ascending
descending
found: 3437 books on 138 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

[GREENE, GRAHAM]
Graham Greene Special Number. Modern Fiction Studies.
Lafeyette: Purdue University Press 1957. . approx 100p paperback with pale blue cover, includes papers by Lewis, DeVitis, Patten, Spier, Evans, Cottrell, Haber etc, plus bibliography, small tear to first peage.
Book number: PAQ149860
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1744]
Catalogue: 20th Century
In shopping cart

More information

 -
(GREENE, GRAHAM),
Lobby Card for The Quiet American.
(n.p.): United Artists, 1957. First Edition. Lobby card promoting the film made from Graham's novel, which was set in Saigon during the early years of the French Indochina war. It was a thin, simple novel -- an "entertainment," as Greene liked to say -- focusing on a group of Westerners in Vietnam, including a U.S. intelligence officer based on Colonel Edward Lansdale, the CIA operative who has been called "the attending physician at the birth of South Vietnam." Greene's novel might have passed entirely from view had it not so clearly foreshadowed the coming American involvement in Vietnam, at least the moral terms of that involvement, and, eventually, the movement against it. For with its theme of Western innocence/arrogance, and good intentions gone awry, Greene, perhaps more than he intended to, anticipated the failure of the half-hearted and conflicted Western efforts in Vietnam. The Joseph Mankiewicz film starred Audie Murphy, Michael Redgrave, Claude Dauphin and Gloria Moll. 14" x 11". Near fine.
Book number: 028643
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
Keywords: Vietnam Film/Film Source
In shopping cart

More information

[GREENE, GRAHAM, ED.],
Night and Day [26 Issues, all published].
London: Night and Day Magazines Ltd, July 1, 1937 - December 23, 1937. Complete file of the short-lived periodical edited by Greene. 2 vols., 4to. Illustrated. Modern blue buckram, maroon spine labels, with original pictorial wrappers bound in. Pp. 30-31 of issue for 28 October pasted together in bound volume. Accompanied by an unexpurgated copy of that issue in wrappers.
¶ This London magazine, edited by Graham Greene, aimed to establish itself as a illustrated literary weekly similar in style and tone to the New Yorker. Greene wrote a film column and other contributors included Evelyn Waugh as books columnist, Osbert Lancaster, John Betjeman, Constant Lambert, Alistair Cooke, Anthony Powell, Malcolm Muggeridge, Stevie Smith, Louis MacNeice, V.S Pritchett, Hugh Casson, Christopher Isherwood and A.J.A. Symons. Illustrators included Feliks Topolski, John Nash, Nicholas Bentley and Paul Crum. Greene's film column for 28 October, on Miss Shirley Temple, prompted an action for libel from Twentieth Century Fox that helped kill the magazine. Norman Sherry writes: 'Greene later recalled that he kept on his bathroom wall, until a bomb removed the wall, the statement of claim, "that I had accused Twentieth Century Fox of 'procuring' Miss Temple 'for immoral purposes'"' (622). Uncommon to find a complete run
Book number: 241325
USD 3000.00 [Appr.: EURO 2389.25 | £UK 1913.75 | JP¥ 238313]
In shopping cart

More information

COUSINS, SHEILA (PSEUD.) [RONALD MATTHEWS AND GRAHAM GREENE]
To Beg I Am Ashamed:The Autobiography of a London Prostitute
The Obelisk Press, Paris, 1938. Early Edition, Softcover. Very Good Condition. Slight wear at edges of yellow wraps. 8th impression of the first edition, August 1938. Size: Octavo (8vo). Text is clean and unmarked. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo.
Book number: 039747
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
Catalogue: Erotica
Keywords: Erotica;
In shopping cart

More information

ADRIAN, JACK, SELECTED BY. FOREWORD BY JULIAN SYMONS. (GRAHAM GREENE, BEVERLEY NICHOLS, W.W. JACOBS, SAPPER, B.L. JACOT, D.H. LAWRENCE, L.T. MEADE, H.G. WELLS, EDGAR WALLACE, E. NESBIT, ARTHUR CONAN DOYLE, MARTIN SWAYNE, GRANT ALLEN, ET AL.)
Strange Tales from the Strand.
Oxford University Press, Oxford, 1991.. 373 pp, 8vo (8 3/4" H), hard cover in dust jacket. ISBN 019212305X Contents: All But Empty - Graham Greene; Lord Beden's Motor - J.B. Harris-Burland; The Tarn - Hugh Walpole; Resurgam - Rina Ramsay; The Railway Carriage - F. Tennyson Jesse; The Be ll - Beverley Nichols; His Brother's Keeper - W.W. Jacobs; Touch and Go - Sapper; Waxworks - W.L. George; White Spectre - B.L. Jacot; "Tickets, Please!" - D.H. Lawrence; A Torture by Hope - Villiers de l'Isle-Adam; A Horrible Fight - L.T. Me a d e ; T h e Case of Roger Carboyne - H. Greenbough Smith; The Orchestra of Death - Ianthe Jerrold; The Lizard - C.J. Cutcliffe-Hyne; Inexplicable - L.G. Moberly; The Prophetic Camera - L. de Giberne Sieveking; Cavalanci's Curse - Henry A. Hering ; Th e Qu e er S to ry of Brownlow's Newspaper - H.G. Wells; The Black Grippe - Edgar Wallace; The Fog - Morley Roberts; The Thames Valley Catastrophe - Grant Allen; A Sense of the Future - Martin Swayne; The Silver Mirror - Arthur Conan Doyle; The H aun te d H ou se - E . N esbit; How It Happened - Arthur Conan Doyle; The Power of Darkness - E. Nesbit; The Horror of the Heights - Arthur Conan Doyle. Dust jacket has very light edge wrinkling. NF/VG+.
Book number: 16615
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1390]
Catalogue: Horror
Keywords: Strand Magazine, Mystery, Mysteries, Supernatural, Macabre, Fantasy, Ghosts, Hugh Walpole, Rina Ramsay, J.B. Harris-Burland, F. Tennyson Jesse, W.L. George, Villiers de L'isle-Adam, H. Greenbough Smith, Ianthe Jerrold, C.J. Cutcliffe-Hyne, L.G. Mobe
In shopping cart

More information

GREENE GRAHAM
L'amant complaisant.
Robert Laffont, Paris _1962, 13x20cm, broché. Edition originale de l'adaptation française établie par Nicole et Jean Anouilh, un des 30 ex numérotés sur pur fil, seuls grands papiers. Bel exemplaire. - Robert Laffont, Paris _1962, 13x20cm, broché.
Book number: 27954
€  200.00 [Appr.: US$ 251.14 | £UK 160.25 | JP¥ 19950]
In shopping cart

More information

GREENE GRAHAM
Un américain bien tranquille.
Robert Laffont, Paris _1956, 12x19cm, broché. Edition originale de la traduction française, un des 100 ex numérotés sur Corvol, seuls grands papiers. Très bel exemplaire. - Robert Laffont, Paris _1956, 12x19cm, broché.
Book number: 8025
€  200.00 [Appr.: US$ 251.14 | £UK 160.25 | JP¥ 19950]
In shopping cart

More information

GREENE GRAHAM
Le capitaine et l'ennemi.
Robert Laffont, Paris _1989, 14x22,5cm, broché. Edition originale de la traduction française, un des 20 ex numérotés sur vélin de Lana, seuls grands papiers. Bel exemplaire. - Robert Laffont, Paris _1989, 14x22,5cm, broché.
Book number: 7551
€  200.00 [Appr.: US$ 251.14 | £UK 160.25 | JP¥ 19950]
In shopping cart

More information

GREENE GRAHAM
Essais catholiques.
Seuil, Paris _1953, 14,5x19,5cm, broché. Edition originale de la traduction française dont il n'a pas été tiré de grands papiers, un des ex du service de presse. Petites taches sur le deuxième plat et la dernière garde, légères rousseurs essentiellement marginales, sinon agréable état intérieur. - Seuil, Paris _1953, 14,5x19,5cm, broché.
Book number: 33372
€  40.00 [Appr.: US$ 50.23 | £UK 32.25 | JP¥ 3990]
In shopping cart

More information

GREENE GRAHAM
La fin d'une liaison.
Robert Laffont, Paris _1951, 12x19cm, broché. Edition originale de la traduction française, un des 200 ex numérotés sur pur fil, seuls grands papiers. Un infime manque marginal affectant le deuxième plat, sinon bel exemplaire. - Robert Laffont, Paris _1951, 12x19cm, broché.
Book number: 8137
€  200.00 [Appr.: US$ 251.14 | £UK 160.25 | JP¥ 19950]
In shopping cart

More information

GREENE, GRAHAM
Genezen verklaard.
Amsterdam, Contact. 1961, 4e druk, 287 pp, Gebonden met lichtbeschadigd stofomslag
Book number: 101551675
€  10.50 [Appr.: US$ 13.18 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1047]
Keywords: romans
In shopping cart

More information

GREENE, GRAHAM
Graham Greene: The Pleasure Dome. Collected Film Criticism 1935-1940
Secker & Warburg, London, 1972. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Near Fine Condition/Good. One 2" tear to jacket edge, repaired on verso with archival tape, otherwise very good; light shelfwear to book and jacket. Size: Octavo (8vo). Text is clean and unmarked. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. ISBN/EAN: 9780436187988. Inventory No: 039231.
Book number: 039231
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: Film, Radio & Television; 0436187981
In shopping cart

More information

GREENE, GRAHAM
The Honorary Consul
London: The Bodley Head, 1973. First Edition. Green hardback cloth cover. 335pp :: 200mm x 135mm (8" x 5"). G: in Good condition with rubbed and chipped dust jacket. Spine lean .
Book number: grn27aa
GBP 15.60 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.46 | JP¥ 1943]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction First Editions
In shopping cart

More information

GREENE GRAHAM
Living-room
Robert Laffont, Paris _1954, 12x19cm, broché. Edition originale de la traduction française, un des 50 ex numérotés sur Corvol, seuls grands papiers. Très bel exemplaire. - Robert Laffont, Paris _1954, 12x19cm, broché.
Book number: 8024
€  200.00 [Appr.: US$ 251.14 | £UK 160.25 | JP¥ 19950]
In shopping cart

More information

GREENE GRAHAM
Monsieur Quichotte.
Robert Laffont, Paris _1982, 15x21,5cm, broché. Edition originale de la traduction française, un des 25 ex numérotés sur vélin chiffon de Lana, seuls grands papiers. Très bel exemplaire. - Robert Laffont, Paris _1982, 15x21,5cm, broché.
Book number: 750
€  200.00 [Appr.: US$ 251.14 | £UK 160.25 | JP¥ 19950]
In shopping cart

More information

GREENE, GRAHAM
Omnibus. Als een slagveld. Kind van Albion. Kogels a contant. Brighton rock.
Uitgeverij Contact, Amsterdam.. 1960. Gebonden met. Lichtbeschadigd stofomslag. 845 pp.
Book number: 101544062
€  10.50 [Appr.: US$ 13.18 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1047]
Keywords: literatuur
In shopping cart

More information

GREENE, GRAHAM
Omnibus. Het geschonden geweten. De kern van de zaak. Het einde van het spel. De stille Amerikaan
Uitgeverij Contact, Amsterdam.. 2e druk 1958. Gebonden met stofomslag. 862 pp.
Book number: 101547648
€  10.50 [Appr.: US$ 13.18 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1047]
Keywords: literatuur
In shopping cart

More information

GREENE, GRAHAM
The Power and the Glory
William Heinemann, London, 1940. First Edition, Hardcover (Half Leather). Very Good. First edition of the high point of Greene's literary period rebound in half yellow morocco over yellow/beige cloth boards. Marbled endpapers added, toning to edges of endpapers from leather wrapping around, slight scattered foxing. Black morocco spine label, top edge gilt, a bit of mild wear and rubbing at spine ends and a few light marks to page edges, else fine. Bound by Frost & Co. Bath. Size: Octavo (8vo). Text is clean and unmarked. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz.
Book number: 036935
USD 950.00 [Appr.: EURO 756.75 | £UK 606 | JP¥ 75466]
Keywords: Fiction Classic & Modern;
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GREENE, GRAHAM
The Power and the Glory (The Vanguard Library Number 3)
William Heinemann Ltd in Association with Chatto & Windus, London, 1952. Reissued 1st Thus, Hardcover. Good Condition/Good. in original hardcover binding, with the remains of an illustrated dustjacket. The dustjacket is chipped at the head and tail of the spine, grubby on the spine section, rubbed with splits at the fold over tips. The top edge of the text block has been tinted by the publisher, the edges of the pages have darkened with age. Size: 12mo (small hardcover). 214 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams.
Book number: 0237385
AUD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 16.13 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1282]
Keywords: literature Literature & Literary;
In shopping cart

More information

GREENE, GRAHAM
De Prive-factor
Uitgeverij Bert Bakker, Amsterdam. Contact Paperback, 1978. 252 pp. + knipsel (5 pp) Vrij Nederland 5 11-1994 over Greene.
Book number: 101547752
€  10.50 [Appr.: US$ 13.18 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1047]
Keywords: literatuur
In shopping cart

More information

GREENE GRAHAM
La puissance et la gloire.
Robert Laffont, Paris _1950, 12x19cm, broché. Nouvelle édition de la traduction française sur papier courant. Infimes déchirures sans manque et sans gravité sur les plats. - Robert Laffont, Paris _1950, 12x19cm, broché.
Book number: 31361
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496]
In shopping cart

More information

GREENE GRAHAM
La saison des pluies.
Robert Laffont, Paris _1960, 13x20cm, broché. Edition originale de la traduction française, un des 100 ex numérotés sur pur fil, tirage de tête. Bel exemplaire. - Robert Laffont, Paris _1960, 13x20cm, broché.
Book number: 7552
€  200.00 [Appr.: US$ 251.14 | £UK 160.25 | JP¥ 19950]
In shopping cart

More information

GREENE GRAHAM
Seize nouvelles.
Robert Laffont, Paris _1958, 12x19cm, broché. Edition originale de la traduction française dont il n'a pas été tiré de grands papiers. Agréable exemplaire. - Robert Laffont, Paris _1958, 12x19cm, broché.
Book number: 31366
€  30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.67 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2993]
In shopping cart

More information

GREENE GRAHAM
Une sorte de vie.
Robert Laffont, Paris _1971, 12,5x19,5cm, broché. Edition originale de la traduction française, un des 20 ex numérotés sur vélin de Lana, seuls grands papiers avec quelques exemplaires d'auteur. Très bel exemplaire. - Robert Laffont, Paris _1971, 12,5x19,5cm, broché.
Book number: 752
€  200.00 [Appr.: US$ 251.14 | £UK 160.25 | JP¥ 19950]
In shopping cart

More information

MARIE-FRANCOISE ALLAIN AND GRAHAM GREENE
The Other Man: Conversations with Graham Greene
New York, Simon & Schuster. 1983, First American. (ISBN: 067144767X). Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. 176pp. Very small bumps and light soiling to otherwise bright dust-jacket. Overall, a nice, clean, bright copy. Very Good-/Very Good-.
Book number: 002850
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: GRAHAM GREEN OTHER MAN FIRST AMERICAN 067144767X
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page

New Search