| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 144 books on 6 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Six Years After D-Day - Cycling Through Europe. University of North Texas Press, Denton, Texas, 1995. 172 pp including index, b&w photographic illustrations, maps, lower right-hand corner creased, else very good copy in pictorial, limp wrappers.. Inscribed and signed by author on half-title: "To Maureen - ah to be young again! Marie Alsmeyer, June 1995". Book number: 195177 AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.67 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1165]
Keywords: travels cycling europe | In shopping cart More information div> |
Founding Mothers: Women in America in the Revolutionary Era. Boston, Houghton Mifflin & Co. c1975, 12th printing. Hardcover. Very good condition in good d.j. 228 p., illus. w/ wood engravings (decorations). 0395218969. Book number: 21780 USD 15.60 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1239] Catalogue: Americana
Keywords: American Revolution U.S. Revolution Women U.S. - Social Life & Customs Us Revolution 0395218969 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Founding Mothers : Women of America in the Revolutionary Era Houghton Mifflin Company. 1975. (ISBN: 0395218969). Paperback. Spine has a little sun-fading, otherwise this is a clean, tight copy, in excellent condition. Dispatch within 24hrs from the UK. Very Good. Book number: 015514 GBP 9.45 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 14.82 | JP¥ 1177]
Keywords: Women_biography_juvenile Literature Women_united States_history Women_biography 0395218969 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Documentary History of the First Federal Congress of the United States of America March 4, 1789-March 3, 1791 Baltimore, MD, The Johns Hopkins Univ. Pres, 1974. hardcover. Volume II Senate Executive Journal and Related Documents . Very Good hardcover, very minor shelfwear. Very Good hardcover, very minor shelfwear . -- Books BelowBook number: PASTPAGE055400I USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.75 | £UK 44.75 | JP¥ 5561] Catalogue: U.S. GOVERNMENT
Keywords: AMERICANA, Government, CONGRESS | In shopping cart More information div> |
Merseyside in Crisis. Merseyside Socialist Research Group Paperback undated. Previous ownerÕs name on title page. Glue holding pages together is beginning to disintegrate. Outer covers discoloured. ISBN Book number: 313117 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374]
Keywords: 0906932106 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Betriebsblind, Ein Catherine-Sayler-Kriminalroman R. Piper, 1993 guter Zustand, sauberes Exemplar, Einband mit Gebrauchsspuren ISBN: 3492155979. gut - gebraucht Book number: BU324072 € 6.99 [Appr.: US$ 8.78 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 697] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Blind Trust Canada: Ivy, 1991. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN: 0804107912. FINE-MINUS . -- David HarrisBook number: 219182 USD 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.5 | JP¥ 159]
Keywords: 0804107912 Mystery | In shopping cart More information div> |
Blind Trust Fawcett. (ISBN: 9780804107914) MassMarket Paperback . Good. Book number: 0009728 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477] Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: 9780804107914 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Blind Trust New York, Scribner's. 1990, First Edition/First Printing. (ISBN: 0684191652) Hard Cover. A square solid tight clean un-read signed copy. The author's second book. Fine/Fine. Signed by Author. Book number: 006589 USD 23.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 1867] Catalogue: Female Mystery Author
Keywords: Sayler Catherine Fictitious Character Fiction Mystery0684191652 | In shopping cart More information div> |
BLIND TRUST ivy Books, 1991. 1st printing, a Catherine Sayley mystery. Paperback. 0804107912. very good mass market paperback. Book number: FN07/485 GBP 1.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.06 | JP¥ 243]
Keywords: 0804107912 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Blind Trust (Catherine Sayler Mystery) Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Fawcett, 1991. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. 0804107912 Very Good. Very Good . Book number: MAR302 USD 2.49 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 198]
Keywords: 0804107912 California Fiction San Francisco Calif | In shopping cart More information div> |
BLIND TRUST (SIGNED) New York, Scribner's 1990, First Edition, Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0684191652 ¶ 2nd Catherine Sayler mystery. First and third were nominated for Anthony awards. Signed and inscribed to prior owner on the title page. ; Signed by Author Book number: 1493 USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1346] Catalogue: Signed Mysteries
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Blind Trust. N.Y.:, SCRIBNER, 1990. 1st Edition. Hard Cover, ISBN: 0684191652. Signed By Author. Author's First Hard-Bound Book. Fine in Fine Dj. Book number: 2453 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972] Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: Mystery 0684191652 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Blind Trust Ivy Books. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN: 0804107912. As New . -- David HarrisBook number: 195013 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: 0804107912 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Blind Trust Ivy. (ISBN: 0-8041-0791-2) . 1991, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Pseudonym of Linda V. Williams. (Private Eye). Book number: 343881 USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 906] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Private Eye 0804107912 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Blind Trust Canada: Ivy, 1991. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN: 0804107912. FINE-MINUS . -- David HarrisBook number: 239145 USD 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.5 | JP¥ 159]
