| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 16 books |
Defining Sustainable Forestry. Island Press 1993 First Edition Softcover. Very Good Clean sound Copy. 8vo. pp xiii 328. ISBN 1 55963 234 8 Book number: 10990 GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.22 | JP¥ 2242]
Keywords: Trees Forestry 1559632348 | In shopping cart More information div> |
An Advanced Geography of the British Isles Hulton Educational Publications, 1974, 424 pp . Hardback., 4to green cloth. Illustrated.. 0717506010. VG+ hardback. Light edgewear. Clean unmarked text.. Book number: 34942 GBP 8.80 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 13.8 | JP¥ 1096] Catalogue: Geography and Geology
Keywords: 0717506010 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bells of San Juan Grosset & Dunlap. [1910]. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. Illustrations by Frank Tenney Johnson. (Western). Book number: 177291 USD 24.06 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 1911] Catalogue: Western
Keywords: Western | In shopping cart More information div> |
Watering the Land: the Turbulent History of the Carlsbad Irrigation District Denver, CO: National Park Service, 1993. First Edition. Softcover. Top and bottom of spine a little rubbed, top outside corner slightly wrinkled from bumping. Two shallow 1"scratches at bottom of page block fore edge. Otherwise square, tightly bound, unfaded, and clean inside and out. It will cost more than the standard rate to ship this large book by Priority Mail or to places outside the U. S. ; In a protective clear plastic bag. Many B & W photos of people and projects. Scholarly official history. ; B & W Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 177 pages. Very Good+ with no dust jacket . Book number: 33660 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383] Catalogue: Irrigation
Keywords: Flood Control Pecos River New Mexico History | In shopping cart More information div> |
Becoming a leader the Annapolis way[. 12 combat lessons from the Navy's leadership laboratory 2005. Gekartonneerd met stofomslag. Pp: 257. ISBN: 9780071429566. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U921800 € 7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.42 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 748] Catalogue: Economie
Keywords: 9780071429566 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Critical Remarks on the Metaphysical Poets Mount Vernon : Golden Eagle 1945. Limited edition one of 1000 copies. Description: 42 p. : plates ; 33 cm. Subjects: English poetry --Early modern. 1500-1700 --History and criticism --Metaphysics in literature. Very good copy in the original title-blocked cloth in worn original slipcase. Panel edges somewhat dulled and dust-toned as with age. Corners sharp with an overall tight. bright and clean impression. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 166663 € 65.00 [Appr.: US$ 81.62 | £UK 52.25 | JP¥ 6484]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Critical Remarks on the Metaphysical Poets: An Interlude. Mount Vernon, The Golden Eagle Press, 1945. Hardcover. VG/Good (Some wear to slipcase at extremities; Book itself is in very nice condition). Black paper-covered slipcase; Tan paper over boards with black illustration; 42 pp.; 12 color illustrations. ¶ One of 1000 copies in this edition. Book number: 123684 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178] Catalogue: Literature, Classics, Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Local Exchange and Early State Development in Southwestern Iran [Anthropological Papers, No. 51. Museum of Anthropology, University of Michigan) Museum of Anthropology, Univ. of Michigan. 1973. Trade Paperback. x, 205 pgs. plus 20 plates. Name on front cover; moderate wear. Good. Book number: 12853 USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 1827] Catalogue: History
Keywords: Anthropology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Aliens & Lovers: An Anthology of Erotic Poetry with Fantasy and Science Fiction Themes. Unique Graphics, Oakland, CA, 1983.. 102 pp, 8vo (8 5/16" H), soft cover. B&w illustrations. "(An) anthology of erotic poems and graphic art with science fiction and fantasy themes. Featuring the work of poets of the fantastic such as Jessica Amanda Salmonson, Leilah Wendell, Bruce Boston, Steve Rasnic Tem, Robert Franzier, Janet Fox, Ellin Carter, and many others." Interior - slight bump to top corner of textblock, otherwise clean and tight with no other ownership marks. Exterior - light edge wear, one front corner and one rear corner have creases, small irregular tear (glued) on spine, two creases on spine, minor rubbing. Good reading copy only. Book number: 22072 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Erotic, Love, Aliens, Lovers, First Contact, Robots, Androids, Mermaids, Witches, Phantoms, Incubus, Basilisk, Possession, Illustrated, Illustrations, Fantasy, Science Fiction. | In shopping cart More information div> |
living off the land in space; green roads to the Cosmos Copernicus Books, New York, 2007. 1st Edition, Hardcover, Illustrated by: Various. Very Good/Very Good. 600 g; XIV, 250 pages, illustrated with a colour plates section, (VII), and numerous diagrams, artists impressions, and some photographs. Includes further reading lists and index. Colour illustrated dust jacket. The book has no damage. It is second-hand. Based firmly on scientific and technological accomplishments -- as well as actual advanced projects, from those currently in development to those barely conceptualised -- the authors present in this book visionary ideas about humans may one day propel themselves through space by making use of resources they encounter along the way. These resource is coupled with new technologies, the author suggests, will make it possible for future space travellers to literally redefine our place in the universe. -- front fold over blurb Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrator: Various. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Book number: 0222354 AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.45 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1942] Catalogue: Science & Technology
Keywords: space exploration, agriculture, survival, Technology Science & Technology; | In shopping cart More information div> |
"Letters from North Carolina to Andrew Johnson" in North Carolina Historical Review (July, 1950) First Edition. Near fine in original wrappers with a small spot on the front panel. Book number: 022602 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Patterns of Corporate Philanthropy - Executive Hypocrisy - Studies in Philanthropy #15 DC: Capital Research, 1993. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. 67 pages; Fine condition. No creases. Solid, clean. All too many American business people appear not to believe in free market democatic capitalization. This new Capital Research Center study clearly shows that Corporate America knowingly contributes to the proliferation of Americans problems. Studies In Philanthropy #15. Fine . Book number: 13487 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Economics
Keywords: Business Finance | In shopping cart More information div> |
Accent: A Quarterly of New Literature (Winter, 1946) Urbana: University of Illinois - Urbana, 1946. Soft Cover. Booklet-style stapled binding is sound. Pages clean but age-darkened. Wraps tearing at staples with writing at top front corner, general shelf wear and age darkening. ; Literary journal featuring short fiction, plays, poetry, criticism and reviews. Contents include: Fowlie, "The Fountain and the Thirst: An Interpretation of Gide"; Howes, "The Age of Consent"; Richman, "Letter from These Dead"; Powers, "Prince of Darkness"; Anthony, "Funeral Sonnet," "Poor Relation," "Doxy," "Dieu que le son du cor est triste"; Bentlely, "What Is Epic Theatre?"; Gregory, "Police Sergeant Malone and the Mysterious Case of Captain John Farley," "The Alphabet for Joanna"; C. G. Wallis, "Recitative I," "Eclogue"; Phillips, "Priest's Pony," "Fire in the Negro District"; Johnson, "The Warden Liked Dogs"; and reviews by Robert B. Heilman, Arthur J. Carr, Harry Roskolenko, Prudencio de Pereda, Ankey Larrabee, and James Laughlin.; 9.25" (23 cm) tall.; 68 pages. Fair with no dust jacket . Book number: 790106 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Literary Literature Journal Journals Periodical Periodicals Short Stories Story All Literature Literary Criticism Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Angelic Wisdom About Divine Love and About Divine Wisdom Swedenborg Foundation, 2003. Large Softcover. Very Good. Nice bright very good copy, pages clean, binding tight. 2003 Large Softcover. We have more books available by this author!. 339 pp. 9.9 x 7. "After "Heaven and Hell," "Divine Love and Wisdom" and "Divine Providence" are arguably Swedenborg's two most popular works. In "Divine Love and Wisdom," Swedenborg reaches out to the secular mind with a vision of order and beauty pregnant with meaning and direction and appeals to human experience and reflection (rather than scriptural interpretation) in making the case for the presence of God's love and God's wisdom. It is not just that there is a purpose underlying creation; it is that we share in that purpose and are essential to its fulfillment. From God's infinite love and wisdom to our own individual desires and perceptions, there is an underlying unity on which we can rely.". Book number: 1534043 USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1072] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Religion Religion | In shopping cart More information div> |
Divine Providence Swedenborg Foundation, 2003. Large Softcover. Very Good. Nice bright very good copy, pages clean, binding tight. 2003 Large Softcover. We have more books available by this author!. 486 pp. 9.9 x 7.2. "After "Heaven and Hell," "Divine Love and Wisdom" and "Divine Providence" are arguably Swedenborg's two most popular works. In "Divine Providence," the sequel to "Divine Love and Wisdom," the focus is directed toward earth, at a world so troubled that the loving hand of God is often hidden from our sight and brought into question. How can we believe in the goodness and power of God when we constantly see injustice and war? The answers that are offered turn us toward a deeper understanding of our own human nature and process. Only divine love and wisdom can provide us with the accountability that gives meaning to our lives.". Book number: 1534044 USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1072] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Religion Religion | In shopping cart More information div> |
Continuity: A Journal of History, Number Nine, Fall 1984; Special Issue: Recovering Southern History Bryn Mawr: Intercollegiate Study Institute, 1984. Softcover. Square, tight binding. Clean, slightly age-darkened pages. Wraps have general light shelf wear and edge rubbing with previous owner's embossed blind stamp at top front corner. Association copy signed by editor with inscription to John Shelton Reed, prominent sociologist of the American South. ; Contents: McWhiney, "Historians as Southerners"; Wood, "The Central Theme of Southern History: Republicanism, Not S lavery, Race, or Romanticism"; Elwell, "The Continuing Relevance of John C. Calhoun"; Bradford, "Lincoln and the Language of Hate and Fear: A View from the South"; Johnson, "The Plundering Generation: Uneasy Reflections on the Civil War"; Marina and Stromberg, "Truths of the Defeated: Alexander H. Stephens's Reflections on the Course of the American Republic"; Charles, "Industrialization and Labor in the Southern Upcountry: A Case Study"; Wolfe, "Novels as History: The Art of Andrew Lytle"; Hallman, "The Southern Voice in the Conservative Complaint of Modernist Literature"; Price, "J. Evetts Haley: Southwestern Historian."; 9.0" tall; 235 pages; Signed by Editor. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 410078 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Keywords: Americana Scholarly Academic Journal Research History United States America All History: : United States Americana | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |