| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 221 books on 9 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Crystal's Victory or, The House of the Ghost Published by Stanley Paul & Co. Ltd., 8 Endsleigh Gardens, London circa 1920 edition not stated. Hard back publisher's original scarlet cloth covers, black stamping to spine and upper panel. 8vo 7¼" x 4¾" 248 pp. Monochrome frontispiece. Touch of foxing to page edges, former ink message to the front free end paper. VG in VG period artwork dust wrapper with light abrading to spine tips and corners. Dust wrapper protected. Scarce title. Book number: 12054 GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3736] Catalogue: LITERATURE 1900-1925 The Young Autocrat
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Dean's Daughter Published by Stanley Paul & Co. Ltd., Paternoster House, London circa 1925. London circa 1925. Hard back binding in publisher's original crimson cloth covers, black title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 7½'' x 5¼''. Contains 254 printed pages of text. Sun fading to the red of the spine, rubs to the softened spine ends and corners, front hinge loose, rear hinge cracked and in Good condition, no dust wrapper. Book number: 69054 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3113] Catalogue: LITERATURE 1900-1925
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Stories for All Times Ernest Nister, Circa 1924. Hardback. Very good condition. No. 3929. Chunky format (4cm thick). Green cloth spine, pictorial front board showing young boy and girl on a sleigh. First story is "Peace With Honour" by Geraldine Glasgow. Colour plates and b/w text illustrations (including one Wain cat plate accompanying a verse called "All Afloat" by Clifton Bingham. Spine and corners bumped and slightly worn. A few small, light scuff marks to covers. Prize inscription in ink to front endpaper. Foxing throughout, mainly to outer page edges, else contents clean. A nice copy. Book number: 383772 GBP 58.00 [Appr.: EURO 72.5 US$ 90.93 | JP¥ 7223]
Keywords: CHILDRENS NISTER ANTHOLOGY - STORY Hardy, E. Stuart & Petherick, Rosa C. & Wain, Louis & Et Al, | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Sunday at Home 1897 incl Under One Roof; An Eorl's Daughter; A Story of Stormy Days; Abert Edward's Country Holiday etc London: The Religious Tract Society, 1897, London, 1897. 1st Edition, Hardcover. Good/No Dust Jacket. Light blue cloth with black art nouveau illustration and yellow title label, colour frontis and other plates, black and white full page and inset illustrations, black endpapers, 812pp. Covers slightly darkened but firm, handwritten annotation at front, binding sound, pages clean. First ed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2kg. Inventory No: 159-1296. Book number: 159-1296 GBP 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 US$ 29.79 | JP¥ 2366] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: annual Fiction; | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Fiery Chariot London, Hutchinson. Unknown. Hard Cover. 207 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. A romantic novel of the 19th century. Book also contains a presentation plate inside cover dated 1904. Very Good/None Issued. Book number: 016770 USD 43.40 [Appr.: EURO 34.75 | £UK 27.75 | JP¥ 3448] Catalogue: Fiction - Classics
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Miss Meyrick’S Niece GB, Charles H. Kelly. 1890. Hardback. Grey pictorial cloth. Lacks front endpaper. VG/No DW. Book number: kb108.028 GBP 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 48.75 US$ 61.14 | JP¥ 4857]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Sunny Side of the Street-a Story of Patient Waiting London, The Religious Tract Society. Pictorial Cover/No Jacket. Very Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall pp.191. Sunday school gift bookplate inside front cover dated April 15th, 1900. slightly loose text blocks. slight rubbing to corners and top/bottom spine with creases. spine broken at inside front cover but all pages intact, bumped corners and edges and top/bottom spines. Very Good. Book number: 007656 CAD 15.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.55 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1236]
Keywords: Religion | In shopping cart More information div> |
Two Bright Shillings London, The R.T.S. Office. Unknown. Hard Cover. 185 pages. Book is in general good condition. There is some light reading wear present and the first blank page is missing, but still a presentable copy for its age. Adventure stories for schoolboys. Good/None Issued. Book number: 023776 USD 16.80 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1335] Catalogue: Children - Pre 1970s
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Afterthought House Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, Hardback, Very Good/None. No date but presentation inscription to ffep dated 1907, decorated endpapers, b&w frontispiece with tissue guard and 1 full-page b&w illustration, foxing to prelims and page edges, no dust jacket but now presented in sturdy clear Book number: 17828 GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1557] Catalogue: Childrens
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Afterthought House Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, circa 1900. Overend, W. H. Blue pictorial boards with gilt lettering. Patterned endpapers. Slight wear to edges of covers. Some spotting to prelims. Prize label on front pastedown. Very Good. Book number: 81028 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868] Catalogue: Pre 1940
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Arnold Inglehurst, the Preacher. A Story of the Fen Country London, John F. Shaw and Co.. hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean Copy, Foxing to top and bottom of spine, rubbing and wear to all edges and corners, spine brak at FEP. FEP and inner FEP are detached but intact. 800 grams. Acceptable/No Jacket. Book number: 008058 GBP 8.20 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 12.86 | JP¥ 1021] Catalogue: Biographies
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Audrey Marsh London: Collins, [1910]. Reprint. Blue illustrated hardback cloth cover. 184pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5"). G : in Good condition without dust jacket. Cover rubbed with spine split. Pages browning . -- Barter BooksBook number: evg005 GBP 6.60 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.35 | JP¥ 822] Catalogue: Children's Fiction
Keywords: Children's Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Barbara's Brothers London, R.T.S. Early Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo. 352 pp, frontis illustrated, previous owner inscription, dated 1918, on fep, foxing on edges and endpapers, decorated brown cloth boards slightly scuffed along edges and bumped on spine, shelfwear. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 23975 AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.25 US$ 44 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3495] Catalogue: Young Adult Fiction
Keywords: General Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bertie Clifton London; John F. Shaw. Hardcover. H/b; g+; 8vo; 192pp; heavy foxing on edges and eps; spine faded and worn; inscription in fep dated 1928. Book number: 72798 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747] Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Children's | In shopping cart More information div> |
Carol Carew or, Was It Imprudent? London: S W. Partridge & Co, [1900]. Reprint. Red decorated hardback cloth cover. 304pp + ads :: With twelve illustrations :: 200mm x 130mm (8" x 5"). G : in Good condition without dust jacket. Feps. missing. Foxed . -- Barter BooksBook number: evg018 GBP 7.60 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.91 | JP¥ 947] Catalogue: Children's Fiction
Keywords: Children's Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Castle of the White Flag Nelson, 1904. Prater, Walter. "A Tale of the Franco-German War." Bevilled green cloth-covers with gilt lettering and decorations. Top edge gilt. Neat dedication on front endpaper. Very Good. Book number: 72797 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491] Catalogue: Pre 1940
Keywords: Historical 19th Century Franco-Prussian War | In shopping cart More information div> |
A child without a name Wolters, Groningen/Batavia, 1949, 8th edition, gebonden, in goede staat -- MooiboekBook number: 8135232 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.28 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Dare Lorimer's Heritage. London: Hutchinson & Co, nd.(c.1891). 0. All edges gilt. Pp.338/6(publisher's ads), engraved frontispiece with very minor spotting, spotting to tissue guard and preliminary pages, front free endpaper absent, endpapers browned. Red 'art-nouveau' style floral decoration in pink and green to front and spine, wear to spine/rear edge. Scarce. G+. **Evelyn Ward Everett-Green (17 November 1856, London - 23 April 1932, Funchal) was an English novelist who started her writing career with improving and pious stories for children, and later wrote historical fiction for older girls, and then adult romantic fiction. She wrote about 350 books: more than 200 under her own name, and others using the pen-names H. F. E, Cecil Adair, E. Ward, or Evelyn Dare.(Wiki). Book number: 38352 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491] Catalogue: Fiction: : Victorian
Keywords: Evelyn Everett Green Dare Lorimers Heritage Romantic Girls Victorian Fiction 39168 Fiction: : Victorian | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dick Whistler's tramp London, Religious Tract Society, 1900. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in decorated red cloth. Undated - probably c.1900. Prize bookplate on front pastedown; feps browned; page foreedge foxed; spine a little browned. Book number: BOOKS061883I GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Dodo: an ugly little boy. Society for promoting christian knowledge. 1880. In-12 Carré. Relié. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Quelques rousseurs. 255 pages, hardcover. Black & white frontispiece. Illustrated cover. ¶ "Handsome is that handsome does". -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO60002104 € 39.80 [Appr.: US$ 49.98 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3970]
Keywords: Langue anglaise. Anglo-saxon | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dulcie's Love Story Thomas Nelson & Sons, London, No date. no Indication, Hardcover (Original Cloth), Illustrated by: Sybil Tawse 1900 - 1940. Good/No Jacket. 600 g; 226 pages, with colour frontispiece and three other black-and-white illustrations, in original three colour process illustrated hardcover binding In the Nelson's Girls' Library series, the final volume in the Dulcie series. The book is Fox, is rubbed at the corners of the boards, and webbing slightly exposed at the title page. A picture can be provided to help assess condition. Probably printed in the early 1920s. The first edition came out in 1891. Size: small 8vo. Illustrator: Sybil Tawse 1900 - 1940. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Book number: 0226991 AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 21.51 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1709] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: series, romance, Fulfilment Fiction; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dulcie's Little Brother Thomas Nelson & Sons, Circa 1915. Hardback. Almost very good condition. Green cloth with gilt titles and decoration to spine. B/w plates. Small split to top of spine. Corners are bumped. Bookplate to front pastedown. Some foxing. Book number: 450012 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1121]
Keywords: CHILDRENS | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dulcie's Love Story Thomas Nelson & Sons, Circa 1926. Hardback. Almost very good condition. Green pictorial cloth with gilt title to spine. 4 colour plates. Nelson's Girls' Library series. Book: Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Boards unevenly faded. Corners, top and tail of spine bumped and rubbed. Book number: 449025 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Keywords: CHILDRENS GIRLS | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dulcie and Tottie: The Story of an Old-Fashioned Pair London: Thomas Nelson & Sons Ltd, [1894]. [First Edition]. Blue illustrated hardback cloth cover. 246pp + ads :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5"). G+ : in Good condition plus without dust jacket. Endpapers darkened. Previous owner inscription to fep dated 1895. Content clean and tight . -- Barter BooksBook number: evg052a GBP 10.60 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 16.62 | JP¥ 1320] Catalogue: Children's Fiction
Keywords: Children's Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | - Next page