| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 23 books |
The Sorcerer's Apprentices St. Martin, 1987. First Edition. Illustrated by Martin Springett. "A Glow in the Dark" book. Fine book in a Near Fine dustjacket. Book number: E10052 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Children's & Illustrated
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Apple Stone NY: Meredith Press, 1969. Hard Cover. Good. Missing DJ Good. No Jacket Illustrated BoardsEx-LibraryHard Cover. Good/No Jacket Illustrated Boards. 1st Print. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾-9¾ tall. fep removed, dj flaps cut and pasted to first blank page, CJ604542. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 604542 USD 78.12 [Appr.: EURO 62.25 | £UK 50 | JP¥ 6206]
Keywords: Ny: Meredith Press, 1969 Keeping, Charles Children Grades 4-6 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Beauty and the Beast by Nicholas Gray London, Oxford Univ. Press. 1951, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Published 1951, First Edition, NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD 108 pp. A three-act play with a cast of 7 of the children's fairy tale, illustrated with B&W drawings by Joan Jefferson Farjeon. Theater, Play, Children's. Near Fine/Very Good. Book number: 015785 USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2379] Catalogue: Theatre/Plays
Keywords: THEATURE, CHILDREN, | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Boys. (Photographs by Robin Adler). London:Dennis Dobson,1968. 1st ed. Story of the author's life together with his cats (Comus and Rufus) known as 'The Boys', with b/w photos by Robin Adler throughout. Pp. 95,red endpapers. Grey marl cloth,illustrated d/w price-clipped. VG/VG. Book number: 11501 GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 34.49 | JP¥ 2740] Catalogue: Cats
Keywords: Gray Boys Robin Adler Boys Cats Illustrated A4924 Cats | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Boys Dennis Dobson, 1968, First Edition. Gift inscription on frontispiece. The author's life with his two cats, Comus and Rufus.. Illustrated with mono photographs by Robin Adler. Hardback with Dust Wrapper, Fine /Very Good but price clipped. Book number: 545151 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868] Catalogue: Pets
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Boys Meredith Press. 1968. Hard Cover. Hardcover/pub.1968/Gd. condition/94 pages - The author discusses his friendship with his cats. Contains pictures of the boys. [AR628481]. Good. Book number: 28481 USD 80.39 [Appr.: EURO 64.25 | £UK 51.5 | JP¥ 6386] Catalogue: Animals
Keywords: cats, feeding, friendship, boys, care, picture, literature, adventure, memoirs, diary, animals | In shopping cart More information div> |
Down In The Cellar Dobson Books 1961 Hardcover. top corner of first page cut off. Some minor age spots. Small library stamp. DJ faded but good condition. Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 752308 NZD 122.48 [Appr.: EURO 73.75 US$ 92.32 | £UK 59 | JP¥ 7333] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Childrens, Fiction" | In shopping cart More information div> |
Gawain and the Green Knight Dennis Dobson London 1996 PB. Soft cover. Cover marked and worn, good. 117pp. Good. -- Byre BooksBook number: BYB7545 GBP 4.90 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.68 | JP¥ 610] Catalogue: Stage and Screen Theatre - Scripts
Keywords: Stage, drama, theatre, play, script, playscript, Gray | In shopping cart More information div> |
Grimbold's Other World U. S. A. Meredith Press. 1968. Hard Cover. Ill.: Keeping, Charles. Ex-Library, Usual library marks, else light wear. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 30520 USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1072] Catalogue: Children/Young Adult
Keywords: Keeping, Charles | In shopping cart More information div> |
Grimbold's Other World New York NY, Meredith Press. 1968, Book Club Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. Light bumping to corners of book. Stain on ffep. Text is clean. DJ has bumping and rubbing to edges, corners and spine. Small closed tear on back top corner of DJ, approx 1/4". Good/Good. Book number: BBC-0K58340 USD 29.50 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2343] Catalogue: Children fiction & nonfic
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Hunters And The Henwife Oxford University Press 1954 Hardcover. " First edition, ex library, DJ rubbed with some creasing and minor tears, interiorvery good". Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 785692 NZD 59.23 [Appr.: EURO 35.75 US$ 44.64 | £UK 28.5 | JP¥ 3546] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Childrens, Literature_and_Drama" | In shopping cart More information div> |
MAINLY IN MOONLIGHT Faber & Faber, 1968. Reprint. Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Very Good/Very Good. 159 PGS., 1968, REPRINT EDITION, LIGHTLY FOXED ENDPAPERS AND PAGE EDGES, OTHERWISE MINIMAL WEAR -- Book CrazyBook number: 101034 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Childrens
