJ. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 16617
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Keywords: Travel & Exploration, Middle East, Caucasus 0747236305
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GRIFFIN, NICHOLAS
Caucasus / By Nicholas Griffin
London : Review 2001. 1st Edition. Description: 240 p. 8 p. of plates : ill. (some col.). map ; 22 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. 229-231) and index. Subjects: Shamil. Imam (1798 -1871) --Griffin. Nicholas (1971-) --Travel --Caucasus --Description and travel. Summary: The Caucasus is a jagged land. With Turkey to the west. Iran to the south and Russia to the north. the Caucasus is trapped between the Black Sea and the Caspian Sea. If it didn't already possess the highest mountain range in Europe. the political pressure exerted from all sides would have forced the land to crack and rise. Alexander the Great. Genghis Khan. Tamerlane. Peter the Great. Hitler and Stalin all claimed to have conquered the region. leaving it a rich but bloody history. Now. the award-winning writer Nicholas Griffin combines narrative history with travelogue as he explores the Caucasus in search of the legacy of Imam Shamil. nineteenth-century freedom fighter and guru of today's Chechen resistance. While tracing the history of Caucasian bloodshed. Griffin finds himself present at the beginning of another Russian attempt to control the region. This enthralling. fiercely beautiful and intermittently hilarious book lifts the lid on a little known but crucially important area of the world whose future today. as ever. hangs in the balance. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. now mylar-sleeved. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. 0747236305. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 155325
€  14.95 [Appr.: US$ 18.77 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1491]
Keywords: 0747236305
In shopping cart

More information

GRIFFIN, NICHOLAS
Caucasus
Uitgever: Headline Jaar: 2001. Conditie Als nieuw Binding: Hardcover new book ISBN 9780747236306
Book number: 45581
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.39 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2494]
Keywords: 9780747236306
In shopping cart

More information

GRIFFIN, NICHOLAS
Caucasus. In the wake of warriors
Headline Review, 2001. Gekartonneerd met stofomslag. Pp: 240. ISBN: 9780747236306. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U804255
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: 9780747236306
In shopping cart

More information

GRIFFIN, NICHOLAS
Caucasus
New York, New York, U.S.A. Thomas Dunne Books. 2003, First U.S. Edition. (ISBN: 0312308531). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. pp.240 with index and bibliography. clean tight copy. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 011897
CAD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 18.48 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1468]
Catalogue: Russia
Keywords: 0312308531
In shopping cart

More information

GRIFFIN, NICHOLAS.
Caucasus. In the Wake of Warriors.
London: Review. 2001. Hardback. First edition. 240 pp. Photo illustrations. Fine copy in Fine dust-jacket.
Book number: 20042
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Catalogue: Topography
In shopping cart

More information

GRIFFIN, NICHOLAS
Caucasus - In The Wake Of Warriors
Review, 2001, 1st edition. Cloth, dj, F/F. xvi+240pp, 8pp colour plates, b/w map, index, a nice fine as new copy. Hardback with dustjacket. 0747236305
¶ The author goes in search of the legacy of the 19th century Cacusus freedom fighter Imam Shamil.
Book number: 17333
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.19 | JP¥ 810]
Keywords: ISBN 0747236305, travel, georgia, cacusus, history 0747236305
In shopping cart

More information

GRIFFIN, NICHOLAS
Caucasus
Review, 2001, First edition & printing. Hardback with paper jacket. FINE, Looks unused. Close to pristine. Very faint shelf marks on unclipped dustjacket. Main language English. ISBN 0747236305. Weight 452g..
Book number: 29563
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Keywords: 0747236305
In shopping cart

More information

GRIFFIN NICHOLAS
Caucasus, In the wake of warriors
Review 2001, 240 pag., cloth, dj, ills, bibl., index, 14x23 /2, quality very good.
Book number: 64457
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.05 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798]
Catalogue: Reizen
Keywords: Kaukasus
In shopping cart

More information

GRIFFIN, NICHOLAS
Caucasus: In the Wake of Warriors
London, Review. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-7472-3630-5). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. xv, 240 pp. First printing. The upper fore-corners of the covers are very slightly bumped. The binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. Very Good/Fine.
Book number: 020902
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Caucasus - Description and Travel 0747236305
In shopping cart

More information

GRIFFIN, NICHOLAS.
Caucasus. In the wake of warriors.
London, Headline Book Publishing, 2001. Illustrated. Cloth. with dustjacket. Hardbound. 8vo. 240 pp. Nicholas Griffin combines narrative history with travelogue as he explores the Caucasus in search of the legacy of Imam Shamil, nineteenth-century freedom fighter and guru of today's Chechen resistance. (A fine copy). (ISBN/EAN: 0747236305)
Book number: 34250
€  18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.6 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796]
Keywords: geschiedenis / Rusland / russe / Russia / russian
In shopping cart

More information

GRIFFIN, NICHOLAS
Caucasus, Mountain Men and Holy Wars
New York, Thomas Dunne Books. 2003, First Edition. (ISBN: 0312308531). Hb, 8vo. pp. 240, b/w photographs, "A great American writer, referring to his native South, said that the past is not forgotten; it's not even the past. He could easily have been referring to the tortured Caucasus. For over two millennia, the region has endured constant invasions and internecine tribal, religious, and ethnic violence. Presently, the Chechnya conflict is prominent in the news, but struggles between Armenians and Azeris, Sunnis and Shi'a, and various political factions are ongoing. Griffin journeyed to the Caucasus to examine the legacy of Iman Shamil, a legendary fighter who resisted Russian occupation in the nineteenth century. Yet, he discovered most of the current conflicts have roots even deeper in the past, and that past is alive in the hearts of Caucasians. Griffin is a fine writer with a sharp sense of both humor and irony. This memoir of his journey is filled with revealing episodes that are often amusing and sometimes frightening. This work is part history, part travelogue, and part lament for people who cherish their past but remain imprisoned by it.". Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: A01432
CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.63 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1162]
Keywords: Caucasus Mountains, Islam, Muslim Warriors 0312308531
In shopping cart

More information

GRIFFIN, NICHOLAS
Caucasus Mountain Men and Holy Wars
Thomas Dunne Books, 2003. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0312308531. First Printing; 0.97 x 8.54 x 5.8 Inches; 256 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket .
Book number: 238145
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556]
Keywords: 0312308531 Russia
In shopping cart

More information

GRIFFIN, NICHOLAS
Caucasus - In the Wake of Warriors
Review, 2001. 0747236305. First Edition. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0747236305. 220x140mm; 240pp.. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 54672
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747]
Keywords: 0747236305 History Politics Eastern Europe Caucasus
In shopping cart

More information

GRIFFIN, NICHOLAS
Caucasus; in the Wake of Warriors
London, Review. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 0747236305). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1st edition, 8vo, 240pp, cold and b/w photo illustrations; Fine Copy in Fine DJ. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 16618
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Keywords: Travel & Exploration, Middle East, Caucasus 0747236305
In shopping cart

More information

GRIFFIN, NICHOLAS:
CAUCASUS.
New York, St. Martin's Press, (2003). Reprint. Cloth, fine in d/w, map, illust., pp. 240. ISBN 0-312-30853-1.
¶ The author combines narrative history with travelogue as he explores the Caucasus in search of the legacy of Imam Shamil, nineteenth-century freedom fighter and guru of today's Chechen resistance. First American edition.
Book number: 67586
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.56 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1553]
Keywords: Caucasus Chechnya Chechen resistance Former Soviet Republics travel politics war
In shopping cart

More information

GRIFFIN, NICHOLAS
Dizzy City
Hanover, N. H., Steerforth 2007, Uncorrected Proof, Paperback. Fine with no dust jacket. 9781586421328
¶ 1.3 x 9.1 x 6 Inches; 384 pages; Illustrated wraps. Publisher's promotional material laid in.
Book number: 61989
USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 949]
In shopping cart

More information

GRIFFIN, NICHOLAS
Dizzy City: A Novel
Steerforth Press. 2007, First Edition. (ISBN: 9781586421328). Soft cover. Book, Uncorrected proof. Unread, as new. 371 pp. As New.
Book number: 7510
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: 9781586421328
In shopping cart

More information

GRIFFIN, NICHOLAS
Dizzy City a Novel
Steerforth, 2007. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 9781586421328. First Printing; 1.3 x 9.1 x 6 Inches; 384 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket .
Book number: 231285
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Keywords: 9781586421328 Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

NICHOLAS GRIFFIN
The House of Sight and Shadow: A Novel
Villard. Hardcover. 0375504729 Near fine in near fine dust jacket. First U.S. edition. Fine .
Book number: BING68147
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: 0375504729
In shopping cart

More information

GRIFFIN, NICHOLAS
The House of Sight and Shadow
New York, Villard/Random House, 2001. Ed.: Advance Uncorrected Proofs, 8vo. ARC/Proof. 0375504729. Advance Uncorrected Proofs. Publisher logo wraps with trade hardcover design bound in. Near fine with light wear to edges of wraps.. Near Fine/Wraps.
Book number: 6205
USD 9.98 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 793]
Keywords: Literature and Fiction 0375504729
In shopping cart

More information

GRIFFIN, NICHOLAS
The House of Sight and Shadow: A Novel
New York: Villard, 2001. 2nd printing. Hardback. Octavo. 290 pages. Very Good in Very Good jacket. ISBN 0375504729.
Book number: 411
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
Keywords: Fiction 0375504729
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New Search