ascending
descending
found: 18 books

GREY, JANET, ILLUSTRATED BY TOPHAM
The Advent of Anne
Nelson, 1947. Good-/No Jacket. Cloth. The first of the St.Ursula's quartet.
Book number: 007432
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 612]
Catalogue: Children
Keywords: Girls; Children; School ; Family Topham
In shopping cart

More information

GREY, JANET, ILLUSTRATED BY TOPHAM
The Advent of Anne
Nelson. Good-/No Jacket. Cloth. The first of the St.Ursula's quartet.
Book number: 006685
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 8.67 | JP¥ 674]
Catalogue: Children
Keywords: Girls; Children; School ; Family Topham
In shopping cart

More information

GREY, JANET.
The Advent of Anne. (Illustrated by Topham).
London:Thomas Nelson,nd. (C.1950s). "Kit and Anne had been separated for years, and when Anne joined her twin at St Ursula's, Kit would have welcomed a close alliance; but the envious and ambitious Anne had other plans.." Pp.194,b/w frontis. + 3 further illustrations by Topham, toning to pages. Blue cloth, illustrated d/w (showing Anne carrying a dripping wet and unconscious blonde girl) has edge losses. G+/G.
Book number: 19977
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.62 | JP¥ 980]
Keywords: Grey Advent Anne Juvenile Fiction Ursulas Children School Story Topham A15942 Childrens Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

GREY, JANET
Compact 2
GB, Icon. 1963. Paperback. F17. Adapted by Janet Grey from the B.B.C. Televion series by Hazel Adair and Peter Ling. Illustrated. G++.
Book number: Icon 017a
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.31 | JP¥ 490]
Catalogue: G. Sto
In shopping cart

More information

GREY, JANET
Compact 2
GB, Icon. 1963. Paperback. F17. Adapted by Janet Grey from the B.B.C. Televion series by Hazel Adair and Peter Ling. Illustrated. G++.
Book number: Icon_017
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.31 | JP¥ 490]
Catalogue: G. Sto
In shopping cart

More information

GREY, JANET
Compact 3
GB, Icon. 1965. Paperback. F20. Adapted by Janet Grey from the B.B.C. Televion series by Hazel Adair and Peter Ling. Illustrated. Illustrated. Remainder marks on fore and bottom edges. G++.
Book number: Icon 020
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.31 | JP¥ 490]
Catalogue: G. Sto
In shopping cart

More information

GREY, JANET & HAZEL ADAIR & PETER LING
Compact.
Icon Books Ltd. 1962. First Edition. Paperback. Clean and tightly bound paperback original, no inscriptions, pages browning as usual and card covers a little worn but generally appears little used. 126 pages, 12 photos on plates. Good.
Book number: 26874
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 612]
Keywords: Television Series Soap Operas
In shopping cart

More information

GREY, JANET
Compact 2
GB, Icon. 1963. Paperback. F17. Adapted by Janet Grey from the B.B.C. Televion series by Hazel Adair and Peter Ling. Illustrated. G++.
Book number: Icon 017
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.31 | JP¥ 490]
Catalogue: G. Sto
In shopping cart

More information

GREY, JANET
Compact 3
GB, Icon. 1965. Paperback. F20. Adapted by Janet Grey from the B.B.C. Televion series by Hazel Adair and Peter Ling. Illustrated. Illustrated. Remainder marks on fore and bottom edges. G++.
Book number: Icon_020
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.31 | JP¥ 490]
Catalogue: G. Sto
In shopping cart

More information

GREY, JANET
Compact 2 (F17)
GB, ICON. 1963, Reprint. Paperback. Adapted by Janet Grey from the B.B.C. Televion series by Hazel Adair and Peter Ling. Book is in near very good condition with minor but just noticeable signs of wear and/or age BUT edges of pages browned and crease to spine. nrVG.
Book number: g102.054
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 612]
In shopping cart

More information

GREY, JANET
Compact 2
GB, Icon. 1963. Paperback. F17. Adapted by Janet Grey from the B.B.C. Televion series by Hazel Adair and Peter Ling. Illustrated. G++.
Book number: Icon_017a
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.31 | JP¥ 490]
Catalogue: G. Sto
In shopping cart

More information

GREY, JANET:
The Concerns of Cecily;
London, Nelson, 1953; Reprint. Hardback. Very good/ No dust jacket . 187pp with frontis. Blue covers with dark blue lettering. Spine sunned. Girl's school story.
Book number: 12384
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.46 | JP¥ 735]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GREY, JANET ILLUSTRATED BY TOPHAM, INEZ
The Concerns of Cecily
Thomas Nelson & Sons Ltd, 1st 1947. Hardback, with dustjacket. Almost very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. 3/4 red boards with cream spine and gilt title. B/w illustrations. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Some colouring to illustrations. Wrapper is grubby and edge-worn with a few nicks.
Book number: 445039
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 23.66 | JP¥ 1837]
Keywords: CHILDRENS GIRLS SCHOOL STORIES SCHOOL STORIES (GIRLS) Topham, Inez
In shopping cart

More information

GREY, JANET
Lucille, House Captain
GB, Nelson New Era. Hardback. Ill.: Joan Martin May. Presentation plate on front pastedown. Not dated perhaps 1940s. Rear inner hinge slightly pulling. Inscription of owner at front of book. VG+/VG Pc DW.
Book number: t05.003
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 14.19 | JP¥ 1102]
Keywords: Joan Martin May
In shopping cart

More information

GREY, JANET; ILLUS J J MAY
Lucille: House Captain
London; Nelson, 1950, 1950. Hardcover. 1st edition (stated) ; hbk no d/w; gift inscription; minor foxing to blocked page edges; a St. Ursula's school book; Vg-;.
Book number: 78731
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.77 | JP¥ 1225]
Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Girls School Stories
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GREY, JANET
The Sixth Form Pantomime
London, Thomas Nelson & Sons Ltd. 1955. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: May, Joan Martin. Reprint. Blue cloth boards with some soiling, faded spine. Clean lightly aged pages. Firm binding. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 5390
AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 23.44 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 1820]
Catalogue: Childrens
Keywords: Childrens Fiction_school_juvenile U500 May, Joan Martin
In shopping cart

More information

GREY JANET
The Sixth Form Pantomime
London, Thomas Nelson. 1954, Reprint. Hard Cover. 185 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. The only exception is a small inscription to the inside page. One Of The Apex Series Of Teenage Fiction. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 071679
USD 9.90 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 769]
In shopping cart

More information

BRADLEY, MARION ZIMMER AND WATERS, ELISABETH, ED. (BRAD STRICKLAND, DEBORAH WHEELER, MARY A. TURZILLO, JANET KAGAN, MERCEDES LACKEY, GEORGE BARR, PHYLLIS ANN KARR, SELINA ROSEN, JENNIFER ROBERSON, MARA GREY, ELUKI BES SHAHAR, JO CLAYTON, ET AL.)
The Best of Marion Zimmer Bradley's Fantasy Magazine. Vol. Ii.
Warner, (New York, 1995), Ist printing.. 248 pp, mass market paperback. "..a captivating new collection by the best writers of fantasy, both newcomers and top names alike. These fifteen tales of wizards and wonders, magic and mystery, include: Mercedes Lackey's 'Satanic, Versus'; Janet Kagan's 'What a Wizard Does'; Jo Clayton's 'Arakney's Web'; Deborah Wheeler's 'Under the Skin'; Jennifer Roberson's 'Never Look at a Gift Sword in the Horse's Mouth'..and ten more tales of enchantment. Interior - clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - minor edge wear. VG+.
Book number: 11193
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388]
Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Brad Strickland, Deborah Wheeler, Mary A. Turzillo, Janet Kagan, Mercedes Lackey, George Barr, Phyllis Ann Karr, Selina Rosen, Jennifer Roberson, Mara Grey, Eluki Bes Shahar, Jo Clayton, Rebecca Lyons, Barbara Rosen, Elisabeth Waters, Anthologies, M
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search