Keywords: 0804107912 Mystery | In shopping cart More information div> |
Blind Trust Ivy. (ISBN: 0-8041-0791-2) . 1993, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Pseudonym of Linda V. Williams. (Private Eye). Book number: 955107 USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 906] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Private Eye 0804107912 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cast Iron Shore London, Picador. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 0330337904) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Lightly tanned on edges. Author's photograph on d/w by Jane Bown. Fine/Fine. Book number: 1347 GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1183] Catalogue: Various: Modern Fiction Firsts
Keywords: Jane-Bown Linda-Grant 0330337904 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cast Iron Shore Granta Books 1998 Paperback, 400pp. Ex Library, (ISBN: 1862072191). Very Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 243460 NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.31 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1136] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fiction1862072191 1862072191 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cast Iron Shore Picador 1997 Paperback, 403pp. Ex Library, (ISBN: 9780330337915). Fair. -- Book HavenBook number: 608676 NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.97 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 792] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fiction9780330337915 9780330337915 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cast Iron Shore London, Picador. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 0330337904) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Debut novel described as 'moving and exceedingly intelligent.'. Lightly tanned, with slight lean to spine , all in dust-jacket with minor chips and one neatly-repaired tear on back cover. Author's photograph on dust-jacket by Jane Bown. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 0949 GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.76 | JP¥ 934] Catalogue: Various: Modern Fiction Firsts
Keywords: Jane-Bown Linda-Grant 0330337904 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cast Iron Shore (Signed Copy) London, Picador, 1996. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good +/very good +. 403 pages, With plastic covered dust jacket. With light shelf wear. - . Book number: 2567 GBP 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.28 | JP¥ 2485] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Grant the Cast Iron Shore | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cast Iron Shore Fine condition. Picador, 1996. First edition-first printing(1 3 5 7 9 8 6 4 2). Black hardback(silver lettering to the spine) with Dj(2 small creases and a nick on the edges of the Dj cover), both in fine condition. Nice and clean pages as new with a small ink mark on the outer edges, small pencil mark impression on the edge of the first blank page of the book. Nice and clean book with light shelf wear. Price un-clipped. 403pp. Fine/Fine. ISBN: 9780330337908 Book number: 2390 GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1744] Catalogue: Literature & Fiction
Keywords: 9780330337908 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Clothes on Their Backs Virago, 2009. First Edition, Paperback. Collectible; Good. GOOD+ 1ST IMPRESSION 2009 VIRAGO PB, WITH COVER SHOWN, SHORTLISTED FOR THE BOOKER. GOOD TIDY COPY, LIGHT SPINE CREASES AND AREA OF WAVINESS TO SOME PAGE EDGES ONLY, UNMARKED INNERS. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. ISBN: 1844085422. Book number: 016650 GBP 0.79 [Appr.: EURO 1 US$ 1.24 | JP¥ 98] Catalogue: Fiction 20th Century
Keywords: Fiction 20th Century; | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Clothes on Their Backs Virago Press Ltd 2008 Paperback, 304pp. "In a red brick mansion block off the Marylebone Road, Vivien, a sensitive, bookish girl grows up sealed off from both past and present by her timid refugee parents. Then one morning a glamorous uncle appears, dressed in a mohair suit, with a diamond watch on his wrist and a girl in a leopard-skin hat on his arm. Why is Uncle Sandor so violently unwelcome in her parents' home? This is a novel about survival - both banal and heroic - and a young woman who discovers the complications, even betrayals, that inevitably accompany the fierce desire to live. Set against the backdrop of a London from the 1950s to the present day, The Clothes on Their Backs is a wise and tender novel about the clothes we choose to wear, the personalities we dress ourselves in, and about how they define us all. ", (ISBN: 9781844085415). Near Mint. -- Book HavenBook number: 448295 NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.97 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 792] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fiction9781844085415 9781844085415 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | - Next page