ascending
descending
found: 630 books on 26 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

[WILLIAM H. ELSON AND WILLIAM S. GRAY]
Elson Basic Readers, Pre-Primer Life-Reading Service ("See Dick. See Dick Run. ")
Scott, Foresman, 1930, First printing of this edition. Original black, green and orange wrappers clean and bright with small corner crease, some minor spotting on the foredge, and accession and deaccession stamps from the Toledo schools on the inside cover.
Book number: 022006
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.5 | £UK 95.75 | JP¥ 11916]
In shopping cart

More information

SANSUM, WILLIAM DAVID; GRAY, PERVICAL ALLEN AND BOWDEN, RUTH
The Treatment of Diabetes Mellitus, with Higher Carbohydrate Diets
NY & London, Harper & Brothers Publishers. 1929, Fifth Printing. "A textbook for physicians and patients" from the Harper's Medical Monographs series. Covers the medical aspects of diabetes as well as the dietetic management. Light marks on the cover. Very Good -/No Jacket.
Book number: 015373
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Catalogue: Endocrinology
Keywords: Diabetes, Diabetes Mellitus, Diabetic Diet, Diabetic Manual, Insulin Reactions, Diabetic Coma, Endocrinology, Diabetes Therapy, High Carbohydrate Diet, Dietetics
In shopping cart

More information

GRAY WILLIAM & ARTLEY,A STERL & ARBUTHNOT,MAY HILL (REVISED BY JOHN A O'BRIEN
The New Streets and Roads Large Type Edition Volume I
American Printing House For The Blind. 1955. Hard Cover. A very good plus oversized blue hardcover. Cover: 3 children on bicycles. Light wear to edges. Missing blank front end paper. Grade 3 Book 1 Curriculum Foundation Series The New Basic Readers (Dick and Jane Series, though Dick and Jane do not appear at this level). 1955 edition. 10.5 inches tall.
Book number: 3RR0123
USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.75 | £UK 44.75 | JP¥ 5561]
Catalogue: Readers
Keywords: Readers, Spellers and Other Schooling Books
In shopping cart

More information

GRAY WILLIAM & ARTLEY,A STERL & ARBUTHNOT,MAY HILL (REVISED BY JOHN A O'BRIEN
The New Streets and Roads Cathedral Edition
Ginn and Company. A fine green hardcover. Cover: 3 children on bicycles. Light bumbs to corners otherwise near mint. Never used. Grade 3 Book 1 New Cathedral Basic Readers. With Ecclesiastical Approval, Toronto Canada April 5th 1955.
Book number: 3RR0150
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Catalogue: Drama/Plays
Keywords: Readers, Spellers and Other Schooling Books Readers
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ARTLEY, A.S.; GRAY, LILLIAN; GRAY, WILLIAM S.
Reading for Independence: Tall Tales (Curriculum Foundation Series)
Scott, Foresman and Company, 1953. Hard Cover, Illustrated by: Moran, Constance. Good/No Jacket. Moderate wear and soiling to yellow cloth, tight book; pages are clean otherwise; label inside front cover. Illustrator: Moran, Constance. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight.
Book number: 032598
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Catalogue: Children's
Keywords: Children's;
In shopping cart

More information

ARTLEY, A.S. (WITH LILLIAN GRAY & WILLIAM B. GRAY.)
Tall Tales (Series: Curriculum Foundation--Reading for Independence; Curriculum Foundation--Reading for Independence; Reading for Independence.)
Chicago, Scott, Foresman. [1948]. (Hardcover) Good to very good, no dust jacket. 160pp. School stamp, light shelf wear. Series: Curriculum Foundation--Reading for Independence; Reading for Independence.
Book number: 012145
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2780]
Catalogue: Juvenile
Keywords: Readers
In shopping cart

More information

WILLIAM S. GRAY; MARION MONROE; A. STERL ARTLEY
Two Good Stories from Just Imagine ! a Transition Reader for Early Grade 4
Scott, Foresman & Co; Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1953. Paperback. Minor edge wear with pin head size tear on front edge. Stories are: TV and The Goat; Mrs. Willy's New Hat; Riding High In Reading; Using Just Imagine with Slow-Learning Children; Just ImagineStories--Table of Contents--- Inside back cover; About the Authors; The New Basic Reading Program; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 18 pages.
Book number: 32614
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1390]
Keywords: Juvenile Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

ARTLEY, A. STERL, GRAY LILLIAN & WILLIAM S.
What Next ?
Scott Foresman Co. 1952. hardback. about very good condition in blue cloth (school label on the front end page)
Book number: 27263
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
In shopping cart

More information

HERMS, WILLIAM B. AND GRAY, HAROLD F.
Mosquito Control
New York, The Commonwealth Fund. 1940. Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ', 317 pages. Right corners of front and back cover bumped. Bottom end of spine bumped. Ex-University library. May have some collection name stamps to various pages, misc. small/neat inked numbers, or PON to covers, others, "N" to bottom of spine,or inked names(s) to covers. Near Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: BBC-0K16195
USD 11.74 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 933]
Catalogue: Animals/Zoology
In shopping cart

More information

BALDWIN, JAMES, JOHN BERGER, AUSTIN CLARKE, SIMON GRAY, WILLIAM GOLDMAN, WILLIAM TREVOR, AND OTHERS CONTRIBUTE. MICHAEL RATCLIFFE, EDITOR
Voices 2
London, Michael Joseph, 1965, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, Fine/Near Fine, Near fine in original dark blue paper-covered boards and dust jacket. Light spotting on the top edge of the book and dust jacket.
Book number: b17842
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
In shopping cart

More information

BARUCH, DOROTHY (WITH WILLIAM S. GRAY & ELIZABETH MONTGOMERY.) (MAIN CHARACTER: DICK AND JANE; ILLUSTRATIONS BY ELEANOR CAMPBELL.)
Good Times with Our Friends (Main character: Dick and Jane; Publisher series: Curriculum Foundation Series.)
Toronto, W.J. Gage. [1961]. (Hardcover) Very good. Issued without dust jacket. 128pp. Illustrated yellow cloth. Color illustrations, vocabulary list. Lacks the front endpaper. Illustrations by Eleanor Campbell. Publisher series: Curriculum Foundation SeriesA. Main character: Dick and Jane.
Book number: 134254
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Catalogue: Juvenile
Keywords: Readers
In shopping cart

More information

BARUCH, DOROTHY; MONTGOMERY, ELIZABETH; GRAY, WILLIAM S. (READING DIRECTOR)
Good Times with Our Friends: Curriculum Foundation Series
Chicago, Scott, Foresman And Company. 1954. Illustrated Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Eleanor Campbell. Hardcover, Penciled markings on contents page, stamps on end pages, else overall clean and tight. Fraying at corners and head/foot of spine, light character wear. 128p. Good.
Book number: SB882
USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1509]
Catalogue: Children's
Keywords: Reading Series, Reading Cirriculum, Dick & Jane Readers Eleanor Campbell
In shopping cart

More information

GRAY, WILLIAM BEALL AND BALL, CHARLES B.
Sanitary Appliances
Chicago, American School. 1924. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 56pp+examination paper. Red cloth. Covers clean, corners lightly rubbed, owner's name on front pastedown, inkspot in lower margin and 2 tears to top edge of examination page. Contents otherwise clean and sound. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 001138
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Plumbing
In shopping cart

More information

BEAUCHAMP, WILBUR L. & GERTRUDE CRAMPTON, WILLIAM S. GRAY
Guidebook For How Do We Know? Basic Studies in Science: Curriculum Foundation Series Book C.
Scott, Foresman, 1945. First Edition. Hardcover. Orange cloth boards with pastedown illustration. Moderate rubbing, scuffing and soiling but an overall clean tight copy (NO MARKS WITHIN).. Very Good+ with no dust jacket.
Book number: 9843
USD 18.89 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1501]
Catalogue: Education
In shopping cart

More information

BEAUCHAMP. WILBUR L, CRAMPTON, GERTRUDE, & GRAY, WILLIAM S,
How Do We Know? Basic Studies In Science: Curriculum Foundation Series - Book C.
Chicago, Scott Foresman, 1945. Seventh Printing 1951, 4TO, 96 pp. VG
¶ Ex school library with some stamps. Nice tight copy.
Book number: 7969
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Keywords: Children's and Illustrated
In shopping cart

More information

BEAUCHAMP, WILBUR L., CRAMPTON, GERTRUDE, AND GRAY, WILLIAM S.
How Do We Know ?
Chicago,IL, Scott, Foresman and Company. 1945, First Edition. Hard Cover. Brown cover with paste down illustration on cover. Wear and fraying on front edge of cover and bottom of spine. Illustration worn and faded. Writing in ink on inside front cover. This is Book C of the series. Has many beautiful illustrations of various animals and plants. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 000921
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Children's
Keywords: Childrens, Animals, Knowledge
In shopping cart

