ascending
descending
found: 124 books on 5 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

GREY OWL
Grey Owl: A Biographical Note and a Day at Beaver Londge
Lovat Dickson Limited, London, 1937. Pamphlet. Very Good -. Very thin side stapled pamphlet with original pictorial wraps. Wraps have a tear at the tail of the spine about 2 inches long otherwise just shows rubbing and general wear. Interior is clean and unmarked. 12 unpaginated pages Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 025440.
Book number: 025440
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP„ 3178]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GREY OWL
UN HOMME ET DES BÊTES.
BOIVIN, . 318 pages. Nombreuses photos en noir et blanc hors texte. Manque le premier plat, le dos et les pages de titres. Second plat détaché. In-12 Broché. Etat passable. Livré sans Couverture. Dos abīmé. Intérieur frais Classification Dewey : 810-Littérature américaine. .
Book number: R260131371
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.75 | £UK 9 | JP„ 1092]
Catalogue: LETTRES
In shopping cart

More information

OWL, GREY,
The Men Of The Last Frontier
Country Life Ltd, 1937. Hardcover, Hardcover, Fair. No Jacket The boards are worn and marked.Award plate.Light tanning.Well bound.[R.K]
Book number: vq46
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP„ 397]
In shopping cart

More information

GREY OWL (WA-SHA-QUON-ASIN) OR ARCHIBALD
The Men of the Last Frontier
Toronto, MacMillan. (ISBN: 0-7705-0763-8). 1972, reprint. (Mass market paperback) Very good. 253pp. Covers have been covered in a clear plastic tape, makes for a durable and attractive copy. Spine sunned. Previous owners research remarks to title page.
Book number: 113214
CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.63 | £UK 9.5 | JP„ 1162]
Keywords: Literature-Canadian 0770507638
In shopping cart

More information

WA-SHA-QUON-ASIN (GREY OWL)
The adventures of Sajo and her Beaver people.
Edenbridge: Lovat Dickson & Thompson Ltd. 1935. Reprint; Second Printing. Hardcover. Clean book which has a neat name on the front endpaper and is signed by the author on the title page, tightly bound in red cloth with gilt titles. xx + 256 pages, photos & drawings on plates, glossary. Good with no dust jacket.
Book number: 37334
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP„ 3113]
Catalogue: Countryside
Keywords: Canada Beaver Ojibway Indian Canada Folk Tales Archibald Belaney
In shopping cart

More information

GREY OWL / WA - SHA - QUON - ASIN - PSEUD. OF ARCHIBALD BELANEY
Farewell to the Children of the British Isles
London, Eng. Lovat Dickson. 1938, First Edition. Original Wraps, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. - second printing of this pamphlet which prints the text of his proposed B.B.C. farewell address, but which he didn't give as the radio station asked him to drop negative references to British " blood sports " and he couldn't knuckle under. - intro. by Lovat Dickson - laid in is a mimeographed broadside program for a talk about Grey Owl entitled " The Beavers' Christmas " decorated with 3 beaver drawings - nice piece of Grey Owl ephemera. Very Good.
Book number: 12942
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP„ 2780]
Keywords: Grey Owl Canadian Indians
In shopping cart

More information

WA-SHA-QUON-ASIN (GREY OWL) (ARCHIBALD STANSFELD BELANEY)
THE MEN OF THE LAST FRONTIER
London, Country Life 1935, hb. Ill.: b&w photographs, drawings. Bound in original pale blue cloth with red lettering. Royal 8vo, pp. xiii, 253. First published in 1931, our copy is a later printing. No dust jacket. The drawings are by the author.
¶ The story of Archie Belaney is now notorious, as he claimed that he was a "half-breed Indian [whose] father was a Scot, his mother an Apache Indian of New Mexico, and he was born somewhere near the Rio Grande forty odd years ago. Grey Owl is the translation of his Red Indian name, given to him when he became a blood brother of the Ojibways, and his proper legal style. He trekked, in his early twenties, into Canada and followed the life of a bush Indian, trapping, fire-ranging, and guiding." [from the Publisher's Note]. Cloth shows some soiling. Boards a bit rubbed at edges. Bold signature of Philippa G. Urquhart on half title page. Contents clean and tight. A good copy.
Book number: 039140
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP„ 1192]
Catalogue: Natural history
Keywords: Beavers Mythology Aboriginal Grey Owl
In shopping cart

More information

WA-SHA-QUON-ASIN (GREY OWL)
Pilgrims of the Wild
Lovat Dickson & Thompson repr 1935 VG book No dj spine faded, small tear top of spine hardback illus ISBN:
Book number: 46190
GBP 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.01 | JP„ 716]
Keywords: History Social Biography Canada
In shopping cart

More information

WA-SHA-QUON-ASIN (GREY OWL )
Pilgrims of the Wild
Toronto, Macmillan Company of Canada Limited. 1934. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. Ill.: Grey Owl. Foreword by Hugh Eayrs. Tan cloth, stamped gilt lettering; bumping to spine ends; some edgewear; small area of wear to front cover; top page edges tan; other page edges toned, occasional small smudges. Front, spine and flap of dust jacket has been trimmed and pasted to front pastedown and endpaper, causing slight buckling to front cover. Very clean, clear text; sound copy. 282 pages illustrated with a number of plates (all present) - black and white reproductions of photographs and 12 of the author's sketches. A personal narrative which graphically describes life in the wilderness with Anahareo, the author's conversion from trapper to conservationist - and the delightful antics of his pet beavers. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 003916
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP„ 5958]
Keywords: Canadiana Grey Owl Wa-Sha-Quoin-Asin Anahareo Beavers Beaver Colony Conservation Ecology Aboriginal North American Native Indians Wild Life Grey Owl
In shopping cart

More information

WA-SHA-QUON-ASIN (GREY OWL)
Pilgrims of the Wild.
Lovat Dickson Ltd. 1935. Reprint; Fifth Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book which has a neat name on the front endpaper and is signed by the author on the title page, in a very tatty unclipped dustjacket. xxii + 282 pages, photos on plates, foreword by Hugh Eayrs. Very Good in Poor dust jacket.
Book number: 37081
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP„ 3113]
Catalogue: Countryside
Keywords: Canada Beaver Ojibway Indian Canada Folk Tales
In shopping cart

More information

WA-SHA-QUON-ASIN (GREY OWL) (ARCHIBALD STANSFELD BELANEY)
PILGRIMS OF THE WILD
London, Lovat Dickson & Thompson 1935, hb. Ill.: black-and-white photographs. Bound in original light brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. Royal 8vo, pp. xxii, 282. Our copy is a fifth printing (published November, 1935) of the first British edition, published in January, 1935.
¶ First published by Lovat Dickson in 1935, following the Macmillan edition in Canada. The first Canadian edition was bound from the British sheets. There is some controversy as to whether the Canadian edition preceded the British edition, as Lovat Dickson was an inexperienced and underfinanced publisher who had "discovered" Belaney. Hence, it may be that Macmillan assisted in defraying the printing costs and claimed the right to release this title first, in Canada. Published a year later in America by Scribner's. Despite the deception of the author, this is still an endearing tale of life in the Saskatchewan wilderness and a fascinating study of the beaver. Slight spine slant. A few small spots to the boards, with some shelf wear. Former owner's name stamp on front free endpaper. Contents clean an tight. A good copy, without dust jacket.
Book number: 039139
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP„ 1192]
Catalogue: Natural history
Keywords: Beavers Mythology Aboriginal Grey Owl
In shopping cart

More information

WA SHA QUON ASIN (GREY OWL)
Pilgrims of the Wild
Lovat Dickson, 1935. Hardcover. 220mm x 145mm, 281. Boards are slightly marked. Previous owners name to fep. Foxing to fep. This is primarily an animal story, it is also the story of two people, and their struggle to emerge from the chaos into which the failure of the fur trade, and the breaking down of the old proprietary system of hunting grounds, plunged the Indian people, and not a few whites, during the last two decades.. £3.20 postage and packing.. Fair/.
Book number: WDW-003563
GBP 3.80 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 5.96 | JP„ 473]
Catalogue: Wild West
Keywords: Wild West
In shopping cart

More information

WA-SHA-QUON-ASIN. (GREY OWL).
Pilgrims Of The Wild. With a Foreword by Hugh Eayrs.
London: Lovat Dickson & Thompson Limited Publishers, 1935. Seventh Printing. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Black cloth with gilt titles to spine; 281 pages. Very Good; Cloth and gilt faded. Edges rubbed. Gift inscription to first free endpaper..
Book number: 1395
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP„ 1245]
In shopping cart

More information

WA-SHA-QUON-ASIN (GREY OWL)
Sajo et ses Castors.
France: Nelson editeur, 1936. First French Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Clean book which has a pencilled inscription on the front endpaper, tightly bound in red cloth with gilt titles, in a bright unclipped dust jacket which has minor edgewear. x + 246 pages, drawings in the text, glossary. Text in French. Texte en francaise, traduit de l'anglais par Charlotte et Marie Louise Pressoir. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
Book number: 37335
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP„ 872]
Catalogue: Countryside
Keywords: Canada Beaver Ojibway Indian Canada Folk Tales Archibald Belaney
In shopping cart

More information

WA-SHA-QUON-ASIN (GREY OWL).
Tales of an Empty Cabin.
Lovat Dickson Ltd, London, 1936. 335 pp, sepia photographic plates, gift inscription on front end-paper, edges and end-papers foxed, boards damp-stained, else very good copy in brown, cloth boards.. First edition.
Book number: 200987
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.45 | £UK 15.75 | JP„ 1942]
Keywords: america canada red indians military philosophy history
In shopping cart

More information

GREY OWL; WA-SHA-QUON-ASIN
Tales of an Empty Cabin
London, Peter Davies. 1951. Hard Cover. Small children's label on fly leaf, ow vg. VG+/Very Good.
Book number: 041647
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP„ 3972]
Catalogue: Native American
Keywords: native american canada tales history
In shopping cart

More information

WA-SHA-QUON-ASIN (GREY OWL) (ARCHIBALD STANSFELD BELANEY)
TALES OF AN EMPTY CABIN
London, Lovat Dickson Limited 1936, 1st edition, hb. Ill.: b&w photographs, drawings. Bound in original brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. Royal 8vo, pp. xiv, 335.
¶ The story of Archie Belaney is now notorious, as he claimed that he was a "half-breed Indian [whose] father was a Scot, his mother an Apache Indian of New Mexico, and he was born somewhere near the Rio Grande forty odd years ago. Grey Owl is the translation of his Red Indian name, given to him when he became a blood brother of the Ojibways, and his proper legal style. He trekked, in his early twenties, into Canada and followed the life of a bush Indian, trapping, fire-ranging, and guiding." The cloth shows very light shelf wear. The boards are a bit rubbed at the edges. Name, address and date (Nov. 5, 1936) on front free endpaper. Contents clean and tight with only very occasional foxing. Overall, a good plus copy. No dust jacket.
Book number: 039142
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP„ 2780]
Catalogue: Natural history
Keywords: Beavers Mythology Aboriginal Grey Owl
In shopping cart

More information

WA-SHA-QUON-ASIN (GREY OWL)
Tales of an Empty Cabin
Toronto: Macmillan/Laurentian Library, 1975, . Trade paperback, edition not stated, illustrated, 335pp. Frontispiece of Grey Owl with his facsimile signature on title page. Ink mark to front cover and covers very lightly soiled else very good. 355 grams.
Book number: 19240
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP„ 596]
Keywords: Grey Owl Tales Empty Cabin 0770512992
In shopping cart

More information

WA-SHA-QUON-ASIN (GREY OWL)
The Tree
Lovat Dickson Ltd., London, 1937. 8vo, HB, 63pp. Good+ condition. No d/w. Pictorial boards. Illustrations by Grey Owl with marginal pictures and cover design by Webster Murray. General light wear, bumped and rubbed at edges, spine edges mildly chipped. A little foxed at eps, upper page corners lightly sunned. Owner's name penned at ffep. This item is light and may attract less postage. Scan available on request.
¶ A nice clean copy.
Book number: 65944
AUD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 22.49 | £UK 14.5 | JP„ 1787]
Keywords: Native Americans, US History
In shopping cart

More information

WA-SHA-QUON-ASIN (GREY OWL)
The tree.
Lovat Dickson Ltd. 1937. First Edition Thus; First Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book which has a neat name on the front endpaper, in the original glassine dustjacket which is chipped at the corners and has been neatly strengthened with archival tape at the spine ends. 64 pages, photo frontispiece & several text illustrations by the author & Webster Murray. Very Good in Poor dust jacket.
Book number: 37439
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP„ 1245]
Catalogue: Countryside
Keywords: Canada Archibald Belaney Ojibway Indian Canada Folk Tales
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GREY OWL [WA-SHA-QUON-ASIN] ILLUSTRATED BY THE AUTHOR [ARCHIBALD BELANEY]
Tales of an Empty Cabin [1]
Published by Lovat Dickson & Thompson Limited, 38 Bedford Street, London First Edition 1936. London 1936. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original brown cloth covers, copper title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 9'' x 6''. Contains 335 printed pages of text with sepia photographs throughout. Shallow rubs to the creased spine ends and corners, tan age spots to the end papers, front free end paper missing and in Good condition, no dust wrapper.
Book number: 70217
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP„ 1121]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GREY OWL [WA-SHA-QUON-ASIN] ILLUSTRATED BY THE AUTHOR [ARCHIBALD BELANEY]
Tales of an Empty Cabin
Published by Lovat Dickson & Thompson Limited, 38 Bedford Street, London First Edition 1936. London 1936. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original brown cloth covers, copper title and author lettering to the spine, brown dyed upper edges. 8vo. 9'' x 6''. Contains 335 printed pages of text with sepia photographs throughout. Shallow rubs to the creased spine ends and corners, tan age spots to the end papers. Very Good condition book in near Very Good condition photographic dust wrapper with 20 mm u-shaped piece of paper missing to the upper front edge, rubs to the spine ends, corners and fore edges, price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this preserves and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper.
Book number: 68662
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP„ 2491]
In shopping cart

More information

GREY OWL (WA-SHA-QUON-ASIN) OR ARCHIBALD BELANEY
Pilgrims of the Wild
New York, Charles Scribner's Son's. (ISBN: 0-684-31045-7). 1971. (Cloth, 8vo) Fine in fine dust jacket. 282pp. 282p, frontispiece, illustrations. Green Cloth with gilt lettering. Inscription to front free endpaper, notes to rear endpaper.Beautiful dust jacket, mylar protected.
Book number: 200766
CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.5 | £UK 12.5 | JP„ 1549]
Keywords: Literature-Canadian, Canadian Prairies, North American Indian 0684310457
In shopping cart

More information

GREY. OWL.; PSEUDONYM OF ARCHIBALD BELANEY.
THE TREE.
Lovat Dickson Ltd. London.,1937. FIRST SEPERATE EDITION. The story originally featured as part of the 1936 volume Tales of an empty Cabin. Here issued with illustrations by the Author and Webster Murray. SIGNED by Grey Own on the title page. A fine copy of the book in a good original printed glassine dustwrapper with a repair to the top of the front panel and some loss to the rear inner flap. Overall a very good copy. Posing as a Canadian Indian Grey Owl achieved international fame for his conservational writings. It was only after his death in 1938, at the age of 49, that he was revealed as an Englishman fantasist. Belaney was born in Hastings, on England's south coast, in 1888 and emigrated to Canada in 1906.:
Book number: 7756
GBP 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 437 US$ 548.72 | JP„ 43589]
In shopping cart

More information

CORY, HARPER; GREY OWL
Grey Owl; An Appreciation
London, Animal Pictorial Ltd.. 1938, 1st Edition. (12mo) Good. 30pp. Card covers. Frontispiece, illus. port. Scuffed and stained paper boards parted at spine; the single sewn signature of text loose, yet clean enough.
Book number: 203944
CAD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.75 US$ 58.51 | £UK 37.5 | JP„ 4648]
Keywords: Literature, Canada, Canadian Prairies
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | - Next page

New Search