Keywords: 0571063403 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Other Cinderella : A Three ACT Play for Children Samuel French, London, 1958. Stapled Booklet. Good. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Will Andrade sticker on front cover Category: Theatre & Plays; ISBN: 057365090x. ISBN/EAN: 9780573650901. Inventory No: 003665. -- Berry BooksBook number: 003665 AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 29.33 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2330] Catalogue: Theatre & Plays
Keywords: Plays, Theatre, Arts Theatre & Plays; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Over the Hills to Fabylon. (Illustrated by the Author) GB, OUP Oxford University Press. 1954, 1st Edition. Hardback. Very clean tight book BUT covers slightly warped and hint of spotting to endpapers and edges else appraoches nearFine. clean quite bright price clipped dw has some minor wear to extremities with slight internal magic tape repair. Photo on request. VG+/nrVG Pc DW. Book number: at065.014 GBP 199.00 [Appr.: EURO 248.5 US$ 311.98 | JP¥ 24783]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Der seltsame Gast im Keller - Abenteuerliche Ferien bei Onkel James Olten Walter . guter Zustand, sauberes Exemplar, Einband mit Gebrauchsspuren, Zustand 3, Der seltsame Gast im Keller - Abenteuerliche Ferien bei Onkel James, Gray, Nicholas Stuart gut - gebraucht Book number: BU204106 € 19.98 [Appr.: US$ 25.09 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1993] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Seventh Swan Ace Books 1984 Paperback, 208pp. "Transformed into swans by the evil spell of their stepmother, seven brothers are restored to human form by their sister, but one brother is left with one arm and one wing. ", (ISBN: 9780441759552). Very Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 757587 NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.97 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 792] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fantasy9780441759552 9780441759552 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Seventh Swan London: Dennis Dobson, 1962. First Edition. Blue deckled hardback cloth cover. 251pp :: Illustrations by Joan Jefferson Farjeon :: 210mm x 150mm (8" x 6") :: A sinister tale of Sixteenth century Scotland. VG : in very good condition with dust jacket. Ink inscription to front endpaper . -- Barter BooksBook number: j7366 GBP 14.60 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 US$ 22.89 | JP¥ 1818] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction First Editions | In shopping cart More information div> |
The seventh swan London, Dennis Dobson , 1962. Used - Good. VG hardback in Good dust jacket 1st ed.. Illustrated by Joan Jefferson Farjeon. No inscriptions or annotations; binding tight; dust jacket spine a little browned, with (?) coffee stain on back panel; dust jacket not price-clipped, & protected in removable clear film. Book number: BOOKS156463I GBP 37.50 [Appr.: EURO 47 US$ 58.79 | JP¥ 4670]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Seventh Swan Ace Books, 1984. mass market pb. ISBN: 0441759556. Light soiling on rear ; 0.7 x 6.7 x 3.9 Inches; 208 pages. Very Good . -- Books EndBook number: 228868 USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 238]
Keywords: 0441759556 Fantasy | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Sorcerer's Apprentices St. Martin's Press, 1987. Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, ISBN: 0312572824. Fine/Near Fine. First glow-in-the-dark edition, remainder dot. Book number: E11212 USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 675]
Keywords: Children's, Illustrated, Glow-in-the-Dark 0312572824 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Sorcerer's Apprentices Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. St Martins Press. 1987. (ISBN: 0312572824) Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" Tall. Ill.: Springett, Martin. Night Lights series - glow in the dark pictures. No names or inscriptions. The dustwrapper is lightened at the spine and is a little worn around the edges - now protected inside a removable film sleeve. 32pp. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 044647 GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.49 | JP¥ 436] Catalogue: Children's
Keywords: Sorcery Fiction Children Juvenile Fantasy 0312572824 Springett, Martin | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Sorcerer's Apprentices New York: St. Martin's Press, 1987. Reprint. Hardcover. ISBN: 0312572824. Illustrated by Martin Springett. Color Illustrations; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. Each page of illustration glows in the dark. Overall, a very good copy. Childrens Book. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: 9925 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993] Catalogue: Youth Fiction
Keywords: 0312572824 Youth Fiction Illustrated Nicholas Stuart Gray Martin Springett Night Lights Glow in the Dark Books Glow-in-the-dark Toy and movable Books Magic | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE SORCERER'S APPRENTICES. Gray, Nicholas Stuart. THE SORCERER'S APPRENTICES. NY: St. Martin's Press, c1965. 31pp, Illustrated by Martin Springett, Pictures glow in the dark, 8vo, Price-clipped, Fine hardbound in d/w,. Book number: 46460 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |