ascending
descending
found: 12 books

ASHBERY, JOHN. FRANK O'HARA, WILLIAM BURROUGHS, GREGORY CORSO, AND OTHER CONTRIBUTORS. ASHBERY, KENNETH KOCH, HARRY MATHEWS, AND JAMES SCHUYLER, EDITORS
Locus Solus Ii
Lans-en-Vercors, France, 1961, First Edition. Soft Cover , Near Fine, Near fine in original wrappers with slight wear.
Book number: b25636
USD 135.00 [Appr.: EURO 107.75 | £UK 86.25 | JP¥ 10724]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MATHEWS, GREGORY M.
The Birds of Australia Supplement No. 2
H.F. & G. Witherby Ltd., 1st 1923. Softcover. Very good condition. Large format. Green paperwraps. Pages: xvi, 117-156. Contents fine. Covers edge-creased.
Book number: 987638
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3113]
Keywords: NATURAL HISTORY ORNITHOLOGY AUSTRALIA
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MATHEWS, GREGORY M.
The Birds of Australia Supplement No. 3
H.F. & G. Witherby Ltd., 1st 1924. Softcover. Very good condition. Large format. Green paperwraps. Pages: viii, 157-244. Contents fine but top of spine worn and cover edges creased.
Book number: 987642
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3113]
Keywords: NATURAL HISTORY ORNITHOLOGY AUSTRALIA
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MATHEWS, GREGORY M.
The Birds of Australia Supplement No. 2
H.F. & G. Witherby Ltd., 1st 1923. Softcover. Very good condition. Large format. Green paperwraps. Pages: xvi, 117-156. Contents fine. Covers edge-creased.
Book number: 987641
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3113]
Keywords: NATURAL HISTORY ORNITHOLOGY AUSTRALIA
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MATHEWS, GREGORY M.
The Birds of Australia Supplement No. 2
H.F. & G. Witherby Ltd., 1st 1923. Softcover. Slightly better than very good condition. Large format. Green paperwraps. Pages: xvi, 117-156. Contents fine. Covers edge-creased.
Book number: 987640
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3113]
Keywords: NATURAL HISTORY ORNITHOLOGY AUSTRALIA
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MATHEWS, GREGORY M.
The Birds of Australia Supplement No. 2
H.F. & G. Witherby Ltd., 1st 1923. Softcover. Slightly better than very good condition. Large format. Green paperwraps. Pages: xvi, 117-156. Contents fine. Covers edge-creased.
Book number: 987639
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3113]
Keywords: NATURAL HISTORY ORNITHOLOGY AUSTRALIA
In shopping cart

More information

MATHEWS, GREGORY.
A List of the Birds of Australia: Containing the Names and Synonyms Connected with Each Genus, Species, and Subspecies of Birds Found in Australia, at Present Known to the Author.
Witherby & Co., London, 1913. Large 8vo, 453pp, doublepage col. map at rear. Bookplate on f.e.p., original cloth faded (especially on spine), insect and water damage to binding, rear hinge weak. Some occasional light spotting, otherwise a good sound copy.
Book number: 38792
AUD 211.00 [Appr.: EURO 164.5 US$ 206.32 | £UK 131.75 | JP¥ 16389]
Keywords: LATEST ACQUISITIONS BIRDS AUSTRALIA
In shopping cart

More information

MATHEWS, GREGORY M. & IREDALE, TOM
A Manual of the Birds of Australia Volume I. Orders Cauarii to Columbae
London, H. F. & G. Witherby, 1921. 1st Edition. Hardcover, 8vo., green cloth boards with gilt bird on cover, gilt lettering on spine, some wear on top of spine, couple of marks to cover, top edge gilt, colour and black & white plates, index, 279pp. The colour plates were by Lilian Medland. There was only one volume of the planned series published.
Book number: 11665
AUD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 78 US$ 97.78 | £UK 62.5 | JP¥ 7767]
Keywords: Birds Australia Ornithology Mathews Medland Petrel Emu Penguin
In shopping cart

More information

MATHEWS, GREGORY M. & T.IREDALE.
A manual of the birds of Australie. Vol. I: Orders Casuarii to Columbae.
London, 1921. XXIV,279 pp. 46 plts (10 col.). Cloth.*All published.
Book number: 62409
€  125.00 [Appr.: US$ 156.96 | £UK 100.25 | JP¥ 12469]
Keywords: Birds Australia Vogels Australië
In shopping cart

More information

MATHEWS, GREGORY M. AND IREDALE, TOM.
A Manual of Birds of Australia. Volume 1; Casuarii to Columbae.
H. F. and G Witherby, London, 1921. 279 pp including index, b&w and coloured photographic plates, line drawings, some mild foxing , back board stained, else vg copy in scarce d/j.
Book number: 85286
AUD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 78 US$ 97.78 | £UK 62.5 | JP¥ 7767]
Keywords: catalogues natural history birds reference
In shopping cart

More information

MATHEWS, GREGORY M.
Systema avium Australasianarum. A systematic list of the birds of the Australasian region.
London, 1927-1930. 2 vols. XVII,1047 pp. Re-bound in cloth.
Book number: 64500
€  80.00 [Appr.: US$ 100.46 | £UK 64.25 | JP¥ 7980]
Keywords: Birds Australia Vogels Australië
In shopping cart

More information

MATHEWS, GREGORY M.
A Working List of Australian Birds Including the Australian Quadrant and New Zealand
Sydney, Shepherd & Newman, (1946) 1st edition Hardcover, orig cloth., sm 4to, pp184, spine splitting, a firm copy but with neat annotations throughout the text. A working list for students of ornithology
Book number: 92277
AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.11 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3107]
Keywords: Ornithology Birds Australian
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search