ascending
descending
found: 15 books

BERKELEY, MARTIN GREEN, CARL R. SANFORD, WILLIAM R.
Tarantula.
Crestwood House 1985. 1985. Hardcover. Although stated ex-library there is only a black 'd' on ffep. This library used a scan code which is on a peelable label on outside rear board, Purple and orange boards with b/w movie still on front. Some light edge rubbing. Nothing really major. Book is nice/clean. Prologue gives story background. No edition/printing given. LCCCN 84-20067. ; Movie Monsters; Ex-Lib; B&W Photographs; 61/4x9; 48 pages. VG-/NONE.
Book number: 4726
USD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2145]
Keywords: Science Fiction Movies Entertainment Hollywood Cal
In shopping cart

More information

BRIGHTON, CARL T. (ED.) WITH LEONARD F. PELTIER; MARK C. GEBHARDT; STUART A. GREEN; GARY E. FRIEDLAENDER; EUGENE R. MINDELL; SHAWN W. O'DRISCOLL; RICHARD A. BRAND JR.; RICHARD S. LASKIN; PANAYOTIS N. SOUCACOS (DEPUTY EDS.), ET AL
Clinical Orthopaedics and Related Research, Number 391 October 2001
Philadelphia: Lippincott Williams & Wilkins, 2001. hard bound, illustrated, 311pp. Clinical Orthopaedics and Related Research Series Number 391. As new in Very good dust jacket. Articles include: Complications in Foot and Ankle Surgeries; Safety and Efficacy of Intraarticular Hip Injection Using Anatomic Landmarks; Effects of Posterior Cruciate Ligament Resection on the Tibiofemoral Joint Gap; What Went Wrong in Triple Arthrodesis? An Analysis of Failures in 21 Patients; Chondrosarcoma of Bone: Analysis of 108 Cases and Evaluation for Predictors of Outcome; Bilateral Humeral Lengthening in Achondroplasia.
Book number: 14445
USD 15.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1267]
Catalogue: Medicine/Health
Keywords: Carl T. Brighton; Leonard F. Peltier; Mark C. Gebhardt; Stuart A. Green; Gary E. Friedlaender; Eugene R. Mindell; Shawn W. O'driscoll; Richard A. Brand Jr. ; Richard S. Laskin; Panayotis N. Soucacos; Complications Foot Ankle Surgeries; Safety Efficacy Int
In shopping cart

More information

BRIGHTON, CARL T. (ED.) WITH LEONARD F. PELTIER; MARK C. GEBHARDT; STUART A. GREEN; GARY E. FRIEDLAENDER; EUGENE R. MINDELL; SHAWN W. O'DRISCOLL; RICHARD A. BRAND JR.; RICHARD S. LASKIN; PANAYOTIS N. SOUCACOS (DEPUTY EDS.), ET AL
Clinical Orthopaedics and Related Research, Number 390 September 2001
Philadelphia: Lippincott Williams & Wilkins, 2001. hard bound, illustrated, 261pp. Clinical Orthopaedics and Related Research Series Number 390. As new in Very good dust jacket. Articles include: Shoulder Arthroscopy: Approaches for the New Millenium; Outpatient Shoulder Surgery, Analysis of Peroperative Protocol; Efficacy of Intraarticular Hyaluronic Acid Injections in Knee Osteoarthritis; Surgical Treatment of Pelvic Sarcomas: Oncologic and Functional Outcome; Fracture of the Greater Trochanter After Hip Replacement; The Effect of Heat-Treated Human Bone Morphogenetic Protein onClinical Implantation; Enlarging Toe Mass is a 13-Year-Old Girl.
Book number: 14444
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Catalogue: Medicine/Health
Keywords: Clinical Orthopaedics; Number Three Hundred Ninety; Shoulder Arthroscopy; Pelvic Sarcomas; Intraarticular Hyaluronic Acid Injections; Knee Osteoarthritis; Heat-Treated Bone Morphogenetic Protein; Carl T. Brighton; Enlarging Toe Mass; Leonard F. Peltier; M
In shopping cart

More information

GREEN, CARL R.; SANFORD, WILLIAM R.
BILLY THE KID
Berkeley Heights, NJ, Enslow Pub Inc. 1992. (ISBN: 0894903640) Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Book, The book has the usual library markings and stamps on the edge pages and inside the book indicating it is ex-library. The library's pocket is inside the book. Good/Very Good/Good/Very Good.
Book number: 008321
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1271]
Keywords: 0894903640 Billy Kid Biography Autobiography Historical
In shopping cart

More information

GREEN, CARL R. SANFORD, WILLIAM R.
Black Friday.
Crestwood House, 1985. Hardcover. No edition/printing given. Purple/orange boards with old movie still on front. Minor spine end and corner open wear Even though stated ex-library there is only a black 'd' on ffep. This li brary used a peelable scanning label on the outer rear board. Old movie stills and story of a mad surgeon who replaces part of his friend's damaged brain with the brain of a criminal and unleashes a series of violent events. ISBN 0-89686-258-5. LCCCN 84-27444. ; Movie Monsters; Ex-Lib; B&W Photographs; 61/4x9; 48 pages. VG-/NONE.
Book number: 4732
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Catalogue: Movies
Keywords: Movies Entertainment Hollywood California Monsters Monsters
In shopping cart

More information

GREEN, CARL R. & WILLIAM R. SANFORD
THE LITTLE BROWN BAT
New York, New York, U.S.A. Crestwood House/Macmillan, 1986. 1986. Hardcover . Hardback, octavo, appx 6 1/4 x 8 3/4 inches, glossy illustrated boards, 48 pages, VG to VG+. Very minor surface wear + a bit at corners. Title page and next two leaves are creased as from bindery or printing press (no loss of reading matter), o/w quite clean internally. Color photography throughout, glossary, map showing range. Very Good.
Book number: 989
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: Bats Biology Animals Mammals Caves
In shopping cart

More information

GREEN, CARL R. SANFORD, WILLIAM R.
The Mole People.
Crestwood House, 1985. Hardcover. Even though stated ex-library there is only a black 'd' on ffep. This library used a scanning code which is a peelable label on the outside rear board. Purple and orange boards with some edge wear . Minor spine end and corner open bump and wear. Book is clean/tight. Movie stills/story line throughout. No edition/printing given. LCCCN 84-23913. ; Movie Monsters; Ex-Lib; B&W Photographs; 61/4x9; 48 pages. G+.
Book number: 4727
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1748]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction Movies Entertainment Hollywood Cal Monsters
In shopping cart

More information

GREEN, CARL R.; SANFORD, WILLIAM R.
The Peregrine Falcon (Wildlife Habits and Habitats Ser.)
Crestwood House. 1986. (ISBN: 0896862712). Hard Cover. Ex-Library, Boards have heavy wear, interior is in good condition, clean with no tears. Usual library marks. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 21067
USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 516]
Catalogue: Animals
Keywords: Peregrine Falcon Falcons Animals Birds Nature Birdwatching 0896862712
In shopping cart

More information

GREEN,CARL R.
The Peregrine Falcon. Edited By Howard Sanford.
, Crestwood House 1986, Hardcover. Ill.: Photos,illustrations. Very good. Hardcover.48 pages.Ex-library.Pictorial cover.No dust jacket.
¶ Hardcover.48 pages.Ex-library.Pictorial cover.No dust jacket.ISBN:089686271 2.Brown boards with color photo of falcon on front.Pages bright,tight. Color photos,b&w illustrations.Edited by Howard Sanford.
Book number: 024784
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Ornithology Nature Peregrine Falcon Juvenile Books
In shopping cart

More information

GREEN, CARL R.;SANFORD, WILLIAM R.
The Striped Skunk
New York, New York, U.S.A. Crestwood House. 1987. (ISBN: 0896863387). Hard Cover. Ex-Library, Normal library markings. Good.
Book number: 005666
CAD 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 3.85 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 306]
Keywords: Skunk 0896863387
In shopping cart

More information

GREEN, CARL R. AND WILLIAM R. SANFORD
The Koala (Wildlife Habits & Habitats Ser.)
Crestwood House. 1987. (ISBN: 0-89686-334-4) Hard Cover. Ill.: With Color Photos. Ex-Library, Usual marks. Pictorial cover. Spine tips and corners bumped and rubbed through, the front endpaper has been removed, library stamp, otherwise good. Filled with color photos, simply written, and full of informative information about these lovable Australian "teddy bears.". Fair +.
Book number: 6005060
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Catalogue: General Children
Keywords: Koala Koalas Juvenile Nonfiction Animals Mammals, Australia, Australian Teddy Bears Books Set in States & Countries 1g Animals 1australia0896863344 with Color Photos
In shopping cart

More information

SANFORD, WILLIAM R.;GREEN, CARL R.
Buffalo Bill Cody: Showman of the Wild West
Berkeley Heights, New Jersey, U.S.A. Enslow Pub Inc. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 0894906461) . Hardcover with pictorial boards, ex-library. Near fine condition, top right corner bumped, front fly leaf removed, two library stamps on title page. Part of the Legendary Heroes of the Wild West series. Buffalo Bills biography with several photos.
Book number: 020536
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Buffalo Bill Cody Biography 0894906461
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SANFORD, WILLIAM R. AND GREEN, CARL R.
The Dodo (Gone Forever Series)
NY: Crestwood House, 1989. 1st Edition, 1st printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0896864553. Very good condition but has name written inside front cover. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 48 pages. Good .
Book number: 49629
USD 6.47 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 514]
Keywords: 0896864553
In shopping cart

More information

SANFORD, WILLIAM R. & GREEN, CARL R.
Gone Forever: The Dodo.
Crestwood House, New York: 1989. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Very good condition. Discusses the flightless bird that lived on the island of Mauritius and why it became extincrt in the 1600s. Also describes the efforts of conservationists to protect endangered birds. Includes an Index.
¶ 48 pages.
Book number: 71917X1
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: BIRDS
Keywords: (Juvenile Literature Dodos Extinct . . Wildlife Conservation Endangered Species Ornithology Mauritius). 0896864553
In shopping cart

More information

SANFORD, WILLIAM R.;GREEN, CARL R.
John C. Fremont: Soldier and Pathfinder
Berkeley Heights, New Jersey, U.S.A. Enslow Pub Inc. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 0894906496) . Hardcover with pictorial boards, ex-library. Near fine condition, front fly leaf removed, two library marks on title page. Biography of Fremont with several pictures.
Book number: 020537
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: John C Fremont Biography 0894906496
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search