ascending
descending
found: 1530 books on 62 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
GRAVES, ROBERT
I, Claudius; from the Autobiography of Tiberius Claudius, Emperor of the Romans Born BC 10, Murdered and Deified AD 54
Penguin, Ringwood, 1978. Reprint, Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket as issued. 400 pages, including a family tree. In original photographic colour illustrated softcover binding, slight age toning of the page edges, no other damage to describe. Size: 12mo Standard Paperback. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams.
Book number: 0241016
AUD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.76 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 854]
Keywords: Caesar Claudius classic Literature & Literary;
In shopping cart

More information

 -
"HELEN ALLINGHAM, WILLIAM ALLINGHAM. ROBERT GRAVES"
"By the Way. (INSCRIBED). Verses, Fragments and Notes. Arranged by his wife, Helen Allingham."
"Longmans Green, London", 1912. 1st Edition. Hardcover. "First edition, this copy inscribed to ""Mr & Mrs. Alfred Perceval Graves from Helen Allingham March 1924"". 167pp. Blue cloth lettered in gold at spine and upper board. Covers just a little dull and handled and slightly rubbed at some extremities. Neat inscription of subsequent owner to front pastedown. Lacking the scarce dust wrapper.". Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 16161
GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 187.5 US$ 235.16 | JP¥ 18681]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
"KENNETH ALLSOP, BENJAMIN BRITTEN, HUGH CASSON, PETER COOK, LAWRENCE DURRELL, ROBERT GRAVES, TERRY GILLIAM, JOYCE GRENFELL, LAURENCE HARVEY, JOHN LENNON, RONALD SEARLE, TOM STOPPARD, &C, &C."
Milligan's Ark. Edited by Spike Milligan and Jack Hobs
"M & J Hobbs, Surrey,", 1971. 1st Edition. Hardcover. "First Edition. 112pp. Illustrated laminated boards. A very clean and bright copy in non-price-clipped dust wrapper, sunned and a little nicked at spine panel with a little loss. With poetry and illustration contributions from Kenneth Allsop, Benjamin Britten, Hugh Casson, Peter Cook, Lawrence Durrell, Robert Graves, Terry Gilliam, Joyce Grenfell, Laurence Harvey, John Lennon, Ronald Searle, Tom Stoppard, &c, &c.". Very Good/Good.
Book number: BC310309005
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
In shopping cart

More information

AMIS, KINGSLEY; AUDEN, W. H.; GRAVES, ROBERT; GUNN, THOM; HEANEY, SEAMUS; LARKIN, PHILIP; SPENDER, STEPHEN; SMITH, STEVIE
The Poem of the Month Club Broadsides
London, Poem of the Month Club, 1970-1977. First Edition. Broadsides. First edition of the complete collection of all four folios, each with twelve 11" x 15" broadsides, published by the club, totalling 48 broadsides with EACH SIGNED by the poet. No limitation stated, but there were no more than 500-750 copies of the third and fourth folios. Other poets represented include Cecil Day Lewis, Roy Fuller, Anthony Thwaite, Elizabeth Jennings, George Barker, D. J. Enright, Glyn Hughes, John Betjeman, Gavin Ewart, Ruthven Todd, John Montague, Austin Clarke, Kathleen Raine, A. Alvarez, Geoffrey Grigson, Julian Symons, Donald Davie, Dannie Abse, and others. The Betjeman has a holograph correction by the poet. Housed in a half calf and board portfolio with calf corners and fabric ties. The very top of the portfolio has a moisture stain with absolutely no effect on the contents. Fine in a Very Good portfolio .
Book number: 009337
USD 3125.00 [Appr.: EURO 2488.75 | £UK 1993.5 | JP¥ 248243]
Catalogue: Signed
Keywords: Signed; Seamus Heaney; Philip Larkin; Kingsley Amis; Stevie Smith; Modern Firsts; W. H. Auden Modern First Editions Literature: English Modern Poetry Broadsides
In shopping cart

More information

ANDERSON, ALSTON; SOELLNER, ROLF; SOELLNER, HEDDA; GRAVES, ROBERT
Lover Man
"ordentliches Exemplar, Gebrauchsspuren vor allem am Einband, etwas berieben gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU375020
€  6.99 [Appr.: US$ 8.78 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 697]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

