ascending
descending
found: 31 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

[GREGORY OF NYSSA]
Gregorii Nysseni: De Vita Moysis [Gregorii Nysseni Opera, Vol. VII, Pars I]
Brill, 1964. 145 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Ink underlining throughout. Cocked spine. Editit Herbertus Musurillo.
Book number: 378894
USD 47.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 3734]
In shopping cart

More information

GREGORY OF NYSSA; TRANS. BY KEVIN CORRIGAN
Life of Saint Macrina
Wipf & Stock, 2005. 74 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: New book. Previously published by Peregrina Publishing Co., 2001.
Book number: W23899
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
In shopping cart

More information

GREGORY, OF NYSSA, ED. & TRS. P. BROUSALES
E Christianike Teleioteta Keimeno: eisagoge, metaphrase, scholia . . .Pankratiou Brousale.
Athens, 1980. Soft Cover. 119pp. Very Good.
Book number: 26975
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Patristics Greek Neoplatonism
In shopping cart

More information

(GREGORY OF NYSSA) --- GOGGIN, THOMAS AQUINAS
The Times of Saint Gregory of Nyssa. As Reflected in the Letters and the Contra Eunomium. (Diss.)
Washington-Catholic University Press, 1947, (24) 218 pp.
Book number: 136647
€  28.00 [Appr.: US$ 35.16 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2793]
Catalogue: Patristiek
In shopping cart

More information

GREGOR VON NYSSA / GREGORY OF NYSSA / GREGOIRE DE NYSSE:
La vie de Moise ou traite de la perfection en matière de vertu. Introduction, texte critique et traduction De Jean Danielou. (= Sources Chrétiennes; N° 1 bis).
Paris, Editions Du Cerf 2007. Réimpression de la 3e édition revue et corrigée. 352 pp. 8vo. Softcover, no dust jacket, spine slightly bleached, otherwise very fine. Greek-French parallel edition.
Book number: 314028
€  31.20 [Appr.: US$ 39.18 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3112]
Catalogue: Theologie
In shopping cart

More information

[GREGORY OF NYSSA] GREGORII NYSSENUS; WERNERUS JAEGER, JACOBUS MDDONOUGH S.J. AND PAULUS ALEXANDER ED.
In Inscriptiones Psalmorum In Sextum Psalmum In Sextum Psalmum In Ecclesiasten Homilae [Gregorii Nysseni Opera, Volumen V]
E. J. Brill, 1962. 454 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Minor pen and pencil markings to a few pages, else good. Latin introduction with Greek text.
Book number: 361593
USD 97.00 [Appr.: EURO 77.25 | £UK 62 | JP¥ 7705]
In shopping cart

More information

[GREGORY OF NYSSA] GREGORII NYSSENUS; WERNERUS JAEGER, JOHANNES P. CAVARNOS, AND VIRGINIA WOODS CALLAHAN ED.
Opera Ascetica [Gregorii Nysseni Opera, Volumen VIII, Pars I]
E. J. Brill, 1963. 416 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Some neat red pen underlining, yellow highlighting to one page, else good. Latin introduction with Greek text.
Book number: 361595
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575]
In shopping cart

More information

[GREGORY OF NYSSA] GREGORII NYSSENUS; WERNERUS JAEGER, HERMANNUS LANGERBECK, GUNTERUS HEIL, ADRIANUS VAN HECK, ERNESTUS GEBHARDS, ANDREAS SPIRA ED.
Sermones, Pars I [Gregorii Nysseni Opera, Volumen IX]
E. J. Brill, 1967. 507 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Some scuffing to boards, else very good. Latin introduction with Greek text.
Book number: 361597
USD 97.00 [Appr.: EURO 77.25 | £UK 62 | JP¥ 7705]
In shopping cart

More information

GREGORIUS NYSSENUS [GREGOIRE DE NYSSE, GREGORY OF NYSSA] (JAEGER WERNERUS E.A., GENERAL EDS.)
Gregorii Nysseni Opera. Vols.I + II + III.1 + III.2 + III.4 + V + VI + VII.1 + VII.2 + VIII.1 + VIII.2 + IX + X.1 + X.2 + Supplement [15 vols., complete collection except for vols. III.3, III.5 and IV]
Leiden, Brill, 1958-1996. 15 vols.: together +/- 5500pp. 25cm. hardback (blue editor's cloth with gilt lettering, defect: small library label removed from upper plate), interior VG (text clean and bright, no use whatsoever, defect: library stamp on titlepage and p.1, small library stamp on lower edges of 6 vols.), overall a very good and almost complete set of Gregory's works, (introductions in Latin/English, text in Greek), [new editor's price: 2700 euro], [total weight: +/- 12 kg], [Vol.I: JAEGER Wernerus (ed.), Contra Eunomium libri, Pars prior: Liber I et II (vulgo I et XIIB), xvi + 409pp. 1960. Vol.II: JAEGER Wernerus (ed.), Contra Eunomium libri, Pars altera: Liber III (vulgi III-XII); Refutatio confessionis Eunomii (vulgo lib.II), lxxii + 412pp. 1960. Vol.III.1: MUELLER Fridericus (ed.), Opera dogmatica minora, pars I, lxi + 235pp. 1958. Vol.III.2: DOWNING J. Kenneth e.a. (eds.), Opera dogmatica minora, pars II, clxxviii + 122pp. 1987. Vol.III.4: MUHLENBERG Ekkehardus (ed.), Opera dogmatica minora, pars IV: Oratio catechetica, cxxxix + 112pp. 1996. Vol.V: MC DONOUGH Jacobus S.J. e.a.(ed.), In inscriptiones psalmorum - In sextum psalmum - In ecclesiasten homiliae, ix + 454pp. + portrait, 1962. Vol.VI: LANGERBECK Hermannus (ed.), In Canticum Canticorum, lxxxii + 492pp. 1960. Vol.VII.1: MUSURILLO Herbertus (ed.), Opera exegetica in Exodum et Novum Testamentum, I: De vita Moysis, xx + 145pp. 1964. Vol.VII.2: CALLAHAN Johannes F. (ed.), Opera exegetica in Exodum et Novum Testamentum, II: De oratione Dominica - De beatitudinibus, lii + 180pp. 1992. Vol.VIII.1: JAEGER Wernerus e.a. (eds.), Opera ascetica et Epistulae, I: Opera ascetica, vii + 416pp. photomechanical reprint, 1963. Vol.VIII.2: PASQUALI Georgius (ed.), Opera ascetica et Epistulae, II: Epistulae, xci + 98pp. 2nd ed. 1959. Vol.IX: HEIL Gunterus e.a. (eds.), Sermones, pars I, ix + 507pp. 1967. Vol.X.1: HEIL Gunterus e.a. (eds.), Sermones, pars II, cclxiii + 176pp. + folding stemma, 1990. Vol.X.2: RHEIN Ernestus e.a. (eds.), Sermones, pars III, lx + 377pp. 1996. Supplementum: HORNER Hadwiga (ed.), Auctorum incertorum vulgo Basilii vel Gregorii Nysseni Sermones de creatione hominis - Sermo de paradiso, clxxiv + 101pp. 1972], R69964
Book number: R69964
€  1700.00 [Appr.: US$ 2134.69 | £UK 1361.75 | JP¥ 169575]
Catalogue: Religie
Keywords: religie religion biblica bible bijbel theologie theology oudheid antiquity antiquité exegese Greek grec
In shopping cart

More information

GREGORY OF NYSSA; TRANS. HERBERT MUSURILLO, ED. JEAN DANIÉLOU
From Glory to Glory: Texts from Gregory of Nyssa's Mystical Writings
Saint Vladimir's Seminary Press, 1979. 298 pp. Paperback. Wrappers worn, moderate pen and pencil underlining and marginalia, thumbed, small stain to top of spine, otherwise a sound reading copy. This is located at our second store; please anticipate extra delivery time.
Book number: U19865
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 874]
In shopping cart

More information

GREGORY, BISHOP OF NYSSA, SAINT: (MOREL, FÉDÉRIC, ED.:)
[...] Opera omnia quae reperiri potuerunt, Graece & Latine nunc primum ex mss. codd. in lucem edita, & in duos tomos divisa. Additae sunt variae doctiss. virorum notae, quibus cum interpretatio vetus quorumdam librorum emendatur, tum nova reliquorum illustratur. Cum indicibus locorum Sacrae Scripturae & rerum memorabiliorum [...]
Parisiis, ex officina Nivelliana, apud S. Cramoisy. 1615. 2 vols., folio, pp. [16] 994 [2] 42 [14]; [8] 1908 [2] 44 [12]. Second vol. with the blank after p. 1908, and final privilege-leaf. Text in Greek and Latin, double-column. Light browning, waterstain to top of pages in first vol., still very good copies, in contemporary vellum boards, all edges blue, title inked on spine (bindings lightly soiled and scratched but good). 18th-cent. armorial bookplate of J. Basnage and bookplate of Cheshunt College Library to second vol. Second vol. also with early MS notes to e.p. recto, and corrections, to p. 17 (final numbered register). Fédéric Morel's notable edition of the works of Gregory of Nyssa, the first 'opera omnia' of this author to be featured in Hoffmann. An appendix volume was added in 1618 (cf. Hoffmann). The important fourth-century biblical exegete Gregory of Nyssa was brother of Basil of Caesarea. Hoffmann II 184 (impr. Cl. Morel).
Book number: 43100
GBP 800.00 [Appr.: EURO 999 US$ 1254.21 | JP¥ 99632]
Keywords: Antiquarian: Early Printing to 1700 Classics: Greek & Latin Texts, Translations & Scholarship
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GREGORY, OF NYSSA, SAINT (CA.335-CA.394)
La Vie de Moise, Ou, Traite de la Perfection En Matière de Vertu / Grégoire de Nysse ; Introduction Et Traduction de Jean Danielou
Paris : Editions Du Cerf 1955. 2nd Edition. Physical desc. : xxxv. 154 p. ; 21 cm. Subject: Moses. Biblical leader --Biography --Moses (Prophet) --Christian literature. Early --Christian saints --Authors. Greek --Virtue. Series: Sources chre´tiennes ; 1 bis. Fine copy in the original stiff-card wrappers. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 152372
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.39 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2494]
In shopping cart

More information

[GREGORY OF NYSSA] GREGORII NYSSENUS; WERNERUS JAEGER ED.
Contra Eunomium Libri. Pars Prior, Liber I et II (Vulgo I et XII B). [Gregorii Nysseni Opera, Vol. I]
E. J. Brill, 1960. 409 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Pen underlining and yellow highlighting to a few pages, else good. Latin introduction with Greek text.
Book number: 361580
USD 97.00 [Appr.: EURO 77.25 | £UK 62 | JP¥ 7705]
In shopping cart

More information

[GREGORY OF NYSSA] GREGORII NYSSENUS; WERNERUS JAEGER ED.
Contra Eunomium Libri. Pars Altera, Liber III (Vulgo III-XII), Refutatio Confessionis Eunomii (Vulgo Lib.II) [Gregorii Nysseni Opera, Volumen II]
E. J. Brill, 1960. 412 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Pen underlining and yellow highlighting to a few pages, else good. Latin introduction with Greek text.
Book number: 361587
USD 97.00 [Appr.: EURO 77.25 | £UK 62 | JP¥ 7705]
In shopping cart

More information

[GREGORY OF NYSSA] GREGORII NYSSENI; GEORGIUS PSQUALI & WERNERUS JAEGER EDS.
Gregorii Nysseni Epistulae, Editio Altera [Gregorii Nysseni Opera, Volumen VIII, Pars II]
E. J. Brill, 1959. 98 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Good; page corners slightly bumped.
Book number: 362382
USD 47.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 3734]
In shopping cart

More information

KARFÍKOVÁ, LENKA & SCOT DOUGLASS & JOHANNES ZACHHUBER; GREGORY OF NYSSA
Gregory of Nyssa: Contra Eunomium an English Version with Supporting Studies: Proceedings of the 10th International Colloquium on Gregory of Nyssa (Olomouc, September 15-18, 2004)
Brill Academic Publishers, 2007. Hardcover. ISBN: 900415518X. Unwrapped in Plastic. Bump to top of book. ; Supplements Vigiliae Christianae; 1.25 x 9.5 x 6.25 Inches; 553 pages; The volume contains the contributions presented during the 10th International Colloquium on Gregory of Nyssa, Contra Eunomium II, held in Olomouc, the Czech Republic, on September 15-18, 2004. It is organized into four major sections: (I) Two papers (Th. Kobusch, B. Studer) that contextualize the main problematic of the Second Book Against Eunomius – the theory of language and the problem of naming God – from a broader philosophical and theological perspective; (II) a new English translation of the text (S. G. Hall) ; (III) a series of main papers providing commentary on its passages (Th. Böhm, M. Ludlow, Ch. Apostolopoulos, A. Meredith, J. Zachhuber, L. Karfíková, J. S. O’Leary, V. H. Drecoll) ; and (IV) numerous short essays discussing related philosophical (E. Moutsopoulos, G. Arabatzis, J. Demetracopoulos, L. Chvátal, Th. Alexopoulos, G. Lekkas, T. Tollefsen) , as well as theological (T. Dolidze, S. Douglass, A. Ojell, A. -G. Keidel, T. Aptsiauri, J. Rexer) issues.. Near Fine with no dust jacket .
Book number: 1879
USD 180.00 [Appr.: EURO 143.5 | £UK 115 | JP¥ 14299]
Catalogue: Theology
Keywords: 900415518X Theology Reference Christianity Religion & Spirituality Church History Religious Studies Early Church Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

