ascending
descending
found: 24 books

BUJOLD, LOIS MCMASTER AND ROLAND J. GREEN, EDS.
Women at War
New York, New York, U.S.A. Tor Books. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 0312857926). Hardcover. Book, First printing. Includes work by margaret Ball, P.J. Beese, Susan Booth, Juanita Coulson, P.N. Elrod, P.M. Griffin, Holly Lisle, Sydney Long, Adrienne Martine-Barnes, Elizabeth Moon, Jane Yolen, others. Unread and near new in like Dj with minor shelfwear. 384 pp. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 7519
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Keywords: Fiction Science Collections Anthologies Multiple 0312857926
In shopping cart

More information

CAMP, L. SPRAGUE DE, STASHEFF, CHRISTOPHER, GREEN, ROLAND J., MURRAY, FRIEDA A., AND WHAM, TOM. COVER ART BY RUTH SANDERSON.
The Exotic Enchanter. (Contains: Enchanter Kiev; Sir Harold and the Hindu King; Sir Harold of Zodanga; Harold Shakespeare. )
Baen, (Riverdale, N.Y. 1995), Ist printing.. 281 pp, mass market paperback. Harold Shea, the Incomplete Enchanter, and his partner, Reed Chalmers, careen through the mythological universe in their 'syllogismobile'..coming up against Prince Igor and the fierce Polovtsi warriors, go through an Arabian Nighmare, travel through the universe of Edgar Rice Burroughs, and on to the land of Shakespeare's 'The Tempest'.."Fortunately, the Incomplete Enchanter's spells always save the day, even if not quite as their caster intended.." I n t e r i o r - pages browning very lightly, otherwise clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - minor edge wear. VG.
Book number: 11254
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Harold Shea, Enchanters, Reed Chalmers, Interdimensional, Apollo, Myths, Legends, Syllogismobile, Prince Igor, Arabian Nights, Malambroso, Florimel, Edgar Rice Burroughs, Barsoom, William Shakespeare, Tempest, Goblins, Spells, Polovtsi.
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DAY, J. WENTWORTH, ILLUSTRATED BY ROLAND GREEN
They Walk the Wild Places. Animals of the British Isles
London: Blandford Press, 1956. First edition. Hardcover in near fine condition, spine ends very slightly bumped, internally the book is in fine condition, no marks, tears or foxing. Dustjacket in good+ condition, with 3 tears at edge and top edge is slightly rubbed, corners slightly rubbed. With 20 delightful colour illustrations, and line drawings. Among the animals included are - Otter, badger, weasel, rabbit, hedgehogs, rats, mice, moles, seals, wild cats, deer, polecats, martens, and from the past wolves, boars and bears.
Book number: 3951
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1744]
Catalogue: Natural History
Keywords: Natural History Animals British Isles Badgers Weasels Pole Cats Hedgehogs Wild Roland Green
In shopping cart

More information

DAY, J. WENTWORTH [ILLUSTRATED BY ROLAND GREEN]
They Walk The Wild Places
Published by Blandford Press Ltd., 16 West Central Street, London First Edition 1956. London 1956. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original deep green cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 8½'' x 5½''. Contains [viii] 222 printed pages of text with 16 colour plates and monochrome illustrations throughout. Without any ownership markings. Very Good condition book, in Very Good condition dust wrapper with short closed tears to the corners, not price clipped 25s. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper.
Book number: 47311
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.25 | JP¥ 1370]
Catalogue: COUNTRY LIFE
In shopping cart

More information

GREEN, ROLAND J. AND MURRAY, FRIEDA A.
The Book of Kantela (the Throne of Sherran Trilogy Book One)
NY: Bluejay Books, 1985. trade PB. ISBN: 0312940351. in softcover. Near Fine with no dust jacket .
Book number: 128957
USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 357]
Keywords: 0312940351 Fantasy 0-312-94035-1
In shopping cart

More information

GREEN, ROLAND J. AND MURRAY, FRIEDA A.
THE BOOK OF KANTALA: Volume One of The Throne of Sherran Trilogy.
New York: Bluejay Books, 1985. First printing, a trade paperback, not issued in hardcover. Near fine in glossy illustrated wrappers.
Book number: 14596
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GREEN, ROLAND J.
Conan and the Death Lord of Thanza
New York: Tor Books, 1997. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN: 0812552687. Pb, light wear/soil, crease at spine, spine/cover edges re-inforced, spine/front labels, chkout sheet on 1st pg, libstamp on inside covers/1st & last pgs/pg edges; (Conan Ser. ) ; Ex-Library; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 267 pages. Good+ with no dust jacket.
Book number: 219037
USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 476]
Keywords: 0812552687 Science Fiction Fantasy Epic Science Fiction & Fantasy Historical Conan Series Green, Roland J.
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GREEN, ROLAND J.
Conan at the Demon's Gate
New York: Tor Books, 1996. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN: 0812563557. Pb, light wear/soil, crease at spine, spine/cover edges re-inforced, spine/front labels, chkout sheet on 1st pg, libstamp on inside covers/1st & last pgs/pg edges; (Conan Ser. ) ; Ex-Library; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 278 pages. Good+ with no dust jacket.
Book number: 219038
USD 7.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 635]
Keywords: 0812563557 Science Fiction Historical Fantasy Science Fiction & Fantasy Epic Conan Series Green, Roland J.
In shopping cart

More information

GREEN, ROLAND J.
The Painful Field
New York, RoC, 1993. (ISBN: 0451452801) Paperback, 379 pages. Very good condition.
Book number: 41021
NZD 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.15 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 329]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: 0451452801
In shopping cart

More information

GREEN ROLAND J
THE PAINFUL FIELD
Roc, 1993. 1st printing. Someone was out to overturn the precarious balance of power between human and alien. Paperback. 0451452801. very good paperback copy.
Book number: FM11.319
GBP 3.35 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 5.25 | JP¥ 417]
Keywords: 0451452801
In shopping cart

More information

GREEN, ROLAND; JEPPSON, J. O. ; HUGHES, ZACH
Peace Company; the Second Experiment; Life Force (3 Books)
NY. Paperback. ISBN: 0441657400. Illustrated by Royo, Luis; Hescox, Richard. Good condition. Read and re-read with many readings left. Reading creases. Great science fiction. Three books; Peace, 210 pages; Experiment, 224 pages; Life Force, 269 Pages.. Good .
Book number: 6614
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556]
Keywords: Bargain Fiction0441657400 Science Fiction & Fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

GREEN ROLAND J
SQUADRON ALERT - Starcruiser Shenandoah 1
Roc, 1992. 1st printing. When the United Federation of Starworlds receives a call for aid from a world divided between the Federation and its most powerful competitor, Captain Rose Liddell readies the battle cruiser Shenandoah. Paperback. 0451161564. very good paperback.
Book number: FM11.574X
GBP 1.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.06 | JP¥ 243]
Keywords: 0451161564
In shopping cart

More information

GREEN, ROLAND J.
Starcruiser Shenandoah Vol 2: Division of the Spoils
Roc, 1990. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. First Printing. 1990 Mass Market Paperback. We have more books available by this author!. 303pp. The Shenandoah is sent out to investigate the explosion of a ship, but then a rebel army stages the first devastating attack in a campaign to overthrow the Republic's government, and suddenly a world at peace was transformed into a planet on the brink of destruction.
Book number: 1708069
USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 357]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction::SF & Fantasy Fiction::SF & Fantasy::SF Fiction::SF & Fantasy Fiction::SF & Fantasy::SF
In shopping cart

More information

GREEN, ROLAND J.
Starcruiser Shenandoah: Squadron Alert
Signet, 1989. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. First Printing. 1989 Mass Market Paperback. We have more books available by this author!. 316pp. When the United Federation of Starworlds receives a call for aid from a world divided between the Federation and its most powerful competitor, Captain Rose Liddell readies the battle cruiser Shenandoah in an attempt to halt the breakout of interstellar war. "The Most Important Novel Ever Written." - Oprah.
Book number: 1708067
USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 357]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction::SF & Fantasy Fiction::SF & Fantasy::SF Fiction::SF & Fantasy Fiction::SF & Fantasy::SF
In shopping cart

More information

GREEN, ROLAND J.
These Green Foreign Hills
Ace, 1987. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. First Printing. 1987 Mass Market Paperback. We have more books available by this author!. 188pp. Peace force hits the jungle of planet greenhouse.. to stop an interspecies bloodbath.
Book number: 1684884
USD 6.30 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 500]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction::SF & Fantasy Fiction::SF & Fantasy::SF Fiction::SF & Fantasy Fiction::SF & Fantasy::SF
In shopping cart

More information

GREEN, ROLAND J.
These Green Foreign Hills (a Peace Company Novel)
NY: Ace, 1987. 1st printing. mass market PB. ISBN: 0441657419. in softcover (no reader creases). Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 135778
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: 0441657419 Science Fiction 0-441-65741-9
In shopping cart

More information

GREEN, ROLAND J.
Voyage to Eneh
New York, New York, U.S.A.: TOR Books, 2000. First Mass Market Edition. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN: 0812534484. pb,light wear/soil,crease at spine,nick at lower spine; (The Seas of Kilmoyn Ser, Book 1) ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Good with no dust jacket.
Book number: 50948
USD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 396]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: 0812534484 Science Fiction Fantasy Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror
In shopping cart

More information

GREEN, ROLAND J.
Voyage to Eneh
New York, New York, U.S.A. Tor Books. 2000. (ISBN: 0812534484) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Ex-Library, Ex library (discard) with usual stamps and stickers, protected by clear self adhesive plastic. Light reading wear, a clean and tidy copy. Good+. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 7756
AUD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 6.84 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 544]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction_sci-Fi_science Fiction Sci-Fi U500 0812534484
In shopping cart

More information

GREEN, ROLAND J.
Voyage to Eneh: Book One of the Seas of Kilmoyn
NY: Tor, 2000. mass-market PB. in softcover. Near Fine with no dust jacket .
Book number: 97567
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: Science Fiction 0812534484
In shopping cart

More information

ROLAND J. GREEN
Wandor's Voyage
Avon Books (Mm) 1979 Paperback, 222pp. (ISBN: 9780380442713). Fair.
Book number: 784503
NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.97 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 792]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fantasy, Fiction, Science-Fiction"9780380442713 9780380442713
In shopping cart

More information

GREEN, ROLAND J.
Warriors for the Working Day
New York, RoC, 1994. (ISBN: 0451453492) Paperback, 447 pages. Very good condition.
Book number: 41020
NZD 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.15 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 329]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: 0451453492
In shopping cart

More information

ROLAND J. GREEN; FRIEDA MURRAY
The Book of Kantela: A Novel of High Fantasy (Green, Roland J. Throne of Sherran Trilogy, Bk. 1. )
New York, NY: St Martins Pr, 1985. Paperback. 0312940351 very good. First edition.. Very Good .
Book number: BING7234364
USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 632]
Keywords: 0312940351 Fantasy Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

ROLAND J. GREEN
The mountain walks
Ace SF, 1989, 228 .pp, Pocket/Poche/Taschenbuch, 11 x 18 cm. 0. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Engels/English/Anglais/Englisch. (Antwerpen)
Book number: 262589&SF
€  3.00 [Appr.: US$ 3.77 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 299]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science fiction
In shopping cart

More information

TURTLEDOVE, HARRY & ROLAND J. GREEN (EDS.)
Alternate Generals Iii
Baen Pub, 2005. Hardcover. .
Book number: 12813
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search