ascending
descending
found: 23 books

NICHOLAS STUART GRAY
The Sorcerer's Apprentices
St. Martin, 1987. First Edition. Illustrated by Martin Springett. "A Glow in the Dark" book. Fine book in a Near Fine dustjacket.
Book number: E10052
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
In shopping cart

More information

GRAY, NICHOLAS STUART, ILLUSTRATED BY KEEPING, CHARLES
Apple Stone
NY: Meredith Press, 1969. Hard Cover. Good. Missing DJ Good. No Jacket Illustrated BoardsEx-LibraryHard Cover. Good/No Jacket Illustrated Boards. 1st Print. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾-9¾ tall. fep removed, dj flaps cut and pasted to first blank page, CJ604542. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 604542
USD 78.12 [Appr.: EURO 62.25 | £UK 50 | JP¥ 6206]
Keywords: Ny: Meredith Press, 1969 Keeping, Charles Children Grades 4-6
In shopping cart

More information

GRAY, NICHOLAS STUART
Beauty and the Beast by Nicholas Gray
London, Oxford Univ. Press. 1951, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Published 1951, First Edition, NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD 108 pp. A three-act play with a cast of 7 of the children's fairy tale, illustrated with B&W drawings by Joan Jefferson Farjeon. Theater, Play, Children's. Near Fine/Very Good.
Book number: 015785
USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2379]
Catalogue: Theatre/Plays
Keywords: THEATURE, CHILDREN,
In shopping cart

More information

GRAY, NICHOLAS STUART.
The Boys. (Photographs by Robin Adler).
London:Dennis Dobson,1968. 1st ed. Story of the author's life together with his cats (Comus and Rufus) known as 'The Boys', with b/w photos by Robin Adler throughout. Pp. 95,red endpapers. Grey marl cloth,illustrated d/w price-clipped. VG/VG.
Book number: 11501
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 34.49 | JP¥ 2740]
Catalogue: Cats
Keywords: Gray Boys Robin Adler Boys Cats Illustrated A4924 Cats
In shopping cart

More information

GRAY, NICHOLAS STUART
The Boys
Dennis Dobson, 1968, First Edition. Gift inscription on frontispiece. The author's life with his two cats, Comus and Rufus.. Illustrated with mono photographs by Robin Adler. Hardback with Dust Wrapper, Fine /Very Good but price clipped.
Book number: 545151
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868]
Catalogue: Pets
In shopping cart

More information

NICHOLAS STUART GRAY
The Boys
Meredith Press. 1968. Hard Cover. Hardcover/pub.1968/Gd. condition/94 pages - The author discusses his friendship with his cats. Contains pictures of the boys. [AR628481]. Good.
Book number: 28481
USD 80.39 [Appr.: EURO 64.25 | £UK 51.5 | JP¥ 6386]
Catalogue: Animals
Keywords: cats, feeding, friendship, boys, care, picture, literature, adventure, memoirs, diary, animals
In shopping cart

More information

NICHOLAS STUART GRAY AND ILLUSTRATED BY EDWARD ARDIZZONE
Down In The Cellar
Dobson Books 1961 Hardcover. top corner of first page cut off. Some minor age spots. Small library stamp. DJ faded but good condition. Good.
Book number: 752308
NZD 122.48 [Appr.: EURO 73.75 US$ 92.32 | £UK 59 | JP¥ 7333]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Childrens, Fiction"
In shopping cart

More information

GRAY, NICHOLAS STUART
Gawain and the Green Knight
Dennis Dobson London 1996 PB. Soft cover. Cover marked and worn, good. 117pp. Good.
Book number: BYB7545
GBP 4.90 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.68 | JP¥ 610]
Keywords: Stage, drama, theatre, play, script, playscript, Gray
In shopping cart

More information

GRAY, NICHOLAS STUART
Grimbold's Other World
U. S. A. Meredith Press. 1968. Hard Cover. Ill.: Keeping, Charles. Ex-Library, Usual library marks, else light wear. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 30520
USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1072]
Keywords: Keeping, Charles
In shopping cart

More information

GRAY, NICHOLAS STUART
Grimbold's Other World
New York NY, Meredith Press. 1968, Book Club Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. Light bumping to corners of book. Stain on ffep. Text is clean. DJ has bumping and rubbing to edges, corners and spine. Small closed tear on back top corner of DJ, approx 1/4". Good/Good.
Book number: BBC-0K58340
USD 29.50 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2343]
In shopping cart

More information

NICHOLAS STUART GRAY
The Hunters And The Henwife
Oxford University Press 1954 Hardcover. " First edition, ex library, DJ rubbed with some creasing and minor tears, interiorvery good". Good.
Book number: 785692
NZD 59.23 [Appr.: EURO 35.75 US$ 44.64 | £UK 28.5 | JP¥ 3546]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Childrens, Literature_and_Drama"
In shopping cart

More information

GRAY, NICHOLAS STUART,
MAINLY IN MOONLIGHT
Faber & Faber, 1968. Reprint. Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Very Good/Very Good. 159 PGS., 1968, REPRINT EDITION, LIGHTLY FOXED ENDPAPERS AND PAGE EDGES, OTHERWISE MINIMAL WEAR
Book number: 101034
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Catalogue: Childrens
Keywords: 0571063403
In shopping cart

