ascending
descending
found: 15 books

GRANT DAMIAN (EDITOR)
Poetry 1969 (Number 10)
London: Critical Quarterly, 1969. Paperback. Critical Quarterly 1969; A collection of poetry, good to very good in thin board. ; 24 pages. Very Good .
Book number: 28838
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 747]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: English
In shopping cart

More information

GRANT DAMIAN
Realism
Methuen, 1974 86p, small format, a VERY-LOW-POSTAGE paperback*, A VERY GOOD COPY of a book in the ‘Critical Idiom’ series [0416178200] First published in 1970 (*Please ignore the default postal figure and note that POSTAGE AND PACKING on this book will be VERY LOW)
Book number: 106603
GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 3.92 | JP¥ 311]
Keywords: Critical Works on Continental Authors General Criticism
In shopping cart

More information

ETUDES ANGLAISES, BERNARD BRUGIERE, PAUL VOLSIK, DAMIAN GRANT, RENÉGALLET, ADOLPHE HABERER, GEORGES MORGAN, JACQUES DARRAS
Etudes Anglaises, Grande-Bretagne, Etats-Unis. N° 2? avril-juin 1985. Contient entre autres : Articles : Esquisse d'un panorama de la poésie britannique contemporaine, par Bernard Brugière (15 pages). La Poésie britannique dans les années 1970 : retour au principe de gentility, par Paul Volsik (14 pages).
Paris, Didier Erudition, Revue trimestrielle publiée avec le concours du CNRS et du CNL. Contient aussi : The Voice of History in British Poetry, 1970-84, par Damian Grant (22 pages). Le Sacré : le centre et les marges (S. Heaney, C. H. Sisson, G. Hill), par René Gallet (13 pages). Les Emigrés de l'intérieur : Seamus Heaney, Derek Mahon, Paul Muldoon et Tom Paulin, poètes d'Ulster, par Adolphe Haberer (15 pages). Paysages (s) identité (s) : quelques orientations de la poésie anglo-galloise récente, par Georges Morgan (15 pages). Essai : Figures d'un déplacement poétique : les îles britanniques 1970-1984, par Jacques Darras (10 pages). 1 fascicule in-8, (15X23cm), 125 pp., broché. Couverture illustrée. Bon état
¶ Articles : Esquisse d'un panorama de la poésie britannique contemporaine, par Bernard Brugière (15 pages). La Poésie britannique dans les années 1970 : retour au principe de gentility, par Paul Volsik (14 pages). The Voice of History in British Poetry, 1970-84, par Damian Grant (22 pages). Le Sacré : le centre et les marges (S. Heaney, C. H. Sisson, G. Hill), par René Gallet (13 pages). Les Emigrés de l'intérieur : Seamus Heaney, Derek Mahon, Paul Muldoon et Tom Paulin, poètes d'Ulster, par Adolphe Haberer (15 pages). Paysages (s) identité (s) : quelques orientations de la poésie anglo-galloise récente, par Georges Morgan (15 pages). Essai : Figures d'un déplacement poétique : les îles britanniques 1970-1984, par Jacques Darras (10 pages).
Book number: 61068
€  14.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.58 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1397]
In shopping cart

More information

GRANT, DAMIAN (EDITOR)
Poetry 1971: Critical Quarterly Poetry Supplement Number 12
Hull, University of Hull Art Gallery. 1961, First Edition. Pamphlet, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Contains Sylvia Plath, Thom Gunn, Louis Simpson, Robert Lowell, Tony Connor and Peter Porter. Very Good.
Book number: 010840
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP¥ 2491]
Keywords: Magazine Periodical Journal American English Literature Modernism Poetry Literary Criticism Sylvia Plath Thom Gunn Louis Simpson Robert Lowell Tony Connor Peter Porter
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GRANT, DAMIAN ( EDITOR )
Poetry 1972
The Critical Quarterly Society, London, 1972. First Edition, illustrated Card. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 24pp. introduction by editor and acknowledgements. Illustrated front cover, with black design and green background with white writing on the front panel. Scuffing to the head and to the heel of the spine and to the book corners. The rear panel has a little marking and darkening. The internal pages have been printed on slightly yellowish paper. A selection of poems from the year 1972. Includes Livings by Philip Larkin. Also includes poems by Derek Mahon (three poems), R.S. Thomas, Paul Muldoon, Douglas Dunn, Stevie Smith, Ted Hughes etc. Size: Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams.
Book number: 0102853
AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.11 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3107]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry -- Anthology, English Literature, Poetry Review -- 1972 Poetry ;
In shopping cart

More information

GRANT, DAMIAN (EDITOR)
Poetry 1972
London, Critical Quarterly Society, 1972. First Edition. Paperback, Good 24pp. Includes contributions by Philip Larkin, Stevie Smtih and Ted Hughes. No inscriptions. Covers creased/browned.
Book number: 8912
GBP 5.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 8.15 | JP¥ 648]
Keywords: Poetry, Drama and Cinema;
In shopping cart

More information

GRANT, DAMIAN [ED]
Poetry. Critical Quarterly Poetry Supplements Number 10 - 14. (1969 - 1973)
London: Critical Quarterly 1968. . 5 stapled booklet in various colours, minor shelfwear, very good condition, the lot, plus two in duplicate.
Book number: PAQ116047
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494]
Catalogue: Journals
In shopping cart

More information

GRANT, DAMIAN
Realism
London, Methuen. 1981. (ISBN: 0416178200) Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A solid, used copy, previous owners name. Good.
Book number: 035990
GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.19 | JP¥ 492]
Keywords: 0416178200
In shopping cart

More information

GRANT, DAMIAN,
Realism The Critical Idiom.
Routledge, 1970. Paperback, Very Good/. previous owner's name in ink on inside front cover Nice clean bright tight book May have smell / stain of tobacco smoke.
Book number: 536057
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Keywords: Literature 0416178200
In shopping cart

More information

GRANT, DAMIAN.
Realism.
London, Methuen, 1974. 86 S. Farb. ill. OKart. (The Critical Idiom 9). Reprint.
Book number: HOW-377
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
In shopping cart

More information

GRANT, DAMIAN
Realism
GB, Methuen. 1979, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0416178200). Hardback. There is some pencil scoring and a few pen marks to some text pages. VG/G++ DW.
Book number: kb667.027
GBP 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.33 | JP¥ 741]
Keywords: Realism Literature Literary Criticism 0416178200
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GRANT, DAMIAN
Tobias Smollett: A Study in Style.
Manchester: Manchester University Press, 1977. 1st UK Edition. Hardcover. Jacket has a couple of scratches, stressing at extremities, now protected with acid-free polyester sleeve. Book has owner name written under front flap of jacket. Pages are crisp, tight, book appears unread. ; The first full-length critical study in English of Smollett . ; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 232 pages. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket.
Book number: 21792
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Tobias Smollett Literary Analysis Criticism English Literature
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GRANT DAMIAN [EDITED BY]
Poetry 1969
Critical Quarterly Society, U.K. 1969. Softcover. Very Good /No Jacket. 24 pages in card covers. Critical Quarterly Poetry Supplement Number 10. Includes poetry by Jon Stallworthy, Seamus Heaney, Tony Conner, Louis Simpson, D J Enright, Elizabeth Jennings, Norman MacCaig, Derek Mahon, Edward Lowbury, Roy Fuller, Douglas Dunn, Ian Hamilton, David Harsent, Ruth Miller, Molly Holden, Ted Hughes and R S Thomas. Book - in Very Good card covers - light rubbing to top of spine and light browning to white background of back cover. Contents, staples have slight rusting but have been treated to prevent further rusting otherwise clean, bright and tightly bound. Dust Jacket - None. Shipped Weight: Under 250 grams. Category: Poetry; Inventory No: 9999978. This book is lighter than the average upon which international charges are based and so will be sent Airmail as standard.
Book number: 9999978
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 623]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Grant Critical Quarterly Society Poetry Poets Verse Literature WBMXX Poetry;
In shopping cart

More information

SMOLLETT, TOBIAS; GRANT, DAMIAN (EDITOR)
The Adventures of Ferdinand Count Fathom
London, Oxford. 1971, 1st Thus. (Cloth) Near fine in very good plus dust jacket. 384pp. Clipped wrapper barely shows a degree of shelf wear. Discreet name on endpaper. Oxford English Novels.
Book number: 203602
CAD 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 70 US$ 87.76 | £UK 56 | JP¥ 6972]
Catalogue: Undetermined
Keywords: Literature - British, Oxford English Novels
In shopping cart

More information

SMOLLETT, TOBIAS (GRANT, DAMIAN. ED.):
Ferdinand Count Fathom.
Oxford English Novels, 1971. 8vo., pp. xxi, 384. Cloth, dw a little worn, with sticker residue mark to front flap. Top edge lightly spotted, otherwise good.
Book number: 37939
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1494]
Keywords: Literature: English
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search