ascending
descending
found: 569 books on 23 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
[FERNANDEZ, ROBERTO M.; LAWLER, EDWARD J.; WESTERN, BRUCE; PHILLIPS, DAMON J.; ZUCKERMAN, EZRA W.; ZEITLIN, MAURICE; WEYHER, L. FRANK; HOUT, MICHAEL; GREELEY, ANDREW; WILDE, MELISSA J.]
Ajs (A.J. S. ): American Journal of Sociology, Volume 107, No. 2 (September 2001)
Chicago: University of Chicago, 2001. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding with clean and bright pages. Library stamp on title page; no other writing or marks. Book displays no reading wear. 277 pp. Contents: Fernandez, "Technological Change and Wage Inequality"; Lawler, "An Affect Theory of Social Exchange"; Western, "Bayesian Thinking about Macrosociology"; Phillips and Zuckerman, "Middle-Status Conformity"; Zeitlin and Weyher, "Interracial Working-Class Solidarity and Racial Employment Equality"; Hout, Greeley, and Wilde, "Demographic Imperative in Religious Change." Reviews.; Exlibrary; 9.0" (23 cm) tall.. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 1010138
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Journal Journals Periodical Periodicals Scholarly Academic Social Science Sciences All Social Sciences
In shopping cart

More information

GREELEY ANDREW M
Priests: A Calling in Crisis
The University of Chicago Press, 1st edn, 2004 156p, hardback, a fine copy (as new) in a fine dustwrapper [0226306445]
Book number: 93738
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.19 | JP¥ 810]
Catalogue: Sociology
Keywords: Sociology
In shopping cart

More information

BERGESEN, ALBERT & GREELEY, ANDREW M.
God in the movies
2000. Gekartonneerd met stofomslag. Pp: 186. ISBN: 9780765800206. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1482077
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Keywords: 9780765800206
In shopping cart

More information

CHILTON, BRUCE; ANDREW M. GREELEY, WILLIAM SCOTT GREEN, AND JACOB NEUSNER
Forging a Common Future: Catholic, Judaic, and Protestant Relations for a New Millennium
Pilgrim Press, 1997. 108 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Near fine.
Book number: 327417
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
In shopping cart

More information

CHILTON, BRUCE; ANDREW M. GREELEY, WILLIAM SCOTT GREEN, AND JACOB NEUSNER
Forging a Common Future: Catholic, Judaic, and Protestant Relations for a New Millennium
Pilgrim Press, 1997. 109 pp. Paperback. VG. This is located at our second store; please anticipate extra delivery time.
Book number: U16295
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
In shopping cart

More information

DURKIN, MARY G.;GREELEY, ANDREW M.
A Church to Come Home To
Thomas More Press, Chicago Ill, 1982. First Edition, Hard Cover. As New/As New. Fine hard cover in fine unclipped dj now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked. 160pp f/f, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall .
Book number: 66094
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Catalogue: Theology
Keywords: CHRISTIAN LIFE RELIGION CHRISTIANITY
In shopping cart

More information

THE MAGAZINE OF FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION (F&SF); EDWARD L. FERMAN (EDITOR) (MARION ZIMMER BRADLEY, ANDREW M. GREELEY)
The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction: Vol. 72 No. 2, #429 (F&Sf) February (Feb) 1987 (Bitch, the Dutchman's Ghost Town)
Cornwall, CT: Mercury Press. 1987, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Digest Magazine. 162 pages with cover art by Ron Walotsky. Authors and titles of original stories listed above. New, unread copy: I bought it new in 1987, never read it, stored it flat in a mylite bag over the years. The result: it's perfect. It has NO markings throughout and NO mailing label. Fine. New.
Book number: 005074
USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 949]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction Magazine Fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

GREELEY, ANDREW M.
All About Women
New York, Tor. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-312-85003-4). Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. Remainder, 372 pp. First printing. Remainder mark on the lower page edges. There is a single faint stress crease on the spine. The binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 016933
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: Fiction - Short Stories 0312850034
In shopping cart

More information

GREELEY, ANDREW M
All About Women
London: Robert Hale, 1990. First Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover. 372pp :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6"). Ex-lib reading copy with dust jacket .
Book number: bbg269
GBP 5.60 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.78 | JP¥ 697]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction First Editions
In shopping cart

More information

GREELEY, ANDREW M.
All About Women
London, Robert Hale. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0709042574). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First British edition. A near Fine copy with dust marked top edge, uninscribed, clean and unmarked. Coloured pictorial dustjacket is complete VG+. The American author is a priest, professor of sociology and a journalist. This book is a collection of 23 fiction stories with the theme of women searching for love and faith, ranging from a teenager coming to grips with the evil of the 20th century - or is it the evil of the human heart? A widow plunged into loneliness, a woman torn between three lovers, a young girl diving passionately into adulthood and a middle aged woman caught in a web she may not have the power to escape from. A fascinating and unusual novelist and keen observer of human life. NOT EX LIB. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 002228
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494]
Keywords: 0709042574
In shopping cart

More information

ANDREW M GREELEY
All About Women
Tor Books. (ISBN: 9780812505702) MassMarket Paperback .
Book number: 0000183
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: 9780812505702
In shopping cart

More information

GREELEY, ANDREW M. ED.
The American Catholic: A Social Portrait
Basic Books, 1977. 280 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: G/G, chipped and faded dust jacket.
Book number: 332404
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
In shopping cart

