ascending
descending
found: 43 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

GREGORY, SUSANNA
Blood on the Strand : Chaloner's Second Exploit in Restoration London
Sphere. 2008, First. (ISBN: 0751537594). Pictorial Card Covers, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback, Bottom corner, front jacket minute rub mark. Lovely copy.457 pp. Very Good.
Book number: 002042
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction_mystery & Detective_general London (England)_fiction Historical Fiction 0751537594
In shopping cart

More information

GREGORY, SUSANNA
Blood on the Strand.
Sphere, 2007. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. Appears little used. The second book in the Thomas Chaloner series, set in Restoration London. Fine in Very Good dust jacket.
Book number: 36843
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121]
Keywords: Thomas Chaloner Series Historical Crime Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

GREGORY, SUSANNA
Body in the Thames
Paperback. The 6th book in Gregory's series of murder mysteries set in Restoration London, featuring sleuth Thomas Chaloner. When the body of his former brother-in-law is found in the Thames, Chaloner investigates. Was the victim involved in a plot to steal the crown jewels. ISBN: 9780751541830. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U2117071
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.05 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798]
Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: 9780751541830
In shopping cart

More information

GREGORY, SUSANNA,
A Bone of Contention: The Third Chronicle of Matthew Bartholomew (The chronicles of Matthew Bartholomew).
Little, Brown, 1997. 288pp, Hardcover, Very Good/ In Very Good Dustwrapper. Previous owners bookplate on front free end-paper Nice clean bright tight book in untorn dustwrapper.
Book number: 507367
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
Keywords: Modern 1st Edition 0316882804
In shopping cart

More information

GREGORY, SUSANNA
A Conspiracy of Violence
United Kingdom, Time Warner. 2006, First British Edition. A near fine 1st British edition hardcover with slightly bumped spine ends in a near fine unclipped dustwrapper. A very nice copy of this book. ; Restoration London; Vol. 1; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 502 pages. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket.
Book number: 19578
GBP 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.44 | JP¥ 1862]
Keywords: England Historical Fiction Historical Mystery Restoration Mystery Restoration England
In shopping cart

More information

GREGORY SUSANNA
A Conspiracy of Violence
London, Time Warner Books. 2006, First Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket. Fine book in fine dust jacket which has minor creasing to the head of the spine. New Book. First edition, first printing. (ISBN: 0316731102) , /Dust Jacket Included.
Book number: 3250MN
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1557]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0316731102
In shopping cart

More information

GREGORY, SUSANNA
A Conspiracy of Violence: Chaloner's First Exploit in Restoration London
United Kingdom, Time Warner. 2006. (ISBN: 0316731102). Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Book, Corner of front free endpaper, clipped. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 074324
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Fiction::general
Keywords: 0316731102
In shopping cart

More information

GREGORY, SUSANNA
A Conspiracy of Violence
Time Warner Books, 2006. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0316731102. First Printing; Thomas Chaloner Mysteries; 1.81 x 8.66 x 5.59 Inches; 512 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket .
Book number: 252649
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: 0316731102 Mysteries
In shopping cart

More information

GREGORY, SUSANNA
A Deadly Brew
London, Warner, 1999. First printing of this edition. Paperback. First printing of this mass market paperback edition. The fourth chronicle of matthew Bartholomew. A clean, unmarked copy in printed wrappers. Very Good + .
Book number: 86929
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374]
In shopping cart

More information

GREGORY, SUSANNA
Deadly Brew
Ed./Druk: 1. Paperback. Fourth title featuring fourteenth century Cambridge physician, Matthew Bartholomew. A new and wealthy college is about to open causing much petty infighting among the academics, and increased tension with the townspeople. Then two people are murdered using poisoned wine, and Matthew must solve the crime before it all gets out of control. The previo. ISBN: 9780751520071. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U2010468
€  5.50 [Appr.: US$ 6.91 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 549]
Catalogue: Spannende boeken
Keywords: 9780751520071
In shopping cart

More information

SUSANNA GREGORY
A Deadly Brew
London, TimeWarner. 1999, Reprint. mass Market Paperback, 12mo. Creasing to spine. Owner's name to first page. Green card c overs, slightly faded to spine. (ISBN: 0751520071) , Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 61401
GBP 0.63 [Appr.: EURO 1 US$ 0.99 | JP¥ 78]
Catalogue: Crime fiction
Keywords: Crime Fictionblack Death, Murder, 0751520071
In shopping cart

More information

GREGORY, SUSANNA
The devil's disciples
Paperback. Pp: 487. Paperback edition of the historical crime novel featuring Matthew Bartholomew, tying in with the publication of brand new hardback }A Vein Of Deceit{. Sales of the series exceed 100,000 copies. ISBN: 9780751539141. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1991096
€  5.50 [Appr.: US$ 6.91 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 549]
Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: 9780751539141
In shopping cart

More information

GREGORY, SUSANNA
First Matthew Bartholomew Omnibus, The
London, United Kingdom: Time Warner Books UK, 2001. Pictorial Boards. New/New. First Thus. A 2-in-1 historical murder mystery.
Book number: 006232
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872]
Catalogue: Other
Keywords: Fiction Mystery; Historical 0316858919 Other
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GREGORY, SUSANNA (PSEUDONYM OF ELIZABETH CRUWYS)
THE HAND OF JUSTICE.
London: Little Brown, (2004.) First printing. The Tenth Chronicle of Matthew Bartholomew, set at Michaelhouse at the University of Cambridge in 1355 - a darker series of medieval mysteries than those of Ellis Peters. Good in a near fine dust jacket (some spine slant). ISBN: 0-316-861855
Book number: 50039
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: medieval mysteries, medicine, middle ages, cambridge setting, 0316861855
In shopping cart

More information

GREGORY, SUSANNA
The Hand of Justice: A Matthew Bartholomew Chronicle
Time Warner, 2004. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 1st printing, nice copy with minor page tone, text unmarked, binding tight. 2004 Mass Market Paperback. We have more books available by this author!. 536 pp. "In Cambridge in 1355, the colleges of the fledgling university are as much at odds with each other as they are with the ordinary townsfolk. This tension has recently been heightened by the return of two well-born murderers after receiving the King's pardon, showing no remorse but ready to confront those who helped convict them. And in the midst of this, Bartholomew the physician is called to the local mill to examine two corpses. It is almost a relief to be able to turn his back on the fractious town, but as always in Cambridge, everything is connected.".
Book number: 1533074
USD 3.15 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 250]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction::Historical Fiction::Mystery & Thriller Fiction::Historical Fiction::Mystery & Thriller
In shopping cart

More information

GREGORY,SUSANNA
The Killer of the Pilgrims
London, Sphere. 2010, First Edition. (ISBN: 9781847442987) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This is a Fine Copy of this Book in a Near Fine Dust-Jacket with NO chips or tears to the outer edges of the wrapper just one tiny crease near head of spine.Not price clipped and with NO previous names present.Nice clean copy internally and the d/j comes well protected in a removable cover sleeve,8vo 424pp First Edition 1st Impression. Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 59977
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Catalogue: Modern Firsts
Keywords: 9781847442987
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SUSANNA GREGORY
The Mark of a Murderer: The Eleventh Chronicle of Matthew Bartholomew
Time Warner Books, 2005. Hardcover. Very Good. clean, tight, unmarked, no spine or cover creases, some light cover edge handling, some light page handling. Some minor rubbing. Nice clean unread copy. ID: mon0000102883 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000102883
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Keywords: 0 Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GREGORY, SUSANNA (PSEUDONYM OF ELIZABETH CRUWYS)
THE MARK OF A MURDERER.
London: Time Warner, (2005.) First printing. The Eleventh Chronicle of Matthew Bartholomew, set at Michaelhouse at the University of Cambridge in 1355 - a darker series of medieval mysteries than those of Ellis Peters. Historical note. 469 pp. Very near fine in a like dustjacket. ISBN: 0-316-726400
Book number: 51262
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1390]
Keywords: medieval mysteries, medicine, middle ages, cambridge setting, 0316726400
In shopping cart

