| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 559 books on 23 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Auf der Suche nach dem Omega-Punkt. Zerfall oder Unendlichkeit als Schicksal des Universums. Aus d. Engl. von Hainer Kober. München; Zürich: Piper, 1990. Erstauflage, EA, 1. - 8. Tsd., 273 S.; 30 graph. Darst.; 22 cm, 8° , Hardcover/Pappeinband Schutzumschlag, guter bis sehr guter Zustand Book number: 285940 € 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.3 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 898] Catalogue: Astronomie
Keywords: Physik, Astronomie, The Omega point | In shopping cart More information div> |
Het weer. De Lantaarn, Amsterdam, 1982. illustraties, stofomslag, 224 pp Book number: 119469135 € 10.50 [Appr.: US$ 13.18 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1047]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Redundant Male Is Sex Irrelevant in the Modern World? The Bodley Head Ltd, 1984. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 037030523x. Fine in Fine dust jacket . Book number: 13379 GBP 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.6 | JP¥ 1239]
Keywords: 037030523x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Double Planet Avon Books (Mm), 1991. Mass Market Paperback. 0380761572 Used book, Very good. Very Good . Book number: BING6791839 USD 8.45 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 671]
Keywords: 0380761572 | In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | Food for the Future (Essential Science Series) DK ADULT, 2002. Paperback. Very Good. '() Big ideas made simple -- six books in an incredible new series that explains important scientific ideas more clearly than ever before. A safe supply of healthy food is a necessity for all societies, but seems harder than ever to achieve. This book examines modern farming methods, problems such as BSE, and potential solutions -- from organic to genetically modified foods. This stimulating new series uses an innovative mix of graphics, artwork, and photographs to explain and illuminate the most important scientific topics of the day. Unique in popular science guides, Essential Science uses bright, full-color images to make traditionally ''difficult'' subjects more accessible. Each title focuses on a scientific or technological topic that is currently provoking debate and is likely to have a widespread impact on our lives. Lively, readable text from top science writers ensures all readers -- from 14+ schoolchildren to academics -- gain a full understanding of the facts and related'''' ID: mon0000072640 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000072640 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: General, Botany, Food Science, Horticulture, General AAS, Paperback, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ragnarok: The Countdown to Nuclear Winter Has Begun [2] Published by Victor Gollancz Ltd., Wellington House, 125 Strand, London First edition 1991. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original cloth covers, gilt lettering to spine. 8vo 8" x 6". Fine in Fine dust wrapper, not price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archival acetate film protection. Book number: 5162 GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1557] Catalogue: MODERN FIRST EDITIONS
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Ragnarök, Roman Wilhelm Heyne Verlag, 1999 "ordentliches Exemplar, Gebrauchsspuren vor allem am Einband, etwas berieben ISBN: 3453156676. gut - gebraucht Book number: BU337619 € 6.99 [Appr.: US$ 8.78 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 697] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Ragnarok. Victor Gollancz: London, 1991. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. ISBN: 0575051108. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Book number: 12443 GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.62 | JP¥ 685]
Keywords: 0575051108 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ragnarok Great Britain, VGSF. 1992. (ISBN: 0575053216) Mass Market Paperback. 344 pp. MC 62366 VGRM. As New. Book number: 66435M AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.78 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 777] Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: General Fiction 0575053216 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ragnarok: The Countdown to Nuclear Winter Has Begun...... [1] Published by Victor Gollancz Ltd., Wellington House, 125 Strand, London First Edition 1991. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original cloth covers, lettering to spine. 8vo. Fine in Fine dust wrapper, not price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archival acetate film protection. Book number: 2165 GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.25 | JP¥ 1370] Catalogue: MODERN FIRST EDITIONS
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Ragnarök, Roman Wilhelm Heyne Verlag, 1999 "guter Zustand, sauberes Exemplar, Einband mit Gebrauchsspuren ISBN: 3453156676. gut - gebraucht Book number: BU323373 € 6.99 [Appr.: US$ 8.78 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 697] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Ragnarok London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1991. First Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover. 344pp :: 240mm x 160mm (9" x 6"). G : in Good condition with chipped dust jacket. Pages browning . -- Barter BooksBook number: bbc341b GBP 7.60 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.91 | JP¥ 947] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction First Editions | In shopping cart More information div> |
On Physics Stockport, Uk, Dewi Lewis Publishing, 2004. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hardcover, Hardback, with dustjacket, ISBN: 1904587151. Near Fine/Near Fine. [unpaginated] Illustrated in colour. 2d Book number: 42972 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868] Catalogue: Photography
Keywords: Art Photography Physics Science Modern 1904587151 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Auf dem Weg zur Weltformel. Superstrings, Chaos, Komplexität. Über den neuesten Stand der Physik. Aus dem Amerikan. von Wolfgang Rhiel, dtv 30506. München: Dt. Taschenbuch-Verl., 1995. Ungekürzte Ausgabe, Erstauflage, EA, 292 S.; Ill., graph. Darst.; 19 cm, kart. Abbildungen, sehr guter Zustand Book number: 253091 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.28 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499] Catalogue: Physik
Keywords: Physik, Astronomie | In shopping cart More information div> |
