ascending
descending
found: 217 books on 9 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

[WHITE, RICHARD GRANT]
The New Gospel of Peace According to St. Benjamin
The American News Company, New York, 1866. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition. A political satire on the Civil War written in a biblical tone. Original green cloth, worn at corners, internal hinges cracked but binding generally tight. Written in four parts from 1863-1866 this is the first collected edition and includes White's disavowal of authorship in a letter printed in the preface (XXI-XXIV). Sabin 103445 Size: Octavo (8vo). Text is clean and unmarked. Previous owner's signature in ink. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo.
Book number: 040979
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
Catalogue: Humour
Keywords: Humour;
In shopping cart

More information

[WHITE, RICHARD GRANT].
The Chronicles of Gotham. By the Author of "the New Gospel of Peace". Book First. (Part 1 Only).
New York: G. W. Carleton & Co., Publishers / London: S. Low, Son & Co., 1871. - Octavo, softcover bound in printed orange wrappers. The binding is heavily soiled & chipped with a large piece out of the front edge of the rear wrap & smaller pieces out of the corners, edges & spine. There is creasing to the front wrap & there is a number glued to its bottom edge. 43 pages plus 4-page publisher's catalog. A bookseller's listing is glued to the front endpaper. There is a pencil mark to page 16 & the last page of the catalog is soiled with its bottom corner creased. Good working copy. First edition.A satire on Cornelius Vanderbilt and the ways of Wall Street [here Ouahlstrete] and New York City, written in a biblical style. A second part was publi8shed in 1872.Scarce.
Book number: 17578
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Satire; Economics; Wall Street; New York State; New York City; Law; Corruption; City Government; Chronicles of Gotham; Richard Grant White; Cornelius Vanderbilt; Nineteenth Century; 19th Century.
In shopping cart

More information

RICHARD E. GRANT (ACTOR), RACHEL WARD (ACTOR), BRUCE ROBINSON (DIRECTOR)
How to Get Ahead in Advertising (the Criterion Collection) [Dvd]
Criterion, 2001. Disk in original case with art and notes. Well-preserved Ex-renter with expected markings/stickers. A few faint scuffs to disk. DVD will ship via 1st class mail, secure and well-protected. Very Good .
Book number: 019654
USD 34.95 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2776]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ALLEN, WILSON, FOSTER, CLODD & PROCTOR, GRANT / ANDREW / THOMAS / EDWARD / RICHARD
Nature Studies
Longman & Co, London, 1891. Revised Edition, Hardcover (Embossed Cloth). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. A collection of essays originally published in Knowledge (a weekly journal) by various authors. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact, but spine is faded/sunned. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Edges foxed and browned. Minor water damage to covers, text unaffected. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Antiquarian & Rare; England; 19th century; Animals & Birds. Inventory No: 16575.
Book number: 16575
AUD 63.25 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 US$ 61.85 | £UK 39.5 | JP¥ 4913]
Keywords: Antiquarian & Rare; England; 19th century; Animals & Birds. NOISBN Animals & Birds
In shopping cart

More information

ALLEN, GRANT, ANDREW WILSON, THOMAS FOSTER, EDWARD CLODD AND RICHARD A PROCTOR.WAINWRIGHT, SAMUEL.
Nature Studies. Bound with Scientific Sophisms: A Review of Current Theories Concerning Atoms, Apes, and Men.
New York. Funk & Wagnalls, Publishers. 1883. First American Edition, 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall. Half Leather. . Very Good - Near Fine./No Jacket, as Issued.
Book number: J17856
CAD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 97.25 US$ 121.89 | £UK 78 | JP¥ 9683]
Keywords: Science, Evolution, Creationism. Science, Tecnology, Business. Natural History
In shopping cart

More information

GRANT ALLEN, ANDREW WILSON, THOMAS FOSTER, EDWARD CLODD AND RICHARD A. PROCTOR
Nature Studies
London, Longmans, Green. 1893, New Edition. Cloth. 24 essays from the weekly journal Knowledge. First published in 1882. Line illustrations to some pieces. One page bit stained; some pages towards the end have damp stain top margin; spine bit scuffed; previous owner's name on half title; slight foxing. Dark red cloth. Darwin, Dreams, Honey Ants, Colours of Animals, Birds with Teeth, Fiji Islands, Hyacinth Bulbs, Buttercups, Our Ancestors, Intelligence in Animals, Beetles, Grapes, Thought-reading, Monkshood, etc. etc. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 002772
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 US$ 54.87 | JP¥ 4359]
Catalogue: Top 1000
Keywords: Nature, Natural History, Science, Biology Science, Technology, Medicine
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ANTHONY, JOHN W.; WILLIAMS, SYDNEY W.; BIDEAUX, RICHARD A. AND GRANT, RAYMOND W.;
MINERALOGY OF ARIZONA,
The University of Arizona Press, 1995, Bound, half cloth, pictorial dustwrapper, frontispice in colour, 175 x 260mm., 508pp., all colour illustrations.
¶ For over 20 years this book has been respected as the definitive reference on arizona minerals. Photography editor Wendell E. Wilson. Third edition.
Book number: 16018
€  30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.67 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2993]
Keywords: mineralogie mineraal mineral steen rock pierre stone rots . standaard naslag
In shopping cart

More information

ARMOUR, RICHARD WILLARD; GRANT, CAMPBELL (ILLUS.)
The Happy Bookers, a Playful History of Librarians and Their World from the Stone Age to the Distant Future
NY: Mcgraw-Hill, 1976. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0070023034. 131 pages; Fine/Near Fine. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is stark white. It has a small crinkle at the top edge of the back panel. Now in protective sleeve. An excellent gift. Illustrated throughout by Campbell Grant. Delightful reading!. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 20119
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Catalogue: Humor
Keywords: 0070023034 Humor Books on Books: : Publishing
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ARMOUR, RICHARD WILLARD. CAMPBELL GRANT (ILL. )
It All Started with Nudes : An Artful History of Art / Richard Armour ; Artistically Illustrated By Campbell Grant
New York : McGraw-Hill 1977. 1st Edition. Description: 155 p. : ill. ; 21 cm. Subjects: Art --History --Humor. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new.0070022712. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 111507
€  18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.6 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796]
Keywords: 0070022712
In shopping cart

More information

ARMOUR, RICHARD [ILLUSTRATED BY CAMPBELL GRANT]
It all started with Marx
Published by Hammond, Hammond & Co. Ltd., 87 Gower Street, London First Edition 1959. London 1959. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original scarlet paper covers, black title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 9'' x 6''. Contains 128 printed pages of text with monochrome cartoon illustrations throughout. Without any ownership markings. Very Good condition book, in near Very Good condition dust wrapper with shallow rubs to the spine ends and corners, spine slightly discoloured, not price clipped 12s 6d. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper.
Book number: 47920
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 996]
Catalogue: HUMOUR
In shopping cart

More information

ARMOUR, RICHARD, ILLUSTRATED BY GRANT, CAMPBELL
It All Started With Marx, an Irreverent History of Communism
NY: McGraw-Hill, 1958. Hard Cover. Very Good in Good jacket Very Good in Good jacketHard Cover. Very Good/Good. 1st Print. 12mo-over 6¾-7¾ tall. gift inscription fep, HU603482. Very Good/Good.
Book number: 603482
USD 23.43 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 1861]
Keywords: Ny: Mcgraw-Hill, 1958 Grant, Campbell History Humor
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WHITE, RICHARD GRANT
The Fate of Mansfield Humphreys, with the Episode of Mr. Washington Adams in England, and an Apology
Boston: Houghton Mifflin and Company, 1884. First Edition. Hard Cover. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean, slightly age-darkened pages. Former owner's name on ffep. Brown cloth over boards has bright gilt lettering on front and spine, general light shelf wear and soiling at top edge of pages (visible when closed).; Richard Grant White (1822-1885) was a Shakespearean scholar from New York who published several novels. Several chapters were serialized in the Atlantic Monthly, and others were published in Edinburgh as "Mr. Washington Adams in England." Late 19th century novel of manners focusing on the "American character."; 7.25" (18.5 cm) tall; 446 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 480047
USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 1907]
Keywords: Fiction Novel Novels Antiquarian Richard Grant White 1822 1885 All Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

RICHARD BALLANINE AND RICHARD GRANT
Richard's Ultimate Bicycle Book
London England, London England: BCA, 1992, 1992. First Edition, Binding: Boards, Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0863186599 Hardback Very Good. First Edition. Hardback. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Tthe most comprehensive illustrated bicycle book ever published, this book features over 700 specially commissioned photographs of state- of-the-art examples of the most popular forms of bicycle of today - and tomorrow. From touring bikes to mountain bikes and from racing bikes to futuristic bikes, this book highlights the differences i n exciting, photographic detail. Practical as well as beautiful, this book also contains invaluable step-by-step information on bicycle maintenance, with professional tips on repairing a puncture, adj usting transmission, fine tuning, and cleaning and lubricating a bicycle. Richards' Ultimate Bicycle Book is the definitive visual reference guide for all cycling enthusiasts. Illustrated. Illustrated laminated boards. Tiny tear to bottom of D/J.(We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
Book number: 013281
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Keywords: NON-FICTION/BICYCLES/EXAMPLES/TIPS/REPAIRING/MAINTENANCE/ADJUSTING/TUNING/CLEAING/LUBRICATING/TRAINING/COMPETITIONS/GUIDE SPORTS HOBBIES AND PASTIME
In shopping cart

More information

BALLANTINE, RICHARD, RICHARD GRANT UND CHRISTIAN [ÜBERS.] DEGER:
Fahrrad total Die ganze Welt des Fahrrades - Gängige Fahrradtypen - Von BTM-Touren bis zur Tour de France - Bewährte Komponenten
Gütersloh : Bertelsmann-Club; Wien : Buchgemeinschaft Donauland Kremayr und Scheriau; Stuttgart : Dt. Bücherbund [u.a.], 1994. Lizenz des Pietsch-Verl., Stuttgart, Ungekürzte Buchgemeinschafts-Lizenzausgabe, 192 S., 29 cm OU Leinenband, Schutzumschlag, überwiegend illustriert, guter bis sehr guter Zustand
Book number: 201017
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.07 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1197]
Catalogue: Varia
Keywords: Fahrrad ; Ratgeber
In shopping cart

More information

BALLANTINE, RICHARD & GRANT, RICHARD & FEYS, JOHAN & CNOCKAERT, HILDE
Groot fietsenboek
1992. Gekartonneerd. Pp: 192. ISBN: 9789030317128. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1254188
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Catalogue: Sport en Spel
Keywords: 9789030317128
In shopping cart

More information

BALLANTINE, RICHARD / GRANT, RICHARD.
Groot Fietsenboek.`.
Casterman, 1992, ISBN 9030317124 , 192 pp.pictorial/geill. hardcover, alles over de fiets en fietsen. Vormen, onderhoud nieuwste ontwikkelingen mountain bike, Ecocar etc.keurig.
Book number: 0410-398
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.28 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499]
In shopping cart

More information

BALLANTINE RICHARD ET GRANT RICHARD
Le Livre Du Velo
HMH. 1992. (ISBN: 2894280289). Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. In-4, relié, Très Bon Etat. Very Good.
Book number: 9855
CAD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 21.45 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1704]
Keywords: 2894280289
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BALLANTINE, RICHARD & GRANT, RICHARD
Richard's Ultimate Bicycle Book
Gebonden, hardcover, inclusief stofomslag; 1992; Dorling Kindersley; 192pp.; Conditie: Goed; Engelstalig
Book number: 055035
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.84 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1496]
Catalogue: Vervoer/Fietsen
Keywords: Fietsen
In shopping cart