More information

GREGORY, SUSANNA
Mark of a Murderer
Ed./Druk: 1. Paperback. It is February 1355, and Oxford has exploded in one of the most serious riots of its turbulent history. Fearing for their lives, the scholars flee the city, and some choose th. ISBN: 9780751535440. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U2010391
€  5.50 [Appr.: US$ 6.91 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 549]
Catalogue: Spannende boeken
Keywords: 9780751535440
In shopping cart

More information

SUSANNA GREGORY
The Mark of a Murderer (Chronicles of Matthew Bartholomew)
"Little, Brown Book Group 2005 Hardcover", 469pp. "It is February 1355, and Oxford has exploded in one of the most serious riots of its turbulent history. Fearing for their lives, the scholars flee the city, and some choose the University at Cambridge as their refuge. They don?t remain safe for long, however?within hours of their arrival, two people have died. When Bartholomew and Brother Michael investigate the deaths, they uncover evidence that the Oxford riot was part of a carefully orchestrated plot. With the Archbishop of Canterbury about to honor Cambridge with a visitation, and a close colleague accused of a series of murders that Bartholomew is certain he didn?t commit, the race is on to bring a ruthless killer to justice. Ex Library", (ISBN: 9780316726405). Very Good.
Book number: 428230
NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.31 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1136]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Mystery9780316726405 9780316726405
In shopping cart

More information

GREGORY, SUSANNA
A Masterly Murder: A Matthew Bartholomew Chronicle
Time Warner, 2000. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Nice bright copy with minor shelf wear & page tone, text unmarked, binding tight. 2000 Mass Market Paperback. We have more books available by this author!. 550 pp. "Cambridge, 1353. It is a gloomy November day, and a corpse is just the beginning of the intrigue. Matthew Bartholomew recognizes the deceased as the book–bearer of Michaelhouse Fellow John Runham. The death looks like suicide, but before Bartholomew can confirm it, there is a second tragedy. Meanwhile, at Michaelhouse itself, the Master announces his retirement, to everyone's surprise—everyone, that is, except the ruthless Runham, who is hastily elected. Runham demands that Bartholomew choose between his teaching and his medical work, but as Bartholomew is agonizing over his impossible decision, the new Master is discovered dead…".
Book number: 1533075
USD 3.15 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 250]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction::Historical Fiction::Mystery & Thriller Fiction::Historical Fiction::Mystery & Thriller
In shopping cart

More information

GREGORY, SUSANNA.
A Masterly Murder The Sixth Chronicle of Matthew Bartholomew
London, Little Brown Publishers, 2000. 1st Edition. Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket, appears unread, 406pp.
Book number: 45477
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.45 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1942]
Keywords: Murder Mystery Crime Modern First Bartholomew Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

GREGORY, SUSANNA
Matthew Bartholomew Omnibus: A Plague on Both Your Houses; An Unholy Alliance
London, Little Brown U.K. 2001. (ISBN: 0316858919) Trade Paperback, Large Octavo - 240mm (91/2") tall. Omnibus edition, 2 novels in one volume. Medium octavo, approx. 9" (230mm) tall. Near fine copy, in like dust jacket. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 0212107
AUD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 22.49 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1787]
Keywords: 0316858919
In shopping cart

More information

GREGORY, SUSANNA
Matthew Bartholomew Omnibus
First edition, London: Little,Brown 2001 Two octavo novels in one on medieval medicine & detection.. Near mint in dj.
Book number: 74927
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491]
Keywords: novels first editions fiction medicine medieval crime
In shopping cart

More information

GREGORY, SUSANNA
Matthew Bartholomew omnibus (A plague on both your houses & An unholy alliance).
Little, Brown & Company, 2001. First Edition Thus; First Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. Appears little used. viii + 406 pages and iv + 408 pages, 3 maps. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
Book number: 29658
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
Keywords: Mediaeval crime fiction Susanna Gregory Cambridge
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search