| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 86 books on 4 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
United States Naval Institute Proceedings, Vol. 107/9/943 (September 1981) Annapolis: U.S. Naval Institute, 1981. Softcover. Sound binding, slightly tanned but clean pages. Wraps have light overall shelf wear. ; Contents: Winnefeld, The Quality of the Officer Corps. Linder, Pegasus: Winner or Also-ran? Rogers, Updating the Shore Battery. Backus, Why Them and Not Me? Butler and Valenta, East Germany in the Third World. Strang, Pictorial: THe Navy in the Desert. Miller, Amphibious Warfare: The Decade of Decision. Gray, Industrial Capacity and Mobilization. ; 10.75" tall; 128 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 480083 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: History United States America Military Navy Naval Warfare Defense Periodical All Americana History: : Military Periodicals | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Mineral Economics of the Carbonate Rocks Sacramento: California Division of Mines and Geology, 1973. Illus. with photos. 4to. Stiff wraps. 60 p. + two folding maps in pocket at rear. Bulletin 194. 1st ed. About fine.. -- BibliomaniaBook number: 60966 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Geology
Keywords: Carbonate Rocks California | In shopping cart More information div> |
Edinburgh, East Lothian Antiquarian and Field Naturalists' Society. 1944, First Edition. Cloth, 4to. 158pp illustrated. Blue cloth, slight spotting to cover and bright gilt titles. Owner's name on free fep. Very Good/No Jacket. -- Pend BooksBook number: 22324 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.52 | JP¥ 1868]
Keywords: Haddington, East Lothian, Scottish History | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bacchanalia Revisited: Western Canada's Boozy Skid to Social Disaster Prairie Books. (ISBN: 0888330936) . A near fine black hardcover in a near fine dust jacket. Copyright 1982, edition not stated. Book number: 2EH0336 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Canadiana
Keywords: Canada Social Issues 0888330936 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bacchanalia Revisited; Western Canada's Boozy Skid to Social Disaster Saskatoon, Western Producer Prairie Books. 1982. (Cloth) Fine in fine dust jacket. 206pp. Tables. Book number: 104973 CAD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.38 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1937] Catalogue: Society and Culture
Keywords: Law, Canada, Canadian Prairies, Royal Canadian Mounted Police | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bacchanalia Revisited; Western Canada's Boozy Skid to Social Disaster Saskatoon, Western Producer Prairie Books. (ISBN: 0-88833-093-6) . [1982]. (Hardcover) Very good plus in very good dust jacket. 206pp. Notes, index. Locale: Manitoba; Prairie Provinces; Western Canada. Book number: 120330 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Canadian History
Keywords: Western Canada, Alcoholics Anonymous, Alcoholism, Liquor, Prohibition, Temperance 0888330936 | In shopping cart More information div> |
R. B. Bennett; the Calgary Years Toronto, University of Toronto Press. 1991. (Cloth) Fine in fine dust jacket. 310pp. Illus. Book number: 104976 CAD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 29.25 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2324] Catalogue: Society and Culture
Keywords: Politics, Canada, Canadian Prairies, Politics-Economics | In shopping cart More information div> |
R.B. Bennett: The Calgary Years University of Toronto Press, 1991. Hardcover. Like New. Hardcover with dust jacket, Like New (Near Fine), clean, tight, unmarked, Dust Jacket Like New (Near Fine) ID: mon0000050798 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000050798 USD 9.98 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 793]
Keywords: Canadian, Presidents & Heads of State, Maritime Provinces, Ontario, Prairie Provinces, General, General AAS, Hardcover, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
R.B. Bennett: The Calgary Years Toronto, University of Toronto Press. 1991. (ISBN: 0-8020-5975-9) hardcover. 23cm, 310p. New/New. Book number: 14393 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Canadiana
Keywords: 0802059759 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Boomtime; Peopling the Canadian Prairies Saskatoon, Western Producer Prairie Books. 1979. (Wrappers) Near fine. 148pp. Illus. Book number: 104972 CAD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.38 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1937] Catalogue: Sciences
Keywords: Agriculture, Canada, Canadian Prairies, Ethnic, French, North American Indian, Politics-Economics, Transportation, Urban, Women's Studies | In shopping cart More information div> |
Booze - Signed by Author Toronto, Macmillan. 1972, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, VG+/VG, 243 pgs.Dj with minor shelf/use wear. With all the vigour and liveliness that has marked his other absorbing books about the Canadian west, James H. Gray writes of the flagrant abuses of those free-wheeling years, and of the rise of the active, vocal, and ultimately successful campaign for total prohibition. From roughtly 1914 to 1924 th e three prairie provinces were legally dry. Very Good. Signed by Author. Book number: 000594 USD 14.89 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1183]
Keywords: BOOZE, WHISKEY, PIONEER WEST, DRUNKENNESS, PROHIBITION HISTORY/OTHER | In shopping cart More information div> |
Booze: The Impact of Whisky on the Prairie West. Toronto, Macmillan of Canada, 1972. Hardcover. Small 4to. Green cloth. xiv, 243pp. Illustrations. Very good. First Canadian edition, tight and clean. . Book number: 9023 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Books
Keywords: Western Americana | In shopping cart More information div> |
Booze; the Impact of Whiskey on the Prairie West Toronto, Macmillan of Canada. (ISBN: 0-7705-0893-6) . [1972], 1st printing. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 243pp. Photographs, appendix, notes, index. The dust jacket has edgewear and there is a previous owner's name. The colorful story of prohibition in the Prairies. Locale: Alberta; Manitoba; Prairie Provinces; Saskatchewan; Western Canada. Book number: 000878 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383] Catalogue: Canadian History
Keywords: Western Canada, Prohibition--Canada 0770508936 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Booze; the Impact of Whisky on the Prairie West Toronto, Macmillan. 1972. (Cloth) Near fine in very good plus dust jacket. 243pp. Illus. Book number: 104969 CAD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.38 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1937] Catalogue: Sciences
Keywords: Agriculture, Canada, Canadian Prairies, Royal Canadian Mounted Police, Urban | In shopping cart More information div> |
Booze: The Impact of Whisky on the Prairie West Signet. (ISBN: 0-451-06121-7) . 1974. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Canadian Author . Locale: Alberta; Manitoba; Prairie Provinces; Saskatchewan. (Agriculture, Canada, Canadian Prairies, Canadiana, Prohibition, Royal Canadian Mounted Police, Urban). Book number: 143818 USD 11.07 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 879] Catalogue: Agriculture
Keywords: Agriculture, Canada, Canadian Prairies, Canadiana, Prohibition, Royal Canadian Mounted Police, Urban 0451061217 | In shopping cart More information div> |
BOOZE Toronto, MacMillan of Canada 1972, 1st edition, Hb. Ill.: Black-and-white photographs. SIGNED. Bumped; g+ in torn, creased, chipped, about fair dj. 8vo pp. xiv, 243. An entertaining history of prohibition on the prairies Book number: 001666 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: History
Keywords: Canadiana Prohibition Prairie History | In shopping cart More information div> |
BOOZE The Impact of Whiskey on the Canadian West Toronto, Macmillan 1972, 1st edition, hb. Ill.: black-and-white photographs. Very good cond. in lightly chipped & creased, else good dj. Royal 8vo, pp. xiv, 243. An entertaining history of prohibition on the prairies. ISBN 0770508936 Book number: 041000 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Canadiana
Keywords: Canadiana Prohibition Prairie History | In shopping cart More information div> |
Booze: The Impact of Whisky on the Prairie West Toronto, MacMillan. 1972, First Edition. (ISBN: 0770508936). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (CAD) SIGNED BY AUTHOR, no othe rmarkings, about Fine in Very Good dust jacket wit small tear and crease to lower edge of front panel. Dark green cloth, 243pp, index. B&W photos. Gray writes of the flagrant abuses of liquor consumption on the Candian prairies and ultimately the rise of the successful campaign for total prohibition between the years 1914 to 1924. (1.8 JM FO 18/1. Near Fine/Very Good. Signed by Author. -- JWMah BooksBook number: 61463 USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 1827] Catalogue: Canadiana
Keywords: Social History, 1920s, Canadian Prairies Whiskey Prohibition 0770508936 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Booze Toronto, Signet. 1974. Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 228 pages including index. The lawless years when whiskey won the Canadian West - and set off a wild war between the wets and the drys. Unmarked. Moderate yellowing. Includes black and white photos. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 72208718 CAD 34.95 [Appr.: EURO 27.25 US$ 34.08 | £UK 21.75 | JP¥ 2707] Catalogue: Canadian History
Keywords: Booze Canadian History 228 Pages Including Index. The Lawless Years When Whiskey Won the Canadian West - and Set Off a Wild War between the Wets and the Drys. Unmarked. Moderate Yellowing. Includes Black and White Photos. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Booze : When Whisky Ruled the West Calgary, AB, Canada, Fifth House Publishers. 1995. (ISBN: 1895618606). Ppbk, 8vo. pp. 271, b/w illustrations, "From Winnipeg to the Rockies, whisky kept the prairies in a ferment for fifty years. Taking advantage of the enormous influx of immigrants during the late nineteenth and early twentieth century, hotels sprang up in the towns and cities to cater to the prodigious thirst of their patrons. The unrestricted boozing resulted in drunkenness, brawling, petty crime and the disappearance of many a paycheque. It also resulted in a vigourous and ultimately successful campaign for total prohibition, and from approximately 1916 to 1924 the three Prairie provinces were legally dry.". Very Good/No Dj. Book number: 112102 CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.63 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1162] Catalogue: Canadian Studies
Keywords: Whisky and the Canadian West 1895618606 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Boy from Winnipeg Toronto, Macmillan of Canada. (ISBN: 0-7705-0120-6) . [1971], later printing. (Hardcover) Near fine in near fine dust jacket. 204pp. Illustrations. Reminiscences of growing up in Winnipeg during the era of the First World War. Locale: Prairie Provinces; Western Canada; Winnipeg--Manitoba. Book number: 102677 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986] Catalogue: Canadian History
Keywords: Manitoba, Autobiography, Childhood, Personal Narratives, World War 1 0770501206 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Boy from Winnipeg. Illustrated By Myra Lowenthal Toronto, Macmillan, (1970), 1970, First edition. Hardcover , Octavo. Black boards. pp (x), 204. Signed by the author on the title page. Nearly fine copy. Dust jacket has small chips, tears, to spine tips, large tear to front panel internally mended, just good. Autobiographical writings of the noted Canadian journalist and historian of Western Canada. Signed by Author. Book number: 29568 USD 28.88 [Appr.: EURO 23 | £UK 18.5 | JP¥ 2294] Catalogue: Canadiana
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Boy from Winnipeg Toronto, Macmillan. 1970, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo. Ill.: Myra Lowenthal. pp204.signed by the author on half title page. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author. Book number: 063532 CAD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 16.58 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1317] Catalogue: Signed Canada
Keywords: Winnipeg Canadian Studies Canadian History Canadian Studies Myra Lowenthal | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE BOY FROM WINNIPEG Toronto, Macmillan 1970, 1st edition, hb. Ill.: black-&-white illustrations. Minor edge wear, sl. scuffed; else vg in scuffed, torn fair/g dj. Royal 8vo, pp. 204 Author's signed presentation copy. Illustrations by Myra Lowenthal. Former owner's ink inscription on preliminary page. Book number: 036531 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Manitoba
Keywords: Autobiography Manitoba | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Brand of Its Own - the 100 Year History of the Calgary Exhibition and Stampede Saskatoon, SK, Western Producer Prairie Books. 1985. (ISBN: 0888331630) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library, 197 pages including index. An entertaining and lavishly illustrated volume which traces the history of the Calgary Exhibition and Stampede from the early hopes and dreams of the first exhibition to its subsequent growth into a multi-million-dollar enterprise. Complemented with 120 colour and black and white photographs. Usual library markings and wear. Binding intact. Spine leaning moderately. Fair+/Fair+. Book number: 71409302 CAD 44.99 [Appr.: EURO 35 US$ 43.87 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 3485] Catalogue: Canadiana
Keywords: A Brand of Its Own - the 100 Year History of the Calgary Exhibition and Stampede History 197 Pages Including Index. An Entertaining and Lavishly Illustrated Volume Which Traces the History of the Calgary Exhibition and Stampede from the Early Hopes and Dr | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page