| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 28 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Dead Cat Bounce. Bantam Books, New York: 1998. Softcover. Very good condition. Since she bought her rambling old fixer-upper of a house, Jacobia Tiptree has gotten used to finding things broken. But her latest problem isn's so easily repaired. Along with the rotting floor joists and sagging support beams, there's the little matter of the dead man in Jake's storeroom, an ice pick firmly planted in his cranium. 323 pages. Book number: 63169X1 USD 5.34 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 3.5 | JP 424] Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: ( Murder Mysteries Maine Novels). 055357857X | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Dead Cat Bounce Bantam Crime Line. (ISBN: 0-553-57857-X) . 1998, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Mystery). Book number: 292490 USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP 906] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery 055357857x | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Dead Cat Bounce Bantam Books. 1998. (ISBN: 9780553578577) MassMarket Paperback . Good. Book number: 0085554 USD 7.80 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5 | JP 620] Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: 9780553578577 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Face at the Window New York NY: Bantam, 2008. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. ISBN: 0553591126. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; A Home Repair is Homicide Mystery; 388 pages. Book number: 67640 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP 397] Catalogue: Cozies
Keywords: 0553591126 Cozy Mystery Mystery Graves, Sarah Home Repair Is Homicide Maine Cozy Mystery | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mallets Aforethought Bantam, 2004. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. First printing. Minimal visible wear on covers and along spine. Pages remain bright, clear and unmarked. 2004 Mass Market Paperback. We have more books available by this author!. Jacobia oeJake” Tiptree left her high-powered career for a dilapidated fixer-upper and the dream of a quiet existence in the quaint town of Eastport, Maine. But she found that no matter how carefully you remodel your life, murder can take up residence anywhere. It's Eastport's most notorious landmark: the old Harlequin House. Named for the disgraced physician Chester Harlequin, it was used as a hideout for gunshot gangsters and their molls during Prohibition's heyday. Now fixer-upper enthusiast Jake Tiptree and Harlequin's only living descendant, Ellie White, are refurbishing the mansard-roofed mansion to host the local Historical Society's upcoming gala. But when stripping down old wallpaper reveals a secret door to a room containing not one but two corpses, Jake and Ellie once again find home repair leading to homicide. One of the bodies is a skeleton dressed in 1920s flapper chic. But the other is that of real-estate mogul Hector Gosling, and in his pocket is a paper bearing the single word oeGuilty.” The less-than-scrupulous tycoon has been poisoned, and when it's learned that the offending substance is the poison that Ellie's husband George has been using to kill red ants, he is immediately taken into custody. Then it develops that George had recently accused Gosling of a scheme to scam George's vulnerable old aunt out of her life savings—and George out of his inheritance. With George held for murder, Jake and a pregnant Ellie swing into action. In between Ellie's Lamaze sessions, baby showers, and CPR classes taught by Jake's ex-husband Victor, the two amateur sleuths must sift their way through a trail of seemingly contradictory clues. Then another corpse surfaces and suddenly Jake and Ellie realize they must find this killer fast. A clever culprit is not only building an airtight case against Ellie's husband. He—or she—is planning to nail everyone who stands in the way. Book number: 1640569 USD 2.70 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 1.75 | JP 214] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction::Mystery & Thriller Fiction::Mystery & Thriller | In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | Mallets Aforethought: A Home Repair is Homicide Mystery (Graves, Sarah. Home Repair Is Homicide Mystery.) Bantam, 2004. Hardcover. Very Good. Shows some handling and light rubbing.() Jacobia ID: mon0000104923 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000104923 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP 794]
Keywords: Literature & Fiction, Women Sleuths, Hardcover, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mallets Aforethought Bantam. (ISBN: 0-553-58577-0) . 2004, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. (Mystery). Book number: 384894 USD 10.93 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP 868] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery 0553585770 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mallets Aforethought. Bantam Books, NY. 2004. First Edition, First Printing Binding is: Hardcover. Standard Book Size. 0553803085. First Edition Hardcover signed by the author on the half-title page. Signed only - no other names, marks, or writing. A Home Repair is Homicide Mystery. 294 pages. Book has a soiled spot on the front edge at the top. Dust jacket is in Fine condition and book is in Near Fine condition. Signed by author. Book number: 122303 USD 29.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 18.5 | JP 2304]
Keywords: literature; mystery; fiction; signed 0553803085 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mallets Aforethought a Home Repair Is Homicide Mystery Bantam, 2004. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0553803085. First Printing; Signed by author on title page; 1.05 x 9.26 x 6.38 Inches; 304 pages; Signed by Author. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 248622 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP 1589]
Keywords: 0553803085 Mysteries | In shopping cart More information div> |
Nail Biter New York, Bantam Books, 2006. (ISBN: 0553803107) Hardcover, 8vo, Book, 260 pp., clean text, no markings, spine slightly cocked - purple, white, red - office (V). Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 36155 USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP 874] Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: MYSTERY, HOME REPAIR IS HOMICIDE | In shopping cart More information div> |
Nail Biter: A Home Repair Is Homicide Mystery. Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A., Bantam Books, 2006. (ISBN: 0553585797) 12mo - over 6" - 7" tall, Mass Market Paperback Very Good Wraps have only light wear, spine unbent. Pages are clean, text is unmarked. Book number: 033789D USD 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.5 | JP 159]
Keywords: Mystery Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Repair to Her Grave (Home Repair Is Homicide) Bantam, 2001. Mass Market Paperback. 0553582259 Very good.. Very Good . Book number: RLD0000051 USD 6.99 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP 555]
Keywords: 0553582259 Women Detectives - Fiction, Settings & Atmosphere - Fiction, Detective Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Short-Tailed Whale Boston, Massachusetts, John W. Luce Company, 1949, First American Edition. Hard Bound , Small Octavo. Ill.: Rebecca Spencer Files. Near Fine. No DJ. Signed by Sarah Graves on the FFE. Clean & Unmarked. White-out on upper rear cover. Near Fine. Signed by Author. Book number: 008817 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP 1192]
Keywords: Children's Books Rebecca Spencer Files | In shopping cart More information div> |
Tool & Die New York, Bantam Books. 2005, 1st Edition, Fifth Impression. 8vo. A Home Repair is Homicide Mystery. 274pp. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 034636 GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.22 | JP 2242]
Keywords: Fiction, 1st Editions, Literature, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Tool & Die Bantam, 2005. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. First printing. Minimal visible wear on covers and along spine. Very faint stain on front matter, otherwise pages remain bright, clear and unmarked. 2005 Mass Market Paperback. We have more books available by this author!. Jacobia oeJake” Tiptree traded her power-broker life for a run-down dream house in peaceful Eastport, Maine. But the do-it-yourself enthusiast is learning that no matter how carefully you build your home, murder has a way of slipping in through the cracks. Book number: 1640551 USD 2.70 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 1.75 | JP 214] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction::Mystery & Thriller Fiction::Mystery & Thriller | In shopping cart More information div> |
Trap Door / By Sarah Graves New York : Bantam Books 2006. 1st Edition. Description: 247 p. ; 24 cm. Series: A home repair is homicide mystery. Subjects: Tiptree. Jacobia (Fictitious character) --White. Ellie (Fictitious character) --Women detectives --Maine --Eastport --Fiction. Summary: When Jacobia 'Jake' Tiptree left behind her high-powered. high-risk career on Wall Street for the charming town of Eastport. Maine. she expected a quiet life spent fixing up her 1823 Federal-style house. But there are skeletons in her closet that may prove beyond repair.Suddenly the perils of the stock market pale in comparison to the murder. mayhem. and mystery of remodeling. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. now mylar-sleeved. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. 9780553804294. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 154740 € 12.95 [Appr.: US$ 16.26 | £UK 10.5 | JP 1292]
Keywords: 9780553804294 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Triple Witch Bantam Crime Line. (ISBN: 0-553-57858-8) . [date not known], 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Mystery). Book number: 900014 USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP 906] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery 0553578588 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Unhinged (a Home Repair Homicide Mystery) Bantam Books, 2003. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. First printing. Minimal visible wear on covers and along spine. Pages remain bright, clear and unmarked. 2003 Mass Market Paperback. We have more books available by this author!. "Once a Wall Street hotshot, Jacobia oeJake” Tiptree chucked it all for a charmingly dilapidated fixer-upper in the tiny town of Eastport, Maine. She was certain she'd left the dangers of city life behind—until she discovered that no place, no matter how idyllic and peaceful it may appear, is safe from murder. It began with the mysterious disappearance of Harriet Hollingsworth—Eastport's snoopiest resident. Everyone is convinced the old busybody bolted out of town to escape her creditor—everyone except Jake and her best friend Ellie who know Harriet would never leave home without her most prized possession. But before Jake and Ellie can persuade police chief Bob Arnold to open an investigation, they'll need to come up with proof more sinister than a pair of abandoned binoculars. Just as Jake starts poking around for clues, things suddenly take a troubling turn for the worse. A suspicious accident nearly kills her teenaged son, Sam, and her husband, Wade, just misses getting his head blown off. Jake is prepared to attribute these incidents to a spate of bad luck—until another oeaccident” leaves a visitor to Eastport unmistakably dead. Most perplexing, all this mayhem coincides with the unexpected arrival of a man from Jake's past: a former New York City cop. Harry Markle claims he has unintentionally brought an unwelcome guest into Eastport: a crook determined to knock off everyone with ties to Harry. Twenty-four hours ago, Jake's only worry was fixing her broken-down gutters and downspouts before the big storm swept into town. Now, everything seems to be falling apart all around her. Jake knows from experience that the truth is usually as messy and complicated as do-it-yourself remodeling. As it becomes chillingly clear that appearances in this quaint community are more misleading than ever, she'll have to find a way to lure a homicidal maniac into the light--before he nails another victim.". Book number: 1640475 USD 2.70 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 1.75 | JP 214] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction::Mystery & Thriller Fiction::Mystery & Thriller | In shopping cart More information div> |
Unhinged: A Home Repair is Homicide Mystery. New York. Bantam Books. 2003. First Edition. 8vo. 260 pp. Hardcover in tan & white paper-wrapped boards. Fine in fine dust jacket. As new. Featuring Jacobia Jake Tiptree. Set in the small town of Eastport, Maine. Book number: 16042 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP 794] Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: Mystery | In shopping cart More information div> |
Unhinged: A Home Repair Is Homicide Mystery New York: Bantam Books, 2003. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 9780553802290. First printing. DJ shows slight corner wear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 261 pp. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . Book number: 19822 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP 397] Catalogue: Fiction - Drama and Mystery
Keywords: 9780553802290 Fiction Drama Mystery Suspense Sarah Graves 05533802291 9780553802290 Fiction - Drama and Mystery | In shopping cart More information div> |
Wicked Fix: A Home Repair is Homicide Mystery Bantam, 2000. Mass Market Paperback. Like New. clean, tight, unmarked, some light wear to extremities, - JP ID: mon0000155916_FBA . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000155916_FBA USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP 794]
Keywords: Literature & Fiction, Hard-Boiled, Women Sleuths Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Wicked Fix New York, Bantam. 2000, First Edition/ First Print. Trade Paperback. Uncorrected Proof, An as new copy of the uncorrected page proofs. Fine. Book number: 016704 USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP 755] Catalogue: Female Mystery Author
Keywords: Arc Mystery | In shopping cart More information div> |
Wicked Fix Bantam Books: Bantam Books, 2000. . B008735; 290 pp paperback, very good contents & wraps. Book number: 8735 USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP 516] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Graves | In shopping cart More information div> |
Wreck the Halls Ed./Druk: 1. Paperback. Jacobia Tiptree's plans to spend the Christmas holidays renovating her old fixer-upper in Eastport, Maine, take a backseat when Faye Anne Carmody is accused of taking an axe to her no-good husband, the local butcher, but when another local citizen turns up dead, Jake begins to suspect an even more fiendish murder plot. Reprint. ISBN: 9780553582260. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1934039 € 4.50 [Appr.: US$ 5.65 | £UK 3.75 | JP 449] Catalogue: Spannende boeken
Keywords: 9780553582260 | In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | Wreck the Halls (Home Repair Is Homicide Mystery) Bantam, 2001. Hardcover. Very Good. with Good dust jacket. Dust jacket has a small slice by the back spine. Shows some edge rubbing and light handling around.() ID: mon0000104922 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000104922 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP 794]
Keywords: Literature & Fiction, Women Sleuths, Hardcover, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |