| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 709 books on 29 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Barbarians II Signet, 1988. Mass Market Paperback with 364 pp. Orange and gray illustrated cover withorange and blue spine with purple lettering. Spine is faintly wrinkled, but not creased. Book appears unread. Pages are bright and clean.. Paperback, Near Fine ISBN: 0451151984. -- Kazoo BooksBook number: 36510 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: 0451151984 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Barbarians II Signet/New American Library, 1988. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. First printing. Wrappers rubbed, pages toned. 1988 Mass Market Paperback. 365 pp. A collection of fantasy short stories by various authors. CONTENTS: Introduction - Robert Adams; The Toads of Grimmerdale - Andre Norton; Maureen Birnbaum at the Earth's Core - George Alec Effinger; Trapped in the Shadowland - Fritz Leiber; The Blacksmith - Raul Garcia Capella; Demon of the Snows - Lin Carter; The Dark Mother - Diana L. Paxson; Misericorde - Karl Edward Wagner; The Warrior Race - L. Sprague de Camp; Fredeya - Charles Fontenay; A Logical Conclusion - Poul Anderson; The Winged Helmet - Fred Saberhagen; The Changer of Names - Ramsey Campbell; The Valley of the Worm - Robert E. Howard; The Ghastly Pond - Jessica Amanda Salmonson. Book number: 1530332 USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 357] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction::SF & Fantasy Fiction::SF & Fantasy::Fantasy Fiction::SF & Fantasy Fiction::SF & Fantasy::Fantasy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Phantom Regiments Baen. (ISBN: 0-671-69862-1) . 1990, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) Near fine. (Fantasy). Book number: 342098 USD 11.20 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 890] Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Fantasy 0671698621 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Robert Adams' Book of Soldiers NY: Signet, 1988. 1st printing. mass market PB. ISBN: 0451155599. in softcover includes stories by Larry Niven, Gordon R. Dickson, Harry Turtledove and others. Very Good+ with no dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 128533 USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 278]
Keywords: 0451155599 Science Fiction 0-451-15559-9 Anthology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Robert Adams' Book of Soldiers Signet / New American Library, 1988. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. First printing. Pages toned, text unmarked, binding tight. 1988 Mass Market Paperback. 348 pp. CONTENTS: Introduction by Robert Adams; Clash by Night by Lawrence O'Donnell; Among Thieves by Poul Anderson; Despoilers of the Golden Empire by Randall Garrett; Down Styphon! by H. Beam Piper; Three Soldiers by D.C. Poyer; Dragon's Teeth by David Drake; Cold Light by Karl Edward Wagner; A Difficult Undertaking by Harry Turtledove; Passage to Dilfar by Roger Zelazny; Night on Mispec Moor by Larry Niven; Warrior by Gordon R. Dickson. Book number: 1530334 USD 11.25 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 894] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction::Military Fiction::SF & Fantasy Fiction::SF & Fantasy::SF Fiction::Military Fiction::SF & Fantasy Fiction::SF & Fantasy::SF | In shopping cart More information div> |
100 Hair-Raising Little Horror Stories London, Michael O'Mara. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 1854799584). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First UK edition, First Printing. A Fine unmarked copy with Fine complete dustjacket. A wonderful selection of horror stories, " and one of the bluntest of it's instruments is the short story, one of the most difficult of literary devices to master, not only must each word be perfect - but each comma and period, nothing can be wasted. In the hands of the master executioners, like the authors who fill this book - it can be deadly". Fine/Fine. Book number: 003549 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494] Catalogue: Ghosts / Horror Fiction
Keywords: Horror Fiction, Short Story Anthology 1854799584 | In shopping cart More information div> |
New England Ghosts Rutledge Hill Press. (ISBN: 1-55853-090-8) . [1990], 1st thus. (Trade paperback) Near fine. Contributors include H. P. Lovecraft, Seabury Quinn, Donald E. Westlake. (Horror). Book number: 378037 USD 18.92 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1503] Catalogue: Horror
Keywords: Horror 1558530908 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dick Tracy: The Secret Files U. S. A. Tor. 1990. (ISBN: 0812510100) Paperback, Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Solid paperback with some creasing to the covers and spine, light general edgewear, tanning of pages, prices inside front cover blacked out, but overall classified as good+ copy or better. Good - Very Good. Book number: 110903 AUD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 6.84 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 544] Catalogue: Crime, Mystery, Whodunit
Keywords: Mystery Murder Mystery Crime Detective Crime Sleuths Detection Suspense Novel Psychological Thriller Who-Done-It Whodunit Crime Detection Police Investigation Police Detectives Detective Story Criminal Investigation 0812510100 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dick Tracy: The Secret Files New York, Tor. 1990. (ISBN: 0812510100) Paperback, Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Tight and clean copy, in good-very good condition, with a flat uncreased spine, light edgewear, lightly yellowed pages and prices on cover and inside front cover blacked out. Good - Very Good. Book number: 110984 AUD 6.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 6.6 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 524] Catalogue: Crime, Mystery, Whodunit
Keywords: Mystery Murder Mystery Crime Detective Crime Sleuths Detection Suspense Novel Psychological Thriller Who-Done-It Whodunit Contemporary Fiction Courtroom Drama 0812510100 | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE DAY OF THEIR RETURN New York, Nelson Doubleday, Inc. 1973. Hardcover with dust jacket, 8.75x11.25. Book, 1973/Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Former owner's name written three times in ink. Near Fine/Very Good/Fine. Book number: 005351 USD 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3098] Catalogue: Literature, Language, & Reading
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Mercenaries of Tomorrow Critics Choice, 1985. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. First Printing. 1985 Mass Market Paperback. We have more books available by this author!. 372pp. For hire if the price is right, they fight their way across the galaxy. Soldier, scholar, priest - assassin. Book number: 1682342 USD 6.30 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 500] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction::SF & Fantasy Fiction::SF & Fantasy::SF Fiction::SF & Fantasy Fiction::SF & Fantasy::SF | In shopping cart More information div> |
MIRKHEIM New York, Berkley Pub Corp. 1977. (ISBN: 0399118683) Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Ex-Library, This book is an interesting and fascinating sifi story. The book is slightly cocked to the right. The book has the usual library markings on the edge pages and inside the book indicating it is ex-library. The library's pocket is inside the book. There are NO marks or writing in the reading text of this book. Good/Very Good/Very Good/Fine. Book number: 012020 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Hobbies, Entertainment, Recreation
Keywords: 0399118683 Science Fiction Sifi | In shopping cart More information div> |
MURASAKI : A NOVEL IN SIX PARTS New York, NY, Bantam Books. 1993. (ISBN: 0553561871) Mass Market Paperback , 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾Tall. Book, The front cover does have a crease. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 004827 USD 25.59 [Appr.: EURO 20.5 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2033] Catalogue: Hobbies, Entertainment, Recreation
Keywords: 0553561871 Science Fiction Short Stories | In shopping cart More information div> |
SEVEN CONQUESTS USA, Collier Books. 1969. Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Book, 1969. This book is an anthology of 7 tales of war & peace that occur in the in the world of the future. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. Good/Very Good/Good/Very Good. Book number: 008437 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972] Catalogue: Literature, Language, & Reading
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Space Wars NY: TOR, 1988. 1st TOR Edition; First Printing. Paperback. ISBN: 0812530462. 372 pages; Very Good condition. Reading creases. Just a bit of shelf rub and bump to back cover edges. Outside page edges very lightly age tanned. Solid, clean. Great art work. No credit given. Man's violence has erupted again and again, and there is no end in sight. History has shown the predominance of war, and it is doubtful that we will ever live to see world peace. Man will surely take his conflicts into space, and then we will know the awesome power of Space Wars--with Arthur C. Clarke, Gordon R. Dickson, Joe Haldeman and more.. Very Good . Book number: 11225 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: 0812530462 Science Fiction & Fantasy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Terrorists of Tomorrow Critic's Choice 54. 1986. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Science Fiction). Book number: 195605 USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 906] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Terrorists of Tomorrow Critics Choice, 1985. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. First printing. 1985 Trade Paperback. We have more books available by this author!. 376pp. They all have reasons: and we are the victims!. Book number: 1677922 USD 6.30 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 500] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction::SF & Fantasy Fiction::SF & Fantasy::SF Fiction::SF & Fantasy Fiction::SF & Fantasy::SF | In shopping cart More information div> |
TIME AND STARS New York, A MacFadden-Bartell Book. 1965. Hardcover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾Tall. Book, 1965/Apparent 2nd Edition. Faced with terrifying new enemies -- machines that think and super-intelligent space beings -- man must invent new weapons . Or perish. Very Good/Good/Very Good. Book number: 016330 USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.75 | £UK 44.75 | JP¥ 5561] Catalogue: Hobbies, Entertainment, Recreation
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Zauberkatzen Bastei Lübbe ; Bd. 20220 : Fantasy Bergisch Gladbach : Bastei-Verl. Lübbe, 1993. Fantasy auf samtweichen Pfoten., Dt. Erstveröff., dt, 414 S., 18 cm kart. Paperback, gut Book number: 120253 € 3.20 [Appr.: US$ 4.02 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 319] Catalogue: Varia
Keywords: Katze ; Anthologie | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Best Western Stories of Wayne D. Overholser Southern Illinois University Press. (ISBN: 0-8093-1145-3) . 1984 edition, 2nd printing. (Hardcover) Near fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. Introduction by Stephen Overholser. (Western). Book number: 825145 USD 26.38 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2096] Catalogue: Western
Keywords: Western 0809311453 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Uncollected Stars Avon. (ISBN: 0-380-89596-X) . 1986, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) Very good. Textblock discolored. Pseudonym of Piers Anthony Dillingham Jacob. Contributors include Donald E. Westlake. (Science Fiction). Book number: 450913 USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 906] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction 038089596x | In shopping cart More information div> |
By Any Other Fame DAW. (ISBN: 0-88677-594-9) . 1994, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Science Fiction, Alternate History). Book number: 391788 USD 15.56 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1236] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction, Alternate History 0886775949 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Best Japanese Science Fiction Stories New York: Barricade Books Inc, 1997. First Edition. Trade paperback. ISBN: 0942637283. A fine copy. Includes stories by Kobo Abe and others. ; Octavo. -- Parigi BooksBook number: 15710 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Science Fiction & Fantasy
Keywords: Science Fiction 0942637283 Science Fiction Anthologies Short Stories Japan | In shopping cart More information div> |
Murder in Japan; Japanese stories of Crime and Detection.. New York, Dembner Books, 1987. [xv] 224p., dj. Book number: 024549 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: Japan Japanese Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Murder in Japan: Japanese Stories of Crime and Detection. New York, Dembner Books, 1987. Hardcover., Vg/Vg Dj in Mylar Wrap. Faint Sticker Scar Ffep. Pages: 224. Prev. Owner Bookplate Front Paste-Down. Book number: MASTER147228I USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Mystery & Suspense
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page