| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 32 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Aristotle physics. Book VIII Oxford University Press, USA, 1999. Linnen band met stofomslag. Pp: 209. The eighth book of Aristotle's Physics is the culmination of his theory of nature. He discusses not just physics, but the origins of the universe and the metaphysical foundations of cosmology and physical science. He moves from the discussion of motion in the cosmos to the identification of asingle source and regulating principle of all motion, and so argues for the existence of a first 'unmoved mover'. Daniel Graham offers a clear, accurate new translation of this key text in the history of Western thought, and accompanies the translation with a careful philosophical commentary to guide the reader towards an understanding of the wealth of important and influential arguments and ideas thatAristotle puts forward. Trefw.:// Klassieken / Aristoteles. ISBN: 9780198240914. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U107072 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.56 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Filosofie
Keywords: 9780198240914 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Aristotle physics. Book VIII Oxford University Press, USA, 1999. Linnen band met stofomslag. Pp: 209. The eighth book of Aristotle's Physics is the culmination of his theory of nature. He discusses not just physics, but the origins of the universe and the metaphysical foundations of cosmology and physical science. He moves from the discussion of motion in the cosmos to the identification of asingle source and regulating principle of all motion, and so argues for the existence of a first 'unmoved mover'. Daniel Graham offers a clear, accurate new translation of this key text in the history of Western thought, and accompanies the translation with a careful philosophical commentary to guide the reader towards an understanding of the wealth of important and influential arguments and ideas thatAristotle puts forward. Trefw.:// Klassieken / Aristoteles. ISBN: 9780198240914. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1290598 € 22.50 [Appr.: US$ 28.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2244] Catalogue: Filosofie
Keywords: 9780198240914 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Physics, book VIII, translated with a commentary Oxford, Clarendon Press, 1999. xvii + 209pp. 22cm. in the "Clarendon Aristotle Series", softcover, fine condition, [English translation] -- De LezenaarBook number: F66568 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.39 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2494] Catalogue: Filosofie
Keywords: filosofie philosophy philosophie Aristoteles Aristotelica Oudheid Antiquity antiquité klassieke letteren | In shopping cart More information div> |
Australian Journal of French Studies, Vol XVII N° 2, May-August 1980 "Monash University, 1980. Contient : Mirror Imagery in ""A la recherche du temps perdu"" (Proust), by Trevor Field (20 p., in english). The Presentation of a Complex Time in Proust, by Jane Robertson (13 p., in english). ""Aller retour"" (Marcel Aymé) : the development of a prototype, by Graham Lord (11 p., in engl.). Anouilh's ""Antigone"" : a coherent structure, by Richars Hewitson (14 p., in engl.). Les facteurs homosexuels de la création littéraire : le cas d'Albert Camus, par Jean Gassin (13 p., en français). Another View of the ""Topologie d'une cité fantôme"" (Robbe-Grillet), by Daniel P. Deneau (17 p., in engl.)... 1 fascicule in-8, broché. Bon état." ¶ "Monash University, 1980. Contient : Mirror Imagery in ""A la recherche du temps perdu"" (Proust), by Trevor Field (20 p., in english). The Presentation of a Complex Time in Proust, by Jane Robertson (13 p., in english). ""Aller retour"" (Marcel Aymé) : the development of a prototype, by Graham Lord (11 p., in engl.). Anouilh's ""Antigone"" : a coherent structure, by Richars Hewitson (14 p., in engl.). Les facteurs homosexuels de la création littéraire : le cas d'Albert Camus, par Jean Gassin (13 p., en français). Another View of the ""Topologie d'une cité fantôme"" (Robbe-Grillet), by Daniel P. Deneau (17 p., in engl.)... 1 fascicule in-8, broché. Bon état." Book number: 57463 € 14.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.58 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1397]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Entering Tenebrea World Wrestling Entertainment, 2001. Paperback. Pp: 368. One piercing energy beam is enough to shatter the calm of a seaport on a sunny day. Just one shot turns an idle dreamer into a hardened avenger. Enraged by the brutal terrorist attack that kills her entire family, Andrea Flores leaves behind a world she loves. Abandoning Earth forever to even the score, Andrea finds herself an outcast on the harsh planet Jod, where she fights to join an elite unit, the powerful and mysterious Tenebrea. With the universe on the brink of destruction, Andrea must survive against all odds until the day she can face her family's killers and taste the revenge for which she lives. ISBN: 9780743417440. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U466033 € 4.50 [Appr.: US$ 5.65 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 449] Catalogue: SF en Fantasy
Keywords: 9780743417440 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Judas Testament, The [AUDIOBOOK] [UNABRIDGED] (Audio Cassettes) Recorded Books, Prince Frederick, MD, 2003. Cassette. Good Condition. Set of 12 audio cassettes. Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. Ex-library with usual markings. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. -- LotzabooksBook number: 490061 USD 41.00 [Appr.: EURO 32.75 | £UK 26.25 | JP¥ 3257] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction; NOISBN | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Defense that defends - Blocking Nuclear Attack Greenwich, Connecticut, U.S.A. Devin Adair. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0815953178). hardcover. Used, Book in very good clean condition. Very minor wear to corners of jacket. Pages bright and tight. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 177684 GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1744] Catalogue: Guns, Shooting, Firearms, Etc
Keywords: 0815953178 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Cockney in the Country [2] The Harvill Press Ltd, 23 Lower Belgrave Street, London First edition 1958. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original light blue paper covers, maroon lettering to spine. 8vo 7½" x 5¼" 127 pp. Monochrome illustrations by Daniel Pettiward. Without inscription. VG in VG dust wrapper with shallow rubs to spine tips, not price clipped 12s 6d. Dust wrapper supplied in archival acetate film protection. Book number: 15885 GBP 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 16.46 | JP¥ 1308] Catalogue: MODERN FIRST EDITIONS Daniel Pettiward
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Cockney in the Country [1] Published by The Harvill Press Ltd., 23 Lower Belgrave Street, London First Edition 1958. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original light blue paper covers, maroon lettering to spine. 8vo 7½" x 5¼" 127 pp. Monochrome illustrations by Daniel Pettiward. VG in VG dust wrapper with shallow rubs to spine tips, not price clipped 12s 6d. Dust wrapper supplied in archival acetate film protection. Book number: 6883 GBP 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 16.46 | JP¥ 1308] Catalogue: MODERN FIRST EDITIONS Daniel Pettiward
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Cockney in the Country London; Harvill Press; 1958, 1958. Hardcover. H/b; d/w; vg-/vg-; 8vo; 127pp; foxing on edges and eps; d/w worn at edges and foxed on back. Book number: 63124 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 498] Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Humour | In shopping cart More information div> |
Explaining the Cosmos the Ionian Tradition of Scientific Philosophy Princeton University Press, 2006. Hardcover. ISBN: 0691125406. 368 pages; Explaining the Cosmos is a major reinterpretation of Greek scientific thought before Socrates. Focusing on the scientific tradition of philosophy, Daniel Graham argues that Presocratic philosophy is not a mere patchwork of different schools and styles of thought. Rather, there is a discernible and unified Ionian tradition that dominates Presocratic debates. Graham rejects the common interpretation of the early Ionians as "material monists" and also the view of the later Ionians as desperately trying to save scientific philosophy from Parmenides' criticisms. In Graham's view, Parmenides plays a constructive role in shaping the scientific debates of the fifth century BC. Accordingly, the history of Presocratic philosophy can be seen not as a series of dialectical failures, but rather as a series of theoretical advances that led to empirical discoveries. Indeed, the Ionian tradition can be seen as the origin of the scientific conception of the world that we still hold today.. Fine in Fine dust jacket . Book number: 6809 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3178] Catalogue: Classical Studies
Keywords: 0691125406 Science & Religion Philosophers And Philosophy Classical Greek & Roman Presocratics | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Gatekeepers Riverdale, N. Y.: Baen Books, 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. Boois new and unread, but dj has been cut incorrectly so that about an inch of the front fly has been cut off.. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . -- B-Line BooksBook number: 1582 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: Science Fiction&Fantasy
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Gatekeepers New York, New York, U.S.A. Baen Books. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 0671876848). Hard Cover, 8 1/2 Inches Tall By 5 3/4 Inches wide. State First Printing September 1995. Introduction by Buzz Aldrin. Black cover with neon red lettering on spine. Jacket art by Doug Chaffe. Jacket edges have minor wear along all edges. 456 pages. Binding very tight. Near Fine/Very Good. -- Pink RosebudBook number: 004499 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Fiction Science High Tech Bernard Fiction Fantasy 0671876848 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Gatekeepers Baen. (ISBN: 0-671-87716-X) . 1996. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. Introduction by Buzz Aldrin. (Science Fiction). Book number: 253727 USD 10.66 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 847] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction 067187716x | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Gatekeepers Baen 1995 First Edition First Printing. Slightly bumped at the base and bruised at the top of the spine else Fine book in like Dust Jacket. . ¶ "Can one man, using today's technology, seize and control space, and then dictate terms to spacefaring nations? Aerospace industrialist Rolf Bernard will try to pull it off... SSTO (single stage to orbit)... will revolutionise space transportation in the next 20 years, and this is how."" Book number: 79298 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 872]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Gatekeepers. Baen Books, 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. A Crisp, Clean,Near New copy with remainder mark across top of pages as only defect! SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR! Intro by Buzz Aldrin, protected in acid free mylar jacket. Author's First Novel!. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Book number: 7304 USD 32.95 [Appr.: EURO 26.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 2617] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Ssto, Sdi Hardware, Space Exploration | In shopping cart More information div> |
High Frontier a Strategy for National Survival New York NY: Tor, 1983. Second Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 0523480784. Illustrated by B/w Illustrations Very Good with no dust jacket; Previous owner's name; Trade PB; 314 pages. Book number: 9310 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556] Catalogue: US Politics
Keywords: 0523480784 Graham, General Politics Illustrated History | In shopping cart More information div> |
High Frontier : A New National Strategy Washington DC: High Frontier, 1982. Softcover. ISBN: 0943070007. softbound,moderate cover wear,address tags on front cover,moisture damage at upper rear affecting rear cover and the last few flyleafs are stuck together at one point; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Fair with no dust jacket. -- BG MediaBook number: 12753 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: 0943070007 Politics Political Science Government Space Program Nasa Non-Fiction Political Science; Law & Government | In shopping cart More information div> |
High Frontier. A Strategy For National Survival. TOR, Tom Doherty Assoc. Bk, (1982)(1983) Softcover, 314pp. , Previous owner's emboss on title page. Minor edge wear else good + condition.. (He who controls Space may well control the future of mankind. )(0-523-48078-4). Book number: HIST10200 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397] Catalogue: History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Public Historian: A Journal of Public History. Volume 12, Number 2 (Spring 1990) Berkeley: University of California Press, 1990. Softcover. Sound binding. Off-white pages are clean. Wraps have light handling wear. ; Contents: Schaffer, "Managing the Tennessee River: Principles, Practice, and Change." Kimball and Tyler-McGraw, "Integrating the Interpretation of the Southern City: An Exhibition Case Study." Stirling, "Site Histories in Environmental Site Assessments: A New Opportunity for Public Historians." Mackintosh, "Politics in the Pumpkin Patch: A Response." Craig, "A Response to a Response." Morrissey, "Conventional Behavior: Public Historians and Professional Meetings." Review essays, book reviews, exhibit/book reviews, exhibit review, film review, audio review. ; 9.0" tall; 149 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 1200090 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: History Public Periodical Journal All History Periodicals | In shopping cart More information div> |
Shall America Be Defended? SALT II and Beyond. Arlington House Pub, New Rochelle, (1979) Boards, 267pp., Very good condition in dust jacket.. (0-8700-458-1). Book number: HIST10178 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715] Catalogue: History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Shall America Be Defended?: Salt II And Beyond. Arlington House Publishers, New Rochelle: 1979. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Examines the effect of nuclear weapons on the U.S. military strategy the strategy of the USSR for winning wars in the nuclear age, the Soviet's plans for the protection of its civilian population, and the vulnerability of American nuclear forces to a surprise attack. ¶ 267 pages. Book number: 29135X1 USD 29.50 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2343] Catalogue: HISTORY
Keywords: ( Nuclear Weapons Age Moscow Cold Soviet . ). 0870004581 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Shall America Be Defended? Salt II and Beyond Arlington House Publishing. 1979. Hard Cover. Hardcove/pub.1979/Gd. condition/267 pages - Not simply about Salt II, this text gives a thorough examination of the facts and arguments surrounding the question, shall America be defended? [AE727249]. Good. Book number: 27249 USD 15.64 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1242] Catalogue: United States Government
Keywords: government, history, politics, leadership, society, power, warfare, foreign policy, united states government | In shopping cart More information div> |
Shall America Be Defended? SALTII and Beyond New York, Arlington House. 1979. (ISBN: 0-8700-458-1) Hardbound, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. Nr. Fine/Very Good. Book number: 001829 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596] Catalogue: U.S. - Defences
Keywords: U.S. - Defences 087004581 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Studies in Greek Philosophy, Volume I: The Presocratics: Presocratics v. 1. Princeton, Princeton University Press, 1996.Softcover, Fine.; 1 x 9.1 x 6.1 Inches; 424 pages. Book number: 259374 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1986]
Keywords: Look Inside! Special Features Books Ancient Greek & Roman: 500 Bc-400 Ad History Philosophy Society, Politics & Philosophy English Refinements | In shopping cart More information div> |