ascending
descending
found: 40 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

GREEN, ANNA KATHARINE,
X. Y. Z.
New York and London: G. P. Putnam's Sons, the Knickerbocker Press, 1885. Early edition. 8vo. . Original printed wrappers, advertisements for the "Knickerbocker Series of Choice American Novels" on back cover, advertisements on inside wrappers. Some spotting and browning and light wear but generally a very good copy with the notation "Nethercliffe Ochre Point, Newport" on upper cover. Merle Johnson p. 206 for the 1883 edition.
Book number: 26354
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.5 | £UK 95.75 | JP¥ 11916]
In shopping cart

More information

GREEN, ANNA KATHARINE
Agatha Webb
New York, G. P Putnams. 1899, 1st Edition. Hard Cover. A good to very good hardcover. Discoloration on boards & spine. Ffep missing. Hinge starting. Pages clean and bright. First edition; copyright 1899. Good to Very Good.
Book number: 2FIC10304
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
In shopping cart

More information

GREEN, ANNA KATHARINE
The Amethyst Box
Indianapolis, Indiana, U.S.A. The Bobbs Merrill Company. 1905, First Edition. Pictorial Hard Cover . Very Good, Pages clean and bright, binding tight. Cover shows signs of wear, No surprises. Very Good.
Book number: Tx444
USD 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1549]
In shopping cart

More information

GREEN, ANNA KATHARINE,
Autograph inscription written under periodical portrait of Green, signed "Anna Katharine Green".
Buffalo, march 6, 1930. ca. 3 1/2 x 6 1/4 inches (the whole). . Inscribed to Seymour Halpern. Periodical portrait of the author laid down on board. Some light discoloration, else very good.
¶ Sending best wishes to Halpern. Green's well-written detective novels were said to have established the standard formulas for that genre. Her "The Leavenworth Case" being her first and best known work in the field.
¶ Seymour Halpern was a Representative from New York. From 1931 to 1933 he was a reporter and feature writer for the Long Island Daily Press and the Chicago Herald Examiner
Book number: 36861
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.5 | £UK 95.75 | JP¥ 11916]
In shopping cart

More information

GREEN, ANNA KATHARINE
The Chief Legatee
New York: A. L. Burt Company, 1906, 1906. Hardcover. New York: A. L. Burt Company, 1906, 1906. Hardcover. Good. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. foxing on first and last pages; colour frontis; black cover has a few spots on the back; gilt is worn off on the spine; binding is tight; some insect holes along the edge of the gutter at the back. some browning on the margin of pages. Good .
Book number: 010538
USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 357]
In shopping cart

More information

GREEN, ANNA KATHARINE,
The Circular Study.
New York: McClure, Phillips & Co, 1900. First edition. 8vo. 289, [1] + 6 pp ads. Green cloth, stamped in black and gilt. Near fine. Wright III 4647.
Book number: 230226
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 199.25 | £UK 159.5 | JP¥ 19859]
In shopping cart

More information

GREEN, ANNA KATHARINE,
The Circular Study.
New York: McClure, Phillips & Co, 1900. First edition. 8vo. 289 (+6 ads) pp. Green cloth, stamped in black and gilt. Near fine. Wright 4647.
Book number: 211403
USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 139.5 | £UK 111.75 | JP¥ 13902]
In shopping cart

More information

GREEN, ANNA KATHARINE
The Circular Study
New York, McClure, Phillips, 1900.First edition, Octavo, gilt-lettered green cloth decoratively stamped in black, Faint foxing to endpapers, spine barely slanted, else fine. Uncommon in this condition.
¶ Laid in is the publisher's four page book list for autumn, 1900. The daughter of a well-known criminal lawyer, 'Anna Katherine Green was a unique figure in the field of detective fiction. She was the first woman to write detective stories in any land or language, and her work continued through all the major periods of the genre' Queen, The Detective Short Story A Bibliography. Her first work in this genre, The Leavenworth Case, preceded Arthur Conan Doyle's Sherlock Holmes. Her own detective, Ebenezer Gryce, reappears in this work. She also wrote books involving Gryce's able assistant, Amelia Butterworth and the wonderfully named lady detective Violet Strange. [Glover and Greene, Victorian Detective Fiction 208. DAB. NAW. See Browne p. 67. Wright III 4647].
Book number: 2524
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7944]
In shopping cart