More information

GREELEY, ANDREW M.
The American Catholic: A Social Portrait
Basic Books, 1977. 280 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Good. Foxing, faded wrappers.
Book number: 306901
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
In shopping cart

More information

GREELEY, ANDREW M.
The American Catholic: A Social Portrait
Basic Books, 1977. 280 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Yellowed pages, creased and faded spine.
Book number: 184798
USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 199]
In shopping cart

More information

GREELEY, ANDREW M.,
The American Catholic; a Social Portrait..
New York, Basic Books, 1977. [vii] 280p., dj.
Book number: 013850
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: Catholicism Religion Americana
In shopping cart

More information

GREELEY, ANDREW M.
The American Catholic a Social Portrait
NY: Basic Books, 1977. Hardcover; Third Printing. ISBN: 0465001297. Very minor wear and soil on sound binding. Contents are clean and unmarked. Small hole in middle of DJ's back panel, 1" edge tear on front panel, considerable soil on back panel, otherwise minor wear and soil on dust jacket. ; Blue cloth, red lettering . Index. Numerous charts in text. RELIGION. In this enlightening and at the same time vry angry book. Greeley charges that few aspects of the American experience have been as heedlessly or crudely distorted in the public imagination as the lives, attitudes, and feelings of America's Catholic community. He shows conclusively that the real American Catholic is very far from being the blue-collar, lunchpail reactionary who populates the American media. Rather, he is likely to be educated, affluent, ambitious, spiritually committed to educting his children as Catholics, and politically committed to the Democartic party. Our society, Greeley concludes, had better begin paying serious and respectful attention to the american Catholic as he really is and to the large and growing community of which he is a member. ; 9-1/2" Tall; 280 pages. VG-/G- .
Book number: 16967
USD 7.98 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 634]
Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: 0465001297 Catholics Sociology
In shopping cart

More information

GREELEY, ANDREW M.
American Catholic: A Social Portrait
Basic Books, 1976. Hardcover. ISBN: 0465001297. good condition with minor soiling xlibrary with usual markings; xlibrary with usual markings; LIB2958011100.
Book number: 70619
USD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 834]
Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: 0465001297 2958011100 Greeley
In shopping cart

More information

GREELEY, ANDREW M.
American Catholics Since the Council an Authorized Report
, . Thomas More Association, 1985. ( trade PB, x-lib w/usual markings, o/w in good cond. ) ISBN: 0883471914
Book number: 66542
USD 2.49 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 198]
Catalogue: Catholic
In shopping cart

More information

ANDREW M. GREELEY
Andrew Greeley Reader
US: Thomas More Pr, 1987-11-01. Hardcover. 0883472155 Christian Books & Bibles. Very good in very good dust jacket. Later printing.. Very Good .
Book number: WARE21BB510
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: 0883472155 Roman Catholic Chur Church and Society Christianity - Cath Religion Doctrines Catholic Church
In shopping cart

More information

GREELEY, ANDREW M.,
Andrew Greeley's Chicago.
Chicago: Contemporary Books, 1989. Illustrated by Andrew Greeley A portrait of the City of Chicago with 175 photographs by the author, who is a gifted amateur photographer in addition to being a novelist. The book is fine (clean, straight & tight) in a price intact, very good plus dust jacket (clean, bright & crisp with just a touch of wear at spine ends and a small edge tear that is internally mended). B&W Photographs; 8 1/4" x 8 1/4"; 232 pages. F/VG+.
Book number: 7170
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: Andrew M. Greeley Non-fiction Chicago Photography Photographic History Chicago Social Life American Cities
In shopping cart

More information

GREELEY, ANDREW M.
Angel Fire
New York, NY, Warner Books. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-446-51437-3) Half-Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. A Romantic Fantasy. Fine/Nr. Fine.
Book number: 013543
USD 7.96 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 632]
Catalogue: Novel
Keywords: Novel 0446514373
In shopping cart

More information

GREELEY, ANDREW M.,
Angel Fire.
Legend: London, 1989. First British edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover, ISBN: 0712624082. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.
Book number: 18638
GBP 8.80 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 13.8 | JP¥ 1096]
Keywords: 0712624082
In shopping cart

More information

GREELEY, ANDREW M.,
Angel Fire.
NY, Warner Books, 1988. (ISBN: 0446514373) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hard Cover Good/Good. Dj is scuffed lightly edgeworn. Boards have edgewear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound.
Book number: 042997
USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 238]
Keywords: FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GREELEY, ANDREW M.
Angel Fire a Romantic Fantasy
New York NY: Warner Books, 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0446514373. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges; Sean Desmond, a biologist abandoned by his wife and two sons, sets out for Stockholm to accept a Nobel Prize and finds himself tracked by would-be assassins and protected by a beautiful guardian angel, who teaches him to love again; 304 pages.
Book number: 56435
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: 0446514373 Greeley, Andrew Fiction Romance Christian Romance Christian Fiction 1st Edition
In shopping cart

More information

GREELEY, ANDREW M.
Angel Light
Forge/Tom Doherty Associates, 1995; First Edition, First Printing; hardcover in NEAR FINE condition in NEAR FINE dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve.
-- ReBook
Book number: 08500
USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 552]
Keywords: novel,
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page

New Search