[GREGORY OF NYSSA] GREGORII NYSSENUS; WERNERUS JAEGER AND FRIDERICUS MUELLER ED.
Opera Dogmatica Minora [Gregorii Nysseni Opera, Volumen III, Pars I]
E. J. Brill, 1958. 235 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Pen underlining and yellow highlighting to a few pages, else good. Latin introduction with Greek text.
Book number: 361590
USD 97.00 [Appr.: EURO 77.25 | £UK 62 | JP¥ 7705]
In shopping cart

More information

GREGORY OF NYSSA; SELECTED BY JEAN DANIÉLOU; TRANS. AND ED. BY HERBERT MUSURILLO
From Glory to Glory: Texts from Gregory of Nyssa's Mystical Writings
Charles Scribner's, 1961. 298 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Very good; creased spine.
Book number: 299400
USD 37.00 [Appr.: EURO 29.5 | £UK 23.75 | JP¥ 2939]
In shopping cart

More information

SAINT GREGORY OF NYSSA
Ascetical Works
Washington: Catholic University of America Press, (1967). Translated by Virginia Woods Callahan. 8vo. Fabrikoid. xxiii, 295 p. The Fathers of the Church Volume 58. 1st printing. Fine..
Book number: 80164
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Christianity Catholicism
In shopping cart

More information

HADWIGA HORNER; ST. GREGORY OF NYSSA.
GREGORII NYSSENI OPERA: SUPPLEMENTUM.
Leiden: E.J. Brill 1972 1st ed. First edition. Black cloth. Former owner name. A hardcover book in very good condition. Supplement volume only with text of Gregory of Nyssa's sermons DE CREATIONE HOMINIS and DE PARADISO.
Book number: 103878
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 | £UK 35.25 | JP¥ 4369]
In shopping cart

More information

GREGORY OF NYSSA (SAINT, C.335-C.394)
Gregorii Nysseni: De Vita Moysis. Edidit Herbertus Musurillo. Gregorii Nysseni Opera ... Volumen VII, Pars I
Leiden, Brill 1964, 8vo., xx,145 pp., notes; Greek text, Latin notes; NF/no dj;
Book number: LR40765
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575]
In shopping cart

More information

GREGORY OF NYSSA
Gregory of Nyssa: The Life of Moses (Classics of Western Spirituality)
NY Paulist Press 1978 . Internally fine with clean text that has no underlining, highlighting or notes. Paperback. Very Good.
Book number: 15107
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
In shopping cart

More information

NYSSA, GREGORY OF. DROBNER, HUBERTUS R. & A.VICIANO.
Gregory of Nyssa: Homilies on the Beatitudes. An english version with commentary and supporting studies.
Leiden, Brill, 2000. XXVIII,6809 pp. Cloth,d/j. (Vigilae Christianae 52).
Book number: 185158
€  139.50 [Appr.: US$ 175.17 | £UK 111.75 | JP¥ 13915]
Keywords: Philosophy Filosofie
In shopping cart

More information

GREGORY OF NYSSA
Life of Moses [Classics of Western Spirituality]
Paulist, 1978. 208 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Some penciling. Trans. & ed. by Abraham J. Malherbe & Everett Ferguson. Preface by John Meyendorff.
Book number: 383601
USD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2145]
In shopping cart

More information

GREGORY BISHOP OF NYSSA
The Life of Moses. Ed. Abraham Malherbe and Everett Ferguson.
London: SPCK 1984. (Classics of Western Spirituality). xvi 208p large paperback with illustrated cover, nice clean copy with ink notes extento verso of half title (could be excised), a few dots and dashes in the margin, else a nice and clean copy.
Book number: PAQ149050
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1744]
Catalogue: Middle Ages
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search