ascending
descending
found: 58 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

BURNS, ROBERT; SCOTT, SIR WALTER; HOGG, JAMES; SPARK, MURIEL; KELMAN, JAMES; GRAY, ALASDAIR
Canongate Classics: Boxed Set
Edinburgh, Canongate Books. 2001. (ISBN: 1841951684) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall. Shrink-wrapped in slipcase, opened, seven paperbacks include 14 poems and songs by Robert Burns; "Wandering Willie's Tale" and "The Two Drovers" by Sir Walter Scott; selected stories by Muriel Spark; selected stories by James Kelman; Four Tales by James Hogg; "Dr Jekyll and Mr Hyde" by Robert Louis Stevenson; Alasdair Gray's specially commissioned survey of Scottish writing. The set also includes six postcards of the original cover artwork. As New.
Book number: 4051
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498]
Keywords: Scottish, Literature, Poetry, Canongate, Burns, Hogg, Kelman, Scott, Spark, Stevenson, Gray, Scots, Scotland 1841951684
In shopping cart

More information

GRAY, MURIEL
The Ancient.
London, Harper Collins. 2001. (ISBN: 0002253143) Soft Cover . Good soft cover. A gothic story of horror at sea. Good.
Book number: 051706
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.14 | JP¥ 249]
Keywords: Scottish Fiction; Women's Fiction; Science Fiction; Science Fantasy; Horror; Latin America; 0002253143
In shopping cart

More information

GRAY, MURIEL
The First Fifty Munro-Bagging without a Beard
United Kingdom, Corgi Books. 1993. A very good used trade paperback with creases to the spine, lightly creased and edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, tanned pages. ; 256 pages. Very Good.
Book number: 24245
GBP 6.25 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.8 | JP¥ 778]
Keywords: Mountaineering the Munros Mountain Climbing
In shopping cart

More information

GRAY, MURIEL
The first fifty: Munro-bagging without a beard
Edinburgh, Mainstream, 1991. Used - Very Good. VG paperback 1st ed.. Owner's name on front cover verso. ISBN: 1851583890
Book number: BOOKS158551I
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1183]
Keywords: 1851583890
In shopping cart

More information

GRAY,MURIEL
The first fifty: Munro-bagging without a beard
London, Corgi Books, 1993. Used - Very Good. VG paperback New edition. A clean, tidy copy. ISBN: 0552139378
Book number: BOOKS160512I
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.49 | JP¥ 436]
Keywords: 0552139378
In shopping cart

More information

GRAY, MURIEL
The First Fifty - Munro-Bagging Without a Beard
London, Corgi Books. 1997, Reprint. (ISBN: 0552139378) , 20 Cms x 13 Cms. Paperback, 249 pp, illustrated with black & white photographs throughout, + 10 in colour & a sketch map & ordnance survey grid reference for each walk, described as "the bestselling antidote to every hill-walking book you've ever read". Humourous & very readable (personal recommendation from one with no interest in mountain-climbing whatsoever - me..) Internally near fine, covers VG.
Book number: 015435
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.05 | JP¥ 560]
Keywords: Autobiography Mountains Mountaineering Munros Scotland Climbing Hill-Walking 0552139378
In shopping cart

More information

GRAY MURIEL:
Furnace.
HarperCollins 1997 Hardback. ISBN 0002253135 First edition Very slight wear at bottom of spine. Price clipped dustwrapper. 6" x 9.5" Wt 0.8 Kg Very Good+ (Very Good+)
Book number: 6200
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GRAY, MURIEL
Furnace
St. Martin's. (ISBN: 0-312-96903-1) . 2000, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Horror).
Book number: 388229
USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 906]
Catalogue: Horror
Keywords: Horror 0312969031
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GRAY, MURIEL
Furnace
NY: Doubleday, 1997. First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0385480024. Very lightly used, mild signs of handling - unmarked. Nice, used copy. DJ improved with new, clear mylar cover. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 360 pages. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket .
Book number: 46556
USD 5.97 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 474]
Keywords: 0385480024
In shopping cart

More information

GRAY, MURIEL
Furnace
Doubleday, 1988. First Softcover Edition. Trade Paperback. A very SHARP 1st printing, crisp, white, tight and bright. Illustrated glossy dustjacket with a hint of rub to back. Quite NICE! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. Near Fine + .
Book number: 005466
USD 7.16 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 569]
Catalogue: Horror
Keywords: Virginia Fiction Horror
In shopping cart

More information

GRAY MURIEL
Furnace
UK, HarperCollins. 1998. (ISBN: 0006496407) Mass Market Paperback. 338 pp, faded remainder mark. Very Good.
Book number: 81338
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.73 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 932]
Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: General Fiction 0006496407
In shopping cart

More information

GRAY, MURIEL
Furnace
St. Martin's. (ISBN: 0-312-96903-1) . 2000, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) About fine. (Horror).
Book number: 901837
USD 10.28 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 817]
Catalogue: Horror
Keywords: Horror 0312969031
In shopping cart

More information

GRAY, MURIEL
Furnace
New York, Doubleday. 1997, 1st Ed. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 3281
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
In shopping cart