 -
"ANTHOLOGY. (SIEGFRIED SASSOON, ISAAC ROSENBERG, JAMES STEPHENS, ROBERT GRAVES, HAROLD MONRO &C)."
Georgian Poetry 1916-1917. [Edited by Edward Marsh].
"Poetry Bookshop, London", 1917. 1st Edition. Hardcover. "First edition. Green boards with gilt lettering to spine and front board. Very lightly worn at some extremities and with minor signs of shelfwear to foot to spine. Endpapers browned and with a tiny portion missing from edge of ffep. Internally very good. Neat name of former owner. Includes poems by Siegfried Sassoon, Isaac Rosenberg, James Stephens, Robert Graves, W.H.Davies, Maurice Baring, Harold Monro, John Masefield &c).". Very Good.
Book number: 14019
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3736]
In shopping cart

More information

ANTHOLOGY (EDGAR ALLEN POE, ROBERT GRAVES, RAY BRADBURY ET AL)
Tales from beyond the Grave
Octopus, 1982. 1st edition. hardback. 0706417984. very good hardcover cpy in a very good dustwrapper.
Book number: FAN0603/251
GBP 1.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.06 | JP¥ 243]
Keywords: 0706417984
In shopping cart

More information

RIDING, LAURA; GRAVES, ROBERT
Epilogue: A Critical Summary
The Seizin Press - Constable, Deya Majorca - London, 1935. First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good Condition. 3 volumes (all published) of this literary journal edited by Riding and Graves. Originally titled "The Critical Vulgate", Epilogue came out of the gate at full speed, declaring in the first sentence of the first issue "Critical examination, whatever the subject, must begin where there is most confusion; and with the simplest possible object – precision". A lovely group in brown, green, and red, paper covered boards. The green is faded and sunned as are all three spines, light edgewear, a few light marks to the rear board of volume 3; bindings tight and square, internally bright and unmarked. Published 1935-1937. Size: Octavo (8vo). 3-volume set (complete). Text is clean and unmarked. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Inventory No: 041157.
Book number: 041157
USD 850.00 [Appr.: EURO 677 | £UK 542.25 | JP¥ 67522]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry; Literature & Literary. Literature & Literary
In shopping cart

More information

APULEIUS, LUCIUS, GRAVES, ROBERT [TRANS.]
The Golden Ass
London: The Folio Society, 1960. First FS Edition. Cream/brown decorated boards. 208pp :: 220mm x 150mm (9" x 6"). VG : in very good condition without slipcase. Minor wear to covers .
Book number: fol010
GBP 8.60 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 13.48 | JP¥ 1071]
Catalogue: Folio Society
Keywords: Folio Society Fairy Tales
In shopping cart

More information

APULEIUS, LUCIUS (TRANS. ROBERT GRAVES)
The Golden Ass (The Transformations of Lucius, Otherwise Known as the Golden Ass)
London, Penguin. 1964, Reprint. Pbk. Vintage Penguin edition. Fine.
Book number: 21306
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Golden Ass
In shopping cart

More information

"LUCIUS APULEIUS AND ROBERT GRAVES, TRANSLATION"
The Golden Ass
Penguin 1976 Paperback, 252pp. Very Good.
Book number: 235886
NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.31 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1136]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Classics, Fiction"
In shopping cart

More information

APULEIUS, ROBERT GRAVES (TRANSLATOR)
The Golden Ass: A New Translation from the Latin of Apuleius
New York: Noonday Press, 1967. Trade Paper. Ancient Roman tale translated by acclaimed author of I, Claudius. In nice, newish condition.; 70033; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near Fine with no dust jacket .
Book number: 70033
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596]
In shopping cart

More information

APULEIUS, LUCIUS TRANSLATED BY ROBERT GRAVES
The Transfirmations of Lucius Otherwise Known As The Golden Ass.
Penguin, 1960. Mass Market Paperback, Translated and with an Introduction by Robert Graves. 298pp, the paper browning a little with age, purple and white softback covers with light spots of foxing. Internally clean and tight. Latin literature - including the story of Cupid and Psyche... Very Good.
Book number: 14139
GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 3.92 | JP¥ 311]
Catalogue: Literature A - F
Keywords: Classics, latin Literature, Humour
In shopping cart

More information

APULEIUS, LUCIUS; GRAVES, ROBERT (TRANSLATED BY)
The Transformation of Lucius Otherwise Known as The Golden Ass
Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England, Penguin. 1951. Binding - Soft Cover, Medium Duodecimo - 190mm (71/2") tall. A Penguin softcover, in good overall condition. Covers are somewhat faded and rubbed on edges, some reading creases on spine and covers, some age tan on pages. Good.
Book number: 0215038
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.78 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 777]
Keywords: Allegory Fiction Spiritual Quest Search for Meaning of Life Parable Fable Myth Ancient Wisdom Secret Knowledge Truth Classic Roman Literature
In shopping cart

More information

APULEIUS, LUCIUS; GRAVES, ROBERT (TRANSLATED BY)
The Transformations of Lucius Otherwise Known as The Golden Ass
Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England, Penguin. 1950. Paperback, Medium Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (185mm) tall. Second printing of the bowdy, daring classic of Roman literature, with hidden esoteric meaning, translated by one of the masters of the 20th century. A solid and firm copy, with some age tan and sunned spine. Good.
Book number: 009809
AUD 12.94 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 12.65 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1005]
Keywords: Classical Literature; General Fiction; Contemporary Novel; Narrative; Classic
In shopping cart

More information

APULEIUS, LUCIUS [TRANSLATED BY ROBERT GRAVES] LITHOGRAPHS BY MICHAEL AYRTON
The Transformations of Lucius; Otherwise known as The Golden Ass
Published by The Folio Society, London First Edition 1960. London 1960. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original cream paper covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine with 50 mm brown frieze to the head and the foot of the covers. 8vo. 10'' x 6¼''. Contains 208 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations throughout, illustrated end papers. A little age darkening to the spine. Near Fine condition book in Very Good condition open-fronted grey slip case with small tears to the upper and lower spine end and lower front corner.
Book number: 59920
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
Catalogue: FOLIO SOCIETY
In shopping cart

More information

APULEIUS, LUCIUS; GRAVES, ROBERT (TRANSLATION).
The Transformations of Lucius: Otherwise Known As the Golden Ass [Penguin Literature Classics, No L11].
Harmondsworth Penguin literature classics, 1950. 1st thus ed. Paperback, good plus condition only, pages lightly browned, minor edgewear, tiny piece missing top spine, tiny tear base spine. 298 pp. One of the true literature classics of Roman literature. A novel full of strange adventures and poetry.
Book number: 21195
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.78 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 777]
Catalogue: literature
Keywords: literature, literature classics, poetry, europe, rome, roman
In shopping cart

More information

APULEIUS, LUCIUS; GRAVES, ROBERT (TRANS.)
The Transformations of Lucius; Otherwise Known as The Golden Ass
London, Penguin. 1960. Mass Market Paperback. 18cm, 298p. Good.
Book number: 8752
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
In shopping cart

More information

APULEIUS, LUCIUS / GRAVES, ROBERT (TRANS)
The transformations of Lucius otherwise known as The golden ass
London, Penguin, 1958. Used - Very Good. VG paperback. Reprint.. Pages & spine a little browned; cover foxed. Penguin Classics L.II.
Book number: BOOKS046070I
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.49 | JP¥ 436]
In shopping cart

More information

APULEIUS, TRS. ROBERT GRAVES
The Transformations of Lucius Otherwise Known as The Golden Ass
NY, Farrar, Straus & Grioux. 1983. Hard Cover. 18th printing of the 1951. xxii, 293pp. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 26792
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1112]
Keywords: Latin Novel Religion White Goddess
In shopping cart

