ascending
descending
found: 13 books

CONWILL, KINSHASHA, ARTHUR C. DANTO, EDMUND BARRY GAITHER, GREY GUNDAKER & JUDITH M. MCWILLIE
Testimony: Vernacular Art of the African-American South
NY: Harry N. Abrams/Exhibitions International/Schomburg Center for Research in Black Culture, 2001. fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket, 192 pages including Selected Bibliography & Index. Illustrated.
Book number: 121
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 45.5 | £UK 38.25 | JP¥ 4660]
Keywords: 0810944847
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MICHAEL WILDING; LUKE DAVIES; ANTHONY PERROTTET; SHANE MCCAULEY; PATRICIA CRAWFORD; SEAN DOYLE; MAGGIE GREY; ROBERT ADAMSON; JUDITH FORBAT; KATE LILLEY; WANDA HANCOCK; GREGORY BABIC; ELIZABETH SUTTON; WILLIAM CRAWFORD; JOHN HAIG; ERICA CALLAN; ROSS DUNCAN
The Limbo Press - Poetry and Prose
Sydney, The Limbo Press, University of Sydney. 1982. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stapled booklet, 64pp, edited by Michael Wilding. Slight toning to coversand endpapers, otherwise very good. Very Good.
Book number: 005161
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.25 US$ 31.96 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2482]
In shopping cart

More information

GREY, JUDITH
Christmas Term at Chillinghurst
Newnes. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. A Chillinghurst School story. Boards faded but very clean & bright inside.
Book number: 004543
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 28.39 | JP¥ 2205]
Catalogue: Children
Keywords: Girls; Children; School ; Family Topham
In shopping cart

More information

GREY, JUDITH
Christmas Term at Chillinghurst
London, Newnes, 1942. Hardcover. Undated. Circa 1942. First Edition. Rust cloth. 208 pp. Small inscr. to ffep corner. Light occasional foxing. Light sunning to top edge of cloth. Overall bright. Binding sound. VG.
Book number: 007096
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.77 | JP¥ 1225]
Catalogue: Children's Books
In shopping cart

More information

GREY, JUDITH
Christmas Term at Chillinghurst
London, Newnes, 1942. Hardcover. Undated. Circa 1942. First Edition. Rust cloth. 208 pp. Small inscr. to ffep corner. Light occasional foxing. Light sunning to top edge of cloth. Overall bright. Binding sound. VG.
Book number: 7096
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 18.92 | JP¥ 1470]
Catalogue: Children's Books
In shopping cart

More information

GREY, JUDITH
Duchess in Disguise
London; Newnes; 1943, 1943. Hardcover. 1st edition; h/b in d/w; Vg/Vg-; d/w has a little loss to top edge, but is otherwise nice;.
Book number: 69517
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 US$ 25.23 | JP¥ 1960]
Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Children's Girls' School Stories
In shopping cart

More information

GREY, JUDITH
Duchess in Disguise
Newnes, 1944. Cloth. Good+/No Jacket.
Book number: 006028
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 11.04 | JP¥ 857]
Catalogue: Children
Keywords: Girls; Children; School ; Family Topham
In shopping cart

More information

GREY, JUDITH
Summer Term at Chillinghurst
London: George Newnes Ltd, 1948. First Edition. Orange hardback cloth cover. 255pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5"). VG : in very good condition with rubbed dust jacket .
Book number: bcg076a
GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.75 US$ 37.85 | JP¥ 2940]
Keywords: Children's Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

GREY, JUDITH
Summer Term at Chillinghurst
London; Newnes; 1948, 1948. Hardcover. H/b; no d/w; G+; yellow cloth covers with marks to cover; untidy gift inscription; good sound & clean internally; 1st edition.
Book number: 64591
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 US$ 47.31 | JP¥ 3674]
Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Children's Girls' School Stories
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GREY, JUDITH
That Dramatic Term!
George Newnes Limited. 1946, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Cream cloth with black title. A Chillinghurst School story. Tired copy, odd mark on boards, corners bumped, foxing to page edges and endpapers, textblock sound, pages V/G, 224 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 023158
GBP 7.45 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 11.75 | JP¥ 912]
Catalogue: General Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

GREY, JUDITH
That Dramatic Term!
Newnes. Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. A Chillinghurst School story.
Book number: 004503
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 23.66 | JP¥ 1837]
Catalogue: Children
Keywords: Girls; Children; School ; Family Topham
In shopping cart

More information

GREY, JUDITH,
That Dramatic Term!
Newnes, 1946. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, Poor. No Jacket Rather worn and marked. A reading copy.
Book number: bq7
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 544]
In shopping cart

More information

THOMPSON, ROBERT FARRIS; BOBBY L. LOVETT; RUSTY FREEMAN; JUDITH MCWILLIE; GREY GUNDAKER; LOWERY STOKES SIMS
The Art of William Edmondson
Nashville, Tennessee, Cheekwood Museum of Art. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 1-57806-181-4). Pictorial Wrapper (softcover), 4to. Exhibition Catalogue, 232 pages; thoroughly illustrated, including 58 catalogue works, numerous text illustrations. Illustrations include photographs by Edward Weston, Louise Dahl-Wolfe and Consuelo Kanaga. The sculptor was the first African-American artist to have a solo show at The Museum of Modern Art, New York. He was the son of former slaves who, self-taught, began by carving memorial tombstones. Fine.
Book number: 002852
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2330]
Keywords: William Edmondson African American Artist Art Art - Sculpture 1578061814
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search