More information

GRAY, MURIEL
Furnace
London: HarperCollins, 1997. First Edition. Black hardback cloth cover. 338pp :: 240mm x 160mm (9" x 6"). VG : in very good condition with dust jacket .
Book number: bbg263
GBP 8.60 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 13.48 | JP¥ 1071]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction First Editions
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GRAY, MURIEL
Furnace
Near fine condition. HarperCollins, 1997. First edition-first printing(1 3 5 7 9 8 6 4 2). Blue hardback(silver lettering to the spine, small nick on the edge of the back cover) with Dj(two small nicks and crease on the edges of the Dj cover), both in near fine condition. Nice and clean pages with a small nick and light shelf wear on the outer edges, two pencil marks impressions on the edge of the first blank page of the book, light shelf wear on the edges of the pages. Nice and clean book with light shelf wear. 338pp. Price clipped. A collectable first edition. This is another paragraph Synopsis: When Carnegie came to the United States of America from his home town of Dunfermline Scotland, to start his famous steel empire in Pittsburgh, there were a few Scots who followed him. Some in Scotland say these included a group of Scots who were feared in their home villages. Some say they were alchemists. Some even say their descendants settled in Pittsburgh and are still there. Idle talk and ignorant superstition. Perhaps. When long-distance truck driver Josh Spiller heads out to Furnace, Pennsylvania, the loneliness of the job is made more intense by his recent terrible row with his girlfriend. His emotional life in turmoil, he is about to embark on a horrifying sequence of events that will bring him to the edge of destruction. Behind the prosperity of Furnace lie terrible secrets, and an even more terrifying gift for revenge upon those who, like Josh, begin to show an interest in them. Near Fine/Near Fine. ISBN: 9780002253130
Book number: 938
GBP 18.08 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 US$ 28.35 | JP¥ 2252]
Keywords: 9780002253130
In shopping cart

More information

GRAY, MURIEL,
Furnace.
New York, New York, U.S.A., Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1997. First Printing (ISBN: 0385480024) 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Good +/Good +. Jacket and boards have light wear, gummark on front. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound.
Book number: 046726
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: VIRGINIA FICTION HORROR
In shopping cart

More information

GRAY, MURIEL
Furnace
London: HarperCollins, 1997. First Edition. Black hardback cloth cover. 338pp :: 240mm x 160mm (9" x 6"). VG : in very good condition with dust jacket. Fep torn at top .
Book number: bbg263a
GBP 8.60 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 13.48 | JP¥ 1071]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction First Editions
In shopping cart

More information

GRAY, MURIEL
Gordon Murray's Trumpton annual.
Purnell and Sons, 1969. First Edition. Hardcover. Hardback in glossy pictorial boards, corners a little bumped, a young child has completed both the colouring-in pictures with no expert hand, but otherwise unmarked. 78 pages, illustrated in colour by Ken Woodward. Good.
Book number: 37145
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872]
Catalogue: Stage & Screen
Keywords: Childrens illustrated fiction
In shopping cart

More information

GRAY, MURIEL
Gordon Murray's Trumpton Annual
Published by Purnell, London, 1971. 0361017731. Illustrated by Colin Frooms and Ken Woodward. 59 pages, colour illustrations throughout, First Edition, upper part of spine is torn along joins, corners scuffed, crayon owner's name on front pastedown, few pages filled in with biro, illustrations clean, in good condition, laminated pictorial hardcover, 31x24 cm approx, Hardback.
Book number: 44633
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491]
Keywords: Murray, Gordon, Gordon Murray's Trumpton Annual"
In shopping cart

More information

MARGARET MURIEL GRAY
Lancelot of the Laik from Cambridge University Library Ms Hardcover
Edinburgh, William Blackwood and Sons. 1912, First Scottish Edition. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book, Very handsome edition of this Scottish version of the tale of Lancelot. Beautifully bound in quarter reddish brown leather bright gilt titling on spine and gilt line dividing leather and dark green cloth. Two wonderful facsimile fold out manuscript pages. Internally clean Excellent collectible condition as well. Except for some foxing on blank end papers and very slight rubs at base of spine this volume is very handsome. Beautiful rich binding and gilt titling. Very Good+.
Book number: 011375
USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 75.75 | £UK 60.75 | JP¥ 7547]
Catalogue: Arthurian Legend
Keywords: lancelot sir arthurian first editon book king arthur scottish arthur scots celtic studies rare arthurian book
In shopping cart

More information

GRAY,MARGARET MURIEL
LANCELOT OF THE LAIK
Edinburgh 1912, 114 pp., fold. ill. of writings, half-leather binding (code B-229)
Book number: 53739
€  50.00 [Appr.: US$ 62.79 | £UK 40.25 | JP¥ 4988]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: history
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GRAY, MURIEL ILLUSTRATED BY FROOMS, COLIN
Policeman Potter's Helmet
Purnell, 1st 1970. Softcover. Very good condition. A Camberwick Green "Tell Me a Story" Book. Small square format (4.75 x 4.75"). Green pictorial cardwraps. Colour illustrations. Slight rubbing to corners of covers. A nice copy.
Book number: 734175
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Keywords: CHILDRENS CAMBERWICK GREEN Frooms, Colin
In shopping cart

More information

GRAY, MURIEL
Rit naar de hel.
Houten, Unieboek, 1999. wa., 1e druk, 318p., formaat 14-22cm. - goed
Book number: 94326
€  4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.02 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 399]
Catalogue: Literatuur
Keywords: Rit naar de hel.
In shopping cart

More information

GRAY, MURIEL & HORSTEN, THEO
Rit naar de hel
1999. Paperback. Pp: 318. Wanneer een vrachtwagenchauffeur in een stadje wordt geconfronteerd met een alchemiste, komt hij hierdoor in levensgevaar. ISBN: 9789026981395. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U662991
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599]
Catalogue: Spannende boeken
Keywords: 9789026981395
In shopping cart

More information

GRAY MURIEL
Rit naar de hel
Houten, 1999, 318 .pp, paperback, 14 x 21 cm. 0. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Nederlands/Dutch/Néerlandais/Niederländisch. (Mag Westerlo)
Book number: 225785&356A
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.28 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499]
Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: Romans
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New Search