| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 62 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Voices of Freedom Worthington Co. Worthington Co. Circa 1880. Very Good condition. Red cloth with red and black cover design. Includes "A Day Spent at Playford Hall" by Harriet Beecher Stowe, "Extract from a Speech" by Frederick Douglass, "On Freedom" by Ralph Waldo Emerson, and others. Book number: 041208 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958] Catalogue: Non-Fiction History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The American Conflict: A History of the Great Rebellion in the United States of America 1860-'64... In Two Volumes Hartford, Connecticut O. D. Case & Company, 1864. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Fair. First edition two volume set [1864 & 1866]. Worn but sound set illustrated throughout with engravings. Publisher's brown textured cloth with gilt spine lettering. Covers rubbed with additional wear to the extremities, corners and spine ends chipped with fabric covering the joints also chipped, hinges good, text blocks sound, some spotting to the endpapers, old transparent stains to outer margins of several pages in volume I and a few pages at the end of volume II (does not interfere with printed areas), pages otherwise clean, no names or other markings. Book number: 030091 USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP¥ 9930] Catalogue: American History and Biography
Keywords: Civil War History Military Political Biography Americana Secession Rebellion Slavery | In shopping cart More information div> |
The American Conflict: A History of the Great Rebellion in the United States of America, 1860-64 Volume 1 Hartford, O.D.Case & Company. 1864. Hard Cover. This is a good hardcover reference copy of volume 1 only of this standard work on the causes of the Civil War and the results, particularly bearing on the issue of slavery. The off-white cloth covers are clean and have a typed or printed gray cloth title label tipped-on to the spine. The text block is just fair, mostly all right, but the corners of the first 70 pages brittle and chipped. The front hinge, actually at the frontispiece page has been amateurishly strengthened with black tape. The text itself is generally clean throughout as are the plates with portraits of the major figures in the text. 4to, 10" high X 7" wide, 648 pages. Good. -- Design BooksBook number: 003523 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780] Catalogue: American History
Keywords: Horace Greeley, Civil War, 19th Century American History, Slavery | In shopping cart More information div> |
The American Conflict (2-Volume Set): A History of the Great Rebellion in the United States of America, 1860 - '65. Its Causes, Incidents, and Results: Intended to Exhibit Especially Its Moral and Political Phases, with the Drift and Progress of American Opinion Respecting Human Slavery, from 1776 to the Close of the War for the Union O.D. Case & Company, 1866. Full-Leather. Good/No Jacket. 2-volume full-leather set. Vol. 2 leather spine mostly lost, rubbing to boards, hinges weakened but repaired, light foxing to end matter, text clean. Complete in two volumes. 9 1/2 x 6 1/2. Illustrated throughout with numerous engravings (portraits, views, diagrams, maps). "Horace Greeley (February 3, 1811 – November 29, 1872) was an American newspaper editor, a founder of the Liberal Republican Party, a reformer, and a politician. His New York Tribune was America's most influential newspaper from the 1840s to the 1870s and "established Greeley's reputation as the greatest editor of his day." Greeley used it to promote the Whig and Republican parties, as well as opposition to slavery and a host of reforms ranging from vegetarianism to socialism. Crusading against the corruption of Ulysses S. Grant's Republican administration, he was the new Liberal Republican Party's candidate in the 1872 U.S. presidential election. Despite having the additional support of the Democratic Party, he lost in a landslide. He is currently the only presidential candidate to have died prior to the counting of electoral votes..". Book number: 1535452 USD 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 95.75 | £UK 76.75 | JP¥ 9533]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The American Conflict: A History of the Great Rebellion in the United States of America 1860-'64... Volume I (of two) Hartford, Connecticut O. D. Case & Company, 1864. F First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Poor. Rough copy of volume I only. Illustrated throughout with engravings. Three quarter calf over marbled boards, marbled edges and endpapers, 648 pages. Covers worn and rubbed, significant damage to spine, front hinge broken, front free endpaper absent, text block sound, one plate detached but present, pages clean with occasional light foxing. Book number: 013114 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383] Catalogue: American History and Biography
Keywords: Civil War History Military Political Biography Americana Secession Rebellion Slavery | In shopping cart More information div> |
The American Conflict: A History of the Great Rebellion in the United States of America, 1860- - '65. Its Causes, Incidents, and Results: Intended to Exhibit Especially Its Moral and Political Phases, with the Drift and Progress of American Opinion Respecting Human Slavery From 1776 to the Close of the War for the Union (Volume #1) Wash DC, National Tribune 1898, Paperback. Good with no dust jacket. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 4to; The american conflict: a history of the great rebellion in the united states of america, 1860--'65. Its causes, incidents, and results: intended to exhibit especially its moral and political phases, with the drift and progress of american opinion Respecting Human Slavery from 1776 to the Close of the War for the Union. Faux reptile paper with wear, some water marks (first few pages) and apges 78-99 have a tear about 3" into text. Maps, plates, illustrations etc. Binding is solid. (VOLUME #1 only) apparently this was first published in 1866. Book number: 11871 USD 34.81 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2765]
Keywords: Civil War Black American | In shopping cart More information div> |
The American Conflict: A History Of The Great Rebellion In The United States of America, 1860-'64(5). It' s Causes, Incidents And Results: Intended To Exhibit Especially Its Moral And Political Phases, With The Drift And Progress Of American Opinion Respecting Human Slavery From 1776 To The Close Of The War For The Union. Both Volumes Complete. O. D. Case & Co. Hartford. 1864 & 1866 Volume I (1864) First Edition. Vol. II (1866). Binding is: Hardcover. Each Volume 7 in. x 9 3/4 in. Complete restoration by a professional bookbinder. One-half new leather spine (natural leather) with raised bands (4) with gold titles on black. The rest of the restoration is using the original natural leather boards and endpapers. A very early history of events leading up to the U. S. Civil War written by Horace Greeley (1811-1872), founder of the New York Tribune newspaper and presidential candidate in the election of 1872. Greeley died before the electoral votes were counted - not knowing he had lost in a landslide. Greeley was not a friend of Grant or Lincoln but opposed slavery and supported the cause of the American Civil War. Out of this grew his book -The American Conflict - which is a history of events leading up to the Civil War as well as a history of the war itself from the side of the Union point of view. Volume I (1864) is a First Edition and has 648 pages plus many maps and illustrations. Volume II (1866) has 782 pages, also, with a multitude of illustrations and maps. Both volumes of this important early work of the Civil War are in Very Good condition. Rare in this condition. Book number: 123866 USD 995.00 [Appr.: EURO 792.5 | £UK 634.75 | JP¥ 79041]
Keywords: military history, civil war, great war, slavery, early U.S. history | In shopping cart More information div> |
The American Conflict: A History of the Great Rebellion in the United States of America 1860-'65 O.D. Case, 1866. Hardback no dj. Very, very worn and tattered. Cover of Vol I barely attached. Non author inscription in both and a stamp in each. Major foxing in both however binding in tact and both fully legible. Book number: 101289 USD 49.99 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3971] Catalogue: CIVIL War
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The American Conflict: A History of the Great Rebellion in the United States of America 1860-'64... Volume II (of two) Hartford, Connecticut O. D. Case & Company, 1866. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Poor. Very rough copy of volume II only. Illustrated throughout with engravings. Full calf, 782 pages. Covers heavily worn and rubbed, spine covering split vertically near center, joints crudely repaired, rear cover partially detached, text block shaken but still bound together, two leaves at end detached, pages mainly very clean, no names or other markings. Reading copy. Book number: 018891 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575] Catalogue: American History and Biography
Keywords: Civil War History Military Political Biography Americana Secession Rebellion Slavery | In shopping cart More information div> |
Article: The Plains As I Crossed Them Ten Years Ago This Is Not a Book But an Ad or Article from a Vintage Journal Harpers New Monthly Magazine, 1868. Magazine. no illustrations ; 6x9; 7 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 99245 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383] Catalogue: Vintage Paper
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Article: The Plains As I Crossed Them Ten Years Ago This Is Not a Book But an Ad or Article from a Vintage Journal Harpers New Monthly Magazine, 1868. Magazine. no illustrations ; 6x9; 7 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 99244 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383] Catalogue: Vintage Paper
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Autobiography of Horace Greeley, Or Reflections of a Busy Life. To Which Are Added Miscellaneous Essays and Papers. New York:, E. B. Treat,, 1872. Hardcover. Good+. 1st edition, Publisher's purple cloth with gilt spine title. 624 pp, ads, frontis portrait, illustrations. Good shape overall; boards lightly faded w/ some spotting & light silverfishing, spine ends lightly worn, corners lightly bumped, front hinge just started, rear hinge cracked. A better than average copy. Book number: 234687 USD 54.95 [Appr.: EURO 44 | £UK 35.25 | JP¥ 4365] Catalogue: AMERICA 19TH CENTURY
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Autograph letter signed "Horace Greeley" on New York Tribune stationery. New York, 1 september 1869. 8vo. 1 page. To J. N. Bagy as Secretary from West Springfield? Laid down, folds, some darkening, manuscript identification laid down on letter in lower margin. ¶ Responding to his request for Greeley to speak to his association in October. Greeley was otherwise engaged in Buffalo. His postscript recommends Bady writing to Whitelaw Reid at the "Tribune Office" Book number: 29708 USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 199.25 | £UK 159.5 | JP¥ 19859]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Autograph Letter Signed. Probably the most famous 19th century American journalist, he of "Go West, young man" immortality, founded and edited "The New Yorker" (1834-41), then the reknowned "New York Tribune" (1841), whose popularity gained its editor's oft-expressed views wide influence; ran as Democratic presidential candidate in 1872, but was soundly defeated by incumbent U.S. Grant. Slightly damaged ALS, 2pp, 5" X 8", n.p. 1871 [?] November 20. Very good. Addressed to Ralph Meecker. Slight mounting trace along top edge of second page, where the right margin is also closely cropped, affecting the "ley" in Greeley. An unusual defacement consists of two small side by side "windows" (the leftmost measuring 1¼" X ½", the rightmost ½" X ¼") neatly excised near the top of the first page, just above "Dear Ralph." While censorship in letters normally consists of the removal of the recipient's name or signer's name, this defacement appears just below the "New-York Tribune" letterhead, the larger whole to the left of "Nov. 20," (where some writers indicate the city from whence they write) and the smaller to the right of the same phrase (where the letter's year would have appeared). Above this latter whole "1871" has been added in another hand, then crossed out. (Four or so words on the verso are affected by this.) All this suggests that for some reason the defacer didn't want anyone reading the letter to know where or when it was written -- odd since the letter is not controversial in content, but rather written to a gardener or landscaper! Reads in part: "About my planting, if I could have a bushel of Hickory Nuts, a bush of best nuts, and a bushel of White oak Acorns, planted on my lot.. I would also plant White Pine and Black Locust seed if I could get it to.. show vitality. I prefer these kinds; but I would also set out another, send young Sugar Maples.. if I could get them at a decent price. I would plant some young Hickory and young White Oaks if not too dear.." Discusses order and scheduling these. Accompanied by a superb contemporary 5½" X 8½" steel engraved portrait. Despite strange damage, an interesting, fairly attractive letter. . Book number: 22651 USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 139.5 | £UK 111.75 | JP¥ 13902] Catalogue: Autographs
Keywords: Authors | In shopping cart More information div> |
Autograph Letter, signed ("Horace Greeley"), discussing a possible visit and lecture. New York, 5 nov. 1867. One page on "Office of the Tribune" stationery. Mounted to larger sheet (225 x 125 mm). Mounted The letter "y" in Greeley smudged, old folds. Very Good. Book number: 246513 USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 199.25 | £UK 159.5 | JP¥ 19859]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Autograph Letter Signed. New York: Nov 23, 1865. 1. 2 pp. approx. 8 x 5 in. White paper. loose_leaf. . Very good/No dust jacket. Slightly soiled & toned, folded 4 times. Horace Greeley was a Representative from New York, born in Amherst, NH Feb. 3, 1811. He apprenticed at the art of printing in East Poultney, VT, later to work as a journeyman printer in Erie PA in 1831, and later in New York city. He commenced the publication of the Morning Post January 1, 1833, but it was soon discontinued; published the New Yorker 1834-1841; edited the Log Cabin in 1840; founded the New York Tribune April 10, 1841 and edited it until his death; elected as a Whig to the Thirtieth Congress to fill the vacancy caused by the unseating of David S. Jackson and served from December 4, 1848, to March 3, 1849; was not a candidate for reelection in 1848. He visited Europe in 1851 and was chairman at one of the juries at the World's Fair in London; commissioner to the Paris Exposition in 1855; delegate to the Republican National Convention in Chicago in 1860 from Oregon; unsuccessful candidate for Senator in 1861; presidential elector on the Republican ticket of Lincoln and Johnson in 1864; delegate to the State constitutional convention in 1867; at the close of the Civil War advocated universal amnesty, and in May 1867 offered bail for Jefferson Davis, former President of the Southern Confederacy; in November 1867 was appointed United States Minister to Austria, but declined; unsuccessful Republican candidate for election in 1870 to the Forty-second Congress; nominated by the Liberal Republicans in Cincinnati in 1872 and by the Democrats in Baltimore for the Presidency, but was defeated by General Grant; died November 29, 1872; interment in Greenwood Cemetery, Brooklyn, NY. Book number: 40408 USD 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 219.25 | £UK 175.5 | JP¥ 21845] Catalogue: Signed Books
Keywords: Signed Books, Autograph, Ephemera | In shopping cart More information div> |
Diogenes His Lantern Needs No More, an Honest Man Is Found! -- the Search Is O'Er. New York: N.P. Beers, 1865. Broadside. Folio (15" X 20"). Engraved by H.B. Hall. Very good to near fine. Exceptionally clean and attractive, with sharp, untrimmed edges and just the faintest bit of age toning. This handsome broadside is actually a Lincoln assassination piece that appears to have been altered into a Horace Greeley election broadside for the 1872 presidential election -- a fascinating oddity. In this superb stipple-point engraving, the ancient Greek philosopher Diogenes of Sinope (ca. 412bc - 323bc) is seated front and center, holding up a lantern and leaning against a large, laurel-draped oval portrait of Lincoln. (Diogenes is supposed to have carried a lantern during the day, searching in vain for an honest man.) Immediately behind Diogenes is the base of an enormous column, while in the background at upper left is the U.S. Capital building. The two-line caption "Diogenes His Lantern Needs No More, / An Honest Man Is Found! -- The Search Is O'er" runs across the blank lower margin. The oval portrait that Diogenes leans over is a fine head-and-shoulders portrait of the bewhiskered and bespectacled Greeley as he appeared in later years -- but when a strong light source is placed directly underneath this portrait the ghostly image of Lincoln shows through from beneath. Holzer, Boritt and Neely write about this broadside in their 1984 study "The Lincoln Image: Abraham Lincoln and the Popular Print." They note, "Lincoln's fabled honesty was at the core of a public image that endures to this day. Lincoln owed his election to the presidency in 1860 in no small part to this image, summed up in the political sobriquet invented for the campaign: 'Honest Abe, the Railsplitter of the West.' It connoted integrity and, implicitly, the American dream of the right to rise. By 1865, the year of his assassination, the Lincoln image had grown richer. Now he was also the Great Emancipator, the savior of the Union and the martyr of liberty. This post-assassination rendition of the search of the ancient Greek philosopher for an honest man indicates that Lincoln's integrity continued at the heart of what Americans saw in him." What we have here, then, is an assassination broadside turned campaign broadside. Whether this jerry-rigged Greeley campaign item is simply a "one up" crafted by a devout supporter, or was produced in any kind of quantity, is not known -- although further research might well determine this. The size of the Greeley portrait is so ideal, its cut and placement into the existing oval so precise, that the deception is not easily noticed. Possibly a quantity of unsold Beers Lincoln prints were discovered and an instant and exceptionally attractive Greeley campaign poster engineered in this fashion. This broadside obviously does not specifically state "Greeley for President," but its message -- that here is an honest man to trust -- is clearly intended to espouse Greeley as a worthy presidential candidate. It's also possible that this Lincoln mourning broadside was intended as a Greeley mourning broadside -- but Greeley's campaign and his death were so close together that this too might be impossible to verify. In 1872 Greeley participated in his one and only and absolutely disastrous presidential campaign, accepting the Liberal Republican nomination. Greeley's character was thoroughly raked over the coals, his defeat was enormous (he won only six states), his wife died shortly afterward and he lost control of the editorship of his beloved "New York Tribune." Greeley promptly went insane and, just as promptly, died. . Book number: 22601 USD 695.00 [Appr.: EURO 553.5 | £UK 443.5 | JP¥ 55209] Catalogue: Ephemera
| In shopping cart More information div> |
ESSAYS DESIGNED To ELUCIDATE The SCIENCE Of POLITICAL ECONOMY, While Serving to Explain and Defend the Policy of Protection to Home Industry, As a System of National Cooperation for the Elevation of Labor. Boston: Fields Osgood & Co., 1870. 8vo. 1st edition. 384 pp (including index). Orig green cloth with blindstamping on covers/gilt lettering on spine., NF (minor wear @ the extremities/owner sig on blank front fly). Book number: 9482 USD 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 87.75 | £UK 70.25 | JP¥ 8738]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Glances at Europe: In a Series of Letters from Great Britain, France, Italy, Switzerland, &c. during the Summer of 1851. Including Notices of the Great Exhibition, or World's Fair New York: Dewitt & Davenport, Publishers, 1851. 12mo. Brown cloth, Stamped in gilt & blind. viii, 350 p. 1st ed. "Editor of Democrat with the Compliments of the Publisher" written in longhand on the front paste-down. A bit faded at spine & edges, previous owner's name pencilled on title page; else very good.. -- BibliomaniaBook number: 76738 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575] Catalogue: Travel & Adventure
Keywords: Europe Great Exhibition World's Fair Journalism | In shopping cart More information div> |
"Glances at Europe . . . . . . No. 1" and "Atlantic Readings -- Recollected" in New York Weekly Tribune (May 17, 1851) First Edition. Complete, original disbound newspaper in fine condition. Two front-page articles articles by Greeley. The former is the first of Greeley's series of essays on Europe. Book number: C5593 USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP¥ 9930]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Great Industries of the United States: being an Historical Summary of the origin growth and perfection of the chief industrial arts of this country. BY: Horace Greeley, Leon Case, Edward Howland, John B. Gough, etc. Hartford, (Conn.): J.B. Burr & Hyde, 1872. Thick 8vo. With over 500 illustations. Original cloth. Joints and hinges starting; Good, clean copy. Book number: 214979 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7944]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Great Industries of the United States : being an historical summary of the origin, growth, and perfection of the chief industrial arts of this country. Hartford; Chicago, J.B. Burr & Hyde; J.B. Burr, Hyde & Co. 1872. Hardcover. Fair, spine in pieces, with one piece attached at back gutter, title piece separate and in two parts. Covers split and held to binding by raised bands. Text block has some small stains, pages clean with light and occasional foxing. Light brown leather with raised bands on spine, black spine label with gilt titling. [xx] [25]-1304 pp. Engraved false title page and over 500 illustrations. ¶ A fascinating book. From the preface: "The design of the publishers has been, not only to memorialize the great enterprises of manufacture of the day in the United States, but to make clear to the general reader the processes and mysteries of the various manufactures noted, as well. No pains have been spared, in the matter of general study and special investigation, to make each article as nearly perfect as necessary to convey an adequate impression of the magnitude of the manufactures.". Book number: 130166 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780] Catalogue: History - North American
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Great Industries of the United States: Being an Historical Summary of the Origin, Growth, and Perfection of the Chief Industrial Arts of this Country ... Sources in Business & Economic History) [Facsimile] 3 volumes. Overstone Press, 2000. 1310pp, Hardcover, Fine/ No dustwrapper as issued. unread mint condition - 3 volumes. Book number: 500975 GBP 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 150 US$ 188.13 | JP¥ 14945]
Keywords: History / Business / Economic history 1855066274 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page