| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 394 books on 16 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Conscience and the Law (on trial series edited by Ann Turner) William Heinemann, South Yarra, 1975. 1st Edition, Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. the surprising thing about this book is that they didn't get the right honourable Don Dunstan to argue in this book rather than in the book to be published State Versus Federal Rights which he did with the Right Honourable John Gorton. There is no damage to describe apart from slight rubbing of the edges of the paperback binding. Size: Octavo (standard book size). AT so. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Book number: 0240101 AUD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 16.13 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1282] Catalogue: Politics & Government
Keywords: censorship politics Politics & Government; Philosophy. Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
New Testament in Living Pictures Regal, 1973. 151 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: VG/VG Book number: 308077 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Tributaries: A Publication of the North Carolina Maritime History Council, October 1992 (Volume 2, No. 1) Beaufort, North Carolina: North Carolina Maritime History Council, 1992. Soft Cover. Stapled booklet-style binding is tight. Text pages clean, slightly off-white. Wraps are faded around edges with light shelf wear. Errata slip tipped in. 36 pp. plus wraps. Illustrated with black and white photographs, maps. Contents: Early, "Turpentine on the Move" and "A View of History"; Green, "Spanish Raids on the Coast of North Carolina 1741-1748"; Smith, "Raleigh's Virginian Sea"; Sandbeck, "Dendrochronology: A New Tool for Dating Historic Structures"; book reviews, regular features.; 11.0" (28 cm) tall.. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 1000097 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Naval Stores Turpentine Spain Spanish Raids Walter Raleigh Archaeology All History: : United States Americana: : North Carolina and the South Americana | In shopping cart More information div> |
New Left Review Number 101-102 (February-April 1977). Double Issue: Twilight of the United Kingdom? London: New Left Review, 1977. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean, slightly age-darkened text pages. Wraps have edge rubbing and light handling wear. Previous owner's name, top front corner of wraps.; Contents: Nairn, "Twilight of the British State." Biermann, "In conversation with Stuart Hood." Green, "The Third Round in Poland." Geratana, "Althusser and Stalinism." García Márquez, "Operation Carlota." Löwy, "Rosa Luxemburg: a re-assessment." Discussion among Szymanski, Petras, Rhoads, "Is US Imperialism Resurgent?" and "Reply to Critics." ; 8.75" (21 cm) tall.; 160 pages; Removed. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 2200007 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Counter-Revolution Economy Economics Development Marx Marxist Marxism Scholarly Periodical All Politics and Government Periodicals | In shopping cart More information div> |
Demand Management, Supply Constraints and Inflation. Manchester University Press 1982. . 294p cloth w purple/white dustjacket, ex lib, excellent condition, tables, refs, indexes, VG. Book number: PAQ91498 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121] Catalogue: Criticism & Theory
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Illuminated Prayer: The Five-Times Prayer of the Sufis New York, New York, U.S.A. Wellspring. 2000. (ISBN: 0345435451). Hard Cover. Hardcover/Gd. condition/144 pages - The five-times prayer of the Sufis. (K1926HI1). Good. Book number: K1926 USD 20.14 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1600] Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: prayer religion 0345435451 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Illuminated Prayer: The Five-Times Prayer of the Sufis Ballantine Books 2000 "ordentliches Exemplar, Gebrauchsspuren vor allem am Einband, berieben, Zustand 3, , The Illuminated Prayer: The Five-Times Prayer of the Sufis, Barks, Coleman; Michael Green" gut - gebraucht Book number: BU399079 € 399.99 [Appr.: US$ 502.27 | £UK 320.5 | JP¥ 39899] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Boundaries Of Copyright/Les Frontieres Du droit d´Auteur Australian Copyright Council, 1999, Very Good Condition, Paperback, 385 pag. . Book number: 101041574 € 35.00 [Appr.: US$ 43.95 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3491] Catalogue: Law Books
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Tolkien Scrapbook Philadelphia: Running Press, 1978. First Printing. Soft Cover. ISBN: 0894710826. Unmarked book in lightly rubbed card covers with short tear to base of spine. 191 pp; 8" X10.5". Very Good+ . -- B-Line BooksBook number: 13584 USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1112] Catalogue: Science Fiction&Fantasy
Keywords: 0894710826 Tolkien John Ronald | In shopping cart More information div> |
Northern Horror. Canadian Fiction Anthology. Quarry, (Kingston, Ontario, 2000).. 185 pp, 8vo, soft cover. "..this special anthology is a terrific mix of dark terror and outright horror, from atmospheric creeping fear to over-the-top violence and gore." A collection of 17 stories. Interior - clean and tight with no previous o wnership marks. Exterior - minor edgewear, spine flat and uncreased. This is a new, unread book. VG+. Book number: 5629 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Horror
Keywords: Horror, Canadian Authors, Edo Van Belkom, Anthologies, Gore, Terror, David Nickle, Robert J. Sawyer, Michael Kelly, Del Stone Jr. , Nancy Baker, Scott Nicholson, Michael Bracken, Peter Sellers, Scott, H. Urban, Ed Greenwood, Nancy Kilpatrick, Kathryn | In shopping cart More information div> |
Speaking of Murder, Volume Ii Interviews with the Masters of Mystery and Suspense, Vol. 2 Berkley Trade 1999, Paperback. As New with no dust jacket. 0.7 x 8.8 x 5.9 Inches; 272 pages; Proof copy with various emendations, apparently signed off on by 3 editors on title page . 0425165477. Book number: 28846 USD 49.95 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3968]
Keywords: Mystery | In shopping cart More information div> |
The English Landscape Profile Books, 2000, First Edition. Wrapper (now protected in removable acetate sleeve) shows signs of wear. 4to: 460 pp including appendix, biographical notes for the contributors, and an index. Eminent writers describe the particular part of England they know and love best. Illustrated in colour throughout with photographs and maps. Hardback with Dust Wrapper. Very Good./Very Good.. Weight: Price includes shipping adjustment to allow for a very heavy book. WE WILL NOT ASK FOR EXTRA SHIPPING. Book number: 700299 GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 27.44 | JP¥ 2179] Catalogue: Britain - Countries
Keywords: 1861971133 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The MAGUS. Plays A Vicious Game. The Game is Love. The Game is Lust. The Game is Life Itself. Or is it Death?. (n. p.). Twentieth Century Fox Film Corp, (1968). 36" x 14". Broadside. Several small photographic images and one large image divided into squares. Black title lettering printed to top left corner., purposes. Withal, a VG copy. Book number: 34768 USD 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 87.75 | £UK 70.25 | JP¥ 8738]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
What is the Vicious Game The MAGUS Plays? (n. p.). Twentieth Century Fox Film Corp, (1968). Oblong format. 28" x 22". Broadside. Several small photographic images and one large image divided into squares. Black title lettering printed to top left corner., presumably for shipping purposes. Withal, a VG copy. Book number: 34770 USD 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 87.75 | £UK 70.25 | JP¥ 8738]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Managing People : A competence approach to supervisory management Blackwell, 1993. Ex College library with book plate and stamps. In clear protective cover.. Large Paperback , Very Good. Book number: 6002515 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623] Catalogue: Business
Keywords: Management Techniques 0631190120 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Managing Resources and Information: A competence Approach to Supervisory Management. NVQ / SVQ Level 3 Blackwell, 1998. Ex College library with bookplate and stamps. In clear protective cover . Large Paperback, Very Good. Book number: 600039 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868] Catalogue: Business
Keywords: Management Techniques 0631209247 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The St Michael Book of Humorous Stories St Michael 1984 650pp.Large octavo. Decorated boards. Near mint. Book number: 64362 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491]
Keywords: fiction humor humour | In shopping cart More information div> |
Endstation / Bischu, der Jaguar / Der alte Mann und ich / Haus in Angst Stuttgart, Das Beste GmbH, . Gebunden, Buch in sehr gutem altersbedingtem Zustand, ohne Namenseintragung, schöner Halbledereinband, Reader's Digest Auswahlbücher, Buchtext sehr gut, Inhalt sehr gut, ISBN: 3870700564. sehr gut - gebraucht Book number: BU119255 € 5.99 [Appr.: US$ 7.52 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 598]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Endstation Bischu. Der Jaguar. Der alte Mann und ich. Haus in Angst Verlag Das Beste "guter Zustand, sauberes Exemplar, Einband mit Gebrauchsspuren ISBN: 3870700564. gut - gebraucht Book number: BU344442 € 6.99 [Appr.: US$ 8.78 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 697] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Essays on Photography: The Unknown Conan Doyle London, Secker & Warburg, 1982. First. Cloth. 8vo. browning pages. Very Good/very good. Book number: 25104 GBP 78.10 [Appr.: EURO 97.75 US$ 122.44 | JP¥ 9727] Catalogue: Non Fiction
Keywords: Photography | In shopping cart More information div> |
Letters to the Press Iowa City, University of Iowa Press. (ISBN: 0-87745-137-0) . [1986]. (Hardcover) Near fine in near fine dust jacket. 376pp. Notes, index. A collection of letters written by the author to the press from 1879 to 1930. Letters of Arthur Conan Doyle. Edited with introduction by John Michael Gibson & Richard Lancelyn Green. Book number: 100311 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Ideas, Ideas, Media, Newspapers 0877451370 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Return of Sherlock Holmes. A Facsimile of the First Publication . New York, Shocken Books, 1975. First Thus. Paper. 8vo. Roll and browning to spine. Curl to front cover. Slight spotting. Good+ . Book number: 10544 GBP 9.10 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.27 | JP¥ 1133] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction Sherlock Holmes Conan Doyle | In shopping cart More information div> |
Photo-Guide to the New Testament London, Lion Publishing. 1972, First Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo. Photographs of New TEstament places and events, maps and Bible text. 155pp.Spine a little sunned. (ISBN: 0 85648 001 0) , Very Good/Very Good. -- Pend BooksBook number: 19744 GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.14 | JP¥ 249]
Keywords: New Testament, Christianity, Religion, Palestine, Israel 0856480010 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Unknown Conan Doyle Uncollected Stories Secker & Warburg 1982. First edition thus. 8vo. Hard back. Red cloth, purple dust jacket. pp. 456. v.good. -- Boz BooksBook number: 8587 GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.22 | JP¥ 2242]
Keywords: Conan Doyle Sherlock Holmes | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | - Next page