| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 15 books |
The Ways of Eleanor. Told by Her Mother. (Hartford, CT): Privately printed, 1908. - Octavo, pictorial light teal cloth with an image of a flower in white on the front cover. The spine & extremities are darkened and the head & tail of the spine are rubbed. The covers are bumped with some light staining to the front cover. 50 pages. Black-and-white portrait frontispiece & black-and-white photographic illustrations. There are some light stains to the front pastedown, else the contents are very good. First edition.From the library of Hettie Gray Baker, with her bookplate on the front pastedown. Baker (1881-1957), was a pioneer woman in the film industry. As a film editor and writer she contributed to numerous films, including writing scenario and story scripts for several silent films based on Jack London classics. Among these were "Burning Daylight: The Adventures of 'Burning Daylight' in Alaska" (1914), "The Valley of the Moon" (1914), and "The Chechako" (1914). She edited legendary Western film director John Ford's early film "The Iron Horse" (1924). She later became known for her knowledge of Siamese cats and wrote several cat books, including "Cat Tales" published by Farrar Strauss and Young. Book number: 16113 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; Poetry; Poems; Woman Poet; Julia Gilman Clark; the Ways of Elinor; Illustrations; Film; Editor; Screenwriter; Hettie Gray Baker. ; First Edition; 1st Edition. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Candle Tales New York: Pantheon Books, (1964). 8vo. Beige cloth, stamped in green. Unpaginated. First Edition. SIGNED by the author on title page. Small neat name on front free endpaper; else FINE in Very Good d/j which is lightly worn at extremities and sunned at spine. Â ¶ "Six animals (a cat, mouse, dog, gull, squirrel and pig) tell six stories about themselves to earn six candles and thus fulfill an old man's wish for a birthday party." A touching story, illustrated with great taste and style by Evaline Ness. -- BibliomaniaBook number: 65841 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Children's Books
Keywords: SIGNED by the author NESS, Evaline Animal stories | In shopping cart More information div> |
No Other White Men, By Julia Davis, with Maps By Caroline Gray New York. E. P. Dutton & Co.Inc 1938. 6th Edition. Description: 242 p. Illus. (double maps) 22 cm. Subjects: Lewis. Meriwether. 1774-1809. Clark. William. 1770-1838. Lewis and Clark Expedition (1804-1806). Notes: Title-page. with 2 portraits. on 2 leaves. Maps on lining-papers; head and tail pieces. Near fine copy in the original title-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 80536 € 12.95 [Appr.: US$ 16.26 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1292]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Alyssa's Ring: Book 5 of the Guardian Cycle Orbit, 2002, 570 .pp, Pocket/Poche/Taschenbuch, 18 x 11 cm. 0. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Engels/English/Anglais/Englisch. (Antwerpen) Book number: 308609&FAN € 4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.02 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 399] Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Fantasy | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Crystal Desert Little Brown, 2001. Paperback. Pp: 576. Terrel's destiny is far from clear. In exile from his home, he journeys through a hostile world, with only the spirits from an earlier life and his instincts to guide him. Having crossed two oceans, Terrel finds himself in Misrah. A harsh and barren desert land, survival there is a daily struggle for its nomadic tribes. But Misrah is also a place of many wonders, where superstition is as important as the constant search for water. For Terrel, his magical talents may be all that can save him"and lead him one step closer to discovering the truth of the mysterious prophecies in the Tindaya Code. ISBN: 9781841490939. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U517845 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599] Catalogue: SF en Fantasy
Keywords: 9781841490939 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Dark Moon Little Brown, 2000. Paperback. Pp: 544. The birth of the Emperor's son had been prophesied many years before. The child would be the Guardian, savior of his people. What had not been foreseen was the fact that there would be two imperial children born that night. Jax, the firstborn, is raised in the Imperial Palace and groomed for his role as the future leader of The Floating Islands. Terrell, second born and hideously disfigured, is banished to Havenmoon, where he will spend his life unaware of his birthright. Both have hidden talents, but is either the true Guardian? When the Islands begin to spin out of control, in danger of colliding with the mainland, the prophecy begins to unfold. ISBN: 9781857239935. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1786713 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.28 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499] Catalogue: SF en Fantasy
Keywords: 9781857239935 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fire Music Orbit 1999 Paperback, 544pp. (ISBN: 9781857237351). Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 574565 NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.31 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1136] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fantasy9781857237351 9781857237351 | In shopping cart More information div> |
ICE MAGE Orbit, London, 1998. UK First Paperback Edition, Paperback. Very Good. Corners slightly bumped else contents as new. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy; Inventory No: 4287. -- Bygone BooksBook number: 4287 GBP 2.09 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 US$ 3.28 | JP¥ 260] Catalogue: Science Fiction & Fantasy
Keywords: Science Fiction & Fantasy; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ice-mage Ed./Druk: 1. Paperback. Rich, exciting new fantasy adventure about a wild and remote land on the verge of chaos. ISBN: 9781857236897. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1786612 € 4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.02 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 399] Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: 9781857236897 | In shopping cart More information div> |
ISLE OF THE DEAD Orbit, 2000. 1st printing. Like all twins, Sayer and Aphra share a special bond. Paperback. 1857239784. good paperback copy, spine crease. Book number: Fy11.093 GBP 0.95 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.49 | JP¥ 118]
Keywords: 1857239784 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Isle of the Dead Orbit, 2000 original collectable paperback in near mint condition. Post free in the UK. Book number: 66127 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Keywords: fantasy novels paper backs paperbacks collectibles collectables | In shopping cart More information div> |
Isle of the dead Orbit, 2000, 409 .pp, Pocket/Poche/Taschenbuch, 18 x 11 cm. 0. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Engels/English/Anglais/Englisch. (Antwerpen) Book number: 308608&FAN € 3.00 [Appr.: US$ 3.77 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 299] Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Fantasy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Isle Of The Dead Orbit 2000 Paperback, 416pp. (ISBN: 9781857239782). Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 540738 NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.31 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1136] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fantasy9781857239782 9781857239782 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Red Glacier Little Brown, 2002. Paperback. Pp: 535. Fantasy fiction following on from }The Crystal Desert{. ISBN: 9781841491233. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1251919 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
Keywords: 9781841491233 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Traditional Japanese Embroidery Search Press, 2009. Spiral-bound. Like New. Like New hardcover clean, tight, unmark, light wear to cover otherwise a fine unread copy -ss ID: mon0000163851_FBA . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000163851_FBA USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Crafts & Hobbies Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |