ascending
descending
found: 738 books on 30 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

AESOP, ; BILLINGHURST, PERCY J. & SIR ROGER L'ESTRANGE & KENNETH GRAHAME
A Hundred Fables of Aesop; from the English Version of Sir Roger L'Estrange
Godfrey Cave Associates Ltd / Omega Books Ltd, 1984. Hardcover. ISBN: 1850070458. 0.6 x 9.3 x 7.7 Inches; 202 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket .
Book number: 271577
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993]
Keywords: 1850070458 Fairy Tales
In shopping cart

More information

ANDREA S. (RETOLD BY): KENNETH GRAHAME (ORIGINAL STORY), LEACH
Hannon, Holly
Ottenhiemer, 1993. Hardcover. Very Good. 'Hardcover, Very Good, no DJ, clean, tight, unmarked, 9 1/4'' x 12 1/4'', Glossy pictorial covers, 16 pages colour illustrations.'' ID: mon0000007291 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000007291
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Keywords: Subjects, Hardcover, Printed Books Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

ASIMOV, ISAAC; GREENBERG, MARTIN H.; WAUGH, CHARLES G. (EDITORS); CHAPMAN, VERA; SCHWEITZER, DARRELL; GRAHAME, KENNETH; ANDERSON, POUL; PHILLIFENT, JOHN T.; LAUMER, KEITH; HUNTER, EVAN [MCBAIN, ED];ZELAZNY, ROGER; YOUNG, ROBERT F.; DE CAMP, L. SPRAGUE
Isaac Asimov's Magical Worlds of Fantasy 3: Cosmic Knights : Crusader Damosel; Divers Hands; the Reluctant Dragon; the Immortal Game; the Stainless Steel Knight; Diplomat at Arms; Dream Damsel; the Last Defender of Camelot; the Knyght Ther Was
New York, New York, U.S.A.: N A L, 1985. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN: 0451133420. pb,light wear/soil,crease at spine; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Good.
Book number: 57418
USD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 396]
Keywords: 0451133420 Science Fiction Fantasy Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BARRIE, J.M. & GRAHAME, KENNETH & CARROLL, LEWIS
Classic Tales, a collection of enchanting stories (Peter Pan and Wendy & The Wind in the Willows & Alice in Wonderland)
Gebonden, hardcover, inclusief stofomslag; 2006; Award UK; Conditie: Als nieuw; Illustrated by Rene Cloke; Engelstalig
Book number: 103384
€  50.00 [Appr.: US$ 62.79 | £UK 40.25 | JP¥ 4988]
Keywords: Kinderboeken Engelstalig
In shopping cart

More information

(HENRY JAMES. CHARLES G.D. ROBERTS. KENNETH GRAHAME. ARNOLD BENNETT)
The Yellow Book. An Illustrated Quarterley. Volume VI July, 1895
London / Boston, John Lane / Copeland & Day, 1895, First edition. Hardcover . Squarish octavo, yellow pictorial cloth stamped in black. pp 335, (1) + 16 pp 1895 ads + 16 plates with tissue guards. Spine age-darkened, with head frayed; soil spots to front cover; bookplate inside front cover; inner hinges cracked but firm; light foxing to endpapers; margin chips and tears to some leaves from careless opening; else a VG clean and tight copy. Contains "The Next Time", a story by Henry James, "Earth Complines", a poem by Charles G.D. Roberts, "Long Odds", an essay by Kenneth Grahame, as well as contributions by Arthur Waugh, Theodore Watts, Le Gallienne, Arnold Bennett, and others. Art by George Thomson, William Strang, and others. Note: 1.5 kg parcel, extra shipping will be required.
Book number: 33451
USD 71.50 [Appr.: EURO 57 | £UK 45.75 | JP¥ 5680]
Keywords: Pre-20th Century Literature
In shopping cart

More information

MILNE, A A /GRAHAME, KENNETH/VENABLES, BERNARD ET AL
The Favourite Wonder Book
London, Odhams, 1946. Reprint. Board HB. 4to. Heavy damp affect to top of boards. Tanning/spotting to endpapers. Tear to upper hinge of title page. Dw has wear and tears to extremities. Good/good-.
Book number: 500002147
GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 20.38 | JP¥ 1619]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction M
In shopping cart

More information

BOXER, ARABELLA [ GRAHAME, KENNETH]
The Wind in the Willows Country Cookbook
London, Methuen. 1983, 1st UK Ed. (ISBN: 041625800X) Hardcover. Ill.: Ernest H.Shepherd. Tempting treats from Toad of Toad Hall and his friends. 124p. illus.index. As New/As New.
Book number: 25087
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2383]
Catalogue: Children's Books
Keywords: Reciped Vooking Enflish British Isles Food Kenneth Grahame Cookery 041625800x Ernest H. Shepherd
In shopping cart

