ascending
descending
found: 32 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
PRATCHETT, TERRY (WITH NEIL GAIMAN.) (COVER ILLUSTRATION BY GRAHAM WARD.)
Good Omens
Corgi 978-0-552-13703-4. (ISBN: 978-0-552-13703-4) . 1991 edition, 26th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Cover illustration by Graham Ward. (Fantasy).
Book number: 296450
USD 10.93 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP„ 868]
Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Fantasy 9780552137034
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SOLZHENITSYN, ALEKSANDR I. (COVER ILLUSTRATION BY GRAHAM WARD.)
One Day in the Life of Ivan Denisovich
Penguin Modern Classics. (ISBN: 0-14-002053-5) . 1987, later printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Cover illustration by Graham Ward. (Fiction).
Book number: 296044
USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP„ 906]
Keywords: Fiction 0140020535
In shopping cart

More information

BAIN GRAHAM-WARD
LE MAL POUR LE BIEN (Round Robin)
LIBRAIRIE DES CHAMPS ELYSEES EDITIONS LE MASQUE. 1939. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Manque en coiffe de tźte. Intérieur frais. 244 pages. Présence d'un trou en bas des pages.
¶ LE MASQUE collection de romans d aventure crée et dirigée par Albert Pigasse. Adapté de l'anglais par Lucy Lugan.
Book number: RO90008027
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.75 | £UK 9 | JP„ 1092]
Keywords: Le roman policier
In shopping cart

More information

BAIN GRAHAM-WARD
LE MAL POUR LE BIEN (Round Robin)
LIBRAIRIE DES CHAMPS ELYSEES EDITIONS LE MASQUE. 1940. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 244 pages.
¶ LE MASQUE collection de romans d aventure crée et dirigée par Albert Pigasse. Traduit de l'anglais par Lucy Lugan.
Book number: RO90008117
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.75 | £UK 9 | JP„ 1092]
Keywords: Le roman policier
In shopping cart

More information

BAIN, GRAHAM WARD
Round Robin
London: George G. Harrap & Company, 1937. First Edition. Hardcover. DJ has significant edge chipping. Boards have edge wear. Small stamp of bookseller on ferotn end paper. Light soiling on edges of pages. ; Nice, tight, clean pages. DJ in mylar and unclipped - very scarce to have DJ. Bright blue boards with yellow blocks for lettering. From DJ - "Robin Hood is a rich young man who sets himself to redress other people's wrongs by stealing from crooks and where possible, returning the monery or goods to the losers. Working as the "Green Arrow..."; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Good in Fair dust jacket .
Book number: 4121
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP„ 2383]
Catalogue: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

CRAY, GRAHAM; MAGGI DAWN, NICK MERCER, MICHAEL SAWARD, PETE WARD, AND NIGEL WRIGHT
The Post-Evangelical Debate
Triangle, 1997. 117 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Highlighting, cocked spine.
Book number: 367326
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP„ 397]
In shopping cart

More information

EVEREST, GRAHAM AND WARD, THOMAS.
Heights of Polynomials and Entropy in Algebraic Dynamics.
London:: Springer-Verlag, 1999. Hardcover. ISBN: 1852331259. First edition. As new in glossy printed boards. No dust jacket, as issued. Still in original shrinkwrap. As New .
Book number: 48558
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP„ 3575]
Keywords: 1852331259 Mathematics
In shopping cart

More information

GARDNER, LUCY; DAVID MOSS, BEN QUASH, GRAHAM WARD
Balthasar at the End of Modernity
T&T Clark, 1999. 191 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: VG/G
Book number: 346406
USD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 | £UK 17.25 | JP„ 2145]
In shopping cart

More information

WARD. GRAHAM
Companion to Postmodern Theology
Oxford, Blackwell. 2005, Reprint. Soft Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. softcover, 530 pages, a fine clean copy. (ISBN: 1405127198) , Fine/No Jacket Issued.
Book number: 57648
GBP 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.75 US$ 36.06 | JP„ 2864]
Catalogue: Theology
Keywords: Theology 1405127198
In shopping cart