Auf dem Weg zur Weltformel. Superstrings, Chaos, Komplexität. Über den neuesten Stand der Physik. Aus dem Amerikan. von Wolfgang Rhiel; dtv 30506. München: Dt. Taschenbuch-Verl., 1995. Ungekürzte Ausgabe, 292 S.; graph. Darst.; 22 cm, Kl.-8°, Softcover/Paperback guter bis sehr guter Zustand Book number: 256436 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.28 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499] Catalogue: Physik
Keywords: Physik, Astronomie | In shopping cart More information div> |
Auf dem Weg zur Weltformel - Superstrings, Chaos, Komplexität ; über den neuesten Stand der Physik. Aus dem Amerikan. von Wolfgang Riehl. Köln : Komet, [2005]. Lizenzausgabe 287 S. 8°, PAppband illustriert, guter Zustand Book number: 275340 € 7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.79 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 698] Catalogue: Astronomie
| In shopping cart More information div> |
God and the New Physics Toronto, ON, Canada, Penguin Books Canada, Limited/Viking. 1986. (ISBN: 0140225501). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. pp.255 with index clean tight copy except for pp.2-23 with pencil underlining and notes in margins. Very Good ++. Book number: 012707 CAD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.75 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 616] Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Physics Religion and Science God Mythology 0140225501 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Matter Myth Towards 21st Century Science London, Viking. 1991, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0670835854) Soft cover. First paperback printing, Signed by Paul Davies on the title page. Fine. Signed by Author(s). Book number: 20091104 GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 25.08 | JP¥ 1993] Catalogue: Science
Keywords: 0670835854 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Matter Myth : Beyond Chaos and Complexity Harmondsworth, Middx, Penguin. 1992. (ISBN: 0140134263) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Some spine and cover creasing, lightly tanned pages. Good/No Jacket. -- Jules BooksBook number: 10665 AUD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 6.84 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 544] Catalogue: Science
Keywords: Physics_chaos_science U500 0140134263 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Matter myth, Beyond chaos and Complexity London, Penguin. 1992, Reprint. Softcover, 8vo. Orange Penguin, spine uncreased, some tanning to page edges. (ISBN: 0140134263) , Very Good/No Jacket. -- Pend BooksBook number: 60200 GBP 0.63 [Appr.: EURO 1 US$ 0.99 | JP¥ 78] Catalogue: Technical
Keywords: Physics, God, Theology, Divinity 0140134263 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Matter Myth: Dramatic Discoveries That Challenge Our Understanding of Physical Reality Touchstone Books. 1992. (ISBN: 0671728415). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. pp.320 with index Two renowned scientists discuss the lastest developments in complexity, chaos and beyond. clean tight copy former owner name on frontpiece. Fine. Book number: 009854 CAD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 12.63 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1003] Catalogue: Science
Keywords: 0671728415 | In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | Global Warming (Essential Science Series) DK ADULT, 2002. Paperback. Very Good. Paperback, Very Good, clean, tight, unmarked. There is creasing and edgewear to the front and back covers.() Big ideas made simple -- six books in an incredible new series that explains important scientific ideas more clearly than ever before. Climate change resulting from an increase in greenhouse gases is perhaps the greatest threat to our planet's future. Here, Fred Pearce examines the causes and dramatic effects, and what can be done to remedy the situation -- before it's too late. This stimulating new series uses an innovative mix of graphics, artwork, and photographs to explain and illuminate the most important scientific topics of the day. Unique in popular science guides, Essential Science uses bright, full-color images to make traditionally ID: mon0000028689 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000028689 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Keywords: Weather, Environmental Science, General, General AAS, Rivers, Research, Methodology & Statistics, Paperback, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Deep Space London, Constable. 1999, 1 St UK. H,back, 4to. New Pictures from the Hubble Space Telescope. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 010255 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Keywords: Hubble Space Telescope Science Astronomy | In shopping cart More information div> |
XTL. Speurtocht naar levensvormen in het heelal Tirion, 2002. Gekartonneerd met stofomslag. Pp: 191. De Engelse auteurs studeerden astronomie en schreven reeds meer boeken over sterrenkunde. In dit boek geven zij een overzicht van het onderzoek naar mogelijk leven elders in het heelal. Eerst wordt de plaats van de aarde in de ruimte beschreven (ons zonnestelsel), vervolgens worden de resultaten besproken van onderzoek naar het bestaan van planeten rond andere sterren, waarbij het ontstaan en de levensloop van sterren beknopt wordt behandeld. Dan volgt een beschrijving van de levensvormen op aarde en wat essentieel is geweest bij het ontstaan daarvan. In de laatste hoofdstukken wordt gekeken naar de kansen op leven elders in het heelal en naar de vele pogingen die in het werk worden gesteld om eventuele levenstekens van andere beschavingen op te vangen. Tenslotte een overzicht van informatieve websites op dit gebied. Het vlot geschreven en rijk (in kleur) geillustreerde boek is bedoeld voor mensen die een antwoord zoeken op vragen naar de stand van zaken in het onderzoek naar buitenaards leven, waarom het onderzoek zo moeilijk is, en wat de kans op succes is. Met register. ISBN: 9789043903608. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U653513 € 8.95 [Appr.: US$ 11.24 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 893] Catalogue: Wetenschap
Keywords: 9789043903608 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Xtl - Extraterrrestrial Life and How to Find It. Cassell & Co., London, 2001. 191 pp including index, small quarto, tinted end-papers, coloured photographic plates and line illustrations, diagrams, fine copy in like, pictorial d/j. Book number: 182484 AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.45 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1942]
Keywords: astronomy planets science extraterrestrial | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page