More information

BOXER, LADY ARABELLA;GRAHAME, KENNETH
The Wind in the Willows Country Cookbook
London, Methuen. 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 041625800x). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: SHEPARD, Ernest H. (UK) No markings, Fine in unclipped Fine dust jacket with a bit of rubbing to the head of spine panel. Black boards, 124pp, index. Line drawings by Shepard. These are English country recipes inspired by the children's book The Wind in the Willows. (1.7 JM FO 40/6. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 54622
USD 28.50 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2264]
Keywords: Wind in the Willows Kenneth Grahame British Cookery Recipes Cooking Cookbooks 041625800x Shepard, Ernest H.
In shopping cart

More information

BURNETT, FRANCES HODGSON & E. NESBIT & ANNA SEWELL & KENNETH GRAHAME & ROBERT LOUIS STEVENSON & RUDY
Seven of the Best (Black Beauty / Treasure Island / Just So Stories / Railway Children / Wind in the Willows / Peter Pan / the Secret Garden Favourite Stories from the Golden Age of Children's Literature
London: CRW Publishing, 2007. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 9781905716265. New book, unmarked, in crisp DJ. With a tiny nick to top of spine. All gilt edges and ribbon marker. Illustrated by Rackham, Kilpling et al. ; Collector's Library Editions; 1.65 x 11.97 x 9.53 Inche; 640 pages. New in New dust jacket .
Book number: 24477
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178]
Catalogue: Anthology
Keywords: 9781905716265
In shopping cart

More information

GRAHAME KENNETH EDITED BY
The Cambridge Book of Poetry for Children Part II
London, Cambridge, 1924. 3rd. Cloth. 8vo. ex-lib stamped Ipswich School on front cover several stamps inside. Good .
Book number: 11361
GBP 4.60 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.21 | JP¥ 573]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

CHALMERS, PATRICK (KENNETH GRAHAME)
Kenneth Grahame: Life, Litters and Unpublished Work. With 15 Illustrations, 2 Facsimile Letters and a Pedigree
London, Methuen, 1933, First printing. Hardcover . Octavo, blue cloth. pp (xviii), (322) + 10 plates + folding pedigree. Two facsimiles and two drawings (one by Graham Robertson), in text. Yellowing to page edges and inner margins of free endpapers, else fine, no owner names. Blue on cream dust jacket (front panel from a drawing by Graham Robertson, has crease nicks at ends of lightly yellowed spine; yellowing to flap folds; short shallow chip to lower outer corner of front panel; VG otherwise, flap price intact.
Book number: 39190
USD 82.50 [Appr.: EURO 65.75 | £UK 52.75 | JP¥ 6554]
In shopping cart

More information

CHESTERTON, G.K. ; GRAHAME, KENNETH; PRIESTLEY, J.B. . .,
Essays of Our Times.
Chicago, Scott, Foresman & Company, 1928. Hardcover., G in Light Green Marbled Boards, Black Leather Spine & Corners. Pages: 422. Of Some Pages.
Book number: MASTER178703I
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
In shopping cart

More information

KENNETH GRAHAME. RETOLD BY JOAN COLLINS
The Wind in the Willows
Loughborough, United Kingdom, Ladybird, 1983. Binding: Boards, Martin Aichinson Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall 0721407579 Hardback This most famous of all childrens's stories was first published in 1908 and its delightful characters of Mole, Rat, Toad and Badger have given pleasure to generation after generation of children ever since. Illustrated. Illustrated laminated boards. .
Book number: 038278
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.14 | JP¥ 249]
Keywords: Childrens Book/Ladybird
In shopping cart

More information

KENNETH GRAHAME. RETOLD BY JOAN COLLINS
The Wind in the Willows ( ladybird)
Loughborough, United Kingdom, Ladybird, 1983. Binding: Boards, Martin Aichinson Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall 0721407579 Hardback This most famous of all childrens's stories was first published in 1908 and its delightful characters of Mole, Rat, Toad and Badger have given pleasure to generation after generation of children ever since. Illustrated. Illustrated laminated boards. .
Book number: 057529
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.14 | JP¥ 249]
Keywords: Childrens Book/Ladybird
In shopping cart

More information

FIELD, EUGENE; GRAHAME, KENNETH (SELECTION, PREFATORY ESSAY).,
LULLABY-LAND: Songs of Childhood. Selected and with a preface by Kenneth Grahame.
NY, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1897. Later Printing. Hardcover, Very Good/No Dustwrapper. Book as I have British first and an AMerican first of this same title in my own library I know this must be later, The top edge is not gilt, There is no gilt on the back cover, o/w the spine and cover designs are the same as the American first, which was in dark green cloth with a small gilt vignette on the back cover and o/w the same as this later. in burgundy cloth beautifully decorated in gilt on spine and cover, w/cover gilt evenly rubbed but all present on the spine strip, as usual, some even toning ot the endpapers; previous owner's inscription from the 1950s on the half-titlepage, One of the classics in children's verse and illustration from this highly creative period of the 1890's (arts and crafts) this copy has a small Brentanos label on the lower edge of the rear endpaper, hinges tight backing solid, occaisional minor mark or smudge but generally clean throughout.
Book number: 019004
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178]
Keywords: Childrens Illustrated Books Eugene Field
In shopping cart

More information

FIELD, EUGENE (SELECTED BY KENNETH GRAHAME)
Lullaby-Land
Toronto, George N. Morang & Company, (1900). illustrated by Charles Robinson.Green cloth with gilt decorations and titles to front and spine, 8vo. 8.5 x 6 inches(20 x 14cm). Cloth sl. worn along edges.
Book number: 35808
CAD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 35 US$ 43.88 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 3486]
Keywords: Illustrated Books Poetry Bindings Charles Robinson
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FIELD, EUGENE & GRAHAME, KENNETH ILLUSTRATED BY ROBINSON, CHARLES
Lullaby- Land
John Lane The Bodley Head. Hardback. Good condition. Octavo;green cloth;embossed design to front cover and spine. Numerous line drawings. Covers marked and stained. Inscription in ink to front endpaper dated 1921. Page 161 is torn but with no loss. A couple of pages have the lower corner nibbled away. A few light marks to contents. A couple of instances of childish scribble. A good reading copy.
Book number: 202342
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1183]
Keywords: CHILDRENS POETRY AND VERSE (CHILDRENS) ILLUSTRATED Robinson, Charles
In shopping cart

More information

FIELD, EUGENE SELECTED BY GRAHAME, KENNETH WITH ILLUSTRATIONS BY ROBINSON, CHARLES.
Lullaby - Land - Songs of Childhood.
John Lane The Bodley Head, London, c. 1930. 229 pp, b&w illustrations throughout, top third of spine missing, spine semi-detached, end-papers foxed, minor colouring on a few pages, ex-library copy, else fair to good copy in gold-blocked, illustrated, green, cloth boards.
Book number: 202372
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.78 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 777]
Keywords: childrens poetry england art
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FIELD, EUGENE & GRAHAME, KENNETH ILLUSTRATED BY ROBINSON, CHARLES
Lullaby- Land
John Lane The Bodley Head, 1st 1898. Hardback. Very good condition. Octavo;green cloth;embossed design to front cover and spine. Numerous line drawings. Top and tail of spine bumped. Bookplate to front pastedown. Endpapers foxed. One small grubby mark to prelims.
Book number: 804774
GBP 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 112.5 US$ 141.1 | JP¥ 11209]
Keywords: CHILDRENS POETRY AND VERSE (CHILDRENS) ILLUSTRATED Robinson, Charles
In shopping cart

More information

FIELD, EUGENE (SELECTED BY KENNETH GRAHAME)
Lullaby-land; Songs of Childhood
John Lane; The Bodley Head, n.d., 231 pp. Hardback., 8vo green cloth with gilt illustration/title on front and spine. Illustrated by Charles Robinson. . Good+ hardback, no dustwrapper. Corners bumped and hinges shaken. Neat ink inscription on front free endpaper. Contents clean and unmarked..
Book number: 22232
GBP 7.20 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 11.29 | JP¥ 897]
In shopping cart

More information

FIELD, EUGENE; SELECTED BY KENNETH GRAHAME
Lullaby-Land - Songs for Children
NY & London, Charles Scribner's Sons. 1900, First Edition. Hard Cover. Ill.: Charles Robinson. Moderate wear to the head of the spine; few exterior marks/stains; interior is VG. Contains selections from "Love-Songs of Childhood", "With Trumpet and Drum", "The Second Book of Verse", and "The Lonesome Little Shoe". Good Only.
Book number: 047903
USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 949]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Lullabyland, Lullabies, Children's Songs, Bedtime Songs, Music, Lullaby Songs, Children's Poems Verse Charles Robinson
In shopping cart

More information

FIELD EUGENE / GRAHAME KENNETH
Lullaby-Land Songs of Childhood
London, John Lane the Bodley Head. Octavo, 229 + illus book catalogue, illustrated, all edges gilt, bound in green cloth/gilt, spine sl browned
Book number: 24668
GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 37.63 | JP¥ 2989]
In shopping cart

More information

GAUGER, ANNIE (ED.) & JACQUES, BRIAN (INTRO.) & GRAHAME, KENNETH
The Annotated Wind in the Willows
W W Norton, New York, 2009. Quarto hardcover, 384pp., colour & b&w illustrations. Remainder, new.
Book number: 67169
AUD 36.75 [Appr.: EURO 28.75 US$ 35.93 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 2855]
In shopping cart

More information

[GRAHAME, KENNETH]. GOODING, BEVERLEY.,
WAYFARERS ALL. From the Wind in the Willows.
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, (1981). 4to. Unpaginated. Hardback. Dust jacket., VG+/VG (minimal soiling & wear). Illustrated.
Book number: 25835
USD 13.75 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1092]
In shopping cart

More information

GRAHAME, KENNETH
The Adventures of Mr Toad: From the Wind in the Willows
London, Walker Books. 1998, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0744555264). Ill.: Inga Moore. Hardcover, 4to, illustrated by Inga Moore, 86 numbered pages. A near new, unmarked, unsoiled copy in a like, unmarked and unclipped dust jacket.
Book number: 032256
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178]
Keywords: Wind in the Willows 0744555264 Inga Moore
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page

New Search