More information

GRAY, NICHOLAS STUART
The Other Cinderella : A Three ACT Play for Children
Samuel French, London, 1958. Stapled Booklet. Good. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Will Andrade sticker on front cover Category: Theatre & Plays; ISBN: 057365090x. ISBN/EAN: 9780573650901. Inventory No: 003665.
Book number: 003665
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 29.33 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2330]
Catalogue: Theatre & Plays
Keywords: Plays, Theatre, Arts Theatre & Plays;
In shopping cart

More information

GRAY, NICHOLAS STUART
Over the Hills to Fabylon. (Illustrated by the Author)
GB, OUP Oxford University Press. 1954, 1st Edition. Hardback. Very clean tight book BUT covers slightly warped and hint of spotting to endpapers and edges else appraoches nearFine. clean quite bright price clipped dw has some minor wear to extremities with slight internal magic tape repair. Photo on request. VG+/nrVG Pc DW.
Book number: at065.014
GBP 199.00 [Appr.: EURO 248.5 US$ 311.98 | JP¥ 24783]
In shopping cart

More information

GRAY, NICHOLAS STUART
Der seltsame Gast im Keller - Abenteuerliche Ferien bei Onkel James
Olten Walter . guter Zustand, sauberes Exemplar, Einband mit Gebrauchsspuren, Zustand 3, Der seltsame Gast im Keller - Abenteuerliche Ferien bei Onkel James, Gray, Nicholas Stuart gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU204106
€  19.98 [Appr.: US$ 25.09 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1993]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

NICHOLAS STUART GRAY
The Seventh Swan
Ace Books 1984 Paperback, 208pp. "Transformed into swans by the evil spell of their stepmother, seven brothers are restored to human form by their sister, but one brother is left with one arm and one wing. ", (ISBN: 9780441759552). Very Good.
Book number: 757587
NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.97 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 792]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fantasy9780441759552 9780441759552
In shopping cart

More information

GRAY, NICHOLAS STUART
The Seventh Swan
London: Dennis Dobson, 1962. First Edition. Blue deckled hardback cloth cover. 251pp :: Illustrations by Joan Jefferson Farjeon :: 210mm x 150mm (8" x 6") :: A sinister tale of Sixteenth century Scotland. VG : in very good condition with dust jacket. Ink inscription to front endpaper .
Book number: j7366
GBP 14.60 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 US$ 22.89 | JP¥ 1818]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction First Editions
In shopping cart

More information

GRAY, NICHOLAS STUART
The seventh swan
London, Dennis Dobson , 1962. Used - Good. VG hardback in Good dust jacket 1st ed.. Illustrated by Joan Jefferson Farjeon. No inscriptions or annotations; binding tight; dust jacket spine a little browned, with (?) coffee stain on back panel; dust jacket not price-clipped, & protected in removable clear film.
Book number: BOOKS156463I
GBP 37.50 [Appr.: EURO 47 US$ 58.79 | JP¥ 4670]
In shopping cart

More information

GRAY, NICHOLAS STUART
The Seventh Swan
Ace Books, 1984. mass market pb. ISBN: 0441759556. Light soiling on rear ; 0.7 x 6.7 x 3.9 Inches; 208 pages. Very Good .
Book number: 228868
USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 238]
Keywords: 0441759556 Fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

GRAY, NICHOLAS STUART
The Sorcerer's Apprentices
St. Martin's Press, 1987. Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, ISBN: 0312572824. Fine/Near Fine. First glow-in-the-dark edition, remainder dot.
Book number: E11212
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 675]
Keywords: Children's, Illustrated, Glow-in-the-Dark 0312572824
In shopping cart

More information

GRAY, NICHOLAS STUART
The Sorcerer's Apprentices
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. St Martins Press. 1987. (ISBN: 0312572824) Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" Tall. Ill.: Springett, Martin. Night Lights series - glow in the dark pictures. No names or inscriptions. The dustwrapper is lightened at the spine and is a little worn around the edges - now protected inside a removable film sleeve. 32pp. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 044647
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.49 | JP¥ 436]
Catalogue: Children's
Keywords: Sorcery Fiction Children Juvenile Fantasy 0312572824 Springett, Martin
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GRAY, NICHOLAS STUART
The Sorcerer's Apprentices
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1987. Reprint. Hardcover. ISBN: 0312572824. Illustrated by Martin Springett. Color Illustrations; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. Each page of illustration glows in the dark. Overall, a very good copy. Childrens Book. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 9925
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993]
Catalogue: Youth Fiction
Keywords: 0312572824 Youth Fiction Illustrated Nicholas Stuart Gray Martin Springett Night Lights Glow in the Dark Books Glow-in-the-dark Toy and movable Books Magic
In shopping cart

More information

GRAY, NICHOLAS STUART,
THE SORCERER'S APPRENTICES.
Gray, Nicholas Stuart. THE SORCERER'S APPRENTICES. NY: St. Martin's Press, c1965. 31pp, Illustrated by Martin Springett, Pictures glow in the dark, 8vo, Price-clipped, Fine hardbound in d/w,.
Book number: 46460
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search