ascending
descending
found: 25 books

(HAWTHORNE, NATHANIEL; WHITMAN, WALT; WHITTIER, JOHN GREENLEAF; BRYANT, WILLIAM CULLEN; LOWELL, JAMES RUSSELL; LONGFELLOW, HENRY WADSWORTH; THOREAU, HENRY DAVID; POE, EDGAR ALLAN; ET. AL.)
The United States Magazine and Democratic Review. Volumes 1 - 15
Washington DC, Langtree & O'Sullivan, 1838 - 1844; 1848. First Edition. 1/2 calf. Fifteen octavo volumes bound in fourteen in half calf and marbled boards with calf corners. Includes the first or early publications of 22 stories or articles by Hawthorne (including "The Celestial Railroad" and "Artist of the Beautiful"), 7 stories by Walt Whitman (including "Bervance"), as well as a number of appearances by Bryant, Longfellow, Lowell, and Whittier and one each by Thoreau ("The Landlord") and Poe ("Marginalia"). In addition there are articles on or reviews of Tocqueville's DEMOCRACY IN AMERICA, Texas and Mexico, a projected canal on the isthmus (Panama) connecting the Atlantic and the Pacific oceans, as well as a number of articles on banking and finance. The May 1839 issue contains a description by Samuel Morse of daguerreotypes, recounting his visit that year to Daguerre in Paris, marking only the second mention of the new invention of photography in America. Illustrated with 51 (of 53) engraved portraits and two tinted lithographs of the Yucatan. The set lacks four issues from the last volume, 1844, and includes issue 95 from Volume 22, 1848, which has coverage of the Mexican War. Contents mostly clean with just a few pages foxed including the portraits. Leather is dry on some spines and has not been treated but all covers are tight and there is very little flaking. A Very Good set of this important periodical .
Book number: 015380
USD 3125.00 [Appr.: EURO 2488.75 | £UK 1993.5 | JP¥ 248243]
Keywords: 19th Century Literature Early Photography Finance Nathaniel Hawthorne Walt Whitman
In shopping cart

More information

CHADWICK, JOHN W., WILLIAM POTTS, HUGH O. PENTECOST AND DANIEL GREENLEAF THOMPSON
Evolution and Social Reform
Boston: James H. West, Publisher, 1890. Four vols. Wraps. (257)-336 p. Modern Science Essayist, Sociological Series 12-15, Whole Numbers 29-32. Â
¶ The first number is "The Theological Method" by Chadwick, followed by "The Socialistic Method" by Potts, "The Anarchistic Method" by Pentecost and "The Scientific Method" by Thompson.
Book number: 27015
USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 75.75 | £UK 60.75 | JP¥ 7547]
Catalogue: Social Movements
Keywords: Social Reform Evolution Socialism Anarchism
In shopping cart

More information

VOLLMER WILLIAM A EDITOR (A RAYMOND ELLIS, MARGARET GREENLEAF, SARAH LEYBURN CASE, JAMES EARLE MILLER)
A Book of Distinctive Interiors
New York, Mcbride Nast and Company. 1913, reprint. Decorative Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. decorative cloth with laid on monotone plate to cover, light bump to corners, light foxing to prelims, 128pp with monotone photographs throughout, early American house furnishing and interior design or decor. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 003141
€  75.00 [Appr.: US$ 94.18 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 7481]
Keywords: American Decorative Arts Interior Design Home Design Furnishing Style Early Twentieth Century Pre War
In shopping cart

More information

GREENLEAF WILLIAM (EDITED)
American Economic Development Since 1860.
Harper Torchbooks, 1968. Paper Back. 391 pages. Previously owned, but a very clean sound paperback.. Good .
Book number: 012806
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
In shopping cart

More information

GREENLEAF, WILLIAM
American Economic Development Since 1860
U. S. A. Harper Torchbooks. 1968. (ISBN: NOISBN) Trade Paperback, Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Trade sized paperback, in fair-good general condition. Solid, tight copy with clean, unmarked pages, previous owner's name on half title page and a hint of foxing on top edge. Covers have some damage caused by nibling insect, mainly on edges. Fair - Good.
Book number: 114482
AUD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 8.31 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 660]
Keywords: American History Americam Economic Development
In shopping cart

More information

GREENLEAF, WILLIAM
American Economic Development Since 1860
Univ of South Carolina Pr 1968 guter Zustand, sauberes Exemplar, Einband mit Gebrauchsspuren, Zustand 3, , American Economic Development Since 1860, Greenleaf, William gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU395873
€  16.99 [Appr.: US$ 21.33 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1695]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

GREENLEAF WILLIAM
CLARION
Tor, 1988. 1st printing. A lost planet must be found before it can be saved. Paperback. 0812539060. very good mass market paperback.
Book number: FT08/504
GBP 1.65 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 2.59 | JP¥ 205]
Keywords: 0812539060
In shopping cart

More information

GREENLEAF, WILLIAM
The Pandora Stone
, Ace Books, 1984. Paperback, 216 pages. Good condition.
Book number: 7084
NZD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 3.77 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 299]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

GREENLEAF, WILLIAM
The Pandora Stone
New York, Ace Science Fiction. 1984. (ISBN: 0441650899) Paperback, Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Solid, tight copy with a light edgewear, some tanning of pages, some creasing to covers & spine and remainder punch hole on front cover. Overall classified as good copy or better. Good.
Book number: 107206
AUD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 6.36 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 505]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction Novel Fantasy Sci-Fi Sf Thriller Action Adventure 0441650899
In shopping cart

More information

GREENLEAF, WILLIAM
The Pandora Stone
Ace Books. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN: 0441650899. VERY-FINE .
Book number: 18012
USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 238]
Keywords: 0441650899 Sf
In shopping cart

More information

GREENLEAF, WILLIAM (EDITOR)
The Pandora Stone
New York, Ace, 1984. Ed.: Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. 0441650899. Cover worn . Good/Wraps.
Book number: 20120
USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 363]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction 0441650899
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GREENLEAF, WILLIAM
The Pandora Stone
New York, Ace Science Fiction Books. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0441650899) Paperback, Small Duodecimo - 180mm (7") tall. Solid copy with some creasing & rubbing to covers and spine, some yellowing of pages and a small remainder punch hole on front cover, but still a sound reading copy or better. Good Minus.
Book number: 105672
AUD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 5.87 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 466]
Keywords: Science Fiction, Novel, Fantasy, Sci-Fi, Sf, Thriller, Action, Adventure 0441650899
In shopping cart

More information

WHITTIER, JOHN GREENLEAF & ROSSETTI, WILLIAM MICHAEL
The Poetical Works of John Greenleaf Whittier
London, Ward Lock. Cloth HB. 12mo. n.d.Green clothWith gily decoration. Papered boards with crocodile effect. Wear to extremities. Name to ffep. Spotting, mainly to endpapers and prelims. Good .
Book number: 5004538
GBP 5.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 8.15 | JP¥ 648]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction W
In shopping cart

More information

GREENLEAF WILLIAM
Time Jumper
leisure Books - Nordon Publications, 1980. 1st printing. "Paperback. very good mass market paperback.
Book number: FS0404/280"
GBP 0.95 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.49 | JP¥ 118]
In shopping cart

More information

GREENLEAF, WILLIAM
Time Jumper
New York, Leisure Books, 1980. (ISBN: 084390867X) Paperback, 224 pages. Good condition.
Book number: 41026
NZD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 3.77 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 299]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: 084390867X
In shopping cart

More information

GREENLEAF WILLIAM
Time Jumper
New York, Leisure Books. 1980. Mass Market Paperback. 224 pp, stamped introduction page. Very Good.
Book number: 60337
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.73 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 932]
Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

WILLIAM GREENLEAF
Time Jumper
Leisure 1980 Paperback. Fair.
Book number: 784550
NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.97 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 792]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Science-Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

HUGGEFORD, HENRY H.; PRESIDENT OF THE YOUNG MEN'S COLONIZATION SOCIETY. (WHITTIER, JOHN GREENLEAF; MRS. SIGOURNEY; WYETH, JOHN B.; RAHMAN, ABDUL; WEBSTER, DANIEL; GARRISON, WILLIAM LLOYD; ET AL.).
The Colonizationist and Journal of Freedom. (a Complete Run of All 12 Issues from April 1833 Through April 1834, Bound in One Volume. These Were All That Were Published).
Boston: Published by Geo. W. Light, 1834. - Octavo, twelve issues bound together into light green boards backed with a green cloth spine with remnants of the title label on the spine. The covers are rubbed, foxed and stained. The cloth is splitting along the top of the front joint. The head of the spine is chipped and a number is penned in white ink near the bottom. 384 consecutively numbered pages, illustrated with a frontispiece portrait of the "Moorish Prince" Abduhl Rahhahman by Henry Inman engraved by Thomas Illman. De-acquisitioned by the Heidelberg College Library of Tiffin, Ohio with their book label and stamp on the front pastedown, blind-stamp and library pocket annotated as "Discarded" on the front endpaper and title page. A number is penned in ink at the bottom of the table of contents and the College's perforated blind stamp on pages 13/14 affect a few words of the text on those pages. The book was presented to the Excelsior Literary Society of Heidelberg College by the Rev. George Dering Wolff, with his book label and his signed inscription dated 1853 penned in ink on the front pastedown. The rear endpaper has been clipped and there is scattered foxing throughout. Good. A complete run of all 12 issues of this journal, published from April 1833 through April 1834, the July issue having been skipped, as explained in a footnote on page 132: "It being thought best to publish the Colonizationist the first instead of the 15th of this month, this number is dated August instead of July. It will be issued hereafter on the first of every month." The journal ceased publication after the April 1834 issue.The noted abolitionist and reformer William Lloyd Garrison's opposition to the Colonialization Society's goal is made clear in a number of passages quoted throughout the Journal.Includes an "Address of Mr. Mann" (Horace Mann) delivered at a public meeting of the Boston Young Men's Colonization Society. An essay by John B. Wyeth on "Oregon Colonization" appears on pages 19 through 23.John Greenleaf Whittier's powerful abolitionist poem "To the Memory of Charles B. Storrs" appears in the January 1834 issue and several poems by Mrs. Sigourney appear throughout the volume. Daniel Webster's letter on the subject of slaves and slavery, written in reply to John Bolton, appears in the August 1833 issue. In his letter, Webster declares that, despite what is considered in the North to be a great evil, it is not for Congress to address in that it is the responsibility of the individual states.A lengthy essay, portions of which are published in 2 issues of the journal, entitled "Amalgamation of Races", appears to stand in opposition to the Anti-Slavery Society. The essay argues against the integration of Slaves within American society, a stance that seems most strongly fueled by the fear of inter-marriage, and for the repatriation and colonization of Liberia by freed slaves.Seeking to make its point in support of colonization, letters from African-Americans who have just recently arrived in Monrovia on board the ship Jupiter, appear in the June 1833 issue of the Journal.Essays about the American Colonization Society are published in the February and March 1834 issues of the Journal and include one entitled "A Vindication of the American Colonization Society, and the Colony of Liberia. In support of the same objective, the American Colonization Society was established in 1816 by Robert Finley in an effort to satisfy two groups of opposing views on the subject of slavery in the first decades of the 1800s. Philanthropists, clergy and abolitionists wanted to free African slaves and their descendants and give them the opportunity to go back to Africa. Slave owners feared freed slaves and free-born blacks and wanted to expel them from America.The American Colonization Society succeeded in establishing the first colony of mostly free-born African Americans at Mesurado Bay. The colony's name, "Liberia" was proposed by General Robert Goodloe Harper and adopted by the Society as was the name of the principal town "Monrovia", a name proposed in honor of President James Monroe.Especially important is the presence of the rare portrait of Rahman. The Moorish Prince Abduhl Rahhahman [Abdul Rahman] was enslaved on a Mississippi Plantation for 40 years. Freed through the help of friends in Natchez and intervention by the U.S. Government, he was released by his master on condition that he immediately return to Africa. Yet, his children were still enslaved and Abdul Rahman chose to remain in America, touring the Northern States and speaking before huge audiences as he solicited money to buy his family's freedom. His fame was a source of controversy during the increasingly ugly 1828 presidential campaign pitting the Southerner Andrew Jackson against Massachusett's John Quincy Adams. Abdul Rahman's path crossed that of the great luminaries of the time, making the acquaintance of governors, ministers, abolitionists, and even a president.RARE.
Book number: 23861
USD 2500.00 [Appr.: EURO 1991 | £UK 1594.75 | JP¥ 198595]
Catalogue: Americana
Keywords: Americana; Africa; African-Americans; Black Studies; the Colonizationist and Journal of Freedom; Young Men's Colonization Society; Henry H. Huggeford; George W. Light; Anti-Slavery; Liberia; Colony; Southern; Northern; Nineteenth Century; 19th Century; Ho
In shopping cart

More information

MORRIS, RICHARD B.; GREENLEAF, WILLIAM; FERRELL, ROBERT H.,
America: A History of the People - Single Volume.
Chicago, Rand McNally & Co., 1971. 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall, Soft Cover Good 756 pp. Wraps are scuffed, lightly creased with edgewear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound.
Book number: 303939A
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 874]
Keywords: Textbook Home School American History
In shopping cart

More information

MORRIS, GENERAL EDITOR) GREENLEAF DATA TABLES WILLIAM (EDITOR) (RICHARD B.,
American Economic Development Since 1860 (Documentary History of the United States).
Univ. South Carolina, 1968. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Some dust jacket wear. ; 391 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket.
Book number: 220603
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Economics
In shopping cart

More information

PAGE, CURTIS HIDDEN (EDITOR); BRYANT, WILLIAM CULLEN; POE, EDGAR ALLEN; EMERSON, RALPH WALDO; LONGFELLOW, HENRY W.; WHITTIER, JOHN GREENLEAF; HOLMES, OLIVER WENDELL; LOWELL, JAMES RUSSELL; WHITMAN, WALT & LANIER, SIDNEY
The Chief American Poets: Selected Poems by Bryant, Poe, Emerson, Longfellow, Whittier, Holmes, Lowell, Whitman and Lanier
Houghton Mifflin Co. 1905. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. No dust jacket. Ink name on free endpaper, pages clean, binding tight. 1905 Hard Cover. 713 pp. Gilt titles. A broad survey of the best 19th century American poets -- includes work by Bryant, Poe, Emerson, Longfellow, Whittier, Holmes, Lowell, Whitman, Lanier, and others.
Book number: 1517358
USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1072]
Keywords: Literature Literature::American Poetry Literature Literature::American Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

THOMPSON, DANIEL GREENLEAF; CHADWICK, JOHN W.; SERVISS, GARRETT P.; JANES, LEWIS G.; POTTS, WILLIAM; RAYMOND, ROSSITER W.; COPE, EDWARD D.; ECCLES, ROBERT G.; SKILTON, JAMES A.; SAMPSON, Z. SIDNEY; JANES, LEWIS G.; PARSHALL, NELSON C.; NICHOLS, STARR H.;
Evolution: Popular Lectures and Discussions Before the Brooklyn Ethical Association
James H. West, Boston, 1889. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. First edition. No jacket. Light spotting on back cover, light stain on page edge (does not affect text. 1889 Hard Cover. vii, 400 pp. [4] publisher catalog. Topics include: Herbert Spencer; Charles Robert Darwin; Solar and Planetary Evolution; Evolution of the Earth; Evolution of Vegetal Life; Evolution of Animal Life; The Descent of Man; Evolution of Mind; Evolution of Society; Evolution of Theology; Evolution of Morals; Proofs of Evolution; Evolution as Related to Religious Thought; The Philosophy of Evolution; The Effects of Evolution on the Coming Civilization.
Book number: 1670868
USD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2145]
Catalogue: Science
Keywords: Science::Biology Science::Scientific History Science::Biology Science::Scientific History
In shopping cart

More information

WHITTIER, JOHN GREENLEAF; CURTIS, GEORGE WILLIAM; SCHURZ, CARL, ET AL.
A Memorial of Charles Sumner.
Boston: Printed by order of the Legislature [by] Wright & Potter, 1874. 316 pp. Sm. 4to. Cloth. First edition. A very good or better copy with the bookplate of the Military Order of the Loyal Legion of the United States, Commandery of the State of Illinois on front pastedown, light wear at tail of spine, owner's name on title, leaves fine.
¶ Frontis mounted carbon photograph of Sumner by Allen and Rowell. Includes poem by John Greenleaf Whittier, eulogies by George William Curtis and Carl Schurz, oration by Robert B. Elliott, and sermon by Henry W. Foote.
Book number: 31372
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178]
Catalogue: Americana
Keywords: Americana, Civil War, 19th c.
In shopping cart

More information

WHITTIER, JOHN GREENLEAF - ROSSETTI, WILLIAM MICHAEL (EDITOR)
The Poetical Works of John Greenleaf Whittier
Ward Lock & Co. No Date. Full-Leather. Very Good. Hardcover, Near Fine, no dj, clean, tight, 5 x 7 1/4, Full Leather (snake skin?)deluxe binding, gilt design on edge of leather all around inside edge by endpaper, decorative endpapers, all page edges gilt, Blue gilt edged initials in monogram on front cover, only slightest sign of rubbing at top of spine, no corner wear, tissue protected frontis, prev owners name and date 1906 on front endpaper, notes: index: 452 pages. - John Greenleaf Whittier, 1807-92, American Quaker poet and reformer, b. near Haverhill, Mass. Whittier was a pioneer in regional literature as well as a crusader for many humanitarian causes. ID: mon0000014071 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000014071
USD 68.93 [Appr.: EURO 55 | £UK 44 | JP¥ 5476]
Keywords: 0 Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

WHITTIER, JOHN GREENLEAF (EDITED BY WILLIAM MICHAEL ROSSETTI),
The Poetical Works of John Greenleaf Whittier
London No Date (ca.1900), Ward Lock & Co. Reprint. Moxon's Popular Poets. Very good indeed in the original olive brown pictorial cloth gilt, light wear to extremities, all edges gilt, text clean and tight. An attractive example.
Book number: 60853
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Catalogue: LITERATURE
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search