More information

GREEN, ANNA KATHARINE
The Circular Study
Doubleday, Page & Company, 1914. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. No dust jacket, binding shaken, some edge wear, rubbing & tone to blue boards, spine sunned/toned, text unmarked. 1914 Hard Cover. 289 pp. "Anna Katharine Green (November 11, 1846 – April 11, 1935) was an American poet and novelist. She was one of the first writers of detective fiction in America and distinguished herself by writing well plotted, legally accurate stories." - Wikipedia.
Book number: 1522986
USD 6.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 536]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction::Contemporary Fiction::Contemporary
In shopping cart

More information

GREEN, (ANNA KATHARINE).
The Circular Study.
Toronto: Langton & Hall, 1901. First Canadian edition. Hardcover. Octavo. Green decorated cloth stamped in black, gilt lettered, fore and bottom page edges untrimmed. [6], 289 , [1, blank], [6, ads], [2, blank] pp. Minor rubbing to spine tips and outer corners; hairline crack to front inner hinge but firm; short tear to upper margin of last leaf; large corner torn from first leaf of ads with loss of a few words; else near fine, bright copy, no owner names, of an uncommon edition. First published in the US in 1900, and in the UK in 1902. Author was one of the first American women crime novelists of importance.
Book number: 21522
USD 34.65 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2753]
In shopping cart

More information

GREEN,ANNA KATHARINE.
Le crime de Gramercy Park.
Taduction de J. H. Rosny. Illustrations de L. Malteste. Paris, 1908, P. Lafitte & C. Collection illustrée Pierre La (fiorit. in cop.). cm.17x25, pp.120, alcune ill.bn.nt. leg.ed.fig.col.
Book number: 123797
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
In shopping cart

More information

GREEN, ANNA KATHARINE
The Defence of the Bride and Other Poems
New York, G.P Putnam's Sons. 1882, First Edition. Original Cloth. First edition. Blue cloth with a gilt illustrations of a lance and sword. 124 pp. A collection of poems by Anna Katharine Green, better known for her mysteries and contributions to the evolution of that genre. GOOD condition. Minor to moderate soiling to the covers, with several minor stains present. Minor to moderate scuffing, especially along the extremities. Front cover slightly bowed. Rear interior hinge weak with the front starting at the upper edge. Interior solid with minor scatttered soiling and moderate browning to the pages. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 004487
USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 159.5 | £UK 127.75 | JP¥ 15888]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Anna Katharine Green
In shopping cart

More information

GREEN, ANNA KATHARINE
A Difficult Problem the Staircase at the Heart's Delight and Other Stories
F.M. Lupton Co. 1900, First Edition. Hardcover, 12mo - over 63/4" - 73/4" tall. ', Mrs. Charles Rohlfe writing as Green, Anna Katharine. Pictorial cover with gilt lettering. Slight cover corner bumps. 344 pp. Used - Good.
Book number: BBC-0K49321
USD 47.20 [Appr.: EURO 37.75 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 3749]
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

GREEN, ANNA KATHARINE
THE GOLDEN SLIPPER AND OTHER PROBLEMS FOR VIOLET STRANGE
N,Y. A.L.Burt. 1915. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Book, Slight wear on edges of spine. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 073770
USD 58.50 [Appr.: EURO 46.75 | £UK 37.5 | JP¥ 4647]
Catalogue: Fiction::general
In shopping cart

More information

GREEN, ANNA KATHARINE
HAND AND RING
New York, Dodd, Mead and Company 1936, Reprint, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket.
¶ 434 pages; First published in 1883, this is the fourth mystery by one of the first female American mystery writers. Green's most famous book, The Leavenworth Case (1878), was also her first and most famous mystery novel, selling 750,000 copies in 15 years, and making her internationally famous. She was a highly regarded mystery writer, known for her knowledgeable and accurate portrayal of criminal law and procedure. Green cloth over boards, red lettering on front board and spine, red top stain; vi, 434 pp. Spine ends curled and frayed, very light wear to board edges and corners; a few very light spots of insect damage to board cloth; endpapers toned; small strip of abrasion to front paste-down, from removal of prior owner's address label; binding tight, hinges sound, pages clean and bright.
Book number: 49799
USD 28.95 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 18.5 | JP¥ 2300]
In shopping cart

More information

GREEN, ANNA KATHARINE.
Hand and Ring.
NY. Putnam's. 1883. First Edition. With 5 black and white illustrations. By the author of The Leavenworth Case. VG- in gold cloth stamped in black on the front boards with the drawing of a clock set to 11:55. Stamped brightly in gold on the spine with gold borders at the top and bottom. A scarce and unusual book.
Book number: 2503
USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 159.5 | £UK 127.75 | JP¥ 15888]
Keywords: Detective Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

GREEN, (ANNA KATHARINE)
The House of the Whispering Pines.
NY: A.L. Burt, no date. Hardcover. Octavo. Ca. 191- reprint from Putnam plates. Tan cloth stamped in red and dark green. (vi), 425 pp + frontispiece. Red spine lettering dulled; yellowing and small soil spots to page edges; ink owner name; VG tight copy otherwise.
Book number: 22387
USD 11.55 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 918]
In shopping cart

More information

GREEN, ANNA KATHARINE
The House of the Whispering Pines
G.P. Putman's Sons, 1910. G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1910 (Hardback, no dj, cover edgeworn and fading, bookplate, owner name, o/w good condition)
Book number: 97837
USD 12.49 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 992]
Catalogue: Fiction G
In shopping cart

More information

GREEN, ANNA KATHARINE.
The House of the Whispering Pines.
New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1910, 1st edition. Hardcover. Good condition, spine slightly cocked and creased. 425p.
Book number: 17659
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction First Editions Detective Fiction Mysteries Mysteries
In shopping cart

More information

ANNA KATHARINE GREEN
The House in the Mist
New York, The New York Book Company/Bobbs- Merrill. 1905, First Thus. Decorative Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Greenish decorative boards with the titles in green in a black patch to the front and spine.Top edges are tinted brown.The boards show light soiling and the spine is somewhat sunned. The pages are still quite clear and bright and are showing just a hint of colouration. Good/No.
Book number: 001514
USD 23.95 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 1903]
In shopping cart

More information

GREEN, ANNA KATHARINE
House in the Mist
Indianapolis, Indiana, Bobbs Merrill, 1905, First American Edition. Hard Bound , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Near Fine. Unmarked. 1st edition (April 1905). Slight toning endpapers, else Fine. Near Fine.
Book number: 008872
USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2185]
Keywords: Mystery
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GREEN, ANNA KATHARINE.
Initials Only. With Frontispiece in Colors by Arthur I. Keller.
New York: A.L. Burt Company, Publishers. [1911] [i.e. slightly later]. Reprint. Hardcover. Reprint edition, first issued by Dodd, Mead in 1911; this edition dates from circa 1919. Octavo, original red cloth embossed in blind and titled in dark blue. 356 pp + [10] pp publishers ads & [10] blank pages at rear. Name stamp on front paste-down; minor browning to endpapers and dusting to top page edges; a very good, nearly fine copy in the attractive colour pictorial dust jacket with artwork also by Keller but depicting a different scene from the book than the frontispiece. The jacket has small chips to the spine tips and one small closed tear to the top edge of the front panel, repaired internally with tape; some minor dust-soiling to the white paper stock. Uncommon in dust wrapper.
¶ Mystery novel, listed in Hubin. Very Good in Dust Jacket .
Book number: 5549
CAD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 48.76 | £UK 31.25 | JP¥ 3873]
In shopping cart

More information

GREEN, ANNA KATHARINE,
A leaf of paper signed seven times "For Seymour Halpern Anna Katharine Green".
N. P, n.d [1930's]. 8vo. . Single sheet. Very good condition.
¶ Green's well-written detective novels were said to have established the standard formulas for that genre. Her "The Leavenworth Case" being her first and best known work in the field. From the collection of Seymour Halpern. Seymour Halpern was a Representative from New York. From 1931 to 1933 he was a reporter and feature writer for the Long Island Daily Press and the Chicago Herald Examiner
Book number: 35308
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 199.25 | £UK 159.5 | JP¥ 19859]
In shopping cart

More information

GREEN, ANNA KATHARINE
The Leavenworth Case a Lawyer's Story.
Putnam's Sons, 1900. Hardcover. One hundreth thousand printing. Lt brwn cloth boards/ worn red/green lettering. Rear board has black mold spots on 1/2 of it. Spine darkened. Stamped ownrship. Text itself is quite clean/tight. Pullout page of clues. ; 5x7; 409+ads pages. G+/NONE.
Book number: 6420
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7944]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction Adolescents
In shopping cart

More information

GREEN, ANNA KATHARINE,
The Leavenworth Case: a lawyer's story.
NY, Putnam, (1906). G. Hole at bottom edge of first 42 pages not affecting text.
Book number: BOOKS022800I
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search