More information

RICHARD BALLANTINE &RICHARD GRANT
Richard's Bicycle Repair Manual
Great Britain, Dorling Kindersley, 1995. Reprint, Binding: Softcover, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 075130087x Trade Paperback , to repairing a bike and servicing it, to using it for fitness and pleasure..in short, to getting the most from the world of pedal power. Illustrated. We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions ,and all types of Academic Literature.) .
Book number: 083771
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Keywords: Non-Fiction/Bicycle Book Repairs
In shopping cart

More information

BALLANTINE, RICHARD, AND GRANT, RICHARD
Richards' Ultimate Bicycle Book
New York, DK Publishing Inc. 1992, First edition. American ed. (ISBN: 1564580369). Hardcover. Ill.: Philip Gatward. Book, Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 192 p. Audience: General/trade. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 0002203
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: 1564580369 Philip Gatward
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BALLANTINE RICHARD - GRANT RICHARD
VELO ET CYCLES PASSION
ISBN : 201019280X. HACHETTE. 1992. In-4 Carré. Relié. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 192 pages. Nombreuses photos en couleurs dans le texte et hors texte. Reliure d'éditeur moderne.
¶ Préfacé de Jean-Marie Leblanc, Photographies en studio par Philip Gatward.
Book number: RO30068943
€  29.80 [Appr.: US$ 37.42 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 2973]
Keywords: Cyclisme
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BARONE, MICHAEL AND UJIFUSA, GRANT AND COHEN, RICHARD E. AND COOK, CHARLES E. JR.
The Almanac Of American Politics 2000: The Senators, The Representatives And The Governors: Their Records And Election Results, Their States And Districts
Washington DC: National Journal, 1999. Softcover. ISBN: 0812931947. Very lightly used, mild signs of handling - unmarked. Nice, used copy. ; This item cannot be shipped Internationally; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 1856 pages. Good .
Book number: 30618
USD 9.79 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 778]
Keywords: 0812931947
In shopping cart

More information

BAUMANN, JAMES F.; CLYMER, THEODORE; GRANT, CARL; HIEBERT, ELFRIEDA H.; INDRISANO, ROSELMINA; JOHNSON DALE D.; JUEL, CONNIE; PARATORE, JEANNE R.; PEARSON, P. DAVID; RAPHAEL, TAFFY E.; TOTH, MARIAN DAVIES; VENEZKY, RICHARD L.,
Garden Gates: New Dimensions in the World of Reading.
Columbus, Ohio, U.S.A., Pearson Prentice Hall, 1993. (ISBN: 0663546516) 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hard Cover Very Good/No Jacket. Gloss pictorial boards have light wear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Notation on fep.
Book number: 217473
USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 238]
Keywords: Reading Textbook
In shopping cart

More information

BERTOLA, GIUSEEPE, RICHARD DISNEY, AND CHARLES GRANT (EDITED BY).
The Economics of Consumer Credit.
MIT Press:. 2006. (ISBN: 9780262524957) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 378 pages. "The rapidly developing consumer credit industry in the United States is mirrored by that in Europe, and this volume is noteworthy for its cross-national perspectives. Several chapters compare the use of credit markets by household in different countries, while others focus on single country case studies." FINE SOFTCOVER. Fine.
Book number: 019258
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: Isbn: 978-0-262-52495-7, Business, Economics, Consumer Credit, United States Consumer, Bankruptcy, Consumer Behavior, 9780262524957
In shopping cart

More information

BOWEN, GEORGE OSCAR, NOBLE CAIN, WALTER GOODELL, RICHARD GRANT, R. LEE OSBURN & GLENN H. WOODS ( COMPILED AND EDITED BY )
Program Choruses; Complete Choral Program Material for Every Occasion
, . Hall & McCreary Company, 1930. ( PB, cover extremely worn and stained, o/w in good cond. )
Book number: 66163
USD 2.99 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 238]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | - Next page

New Search