| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 744 books on 30 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Baker's Dozen 13 Short Fantasy Novels ( Presented By Isaac Asimov ). Greenwich House, New York: 1984. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Some browning of the pages. A collection of short stories that can be classified as fantasy. ¶ 612 pages. Book number: 24105X1 USD 11.25 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 874] Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: (Fiction, Fantasy, Isaac Asimov, Poul Anderson, Sir H. Rider Haggard, John Jakes, Roger Zelazny). 051744500X | In shopping cart More information div> |
Baker's Dozen: 13 Short Science Fiction Novels Presented By Isaac Asimov. Bonanza Books, New York: 1985. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Contains science fiction short stories by: Isaac Asimov, John W. Campbell Jr., Lester Del Rey, Gordon R. Dickson, David Drake, Phyllis Eisenstein, Philip Jose Farmer, John Jakes, Donald Kingsbury, Barry Longyear, Larry Niven, Frederik Pohl, and Robert Silverberg. ¶ 574 pages. Book number: 24096X1 USD 24.25 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 1883] Catalogue: SCIENCE FICTION
Keywords: (Science Fiction, Short Stories, Isaac Asimov, John W. Campbell. Jr., Lester Del Rey, Gordon R. Dickson, David Drake, Phyllis Eisenstein, Philip Jose Farmer, John Jakes, Donald Kingsbury, Barry Longyear, Larry Niven, Frederik Pohl, Robert Silverberg, Anth | In shopping cart More information div> |
Isaac Asimov Presents The Great SF Stories 8 (Series: The Great Science Fiction Stories - 1946) Canada, DAW UE 1780 - No. 507. 1982, Second printing. (ISBN: 0879977809) Paperback. Ill.: Oliviero Berni cover art. Collects stories by Theodore Sturgeon, Arthur C. Clarke, Chan Davis, Fredric Brown, Nelson S. Bond, Ray Bradbury and Leigh Brackett, Paul A. Carter, Dolton Edwards, Lawrence O'Donnell, Isaac Asimov, Ray Bradbury, Henry Kuttner, Will F. Jenkins (who is better known under his Murray Leinster pseudonym). A 3" long, thin straight rub runs along part of the spine on the front cover. The book is otherwise solidly bound with a bright cover and a flat uncreased spine. Otherwise (Very Good Plus). -- Book EndsBook number: 33301 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165] Catalogue: Science Fiction Fantasy Horror
Keywords: Science Fiction Fantasy Horror 0879977809 Oliviero Berni Cover Art. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Isaac Asimov Presents The Great SF Stories 15 (Series: The Great Science Fiction Stories - 1953) Canada, DAW UE2171 - No. 694. 1986, Second printing. (ISBN: 0886771714) Paperback. Ill.: Tony Roberts wraparound cover art. Collects stories by Fritz Leiber, Walter M. Miller, Jr. Damon Knight, Theodore Sturgeon, William Tenn, Ward Moore, Arthur C. Clarke, Robert Sheckley, Philip K. Dick, James Blish, Alfred Bester, Theodore R. Cogswell, William Morrison, Fredric Brown, Jerome Bixby. A solidly bound bright copy with a flat uncreased spine. About Fine. -- Book EndsBook number: 33371 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942] Catalogue: Science Fiction Fantasy Horror
Keywords: Science Fiction Fantasy Horror 0886771714 Tony Roberts Wraparound Cover Art. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Isaac Asimov Presents The Great SF Stories 4 (Series: The Great Science Fiction Stories - 1942) Canada, DAW UE 1570 - No. 405. 1980, Paperback Original - First Edition. (ISBN: 0879975709) Paperback. Collects stories by Fredric Brown, Isaac Asimov, A. E. van Vogt, Alfred Bester, Lewis Padgett (Henry Kuttner and C. L. Moore), George O. Smith, Donald A. Wollheim and others. A solidly bound bright copy with a flat uncreased spine. About Fine. -- Book EndsBook number: 33277 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1398] Catalogue: Science Fiction Fantasy Horror
Keywords: Science Fiction Fantasy Horror 0879975709 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Isaac Asimov Presents The Great SF Stories 23 (Series: The Great Science Fiction Stories - 1961) Canada, DAW UE2478 - No. 856. 1991, Second printing. (ISBN: 0886774780) Paperback. Ill.: Angus McKie cover art. Collects stories by Randall Garrett, Brian W. Aldiss, Poul Anderson, Isaac Asimov, J. F. Bone, Anne McCaffrey, Arthur C. Clarke, Frederik Pohl and C. M. Kornbluth, Jack Vance, Cordwainer Smith, R. A. Lafferty, Algis Budrys, R. R. Fehrenbach. Near Fine. -- Book EndsBook number: 32545 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553] Catalogue: Science Fiction Fantasy Horror