More information

SUETONIUS, GAIUS TRANQUILLUS & GRAVES, ROBERT [TRANSLATOR]
The Twelve Caesars
Penguin, 1972, reprint. Paperback, VG. 315pp, text unmarked, covers a little creased, a nice copy. Paperback , no dustjacket. 0140440720
¶ Biographies of 12 Roman Caesars - Julius Caesar - Augustus - Gaius Caligula - Claudius - Nero - Galaba - Otho - Vitellius - Vespasian - Titus & Domitian. Translation by Robert Graves
Book number: 37684
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374]
Keywords: ISBN 0140440720, roman history, rome, biography 0140440720
In shopping cart

More information

SUETONIUS, GAIUS TRANQUILLUS & GRAVES, ROBERT [TRANSLATOR]
The Twelve Caesars
Penguin, 1989, reprint. Paperback, VG. 363pp, text unmarked, covers a little creased, a nice copy. This edition has a new bibliography. Paperback , no dustjacket. 0140440720
¶ Biographies of 12 Roman Caesars - Julius Caesar - Augustus - Gaius Caligula - Claudius - Nero - Galaba - Otho - Vitellius - Vespasian - Titus & Domitian. Translation by Robert Graves
Book number: 37220
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.49 | JP¥ 436]
Keywords: ISBN 0140440720, roman history, rome, biography 0140440720
In shopping cart

More information

AUDEN, W H ; GRAVES, ROBERT ET AL
40th Year. (Poetry, Volume 81, No 1, October 1952)
London: Editions Poetry 1952. . 95p journal with blue card cover, ex-lib copy, pages clean with poems by C Day Lewis, Walter de la Mare and Mark Van Doren, VG.
Book number: PAQ79459
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872]
Catalogue: Journals
In shopping cart

More information

BAKER, KENNETH, ED. (WILFRED OWEN, WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE, ROBERT BURNS, W.H. AUDEN, WALT WHITMAN, RAINER MARIA RILKE, THOMAS HARDY, DOROTHY PARKER, A.E. HOUSMAN, RUDYARD KIPLING, ROBERT GRAVES, RUPERT BROOKE, JOY CORFIELD, HERMAN MELVILLE, ET AL.)
The Faber Book of War Poetry.
Faber and Faber, (London, 1996), first edition.. 598 pp, large 8vo (9 7/16" H), hard cover in dust jacket. ISBN 0571174531 "Where previous war anthologies have confined themselves to particular periods or ideological outlooks, Kenneth Baker's takes a catholic view and benefits from a wider explo ration of material, classical and modern, English and foreign-language. He has given preference to poems with a strong documentary or psychological realism, and the entire book is divided into sections dealing with such matters as 'The Patr i o t i c I m perative', 'Recruitment', 'Weapons', 'Leadership', 'Civilian Victims', 'Conscientious Objection', 'Views of Death', and 'Gallantry and Heroism'. It makes for exciting, moving and instructive reading." Dust jacket has very minor edge w ea r. F/ N F.
Book number: 16641
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Keywords: War, Poems, Siegfried Sassoon, Patriotism, Recuitment, Propaganda, Weapons, Death, Courage, Heroism, Leadership, Songs, Music, Women, Conscription, Mercenaries, Justice, Punishment, Obscenity, Women, Spirit, Napoleon, Armour, Killing, Spying, Artill
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BARR, BERYL AND BARBARA TURNER SACHS, EDITORS HARPER LEE, JAMES A. MICHENER, ROBERT GRAVES
The Artists' & Writers' Cookbook
Sausalito, CA: Contact Editions, 1961. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good in boards. Many recipes from great writers and artists including Harper Lee, James A. Michener, Robert Graves, Evan S. Connell, Jr, Katherine Anne Porter, Lawrence Durrell, Man Ray, Conrad Aiken, Lillian Hellman, Caresse Crosby, Isak Dinesen, William Styron, Erskine Caldwell, James Merrill, Marcel Duchamp, Georges Simenon, Louis Auchincloss, Pearl Buck, Anthony Powell, James Jones, Kenneth Patchen, Richard Wilbur, Beauford Delany, Upton Sinclair, Frances Parkinson Keyes, John Knowles, Evan Hunter, Paul Bowles, Marianne Moore, and many of others. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall.
Book number: 23717
USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 139.5 | £UK 111.75 | JP¥ 13902]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page

New Search