| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 43 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
About Bateson: Essays on Gregory Bateson by Mary Catherine Bateson. London: Wildwood House 1977. . 250p paperback with brown card cover, clean copy, binding tight, no faults, well preserved. Book number: PAQ150338 GBP 54.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.5 US$ 84.66 | JP¥ 6725] Catalogue: Biography
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Mind and Nature: A Necessary Unity Fontana/Collins. 1980. (ISBN: 9780006357520). paperback. Used, Paperback with creased lower front and upper rear leading corners. Minor wear on edges, and head and foot of spine. Sticker on rear. Minor marks and scores front and rear. Spine body is a little creased. Pages are tanned. Contents are sound and clean, and the text is clear. TH. Good. Book number: 255836 GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1183] Catalogue: Science - Genetics/Biology/Evolution
Keywords: 9780006357520 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Towards an Ecology of Mind Ballantine Books, New York, 1974. Reprint, Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. all the edges of the book are tinted, and while there is a reading crease on the spine, there is no damage to describe. A classic work, it develops a new way of thinking about the nature of order and the organisation in living systems, a unified body of theory so encompassing that it illuminates all particular areas of study of biology and behaviour. – 1st page Size: 12mo Standard Paperback. XXVI, 517 pages, in original illustrated softcover binding, Which Shows No Damage.. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Book number: 0240251 AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 13.69 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1087] Catalogue: Environment & Ecology
Keywords: environment and ecology thought psychology Environment & Ecology; Psychology & Psychiatry. Psychology & Psychiatry | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Structure Of Magic I: A Book About Language And Therapy. Science and Behavior Books, Palo Alto: 1975. Softcover. Fair condition. Having watched the process of change over time, the authors have distilled from it the patterns of the ho process. They seem to have come up with a description of the predictable elements in a transaction between two people that make change happen. Knowing what these are are makes it possible to use these consciously and have useful methods for inducing change. ¶ 225 pages. Book number: 67961X1 USD 18.65 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1482] Catalogue: PSYCHOTHERAPY
Keywords: (Change Potential Choice ). 0831400447 | In shopping cart More information div> |
About Bateson: Essays on Gregory Bateson New York, Dutton. 1977, First Edition. Soft Cover, 7 1/2" X 5". 250pp, paperback, clean, unnoted, signed by previous owner on the first page. Very Good. Book number: R00911 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Angels Fear: Towards an Epistemology of the Sacred Toronto, Bantam , 1988. Paperback. The last work of one of the great thinkers of the 20th century, Bateson and his anthropologist daughter "delve into the mysteries of myth, science and religion to affirm a new understanding of the sacred that accepts the integral relatinoship of mind, body and nature." Continues the theories from his classic "Mind and Nature." 224 pp. VERY GOOD . Book number: 66452 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: NEW AGE
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Balinese Character. A Photographic Analysis . New York, New York Academy of Sciences, 1942. XVI, 278 pp. text + 100 photo plates with 764 b/w photograhs; glossary; index. - Special Publications; Vol. II. First edition (printed in 2000 copies). Orig. decorated cloth. 4to. Fine copy. ¶ Classic anthropological, ethnographic and sociological study on the population of Bali based upon the hundreds of photographs of Balinese daily life taken by George Bateson between 1936 and 1939. - Stuart Fox, Bibliography of Bali 2390. Book number: 009153 € 145.00 [Appr.: US$ 182.08 | £UK 116.25 | JP¥ 14464] Catalogue: Bali - Lombok
Keywords: South East Asia / Indonesia / Bali / Anthropology / Sociology / Photography Indonesia - Ethnology - Ethnography - Anthropology Indonesia - Photography - History of Photography | In shopping cart More information div> |
Balinese Character. A Photographic Analysis. Special Publications of the New York Academy of Sciences Volume Ii. New York:, New York Academy of Sciences,, 1942. First Edition. Hardcover. Signed and Dated By Gregory Bateson and Margaret Mead. A Very Good Hardback First Edition First Printing Limited to 2,000 Copies Printed By E.L. Hildreth and Company. The Paper Is No. 371 Vellum Light Natural Wove Finished By Miller and Wright of New York. The Pictures Are Reproduced By Fredrick Photogelatine Press, Inc. of New York, and the Binding Has Been Done By the J.F. Tapley Company, Long Island City. With Soil and Stains Covers and Page Edges, Owner Inscription Front Paste-Down. 4to. Xvi, 277 Pp. A Rare Signed Work. Very Good. Book number: 43652 USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 239 | £UK 191.5 | JP¥ 23831]
Keywords: Anthropology Signed | In shopping cart More information div> |
Balinese character. A photographic analysis. 2nd ed. N.Y., 1962. 277 pp. 100 b./w. plts. Cloth.*Reprint of the 1942 ed. Book number: 29645 € 150.00 [Appr.: US$ 188.36 | £UK 120.25 | JP¥ 14963]
Keywords: Ethnography Indonesia Bali Etnografie Indonesië | In shopping cart More information div> |
Balinese Character: A Photographic Analysis [Special Publication of the New York Academy of Sciences, vol. II] New York Academy of Sciences, 1942. 277 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Good; ex-library. Due to this item's weight, shipping will cost more than the standard rates quoted on some websites. Book number: 381498 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Balinese Character. A Photographic Analysis. 1962. Cloth. New York: New York Academy of Sciences. 1962. Second printing. Large quarto. Illustrated cloth. Fine. A gorgeous copy of this important study of Balinese character. Profusely illustrated. Special Publications of The New York Academy of Sciences. Volume II. Uncommon. Book number: 1009008 USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 199.25 | £UK 159.5 | JP¥ 19859]
Keywords: Science, Anthropology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Balinese character. A photographic analysis. 1st ed. N.Y., 1942. 277 pp. 100 plts. Cloth, spine repaired & soiled. - New endpapers. Book number: 99521 € 177.00 [Appr.: US$ 222.26 | £UK 142 | JP¥ 17656]
Keywords: Ethnography Indonesia Bali Etnografie Indonesië | In shopping cart More information div> |
Balinese Character - A Photographic Analysis: Volume II (2) Special Publications of the New York Academy of Sciences USA, The New York Academy of Sciences. 1962, Second Printing. Hard Cover, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. 277 pages. Second printing of the 1942 first edition. Dozens of reproductions of black and white photos. Glossary and index of native words and personal names. Bibliographic note. Contents include: Spatial Orientation and Levels; Learning; Integration and Disintegration of the Body; Orifices of the Body; Autocosmic Play; Parents and Children; Siblings; Stages of Child Development; Rites of Passage. Very light external wear and soiling to decorated beige cloth exterior. Contents clean, bright and unmarked. Tight and square. A pleasing copy. Very Good. Book number: 878c9915 CAD 299.95 [Appr.: EURO 233 US$ 292.5 | £UK 186.75 | JP¥ 23235] Catalogue: Asia
Keywords: Balinese Character - a Photographic Analysis: Volume Ii (2) Special Publications of the New York Academy of Sciences Indonesia Bali Spatial Orientation and Levels; Learning; Integration and Disintegration of the Body; Orifices of the Body; Autocosmic Play | In shopping cart More information div> |
La cérémonie du Naven Les Editions du Minuit. 1986. Poche, 11x16,5cm. photos en noir, 350pp. bel état. Book number: 015795 € 7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.42 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 748] Catalogue: oude culturen
| In shopping cart More information div> |
La cérémonie du Naven. Les problèmes posés par la description sous trois rapports d'une tribu de Nouvelle-Guinée. Paris, Les Editions de Minuit, 1971. In-8 br, 311 pp, 28 pl. photogr. en noir, bibliogr, index. Bonne condition. Book number: 490321 € 35.00 [Appr.: US$ 43.95 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3491] Catalogue: Ethnologie - Ethnographie
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Geist und Natur. Eine notwendige Einheit. Frankfurt, Suhrkamp, 1990 Kl.8°, 284 S., Brosch., Tadell. (= stw, Bd. 691). Book number: 22932 CHF 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 20.91 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1661]
Keywords: Philosophie | In shopping cart More information div> |
Geist und Natur. Eine notwendige Einheit. Übersetzt von Hans Günter Holl. Frankfurt, Suhrkamp Verlag, 1982. 284 S. OLn. m. OU. OU. lt. gebräunt. Book number: HOW-87 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.11 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1995] Catalogue: How to do things with words
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Mind and Nature Flamingo Fontana, 1985. Paperback. ISBN: Natural History. Paperback in average condition, tight but pages yellowing.. Book number: 0000003648 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Mind and Nature. A Necessary Unity. London: Wildwood House 1979. . 251p hardback with yellow dustjacket, pages clean with glossary and index, VG+, clean and fresh copy. Book number: PAQ132216 GBP 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 45 US$ 56.44 | JP¥ 4483] Catalogue: Anthropology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Mind and Nature: A Necessary Unity New York, E.P. Dutton, (1979). orig.boards. 24x15cm, xii,238 pp.. Some rubbing. Original dustwrapper mounted on rear flyleaf. Good Book number: BOOKS016237I USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
Keywords: Theory of Knowledge, Philosophy, Mind, Nature, , , , , , | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mind and Nature Bantam, 1988. Paperback. ISBN: Mind Power. Paperback - 1988 - good condition - . Book number: 0000018040 GBP 33.00 [Appr.: EURO 41.25 US$ 51.74 | JP¥ 4110]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Naven: A Survey of the Problems Suggested By a Composite Picture of the Culture of a New Guinea Tribe. . . Stanford. Stanford University Press. 1958. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Very good in tattered dj. Cloth 8vo. Title continues: "Drawn from Three Points of View." Ceremonial behaviors of the Iatmul people of the middle reaches of the Sepik River. 312pp. Glossary. 28pp b/w photos. 2nd ed. Very Good/Tattered D.j. Book number: BBP-00410 USD 29.50 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2343] Catalogue: PACIFIC
Keywords: Anthropology; New Guinea; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Naven. A Survey of the Problems Suggested By a Composite Picture of the Culture of a New Guinea Tribe Drawn from Three Points O View. Second edition. Stanford: Stanford University, 1958 (1936), xxiv, 312 (32) pp., 28 pp. of b&w plates. Book number: 002265 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Keywords: Pacific & Oceania | In shopping cart More information div> |
Naven Stanford Univ Pr. 1958. (ISBN: 0804705208). Soft Cover. PB/pub. 1958/Gd. condition/312 pages - The culture of the Iatmue people of New Guinea aaas revealed through a study of the "naven" ceremonial .. (HA86217z). Good. Book number: 6217z USD 20.59 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1636] Catalogue: Anthropology
Keywords: ethnology new guinea iatmuls rites negro, africa, tradition, heritage, islander, 0804705208 | In shopping cart More information div> |