ascending
descending
found: 21 books

LOIS H. GRESH
The Fan's Guide to the Spiderwick Chronicles: Unauthorized Fun with Fairies, Ogres, Brownies, Boggarts, and More!
St. Martin's Griffin, 2008. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0312351534. American first edition, first printing. Published by St Martins in 2008. Contains numberline 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10. No Jacket as issued. Virtually no wear to Covers. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. The book itself is in Fine condition with no bumps or marks. The binding is straight and tight. Remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage.. Fine .
Book number: 5007803
USD 7.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 635]
Keywords: 0312351534
In shopping cart

More information

GRESH, LOIS H. & WEINBERG, ROBERT
The science of James Bond: from bullets to bowler hats to boat jumps, the real technology behind 007's fabulous films
Hoboken, Wiley, 2006. VG paperback. 1st ed. A clean, tidy copy.. ISBN: 0471661953
Book number: BOOKS106036I
GBP 3.33 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 5.22 | JP¥ 415]
Keywords: 0471661953
In shopping cart

More information

GRESH, LOIS H. & WEINBERG, ROBERT
The science of Anime. Mecha-noids and AI-super-bots
Running Press, 2005. Pp: 259. Anime, the name given to Japanese superhero animation, has swept the United States. More than two dozen Japanese cartoon series already appear on U.S. television, with more on the way. And with the vast leaps being made in animation technology, the anime explosion shows no sign of abating. One of the main topics of anime is advanced technology and how it will affect the human race. Movies like Akira have touched upon the power of the atom and the advances and tragedies nuclear power will bring to the Earth. Stories like Ghost in the Shell explore the limits of human and machine interface and artificial intelligence. More than any other genre in the entertainment field, anime explores the future of science and technology, and The Science of Anime provides a fascinating and fun look at the science behind it. ISBN: 9781560257684. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U589046
€  5.95 [Appr.: US$ 7.47 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 594]
Catalogue: Kunst
Keywords: 9781560257684
In shopping cart

More information

GRESH, LOIS H. AND ROBERT WEINBERG
The Science of Supervillains.
Wiley, 2005. First Edition. Hardcover. A crisp, clean and tight copy showing light edge/shelf wear only, in a DJ that shows light edge and corner wear but is now protected in an acid free mylar cover.. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket.
Book number: 9724
USD 21.79 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1731]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Silver Surfer, Lex Luthor, Dr. Doom, the Vulture, Poison Ivy, Brainiac, Doc Oc, Doctor Octopus, the Lizard, Venom, Evil Super- Gorilla, Magneto, Vandal Savage, Sinestro
In shopping cart

More information

LOIS GRESH AND ROBERT WEINBERG
Science of James Bond, The
Wiley. 2006. (ISBN: 0471661953) Paperback. The real technology behind 007's films.212 pages. Near Fine.
Book number: 003623
AUD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 12.71 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1010]
Keywords: Science 0471661953
In shopping cart

More information

GRESH, LOIS H.; WEINBERG, ROBERT
The Science of James Bond : From Bullets to Bowler Hats to Boat Jumps, the Real Technology Behind 007's Fabulous Films
Hoboken, NJ, U.S.A. John Wiley & Sons Inc. 2006, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-471-66195-3) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. The science behind the gadgets, exploits, and enemies of the world's greatest spy. Fine/No Jacket.
Book number: 074969
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 675]
Keywords: Bond, James (Fictitious Character) Fleming, 0471661953
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GRESH, LOIS H. AND WEINBERG, ROBERT
The Science of James Bond: From Bullets to Bowler Hats to Boat Jumps, the Real Technology Behind 007's Fabulous Films
Hoboken NJ: John Wiley & Sons, 2006. First Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 0471661953. Almost like new condition. Very lightly handled. Unmarked. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 212 pages. Very Good .
Book number: 52573
USD 9.79 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 778]
Keywords: 0471661953
In shopping cart

More information

LOIS H. GRESH
The Stephenie Meyer Twilight Companion: The Unauthorized Guide to the Series.
New York: St. Martin´s Griffin, 2008, 1. Aufl./ 1st ed., 242 S./pp., brosch. / paperback. (0312387059) ISBN/ISSN 0312387059. (Gut erhaltenes sauberes Ex., Sofortversand ab Berlin / good clean copy). Gewicht/weight: 400 gr.
Book number: 93140
€  5.75 [Appr.: US$ 7.22 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 574]
Keywords: 0312387059
In shopping cart

More information

GRESH, LOIS
Technolife 2020 ( Techno Life): A Day in the World of Tomorrow
E C W Pr, Toronto, Ontario, Canada, 2001. Trade Paperback. Fine new trade size soft cover tight and square no names or marks. 205pp f/-- .
Book number: 42627
USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1072]
Catalogue: Computers
Keywords: TECHNOLOGICAL FORECASTING GENETIC ENGINEERING SCIENCE
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GRESH, LOIS H. ROBERT WEINBERG
The Termination Node
New York : Del Rey 1999. 1st Edition. SIGNED and inscribed by R. Weinberg. Description: 312 p. ; 25 cm. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.0345412451. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 102789
€  21.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.37 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2095]
Keywords: 0345412451
In shopping cart

More information

GRESH, LOIS H. (WITH ROBERT E. WEINBERG.)
The Termination Node
Del Rey. (ISBN: 0-345-41246-X) . 1999. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. (Suspense Thriller, Science Fiction).
Book number: 242602
USD 10.43 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 829]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Suspense Thriller, Science Fiction 034541246x
In shopping cart

More information

GRESH, LOIS H. (WITH ROBERT E. WEINBERG.)
The Termination Node
Del Rey. (ISBN: 0-345-41245-1) . 1999, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket. (Suspense Thriller, Science Fiction).
Book number: 131451
USD 24.06 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 1911]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Suspense Thriller, Science Fiction 0345412451
In shopping cart

More information

 -
LOIS GRESH
TOUT L'UNIVERS DE TWILIGHT : LE GUIDE
CITY, 2009. Paperback. Very Good. Paperback, Very Good, clean, tight, unmarked, light cover edge rubbing. French Text. ID: mon0000058162 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000058162
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Keywords: 0 Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

 -
LOIS GRESH
TOUT L'UNIVERS DE TWILIGHT : LE GUIDE
CITY, 2009. Paperback. Like New. Paperback, Like New, clean, tight, unmarked, no spine or cover creases. (Near Fine) some light cover edge wear, french text. ID: mon0000057897 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000057897
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Keywords: 0 Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GRESH, LOIS H.
The Truth Behind A Series of Unfortunate Events: Eyeballs, Leeches, Hypnotism and Orphans --- Exploring Lemony Snicket's World
NY: St. Martin's Griffin, 2004. First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 031232703x. Almost like new condition. Very lightly handled. Unmarked. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 193 pages. Very Good .
Book number: 48043
USD 6.47 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 514]
Keywords: 031232703x
In shopping cart

More information

GRESH, LOIS H.
The Twilight Companion: The Unauthorized Guide to the Series
Arcadia Editions, 2009. Paperback. ISBN: Fiction. Paperback in good condition. The Twilight series by Stephenie Meyer follows an unlikely couple: Bella, a gawky teenage girl stuck in a new town, and Edward, a gorgeous vampire who has sworn off human blood. Added to the mix is Jacob Black, a werewolf who also loves Bella. Seductive and compelling, the four-book series has becom e a worldwide phenomenon. With legends and lore about vampires and werewolves, insight into the lives and loves of the characters and loads of exclusive facts and quizzes, this guide is a must-have for fans of the Twilight series. This book has not been authorized or endorsed by Stephenie Meyer, Little, B rown and Company or anyone involved in the Twilight movie. ISBN 0-330-51089-4 0330510894..
Book number: 0000025484
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
In shopping cart

More information

GRESH, LOIS H.
The Twilight Companion : The Unauthorized Guide to the Series
New York, N. Y. St. Martins Press. 2009. (ISBN: 978-0-312-59450) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4- 9 3/4 Tall. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy. Ships Fast. Expedite Shipping Available. 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. Fine/No Jacket.
Book number: 091375
USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 357]
Keywords: 978031259450
In shopping cart

More information

GRESH, LOIS H.
Why Did It Have To Be Snakes?. From Science to the Supernatural, The Many Mysteries of Indiana Jones
Ed./Druk: 1. Paperback. Pp: 272. Explores the scientific, historical, and cultural facts behind the Indiana Jones movies, discussing real-life archeologists and their adventures, the uses of bullwhips, and the connection between Nazis and the occult. ISBN: 9780470225561. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1863082
€  7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.42 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 748]
Catalogue: Psychologie
Keywords: 9780470225561
In shopping cart

More information

LOIS H. GRESH; ROBERT WEINBERG
Computers of Star Trek
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Basic Books, 2001. First Edition. Trade Paperback. 046501299X Fine. Fine .
Book number: APR1025
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 278]
Keywords: 046501299x Star Trek Television Programs Performing
In shopping cart

More information

WEINBERG, ROBERT; GRESH, LOIS H.
The Science of Superheroes
Hoboken, John Wiley & Sons Inc. 2003, First Edition. (ISBN: 0471468827). Softcover, 8vo. pp. xxiii 200, "In this engaging yet serious work, Lois Gresh and Robert Weinberg attempt to answer that question once and for all. From X-ray vision to psychokinesis, invisibility to lightspeed locomotion, they take a hard, scientific look at the powers possessed by all of our most revered superheroes, and a few of the lesser ones, in an attempt to sort fact from fantasy. In the process, they unearth some shocking truths that will unsettle, alarm, and even terrify all but the most fiendish of supervillains. ". Very Good/Paperback.
Book number: 055018
CAD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.7 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 930]
Catalogue: Graphic Novel
Keywords: Comic Books Strips Etc History 0471468827
In shopping cart

More information

LOIS GRESH; ROBERT WEINBERG
The Termination Node
Del Rey, 1999. Mass Market Paperback. 034541246X Used Book, Very Good.. Very Good .
Book number: BING7083959
USD 6.94 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 551]
Keywords: 034541246x
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search