More information

GRAHAM, ELAINE; HEATHER WALTON AND FRANCES WARD
Theological Reflection: Sources
SCM, 2007. 453 pp. Paperback. Very good.
Book number: 383823
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP„ 1748]
In shopping cart

More information

GRAHAM, E., WALTON, H. & WARD, F.
Theological Reflection: Methods.
London-SCM, 2005, 247 pp.
Book number: 136357
€  11.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.81 | £UK 9 | JP„ 1097]
In shopping cart

More information

WARD GRAHAM
True Religion
Blackwell Publishing, 2003 168p, a LOW-POSTAGE paperback*, a very good+ copy of a book in the series ‘Blackwell Manifestos’ [0631221743] (*Please ignore the default postal figure and note that POSTAGE AND PACKING on this book will be LOW)
Book number: 109273
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.36 | JP„ 2491]
Catalogue: Theology
Keywords: Theology
In shopping cart

More information

HOELZL, MICHAE AND GRAHAM WARD, EDS.
Religion and Political Thought
Continuum, 2006. 292 pp. Paperback. Very good.
Book number: 382903
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP„ 1748]
In shopping cart

More information

W M MATHEW; MICHAEL TOCH; SUSAN NEAVE; GRAHAM ROGERS; SIMON MOORE; JENNIFER BAKER;I WARD; H W HOYLE
The Agricultural History Review volume 41 1993 Part II
The British Agricultural History Society, 1993. 1st Edition, Soft cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Marling in British Agriculture - a Case of Partial Identity; Hauling Away in Late Medieval Bavaria - the Economies of Inland Transport in an Agrarian Market; Rural Settlement Contraction in the East Riding of Yorkshire between the mid-seventeenth and mid-eighteenth centuries; Custom and Common Right - Waste Land Enclosure and Social Change in West Lancashire; The Real Great Betrayal? Britian and the Canadian Cattle Crisis of 1922; Tithe Rent-Charge and the Measurement of Agricultural Production in mid-nineteenth-century England and Wales; The Humble Response of the Hired Lackey - a reply to Hoyle; Futher Comments on Dr Ward and the Rental Policy of the English Peerage 1649-60. Crisp green covers, sound binding, clean pages, no inscriptions. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2kg. Inventory No: 6038-6639.
Book number: 6038-6639
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP„ 1744]
Catalogue: Yorkshire
Keywords: Yorkshire; countryside, farming, field sports,agriculture, horticulture; Lancashire,Cheshire, Cumbria, Cumberland, Westmorl; countryside, farming, field sports,agriculture, horticulture Lancashire,Cheshire, Cumbria, Cumberland, Westmorl
In shopping cart

More information

GRAHAM GREENE; WILLIAM FAULKNER; BARBARA WARD; J.K. LASSER & SYLVIA PORTER
Omnibook December 1948
Omnibook, 1948. First Printing. Includes "Heart of the Matter" by Graham Greene and "Intruder in the Dust" by William Faulkner. Very Good condition.
Book number: 037890
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 794]
In shopping cart

More information

GARDNER, LUCY AND MOSS, DAVID AND QUASH, BEN AND WARD, GRAHAM
Balthasar at the End of Modernity
Edinburgh, T&t Clark Ltd. 1999, First. (ISBN: 0567086712). Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xiii, 191pp. Foreword by Fergus Kerr and afterword by Rowan Williams. Minor, unobtrusive pencil marks to margins here and there. A very good, clean, bright copy. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 005571
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP„ 3178]
Catalogue: Theology-General
Keywords: Balthasar Theology Modernity Nouvelle Theologie Catalogue 4 0567086712
In shopping cart

More information

MCNEILL, GRAHAM & WARD, MATTHEW & TROKE, ADAM & CAVATORE, ALESSIO
Battle of Pelennor Fields
2004. Paperback. Pp: 64. Fantasirollespil. ISBN: 9781841544649. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U491841
€  7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.42 | £UK 6.25 | JP„ 748]
Catalogue: SF en Fantasy
Keywords: 9781841544649
In shopping cart

More information

MILLER, GRAHAM AND LOUISE TWINING-WARD.
Monitoring For A Sustainable Tourism Transition: The Challenge Of Developing And Using Indicators.
Wallingford: CABI Publishing, 2005. First edition. ISBN: 0851990517. 8vo. (9 x 6 inches). pp.xxxii, 324. Pictorial stiff card wrappers, trifle shelf-wear. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. No creases to spine. A much better than Very Good copy. Paperback.
Book number: 13690
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 62.71 | JP„ 4982]
Catalogue: social science
Keywords: 0851990517
In shopping cart

More information

O'SHAUGHNESSY PETER, INSON GRAHAM & RUSSEL WARD.
The Restless Years. Being Some Impressions of the Origin of the Australian.
Brisbane, Jacaranda. 1968, First Edition. Original Cloth, Folio - over 12" - 15" Tall Oblong. Book, illustrated in colour and monochrome, pp.138, with pictorial board slipcase. /Slipcase.
Book number: 000144
AUD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 26.89 | £UK 17.25 | JP„ 2136]
In shopping cart

More information

RICOEUR, PAUL; WARD, GRAHAM (INTRODUCTION); GISEL, PIERRE (PREFACE).
Evil: A Challenge To Philosophy And Theology.
The Continuum Publishing Company, New York: 2007. Softcover. Brand new book. Where does evil come from? How is it that we do evil? This book falls into three parts. The first deals with the magnitude and complexity of the problem of evil from a phenomenological perspective. The second part investigates the levels of speculation on the origin and nature of evil. The third discusses thinking, acting and feeling in connection with evil. The discussion runs in the classic intellectual tradition from Augustine, through Hegel, Leibnitz, Kant, and Nietzsche. But the voice is always that of Paul Ricoeur himself, though he also refers to modern writers like Harold Kushner (When Bad Things Happen to Good People) and John K. Roth (Encountering Evil). Ricoeur considers here man's vulnerability to evil with depth and matchless sensitivity. The Table Of Contents of the book is as follows: Extended Introduction by Graham Ward, Preface by Pierre Gisel, 1. The experience of evil, 2. The levels of discussion and discourse on evil, 3. Thinking, acting, feeling. Paul Ricoeur was a leading French thinker best known for combining phenomenological description with hermeneutic interpretation. His first major work (3 Vols) was Philosophy of Will published in the UK in 1980. Other translated works include The Symbolization of Evil (1969) and The Conflict of Interpretations (Athlone, 1989). Born in 1913 he was professor at Nanterre and Strasbourg. In 2004, he was awarded with the second John W. Kluge Prize for Lifetime Achievement in the Human Sciences (shared with Jaroslav Pelikan). Ricoeur died in 2005.
¶ 96 pages.
Book number: 45921X1
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP„ 1188]
Catalogue: PHILOSOPHY
Keywords: (Religion Augustine Georg Hegel Gottfried Wilhelm Leibnitz Immanuel Kant Friedrich Nietzsche Harold Kushner John K. Roth ).
In shopping cart

More information

WARD, GRAHAM S.
The 1851 Religious Census Of Northampton
Northampton, Northamptonshire Record Society. 2007. (ISBN: 0901275654) Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. An excellent copy, uncommon. Fine.
Book number: 027690
GBP 28.50 [Appr.: EURO 35.75 US$ 44.68 | JP„ 3549]
Keywords: 0901275654
In shopping cart

More information

WARD, GRAHAM
The Blackwell Companion to Postmodern Theology
Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A. Blackwell Publishing. 2004. (ISBN: 1405127198). Soft Cover. Cover has edge wear, scratches, minor creases, small bent/rubbed cover/page corners, rubbed spine. Notes/underlining in pencil in text. Condition: Good.
Book number: 033266
USD 39.95 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.5 | JP„ 3174]
Catalogue: Christianity
Keywords: 1405127198
In shopping cart

More information

WARD, E. GRAHAM, ET AL.
Brooks School, 1927-2002: A Celebratory Book.
North Andover: Brooks School. Hardcover. Color and black and white photographs throughout. First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 26326
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP„ 1986]
Keywords: Education Massachusetts General Nonfiction IV
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search