Keywords: Science Fiction Fantasy Horror 0886774780 Angus Mckie Cover Art. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Isaac Asimov Presents The Great SF Stories 7 (Series: The Great Science Fiction Stories - 1945) Canada, DAW UE1746 - No. 489. 1982, Second printing. (ISBN: 0879977469) Paperback. Ill.: Bernal cover art. Collects stories by Fredric Brown, Lewis Padgett (Henry Kuttner & C. L. Moore), Fritz Leiber, Isaac Asimov, Raymond F. Jones, Murray Leinster, Leigh Brackett, Lester del Rey, Henry Kuttner, A. Bertram Chandler. Solid binding, bright cover, flat uncreased spine. About Fine. -- Book EndsBook number: 58830 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553] Catalogue: Science Fiction Fantasy Horror
Keywords: Science Fiction Fantasy Horror 0879977469 Bernal Cover Art. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Isaac Asimov Presents The Great SF Stories 11 (Series: The Great Science Fiction Stories - 1949) Includes "The Witches Of Karres" by James H. Schmitz. Canada, DAW UE1918 - No. 571. 1984, Second printing. (ISBN: 0879979186) Paperback. Ill.: Michelangelo Miani Cover art. Collects stories by Isaac Asimov, John D. MacDonald, Lewis Padgett (Henry Kuttner and C. L. Moore), Edmond Hamilton, Arthur C. Clarke, Clifford D. Simak, Peter Phillips, C. M. Kornbluth, Philip MacDonald, Theodore Sturgeon, Ray Bradbury, Katherine MacClean, Henry Kuttner and James H. Schmitz (The Witches Of Karres). Tiny, light front cover edge crease. A solidly bound bright copy with a flat uncreased spine which has a short minor production wrinkle. About Fine. -- Book EndsBook number: 33370 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553] Catalogue: Science Fiction Fantasy Horror
Keywords: Science Fiction Fantasy Horror 0879979186 Michelangelo Miani Cover Art. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Isaac Asimov Presents The Great SF Stories 7 (Series: The Great Science Fiction Stories - 1945) Canada, DAW UE 1746 - No. 489. 1982, Second printing. (ISBN: 0879977649) Paperback. Ill.: Bernal cover art. Collects stories by Fredric Brown, Fritz Leiber, Isaac Asimov, Raymond F. Jones, Murray Leinster, Leigh Brackett, A. Bertram Chandler and others. A solidly bound bright copy with a flat uncreased spine. About Fine. -- Book EndsBook number: 33280 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553] Catalogue: Science Fiction Fantasy Horror
Keywords: Science Fiction Fantasy Horror 0879977649 Bernal Cover Art. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Isaac Asimov Presents The Great SF Stories 16 (Series: The Great Science Fiction Stories - 1954) Canada, DAW UE2200 - No. 709. 1987, Second printing. (ISBN: 0886772001) Paperback. Ill.: Angus McKie cover art. Collects stories by Richard Matheson, Damon Knight, Gordon R. Dickson, Donald A. Wollheim, Randall Garrett, William Tenn, Alfred Bester, Tom Godwin, Mildred Clingerman, Chad Oliver, Edgar Pangborn, Algis Budrys, Philip K. Dick, Arthur C. Clarke, Anthony Boucher, H. L. Gold, Fredric Brown. Moderate spine creases, thin front cover rub. Solid binding, bright cover. About (Very Good Plus). -- Book EndsBook number: 32541 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165] Catalogue: Science Fiction Fantasy Horror
Keywords: Science Fiction Fantasy Horror 0886772001 Angus Mckie Cover Art. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Isaac Asimov Presents The Great SF Stories 12 (Series: The Great Science Fiction Stories - 1950) Canada, DAW UE1953 - No. 594. 1984, Second printing. (ISBN: 0879979534) Paperback. Ill.: Dino marsan cover art. Collects stories by Damon Knight, John D. MacDonald, Ray Bradbury, Eric Frank Russell, Cordwainer Smith, Richard Matheson, C. M. Kornbluth, A. E. van Vogt, Alfred Bester, William Morrison, Isaac Asimov, Fritz Leiber, A. J. Deutsch, Charles L. Harness. Reading creases. The book has a solid binding and a bright cover. Better than (Very Good). Very Good. -- Book EndsBook number: 32539 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777] Catalogue: Science Fiction Fantasy Horror
Keywords: Science Fiction Fantasy Horror 0879979534 Dino Marsan Cover Art. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Isaac Asimov Presents The Great SF Stories 15 (Series: The Great Science Fiction Stories - 1953) Canada, DAW UE2171 - No. 694. 1986, Second printing. (ISBN: 0886771714) Paperback. Ill.: Tony Roberts wraparound cover art. Collect stories by Arthur C. Clarke, Fritz Leiber, James Blish, Robert Sheckley, Theodore Sturgeon, Damon Knight, Walter M. Miller, Jr. Philip K. Dick, Alfred Bester, Fredric Brown, Jerome Bixby, William Tenn, Theodore Cogswell, Ward Moore, William Morrison. Spine creases. Solid binding, bright cover. Very Good. -- Book EndsBook number: 32540 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1398] Catalogue: Science Fiction Fantasy Horror
Keywords: Science Fiction Fantasy Horror 0886771714 Tony Roberts Wraparound Cover Art. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Isaac Asimov Presents The Great SF Stories 1 (Series: The Great Science Fiction Stories - 1939) Canada, DAW UE1454 - No. 329. 1979, Paperback Original - First Edition. (ISBN: 0879974540) Paperback. Ill.: Jack Gaughan cover art. Collects stories by Robert A. Heinlein, Theodore Sturgeon, A. E. van Vogt, Robert Bloch, Henry Kuttner, Eando Binder and others. Moderate: creases, tanning, edge wear. A solidly bound copy. About (Very Good). -- Book EndsBook number: 33591 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 932] Catalogue: Science Fiction Fantasy Horror
Keywords: Science Fiction Fantasy Horror 0879974540 Jack Gaughan Cover Art. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Isaac Asimov Presents The Great SF Stories 10 (Series: The Great Science Fiction Stories - 1948) Canada, DAW UE1854 - No. 543. 1983, Second printing. (ISBN: 0879978546) Paperback. Ill.: Robert André cover art. Collects stories by Henry Kuttner, H. Beam Piper, Murray Leinster, Judith Merril, A. E. van Vogt, Peter Phillips, Ray Bradbury, Martin Gardner, William Tenn, John D. MacDonald, J. J. Coupling, Wilmar H. Shiras, Fredric Brown, Eric Frank Russell. Minor lean, moderate front cover stain. About (Very Good). -- Book EndsBook number: 30283 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 544] Catalogue: Science Fiction Fantasy Horror
Keywords: Science Fiction Fantasy Horror 0879978546 Robert André Cover Art. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Isaac Asimov Presents The Great SF Stories 12 (Series: The Great Science Fiction Stories - 1950) Canada, DAW UE1953 - No. 594. 1984, Second printing. (ISBN: 0879979534) Paperback. Ill.: Dino marsan cover art. Collects stories by Damon Knight, John D. MacDonald, Ray Bradbury, Eric Frank Russell, Cordwainer Smith, Richard Matheson, C. M. Kornbluth, A. E. van Vogt, Alfred Bester, William Morrison, Isaac Asimov, Fritz Leiber, J. A. Deutsch, Charles L. Harness. A solidly bound bright copy with a flat uncreased spine. About Fine. -- Book EndsBook number: 33372 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165] Catalogue: Science Fiction Fantasy Horror
Keywords: Science Fiction Fantasy Horror 0879979534 Dino Marsan Cover Art. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Machines That Think: The Best Science Fiction Stories About Robots And Computers. Holt, Rinehart & Winston, New York: 1983. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. A collection of short stories of the science fiction field that were chosen by the editor, Isaac Asimov. ¶ 627 pages. Book number: 46535X1 USD 74.50 [Appr.: EURO 56.5 | £UK 47.25 | JP¥ 5786] Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: (Science Fiction, Short Stories, Androids, Computers, Harlan Ellison, Poul Anderson, Philip K. Dick, Isaac Asimov, Patricia S. Warrick). 0030614988 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Supermen: Isaac Asimov's Wonderful Worlds Of Science Fiction # 3. New American Library, New York: 1984. Softcover. Good condition but with wear and bumping to the covers. Collection of short stories for those who dare to take that one giant leap beyond the worlds of men and into the realms of Supermen. ¶ 350 pages. Book number: 12599X1 USD 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 462] Catalogue: SCIENCE FICTION
Keywords: (Science Fiction, Isaac Asimov, A. E. Van Vogt, Henry Slesar, Poul Anderson, Short Stories). 0451132017 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Barbarians II Signet, 1988. Mass Market Paperback with 364 pp. Orange and gray illustrated cover withorange and blue spine with purple lettering. Spine is faintly wrinkled, but not creased. Book appears unread. Pages are bright and clean.. Paperback, Near Fine ISBN: 0451151984. -- Kazoo BooksBook number: 36510 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777]
Keywords: 0451151984 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Barbarians II Signet/New American Library, 1988. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. First printing. Wrappers rubbed, pages toned. 1988 Mass Market Paperback. 365 pp. A collection of fantasy short stories by various authors. CONTENTS: Introduction - Robert Adams; The Toads of Grimmerdale - Andre Norton; Maureen Birnbaum at the Earth's Core - George Alec Effinger; Trapped in the Shadowland - Fritz Leiber; The Blacksmith - Raul Garcia Capella; Demon of the Snows - Lin Carter; The Dark Mother - Diana L. Paxson; Misericorde - Karl Edward Wagner; The Warrior Race - L. Sprague de Camp; Fredeya - Charles Fontenay; A Logical Conclusion - Poul Anderson; The Winged Helmet - Fred Saberhagen; The Changer of Names - Ramsey Campbell; The Valley of the Worm - Robert E. Howard; The Ghastly Pond - Jessica Amanda Salmonson. Book number: 1530332 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388] Catalogue: Fiction::SF & Fantasy::Fantasy
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Phantom Regiments Baen. (ISBN: 0-671-69862-1) . 1990, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) Near fine. (Fantasy). Book number: 342098 USD 10.92 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 848] Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Fantasy 0671698621 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Robert Adams' Book of Soldiers Signet / New American Library, 1988. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. First printing. Pages toned, text unmarked, binding tight. 1988 Mass Market Paperback. 348 pp. CONTENTS: Introduction by Robert Adams; Clash by Night by Lawrence O'Donnell; Among Thieves by Poul Anderson; Despoilers of the Golden Empire by Randall Garrett; Down Styphon! by H. Beam Piper; Three Soldiers by D.C. Poyer; Dragon's Teeth by David Drake; Cold Light by Karl Edward Wagner; A Difficult Undertaking by Harry Turtledove; Passage to Dilfar by Roger Zelazny; Night on Mispec Moor by Larry Niven; Warrior by Gordon R. Dickson. Book number: 1530334 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 971] Catalogue: Fiction::Military
Keywords: Fiction::SF & Fantasy::SF Fiction::SF & Fantasy::SF | In shopping cart More information div> |
Robert Adams' Book of Soldiers NY: Signet, 1988. 1st printing. mass market PB. ISBN: 0451155599. in softcover includes stories by Larry Niven, Gordon R. Dickson, Harry Turtledove and others. Very Good+ with no dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 128533 USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 272]
Keywords: 0451155599 Science Fiction 0-451-15559-9 Anthology | In shopping cart More information div> |
100 Hair-Raising Little Horror Stories London, Michael O'Mara. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 1854799584). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First UK edition, First Printing. A Fine unmarked copy with Fine complete dustjacket. A wonderful selection of horror stories, " and one of the bluntest of it's instruments is the short story, one of the most difficult of literary devices to master, not only must each word be perfect - but each comma and period, nothing can be wasted. In the hands of the master executioners, like the authors who fill this book - it can be deadly". Fine/Fine. Book number: 003549 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 18.92 | JP¥ 1470] Catalogue: Ghosts / Horror Fiction
Keywords: Horror Fiction, Short Story Anthology 1854799584 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dick Tracy: The Secret Files U. S. A. Tor. 1990. (ISBN: 0812510100) Paperback, Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Solid paperback with some creasing to the covers and spine, light general edgewear, tanning of pages, prices inside front cover blacked out, but overall classified as good+ copy or better. Good - Very Good. Book number: 110903 AUD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.46 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 579] Catalogue: Crime, Mystery, Whodunit
Keywords: Mystery Murder Mystery Crime Detective Crime Sleuths Detection Suspense Novel Psychological Thriller Who-Done-It Whodunit Crime Detection Police Investigation Police Detectives Detective Story Criminal Investigation 0812510100 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dick Tracy: The Secret Files New York, Tor. 1990. (ISBN: 0812510100) Paperback, Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Tight and clean copy, in good-very good condition, with a flat uncreased spine, light edgewear, lightly yellowed pages and prices on cover and inside front cover blacked out. Good - Very Good. Book number: 110984 AUD 6.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 7.19 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 558] Catalogue: Crime, Mystery, Whodunit
Keywords: Mystery Murder Mystery Crime Detective Crime Sleuths Detection Suspense Novel Psychological Thriller Who-Done-It Whodunit Contemporary Fiction Courtroom Drama 0812510100 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page