| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 625 books on 25 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Appleton's cyclopaedia of American biography New York, D. Appleton & Co., 1887-89. First edition, 6 volumes, large 8vo, steel-engraved portraits throughout; original red cloth lettered in gilt on spines; spines a little faded, 2 with short cracks at the top, else a very good, sound set. Volumes 1, 2, 4, and 6 are inscribed by Wilson to James Russell Lowell; volumes 3 and 5 have Lowell's ownership signature on the front pastedowns. Among many other accomplishments, Lowell served as the second president of trhe Modern Language Association from 1887 to his death in 1891. Book number: 31359 USD 625.00 [Appr.: EURO 497.75 | £UK 398.75 | JP¥ 49649]
Keywords: Encyclopedias Encyclopaedias Americana Biographies Reference | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Argentine Year Book 1907- 8 with Which Are Incorporated the "Anuario Pillado" and "John Grant's Argentine Commercial Guide". Buenos Aires: John Grant & Son, 1907. Hardcover. Boards with light rubbing and a bit darkened ; Numerous ads. Profusely illustrated with tables, b&w photographs, color maps etc. ; 8vo. Very Good. Book number: 10668 USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 199.25 | £UK 159.5 | JP¥ 19859] Catalogue: South America
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Second Presbyterian Church of Chicago. June 1st, 1842 to June 1st 1892. Chicago:, Knight, Leonard & Co., Printers,, 1892. Hardcover. Fair. 1st edition, Brown cloth with gilt spine title. xvii, 355 pp, photo illustrations. Front cover & endpapers detached but present, spine ends chipped, corners crushed, leaves nice save a couple with a tape repair with no loss, rear hinge starting with a few old smallish tape marks, heel of spine chipped, typed note " Not to be taken from this office" affixed to front cover. Divided into three sections: "An Historical Sketch", "A List of the Members of the Church" and "An Account of the Exercises Connected with the Semi-Centennial Anniversary of the Church Held June 19 to 22, 1892". Scarce. AS IS. Divided into three sections: "An Historical Sketch", "A List of the Members of the Church" and "An Account of the Exercises Connected with the Semi-Centennial Anniversary of the Church Held June 19 to 22, 1892". Scarce. AS IS. Book number: 232524 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7944] Catalogue: CHRISTIANITY
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Trees and Shrubs for Coastal British Columbia Gardens Vancouver, BC, Whitecap Books. 1990, 2nd Edition. (ISBN: 0-921061-83-8). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 2nd ed. Vancouver 1990. 8vo. 456 pages with some b/ w photos. Cloth w.dj. Very Good. Book number: 7947 USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 632] Catalogue: Trees and Shrubs
Keywords: General Gardening Pacific Northwest 0921061838 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Trees and Shrubs for Pacific Northwest Gardens. Seattle, Frank McCaffrey. 1948, 3rd Printing. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Phyllis Heady. What to grow and how to grow them. 2nd edition. Seattle 1955. 8vo. 335 pages with some b/ w photos. Cloth w.dj. Very good. (Weight 1 pd or 500 gr). Very Good. Book number: 1359 USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 552] Catalogue: Trees and Shrubs
Keywords: Agriculture Flora Wildflowers Botany Pacific Northwest Phyllis Heady | In shopping cart More information div> |
Grant's atlas of anatomy 2005. Pp: 848. Since 1943, students have made Grant's the centerpiece of their anatomy lab experience. Now in its Eleventh Edition, this classic atlas continues to provide students with accurate anatomical images presented in a pedagogically effective, clinically relevant manner. This new edition has been revised to include 100 additional four-color illustrations, additional orientation drawings, and updated terminology. This edition is packaged with a student version of Dynamic Human Anatomy, an interactive electronic supplement which includes 800 images from the Eleventh Edition of Grant's, 8 video clips from Acland's DVD Atlas of Human Anatomy, and 100 USMLE-style review questions in anatomy. ISBN: 9780781742559. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1917903 € 35.00 [Appr.: US$ 43.95 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3491] Catalogue: Medisch en Pedagogie
Keywords: 9780781742559 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Confessions of Alastair Crowley. An Autohagiography. 1970. Cloth with dustjacket. New York: Hill and Wang. 1970. First American edition. Thick octavo. Gilt spine titled and black cloth with pink "idealized self portrait" of Aleister Crowley on front panel. Edges have a trace of soiling else near fine in dustjacket with a bit of light wear to the extremities else near fine. A very nice and much better than generally encountered copy of the first edition of this classic Alastair Crowley book. Book number: 1010957 USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 199.25 | £UK 159.5 | JP¥ 19859]
Keywords: Religion, Occult | In shopping cart More information div> |
The complete astrological writings London, Star. 1987, reprint. (ISBN: 0352320206) Paperback. (500 gram rate) Crowleys Liber 536 a treatise on astrology including Neptune and Uranus as well as How horoscopes are faked and Batrachophrenoboocosmomachia. Useful intro and footnotes by Grant and Symonds, Apart from remainder stripe to spine in VG condition, 235pp. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 000328 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Occult New Age Metaphysics
Keywords: Astrology Occult Crowley Thelema Kenneth Grant 0352320206 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Confessions of Aleister Crowley. An Autohagiography. 1970. Cloth with dustjacket. New York: Hill and Wang. 1970. First American edition. Thick octavo. Gilt spine titled and black cloth with pink "idealized self portrait" of Aleister Crowley on front panel. Edges have a trace of soiling else near fine in dustjacket with a bit of light wear to the extremities else near fine. A very nice and much better than generally encountered copy of the first edition of this classic Aleister Crowley book. Book number: 1010956 USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 199.25 | £UK 159.5 | JP¥ 19859]
Keywords: Religion, Occult | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Magical Record of the Beast 666 London, Duckworth. 1983, Second Edition. (ISBN: 0715612085) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. as new fine copy, trade paperback on quality (not news print) paper, folded , sewn and perfect bound, suitable for binding into custom case as the sheets have not been trimmed at the spine, first reissue after the 1972 first, red stiff paper wrappers with the unicursal hexagram and Star of Babalon design, The Diaries of Aleister Crowley 1914-1920, edited and annotated by John Symonds the literary executor, and Kenneth Grant, the unofficial successor as head of the OTO in Britain, xv, 326pp, includes REX DE ARTE REGIA, Crowley's record of Sex Magic workings 1914-1918. Fine/No Jacket. Book number: 004806 € 100.00 [Appr.: US$ 125.57 | £UK 80.25 | JP¥ 9975] Catalogue: Occult New Age Metaphysics
Keywords: Aleister Crowley Ordo Templi Orientis Oto O.T. O. Thelema Occult New Age Metaphysics New Religious Movement Cabala Qabalah Kabbalah Kenneth Grant Magic 0715612085 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Magical Record of the Beast 666 London, Duckworth. 1972, First Edition. (ISBN: 0715606360) Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. near fine copy, price clipped slightly worn to spine ends dustwrapper with the unicursal hexagram and Star of Babalon design, red cloth gilt to spine, laid paper, very minor spots of foxing to closed fore edge, The Diaries of Aleister Crowley 1914-1920, edited and annotated by John Symonds the literary executor, and Kenneth Grant, the unofficial successor as head of the OTO in Britain, xv, 326pp, includes REX DE ARTE REGIA, Crowley's record of Sex Magic workings 1914-1918. Fine/Very Good. Book number: 009405 € 125.00 [Appr.: US$ 156.96 | £UK 100.25 | JP¥ 12469] Catalogue: Occult New Age Metaphysics
Keywords: Aleister Crowley Ordo Templi Orientis Oto O.T. O. Thelema Occult New Age Metaphysics New Religious Movement Cabala Qabalah Kabbalah Kenneth Grant Magic 0715606360 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Dynamics of Government Programs For Urban Indians in The Prairie Provinces Montreal: The Institute for Research on Public Policy , 1984. Paper bound, edition not stated, 628pp. Ex-libris ink stamps to edges. Corners quite heavily creased with some wear and tear to tops else very good. Interior is clean. 935 grams. Book number: 22170 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3575] Catalogue: Aboriginal Peoples/First Nations
Keywords: Government Programs Urban Indians Prairie Provinces; David Anderson Harvey Bostrom, James Fideres John Price, Raymond Breton Gail Grant; Indians North America Social Conditions 0920380999 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Streetwalker London, Bodley Head, 1959.Hardcover. First Edition, [First Printing] [3 specific points have been used to verify the edition of this book and are available on request.] . Very Good, (Very Good/Very Good) A sound book with clean boards and pages, in a tidy dust jacket. All notable faults: Book has a few marks on the free front endpaper. Dust jacket has some wear on the corners and edges and Some tape repairs to the reverse. 486 grams).. Book number: 2528 GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 US$ 54.87 | JP¥ 4359] Catalogue: Psychology::Organisational
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Streetwalker London, Bodley Head, 1959.Hardcover. First Edition, [First Printing] [3 specific points have been used to verify the edition of this book and are available on request.] . Very Good+, (Very Good+/Very Good+) A very tidy copy, in a very tidy dust jacket. All notable faults: Dust jacket has very light wear at the head of the spine. 486 grams).. Book number: 15473 GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 75 US$ 94.07 | JP¥ 7472]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
MINERALOGY OF ARIZONA, The University of Arizona Press, 1995, Bound, half cloth, pictorial dustwrapper, frontispice in colour, 175 x 260mm., 508pp., all colour illustrations. ¶ For over 20 years this book has been respected as the definitive reference on arizona minerals. Photography editor Wendell E. Wilson. Third edition. Book number: 16018 € 30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.67 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2993]
Keywords: mineralogie mineraal mineral steen rock pierre stone rots . standaard naslag | In shopping cart More information div> |
A House Party Boston: Small, Maynard & Company, 1901. First Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. Sound binding and hinges. Clean, slightly age-darkened pages. Cloth over boards is clean, edge rubbed. Bright gilt lettering on front and spine. ; Collection of short stories presented in the form of a contest, inviting readers to guess the authorship of each story. This is the first edition but includes the rare second state of the prize offer.; 7.5" tall; 426 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 1090071 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5958]
Keywords: Fiction Short Story Stories Literature All Literature Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Visitation of the County of Huntingdon 1684 New Series Replacement Volume 13 GB, Harleian Society. 2000, 1st Thus. Hardback. Occasional light pencil annotations. nrFine/No DW. Book number: ks.st007.008 GBP 34.05 [Appr.: EURO 42.75 US$ 53.38 | JP¥ 4241] Catalogue: M. Sto
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Handboek van het ongerijmde Spectrum 1e druk, 1982. 256pp. hardcover met stofomslag. Goed Hardcover d131 Book number: 48776 € 13.00 [Appr.: US$ 16.32 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1297]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Handboek van het ongerijmde Spectrum Eerste druk, 1982. Hardcover met stofomslag. Naam met pen op schutblad geschreven. Goed Hardcover d86 Book number: 54165 € 11.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.81 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1097]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Social and Political Identities in Western History Copenhagen, Academic Press, 1994. orig.boards. 22x14cm, 266 pp.. Minor rubbing. VG. ¶ Contains 12 papers. Includes: The Icelander Abroad: The Concept of Social &National Identity in Some Icelandic Þættir; Identities in 13th-Century England: Frontier Society in the Far North; Civic Consciousness in the York Mystery Plays; Home Thoughts from Abroad: National Consciousness & Scottish Exiles in the Mid 16th-Century; 'Englishness' & John Bunyan; Social Identity & Community in 18th-Century Urban Denmark; Dutch Influence in East Anglia in the 18th Century; Constitution & National Identity: The American Experience; From Danish Patriot to Patriotic Dane: C.D.F. Reventlow & the Development of Danishness in the Early 19th Century; From English to Britons? Nationhood in the 19th Century; Enlightenment to Renaissance: Scottish Cultural Life in the 19th Century; John Ford & the American National Myth. Book number: BOOKS020618I USD 69.00 [Appr.: EURO 55 | £UK 44.25 | JP¥ 5481]
Keywords: Historical Sociology, Group Identity, Ethnology, Nationalism, Social National, Nationalist, History, Great Britain, England Scotland, Denmark | In shopping cart More information div> |
Blake's Poetry And Designs: Authoritative Texts, Illuminations In Color And Monochrome, Related Prose, Criticism. W. W. Norton & Company, New York: 1979. Softcover. Good condition. This generous selection from Blake's poems, prose, notebooks, marginalia, and letters is accompanied by many of Blake's illuminations for his own works, some in full color. The spelling and punctuation have been modified for greater intelligibility to modern readers. Almost all of Blake's published writings are here, as well as most of his best shorter poems that remained in manuscript at his death, and much of his energetic prose. The selection of criticism includes contemporary responses by Samuel Taylor Coleridge, Charles Lamb, John Thomas Smith, Frederick Tatham, Henry Crabb Robinson, and Samuel Palmer. Modern critical essays are by T. S. Eliot, Northrop Frye, Jean Hagstrum, Robert F. Gleckner, Irene Tayler, Martin K. Nurmi, Martin Price, David Erdman, Harold Bloom, and E. J. Rose. Includes an Index. ¶ 618 pages. Book number: 36068X1 USD 20.90 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1660] Catalogue: POETRY
Keywords: ( Literary English Literature Taylor Coleridge Charles Lamb Thomas Smith Frederick Tatham Henry Crabb Robinson Samuel Palmer. T. S. Eliot Northrop Frye Jean Hagstrum Robert F. Gleckner Irene Tayler K. Nurmi Martin Price David Erdman Harold Bloom . J. Rose | In shopping cart More information div> |
Blake's Poetry and Designs: Authoritative Texts, Illuminations in Color and Monochrome, Related Prose, Criticism New York, W. W. Norton & Company, Inc. 1979, 5th printing. (ISBN: 0393090833) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xlviii, 618 pp. illus. (some col.), bib. notes, index; 21 cm. Firm binding, gently creased spine. Clean inside copy. "This generous selection from Blake's poems, prose, notebooks, marginalia, and letters is accompanied by many of the poet's illuminations for his own works, some in full color. The editors have modified Blake's original spelling and punctuation for greater accessibility. Almost all of Blake's published writings are here, as well as most of the best shorter poems that remained in manuscript at his death, and much of his most energetic prose. Of Blake's Major epics, Milton is printed in full, in its longest version; Jerusalem is represented by selections amounting to one-third of the complete poem; and The Four Zoas by briefer excerpts. All the other poetic works are presented complete. 'Criticism' includes contemporary responses by Coleridge, Lamb, John Thomas Smith, Frederick Tatham, Henry Crabb Robinson, and Samuel Palmer. Modern critical essays are by T. S. Eliot, Northrop Frye, Jean Hagstrum, Robert F. Gleckner, Irene Tayler, Martin K. Nurmi, Martin Price, David V. Erdman, Harold Bloom, and E. J. Rose. Maps, a Chronology of Blake's life and times, and a Bibliography of Blake studies are also included." - Publisher. Very Good. Book number: 002401 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430] Catalogue: Movements::Romanticism
Keywords: 0393090833 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Scotland's Splendour, as seen by Collins, (1961) reprinted, profusely illustrated in black and white and colour, cr.4to. (pp. 240), original cloth, with dust jacket, price clipped (ownership inscription on blank verso of endpaper, a fine copy with fine dust jacket, binding firm and contents clean). Book number: BLAKEGEO003400 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1245]
Keywords: British Isles | In shopping cart More information div> |
William Blake's Designs for Edward Young's Night Thoughts ;: edited with commentary by John E. Grant, Edward J. Rose, Michael J. Tolley ; co-ordinating editor, David V. Erdman. Oxford ; New York, Clarendon Press ; Oxford University Press, 1980, First edition (presumed; no earlier dates stated). Two folio volumes in color-illus white DJs, in original slipcase with cardboard separator; (xvi, 101 p.,263 [i.e. 264] p. of plates; x, leaf of plates, [522] p. of plates in various pagings, [2] p. : chiefly ill., facsims(some col.), index ; 38 cm. Hardcover. ISBN: 0198173121. Both volumes fine in near fine+ possibly price-clipped (?) DJs with small areas scuffing/soiling to spine head and foot regions; in a very good+ to near fine(-) original slipcase with mild edge wear., Didactic poetry, English -- Illustrations. Blake, William, 1757-1827. Young, Edward, 1683-1765. Night thoughts -- Illustrations. // ***Shipping at cost. Please inquire. A very heavy set. *** Book number: 19159 USD 600.00 [Appr.: EURO 478 | £UK 382.75 | JP¥ 47663] Catalogue: Art, Art History, Painting, Sculpture
Keywords: Illustrated Books Literature 0198173121 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page