More information

BEAUCHAMP, WILBUR L.; CRAMPTON, GERTRUDE; GRAY, WILLIAM S.,
How Do We Know? Basic Studies in Science Book C.
New York, Scott, Foreman and Co., 1945. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hard Cover Good -/No Jacket. Brown cloth boards are very rubbed on edges, fraying at corners, pastedown is scuffed and chipped. Student names on feb, fep. Text pages have no markings, but some have fingermarks. P. 63 has two segments cut out.
Book number: 217273B
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Keywords: Home School Science Textbook
In shopping cart

More information

BEAUCHAMP, WILBUR; GERTRUDE CRAMPTON AND WILLIAM S. GRAY
How Do We Know Book C
Chicago, IL: Scott Foresman and Co. 1945. Hardcover. Illustrated by Color Illustrations Very Good with no dust jacket; Owner inscribed, school stamp on front paste down.
Book number: 8178
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: Beauchamp, Wilbur Crampton, Gertrude Gray, William Children Illustrated Scinece
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BEAUCHAMP, WILBUR L.; FOGG, HARRIET M.; GRAY, WILLIAM S.
Science Stories - Book Two: Curriculum Foundation Series
USA, Scott, Foresman and Company. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 176 pages. Vocabulary. Notes for teachers. Many charming color illustrations. Originally published in 1935 - this copy may be a 1945 reprint. Chapters include: Weather; Living Things; Land and Water; Sun, Moon, and Stars; Making Work Easy. Average wear - few markings, tears, etc. Binding intact. A sound working copy of this excellent homeschooling text. Good.
Book number: 467c8968
CAD 79.95 [Appr.: EURO 62.25 US$ 77.96 | £UK 49.75 | JP¥ 6193]
Catalogue: Home School
Keywords: Science Stories - Book Two: Curriculum Foundation Series Reader School Text Weather; Living Things; Land and Water; Sun, Moon, and Stars; Making Work Easy Vintage
In shopping cart

More information

BEAUCHAMP, WILBUR L., GERTRUDE CRAMPTON & WILLIAM S. GRAY,
Science Stories: book one.
Chicago(1933), Scott, Foresman. G. Some pages have ink spots, corners creased or clipped, corners bumped & worn.
Book number: BOOKS010787I
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Juvenile
In shopping cart

More information

BEAUCHAMP, WILBUR L., CRAMPTON GERTRUDE, AND GRAY, WILLIAM S.
Teacher's Edition How Do We Know? Basic Studies in Science Book C
Scott, Foresman and Company, USA, 1947. Hard Cover. Very Good +. vg+ large format red brown cloth hard cover with paste-on to front cover and no dj as issued. Previous owners name on inside of covers ow unmarked. color illustrations. slight rubbing to front paste-on 96pp vg+/-- .
Book number: 48835
USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1350]
Catalogue: School
Keywords: School Text. Teachers Edition
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WILLIAM GRAY; DAVID BELLAMY
Coral Reefs and Islands
David and Charles, 1993. First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine Condition/Very Good. VG+/VG- 1st edition very large, very heavy 1993 David and Charles hardback, unclipped DJ, superbly illustrated, with David Bellamy intro. Area of damp discoloration along inside lower edge of DJ, else book itself VG+, tight and unmarked. Sent Airmail at no extra cost; Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. ISBN: 0715300776. ISBN/EAN: 9780715300770.
Book number: 029814
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
Catalogue: Exploration
Keywords: Exploration;
In shopping cart

More information

BEYER, WILLIAM GRAY.,
MINIONS Of The MOON. A Novel of the Future.
New York: Gnome, (1950). 8vo. 1st edition. 190 pp. Pale green cloth binding lettered in red. Pictorial dust jacket., NF (slt lean)/NF (only light wear). A nice copy.
Book number: 20708
USD 93.50 [Appr.: EURO 74.5 | £UK 59.75 | JP¥ 7427]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BEYER, WILLIAM GRAY
Minions of the Moon
New York: Gnome Press 1950. 1st Edition. Description: 190 p. 'A story 6. 000 years in the future'. Signed by previous owner. Genre: Science fiction. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 105916
€  45.00 [Appr.: US$ 56.51 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 4489]
In shopping cart

More information

BEYER, WILLIAM GRAY
Murder by Arrangement
Partridge Publications Ltd., 23 Bloomsbury Square, London First edition 1948. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original cerise cloth covers, black lettering to spine. 8vo 7½" x 5¼" 192 pp. Light tanning to page edges, without inscription and in VG condition, no dust wrapper.
Book number: 16042
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.76 | JP¥ 934]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page

New Search